Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 09:55:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 645 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 700868 times)
soothaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 528



View Profile
July 27, 2017, 12:07:02 PM
 #1541

Does anyone have an example on how to get started with the C# interfaces? I've been doing C# for a couple years but getting started with new tools is always a problem..

EDIT: Grrr the documentation appears to be totally out of date. The documented example of

Code:
    private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;

Says that SriptManager does not exist. I even tried referencing all the AwesomeMiner DLLs in addition to the ScriptInterface. Nada. Hopefully dev can reply soon..
Bumping to next page.. still stuck Sad

Want increased coin support within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for nearly any coin! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494
Want Masternode income stats within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for them! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3047367
1714168514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714168514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714168514
Reply with quote  #2

1714168514
Report to moderator
1714168514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714168514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714168514
Reply with quote  #2

1714168514
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 05:50:29 PM
 #1542

I think the configuration is correct. You cannot change any of the default columns. They just indicate what value (Enabled, Disable or algorithm argument) that will be used if you don't configure a user defined value. If you specify your own value, your value will be used instead of the default value. The default value itself will not change and cannot be modified.

So if you specify "Enabled", this algorithm will be enabled no matter what the default value was. Similar for "Command line argument" column. You cannot modify the default, but you should be able to modify the User defined, and that one will be used no matter what the default was.

I will see if I can change the column headers to make this more clear.
Ok, I understand now, thanks.
I think the colums we can't change, should be gray. It might be easier to understand.


Edit: I can mine with this new algo but I can't add it in "Profit profile".
Save hashrate don't work too.
Have I forgotten anything?

Thanks.
I've fixed the problem with Save Hashrate for user defined algorithms. This will be included in the next release.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 05:52:30 PM
 #1543

Sorry for stupid question, but I can't find the tutorial about it. I have few rigs on Linux, how can I connect and manage them with Awesome Miner? Thanks!
Linux miners are added as External Miner:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/externalwizard.aspx

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 06:31:28 PM
 #1544

Does anyone have an example on how to get started with the C# interfaces? I've been doing C# for a couple years but getting started with new tools is always a problem..

EDIT: Grrr the documentation appears to be totally out of date. The documented example of

Code:
    private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;

Says that SriptManager does not exist. I even tried referencing all the AwesomeMiner DLLs in addition to the ScriptInterface. Nada. Hopefully dev can reply soon..
Bumping to next page.. still stuck Sad
I'm not able to reproduce this problem. When you create either a Trigger Script or and Action Script, you already get this out of the box. Example for a newly created Action script:
Code:
public class ActionScript
{
private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;

public bool Execute(List<IMinerBase> list)
{
return true;
}

}

This one compiles just fine when I click Validate Syntax. Did you try the same?

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 06:38:39 PM
 #1545


Here is the settings i have for the pool....When i put in the Suprnova server url, i get a a popup to put the worker name in the wallet address, so i did at first. Tried to connect and i just get stratum authentication error, only way i can get it to actually connect is via placing it in both areas, but it never mines.. it just receives blocks and the gpu sit at 0% load....


Hello.

My pool settings with suprnova for zen:

Description:  Suprnova Zencash
Server URL:  stratum+tcp://zen.suprnova.cc:3618
Worker name:  weblogin.worker
Worker password:  x
Coin:  Zencash
Wallet address:

(wallet address field is empty)

It works.
Has suprnova change the behavior recently? When I read the instructions on the web site for Zencash (https://zen.suprnova.cc/index.php?page=gettingstarted) it says the following for Claymore:
Code:
ZecMiner64.exe -zpool  zen.suprnova.cc:3618 -zwal YourUsername.YourWorker -zpsw YourWorkerPass -allpools 1
This indicates that the wallet should be "YourUsername.YourWorker". For non-Claymore based zcash miners, it will probably work fine with setting it as Worker name as you did above.

I'm not saying you should change back to something that doesn't work, I just try to interpret the suprnova instructions.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 06:41:06 PM
 #1546


Thanks bud, that actually fixed the issue and its up and running, now to move onto the next issue ill run into lol... tell you learn its all a mystery


Do you know if there is a way to add additional pools under online services?

Also, is their an ability to manually add the api for coin info? like i tried to add Signatum, i can manually add the values... but then i have to keep updating it manually....



Online services: they seems to be hardcoded, I found no way to add a new service.

Api coin info: AM already checks whattomine to get coin statistics, I don't know if it uses WTM also for custom coins (SIGT is available at WTM).
For revenue calculations, AM can get statistics from pool, but again I don't know if it works also for custom coins, I never tried, sorry.
This has been addressed in development version 3.2.1 where you can add new algorithms and online services as you want. For example the new skunk algorithm on zpool. However, don't try to add the coin Signatum as a user defined coin, because it's not included in the API from WhatToMine.com yet (but it's listed on their web site if you go to coins tab). Instead, when you create the pool, define the coin as "Unspecified skunk" based on the new algorithm. Awesome Miner should be able to figure out the profit information based on this.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 06:45:36 PM
 #1547

I have the pro license and today my electricity went down for an hour.

Once the electricity was back up my rigs did boot up but the awesome miner did not try to restart the miners. They all where in "stopped" state.

Once my electricity came back, it powered my modem/routers but this takes a couple of minutes before I'm back online.

Awesome miner must have tried to start the processes but since it failed to mine ( no internet connection YET ) it stopped after a couple of retries.

After 3 ( i think ) retries awesomeMiner stops retrying and we have to manually start the miner process on each rig.

Is there a way to make it try to start the miner process undefinately in a forever loop ?

Thank for the support.
Awesome Miner will start all Managed Miners where "Autostart" has been checked. This could probably be improved by automatically doing it for exactly those miners that were running at the time of the crash.

You can define a rule (Options dialog, Rules section) that triggers when a miner has 3 failed start attempts. As an action, you could as a Miner command to start the miner again.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 06:47:18 PM
 #1548

Has anyone gotten the remote managed miners to work?

I installed Awesome Miner Remote v3.2 on all my rigs, then i went under network scan and found them all under detect via Awesome Miner Remote and setup the same settings as i do mining the software directly on the Awesome Miner software and then press start..... nothing happens on any of the machines.. the buttons across the top go greyed out all except reboot..... so i seem to be stuck at this point... I have rebooted them, press start again and nothing but greying out the buttons occurs.....

So i added all my rigs under me using network scan again, but using detect via ccminer, this works perfectly if im mining on these rigs with my old batch file method, but if i setup the pool and miner in the awesome miner software and run the exact same ccminer as my old batch file uses, it starts up and starts mining on the pool, but the awesome miner computer (my pc in the house) says disconnect... but if i stop mining on awesome miner, start the old batch miner up they come online via the pc im trying to monitor them from...

I still am trying to figure out how to setup port forward on the 2 remote locations i have my other rigs located, it seems to be an issue with the modems being used, because using an online port checker shows the ports still blocked even tho in modem im setting them up to port forward..... sigh


The fact that the version is listed in the status column indicates that there are different version on Awesome Miner main application and the Remote Agent. Could it be that you run v3.2.1 on the main application and 3.2 on the Remote Agent? If that's the case, I recommend to upgrade the Remote Agent to the same version before trying anything else.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 06:52:31 PM
 #1549

Hello,

Profit switching is not correct in change for me.

If I stop manually and I start, it choose the most advantageous in "Online Services"
The automatic switch changes but remains, always or almost always, on the same algorithm.

I have a hard understanding how auto-profit works

Thanks.
I have identified a problem based on the logs from another user. However, do confirm that it's the same, could you share some details on which mining software and algorithm that was running, and which one it was expected to switch to?

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
rsup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:24:24 PM
 #1550

I will investigate if future versions of the Awesome Miner Remote Service can be used to forward the connections to other miners, like your Antminers, on the same remote network

Has this ever been implemented?

I'm getting a few antminers on a remote network where I don't have control of the router so I can't port forward.

Otherwise, can I install the manager on a machine in that remote network and still use the manager in the local network? Would the local one be able to use the data that it gets from the remote manager?
samm1129
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 11:36:11 PM
 #1551

After update to 3.2.1 Dev, executable wouldn't load, had to downgrade back to 3.2
any timeframe on the fix?
mjmeans
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 11:55:22 PM
 #1552

Awesome Miner profit mining really needs benchmark adjustments. When my rig is mining ETH solely using claymore I get 84 MH/s. When it is mining ETH+SC I get only 56 MH/s ETH. There is no way the 1670 MH/s SC compensates for a loss of nearly 30 MH/s ETH. Awesome Miner needs to consider the actual performance on single algos and performance for each combination of dual algos for each a rig to determine what is better profit. MPM out performs AM in this respect because it applies combination benchmark results to determine which is combination is higher profit.

For now I need to completely disable dual coin profit mining. How do I do that?
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 02:50:28 AM
 #1553

Please add SIGT Signatum
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 05:47:50 AM
 #1554

I will investigate if future versions of the Awesome Miner Remote Service can be used to forward the connections to other miners, like your Antminers, on the same remote network

Has this ever been implemented?

I'm getting a few antminers on a remote network where I don't have control of the router so I can't port forward.

Otherwise, can I install the manager on a machine in that remote network and still use the manager in the local network? Would the local one be able to use the data that it gets from the remote manager?
It's not implemented because VPN is often a better solution when you connect to multiple miners on a remote site.

Although you can connect multiple Awesome Miner applications to the same Antminers, you cannot connect one Awesome Miner instance to another Awesome Miner.

It sounds like you are allowed to install software on the remote site, so my recommendation is to install VPN software in this scenario.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 05:49:03 AM
 #1555

After update to 3.2.1 Dev, executable wouldn't load, had to downgrade back to 3.2
any timeframe on the fix?
Please send me the log file (toolbar: Tools -> Log file, or in folder: %localappdata%\AwesomeMiner) and I will investigate why it failed to load for you.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 463
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 08:35:42 AM
 #1556

Is it possible to monitor GPU solomining with this?

Bitrated user: Kompik.
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 10:42:55 AM
 #1557

Awesome Miner profit mining really needs benchmark adjustments. When my rig is mining ETH solely using claymore I get 84 MH/s. When it is mining ETH+SC I get only 56 MH/s ETH. There is no way the 1670 MH/s SC compensates for a loss of nearly 30 MH/s ETH. Awesome Miner needs to consider the actual performance on single algos and performance for each combination of dual algos for each a rig to determine what is better profit. MPM out performs AM in this respect because it applies combination benchmark results to determine which is combination is higher profit.

For now I need to completely disable dual coin profit mining. How do I do that?
Benchmarking and improvements to the profit switcher are on the list of features to implement.

To disable dual mining in the Claymore miner, you can provide the command line parameter "-mode 1". To do this for the profit switcher, go to Options dialog, Profit profile section, edit your profile, select the Claymore Ethereum miner and click configure. Add the command line parameter here.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
patrike (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 10:45:47 AM
 #1558

Is it possible to monitor GPU solomining with this?
You can only get hashrate and mining information if you use any of the supported mining software. However, Awesome Miner will always be able to show GPU monitoring information for you. See screenshot below for an example of what you always get on the System tab, no matter what mining software you run or if you do solo mining. This works on all remote systems as well where you have Awesome Miner Remote Agent running.


Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 233


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 12:59:15 PM
 #1559

Has anyone gotten the remote managed miners to work?

I installed Awesome Miner Remote v3.2 on all my rigs, then i went under network scan and found them all under detect via Awesome Miner Remote and setup the same settings as i do mining the software directly on the Awesome Miner software and then press start..... nothing happens on any of the machines.. the buttons across the top go greyed out all except reboot..... so i seem to be stuck at this point... I have rebooted them, press start again and nothing but greying out the buttons occurs.....

So i added all my rigs under me using network scan again, but using detect via ccminer, this works perfectly if im mining on these rigs with my old batch file method, but if i setup the pool and miner in the awesome miner software and run the exact same ccminer as my old batch file uses, it starts up and starts mining on the pool, but the awesome miner computer (my pc in the house) says disconnect... but if i stop mining on awesome miner, start the old batch miner up they come online via the pc im trying to monitor them from...

I still am trying to figure out how to setup port forward on the 2 remote locations i have my other rigs located, it seems to be an issue with the modems being used, because using an online port checker shows the ports still blocked even tho in modem im setting them up to port forward..... sigh


The fact that the version is listed in the status column indicates that there are different version on Awesome Miner main application and the Remote Agent. Could it be that you run v3.2.1 on the main application and 3.2 on the Remote Agent? If that's the case, I recommend to upgrade the Remote Agent to the same version before trying anything else.

Hey patrike,

I just checked the website, the version of awesome miner remote is the latest available, inside the software there is no updates coming up when checking for updates. Maybe v3.2.1 has not been published?
Im currently running v3.2.1 main software and remote v3.2

- GPUs Mining : 128 (Updated 3/7/18) // CPUs Mining : 19 (Updated 2/23/18)
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 02:29:25 PM
 #1560


Here is the settings i have for the pool....When i put in the Suprnova server url, i get a a popup to put the worker name in the wallet address, so i did at first. Tried to connect and i just get stratum authentication error, only way i can get it to actually connect is via placing it in both areas, but it never mines.. it just receives blocks and the gpu sit at 0% load....


Hello.

My pool settings with suprnova for zen:

Description:  Suprnova Zencash
Server URL:  stratum+tcp://zen.suprnova.cc:3618
Worker name:  weblogin.worker
Worker password:  x
Coin:  Zencash
Wallet address:

(wallet address field is empty)

It works.
Has suprnova change the behavior recently? When I read the instructions on the web site for Zencash (https://zen.suprnova.cc/index.php?page=gettingstarted) it says the following for Claymore:
Code:
ZecMiner64.exe -zpool  zen.suprnova.cc:3618 -zwal YourUsername.YourWorker -zpsw YourWorkerPass -allpools 1
This indicates that the wallet should be "YourUsername.YourWorker". For non-Claymore based zcash miners, it will probably work fine with setting it as Worker name as you did above.

I'm not saying you should change back to something that doesn't work, I just try to interpret the suprnova instructions.

Hello, nice question, probably you are right, but I don't use Claymore for mining.
I mainly run EWBF for equihash and Ccminer (tpruvot and alexis78) for other nvidia algos, so I put weblogin.workername, leaving wallet address blank in pool configuration.
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 645 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!