Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:14:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 [1040] 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3012237 times)
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 09:59:45 PM
 #20781

3 BTC isn't economical for these, due to the rate of difficulty increase.

After 1 BTC is paid off, then your earnings will half...then half again...then again.  You're right.  It isn't very considerate for those that put the company on the map.

I appreciate the November tweaking for increased speed...but they still aren't worth $5K either.
1511464442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464442
Reply with quote  #2

1511464442
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511464442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464442
Reply with quote  #2

1511464442
Report to moderator
1511464442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464442
Reply with quote  #2

1511464442
Report to moderator
1511464442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464442
Reply with quote  #2

1511464442
Report to moderator
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:10:08 PM
 #20782


Haha. THAT had nothing to do with me!! Wink

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:20:52 PM
 #20783

Just a quick question- They are going to use thicker boxes for november delivery correct? My october ones looked like they had been play with in football.... or hashed on the plane lol (hole in the box was right over the ports)
warhawk187
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:31:22 PM
 #20784

Will a Saturn be able to upgrade-able to 6 modules if it has the slots for them on the main board?

Mota
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 800


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:35:51 PM
 #20785

Great, maybe I will get 2 November units instead of my lost day 2 unit. Seems only fair to me, since I lost more than 25 Btc in lost revenue. Btw, seems that I am the only one whose unit got snatched by someone from UPS... just my luck  Roll Eyes

Who wants to be a billionaire? Me!
You could help Wink 1Dvja1RFCqxdnYRgjTntwGvdCeUisU4xp
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 10:39:19 PM
 #20786

Orama, the selling of the modules tomorrow/tonight,

Do these modules come with the heatsinks, right? And the that special data cable we will need.


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
ElGabo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:40:42 PM
 #20787

And where will we find the upgrade modules? At the mining hardware section at the webpage?

Noob question.  Roll Eyes Grin Huh

" I'm waiting for my punishment, I know it's on my way
  So cut, cut, cut me up and fuck, fuck, fuck me up"
scrawler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:43:08 PM
 #20788

Will a Saturn be able to upgrade-able to 6 modules if it has the slots for them on the main board?

Join question.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 10:46:04 PM
 #20789

Orama, the selling of the modules tomorrow/tonight,

Do these modules come with the heatsinks, right? And the that special data cable we will need.



generic 10 pin cable

I assume the website will say what is included on time of purchase

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:17:20 PM
 #20790

Orama, the selling of the modules tomorrow/tonight,

Do these modules come with the heatsinks, right? And the that special data cable we will need.



Heatsink, no, it's readily available, and not worth the shipping cost to you to have it globally couriered from Stockholm to country X. It's a heavy thing to ship for something that's approx £30 online.

Cables, PCI-E extension leads, screws, and that blank aluminium pieces that affixes the heatsink to the board, ya.

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:18:47 PM
 #20791

Just a quick question- They are going to use thicker boxes for november delivery correct? My october ones looked like they had been play with in football.... or hashed on the plane lol (hole in the box was right over the ports)

I've been told so. They couldn't get the volume in time to alter the situation before.

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:21:16 PM
 #20792

Just a quick question- They are going to use thicker boxes for november delivery correct? My october ones looked like they had been play with in football.... or hashed on the plane lol (hole in the box was right over the ports)

I've been told so. They couldn't get the volume in time to alter the situation before.
Ok great. Otherwise, just have them double box it using the current box. My UPS Rep was astonished UPS even let those things go out the door like that.
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:36:31 PM
 #20793

Will a Saturn be able to upgrade-able to 6 modules if it has the slots for them on the main board?

maybe it just a speculation for now, but i think it will be expensive

Tweak25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:39:30 PM
 #20794

So, I have a four connector jupiter. Do I take this to mean I can't use an upgrade module without soldering a connector in myself?

Also - O'RAMA - does KNC view this as constituting the "preferential treatment" they promised to 1st batch orders? ... or do we still get front of the line (I'm talking even ahead of november orders) for 2nd gen?

Just .... while I am grateful to have a 1st gen jupiter ... it WAS a week late, and now I find I'm not able to use an upgrade module ... like ... the little losses are starting to add. A btc here and there IS starting to make a difference.

Thanks.
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:40:26 PM
 #20795

Just a quick question- They are going to use thicker boxes for november delivery correct? My october ones looked like they had been play with in football.... or hashed on the plane lol (hole in the box was right over the ports)

I've been told so. They couldn't get the volume in time to alter the situation before.
Ok great. Otherwise, just have them double box it using the current box. My UPS Rep was astonished UPS even let those things go out the door like that.

Nothing but the best for $7K equipment.
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:48:58 PM
 #20796

So, I have a four connector jupiter. Do I take this to mean I can't use an upgrade module without soldering a connector in myself?

Also - O'RAMA - does KNC view this as constituting the "preferential treatment" they promised to 1st batch orders? ... or do we still get front of the line (I'm talking even ahead of november orders) for 2nd gen?

Just .... while I am grateful to have a 1st gen jupiter ... it WAS a week late, and now I find I'm not able to use an upgrade module ... like ... the little losses are starting to add. A btc here and there IS starting to make a difference.

Thanks.

No this isn't the preferential treatment. These are the upgrade modules promised around the time the Saturns and Mercuries were introduced.

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
Tweak25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:51:48 PM
 #20797

Understood. Appreciate the quick reply.

On the first bit - is my assumption that I'm unable to use the upgrades on a four connector jupiter without soldering in new ones on my own correct? (just not keen to start soldering stuff on my one and only controller board myself).

Thanks.
Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:52:55 PM
 #20798

Will a Saturn be able to upgrade-able to 6 modules if it has the slots for them on the main board?

Join question.

Also very interested in hearing official information about Jupiter support for 5-6 modules.
Fishbones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:56:44 PM
 #20799

Will a Saturn be able to upgrade-able to 6 modules if it has the slots for them on the main board?

Join question.

Also very interested in hearing official information about Jupiter support for 5-6 modules.

This is the reply I received in 16-10-2013. But Cyper tested and it works.

Quote
Hi,

1) The firmware does have safety measures for temperature of the ASIC and an auto shut down if the temperature gets too high.
2) The temperature displayed on the web interface is that of the ASIC.
3) Some controller boards do have 6 ports and this was due to different batches of boards. We do not have any individual boards for sale and the boards are not programmed to run six modules.

If you have further questions please do not hesitate in contacting us.

Best regards  | Med vänlig hälsning  
Keith Gurnett  
Kncminer
www.kncminer.com
Office: +46 8559 253 20
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:59:37 PM
 #20800

Yep, hashing like a boss:



If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Pages: « 1 ... 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 [1040] 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!