Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 01:44:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 [260] 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
iosifv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 02:03:19 PM
 #5181

Hey all!

Was anyone able to use the -cdmport function?
I can't seem to turn that on no matter what I do. I'm using HiveOS and it's working perfectly fine with Claymore but I can't monitor anything with phoenixminer?
Is there something I'm missing? I set cdm to 1 and 2 and cdmport to 3333 and I can't see anything when I try to access this on my-network-ip:3333

pls help
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2020, 02:30:43 PM
 #5182

How do I set memory voltage on 5700?  I did it before, but forgot how. Need to try setting to like 1325mv.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
temporalminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 04:22:06 PM
 #5183

-straps 1  (Nvidia cards 10x0 series) run as with administrator rights, but when I place the bat file in the auto start win 10 it will not start why?

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin
I run 1080Ti in 3 different rigs and none of the rigs accept the -straps command. When I run the miner with admin rights it returns "Invalid option: -straps"

If I run without admin rights it doesn't even return anything, the miner simply doesn't start with "-straps" in the bat file
TerpFan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 05:11:58 PM
 #5184

Hello,

Been mining ETH on CudoMiner. Decided to run Phoenix as stand alone today. Immediately noticed I lost control of fan speeds with MSI Afterburner.
Didn't really get it back properly after I switched back to CudoMiner either, until I figure out the problem. Can anyone point me in the right direction here?

Thanks!
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 07, 2020, 07:10:43 PM
 #5185

Just wanted to share my settings for my 6 @ 5700XT's on Simplemining

Core: 1345 volts cvdcc 750
Memory: 901 (1802) default
55 M/hs average per card, 770w at the wall


Going to add some pics but I am worried that one of my cards memory voltage is a little high. Is 84 C too high for 24/7 mining?

https://i.imgur.com/A7NvNAc.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/jiUuVTb.png
jebidia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 07, 2020, 07:38:43 PM
 #5186

-straps 1  (Nvidia cards 10x0 series) run as with administrator rights, but when I place the bat file in the auto start win 10 it will not start why?

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin
I run 1080Ti in 3 different rigs and none of the rigs accept the -straps command. When I run the miner with admin rights it returns "Invalid option: -straps"

If I run without admin rights it doesn't even return anything, the miner simply doesn't start with "-straps" in the bat file

I'm on 1080ti's as well and have the same issue.  2 rigs different mobos, sane error
Muler69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 07, 2020, 10:54:21 PM
 #5187

I have 4 1070 and they hash rate is 24-17mhs what happen is this normal. not mined for months but its low now! i tried every thing -straps no good any idea?? thanks you
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2020, 02:02:01 AM
 #5188

-straps 1  (Nvidia cards 10x0 series) run as with administrator rights, but when I place the bat file in the auto start win 10 it will not start why?

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin
I run 1080Ti in 3 different rigs and none of the rigs accept the -straps command. When I run the miner with admin rights it returns "Invalid option: -straps"

If I run without admin rights it doesn't even return anything, the miner simply doesn't start with "-straps" in the bat file

I'm on 1080ti's as well and have the same issue.  2 rigs different mobos, sane error

set another batch file to run claymore to set straps... (and not mine, botch pool)

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
zeezoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2020, 11:34:25 AM
Last edit: September 08, 2020, 11:55:08 AM by zeezoo
 #5189

I have 4 1070 and they hash rate is 24-17mhs what happen is this normal. not mined for months but its low now! i tried every thing -straps no good any idea?? thanks you

Try undervolting the cards:
https://imgur.com/a/rxbzip5

and then in config.txt add -straps 1. This 1070 card is hashing @ 28.5 MH/s
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1123
Merit: 136


View Profile
September 08, 2020, 03:37:07 PM
 #5190

I have 4 1070 and they hash rate is 24-17mhs what happen is this normal. not mined for months but its low now! i tried every thing -straps no good any idea?? thanks you

Try undervolting the cards:


and then in config.txt add -straps 1. This 1070 card is hashing @ 28.5 MH/s

All you really need to do is increase core clock +100-200 range.  You should get 29-30 depending on silicon lottery.
0nline
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2020, 09:06:55 PM
 #5191

first of all claymore would be even now to lower his devfee, especially on the miner 12.6 equiash, which still the devfee is high, and lasts 90 seconds.
in my opinion it is right that there is a lot of competition, if the miner of this boy is faster than only 1% compared to claymore or other miners, considering the devfee 0.65% and more gain for us miners.
the question is: and clean this miner? are we sure that it does not hide anything illegal to steal coins and empty the customer wallets?
for the rest if it is clean and deserves, well come. Huh Huh Huh Huh
cbaa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2020, 02:35:34 AM
Last edit: September 09, 2020, 02:58:45 AM by cbaa
 #5192

each time i start the miner, it mine for few minutes, then i got something like that into my log.. and pc reboot, forever. 5.0e & 5.1c.. same thing

2020.09.08:22:22:14.817: eths Eth: Share accepted in 43 ms
^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^>

anyone have an idea?

it run 5 amd 480 8g, new power supply 850w. lubuntu 20.04 driver amd 20.30 (does the same with lubuntu 18.04)
GODLIKEE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 09, 2020, 03:26:40 AM
 #5193

if the miner of this boy is faster than only 1% compared to claymore or other miners, considering the devfee 0.65% and more gain for us miners.
the question is: and clean this miner? are we sure that it does not hide anything illegal to steal coins and empty the customer wallets?
for the rest if it is clean and deserves, well come. Huh Huh Huh Huh

who is the boy you are talking about?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
September 09, 2020, 05:39:17 AM
 #5194

each time i start the miner, it mine for few minutes, then i got something like that into my log.. and pc reboot, forever. 5.0e & 5.1c.. same thing

2020.09.08:22:22:14.817: eths Eth: Share accepted in 43 ms
^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^>

anyone have an idea?

it run 5 amd 480 8g, new power supply 850w. lubuntu 20.04 driver amd 20.30 (does the same with lubuntu 18.04)

Are your GPUs all undervolted to around 900mV or so? Because your PSU seems like it might be running out of current if you are running them on stock voltage. Also depending on the rail set-up there might not even be 850w in total.

If you undervolt to 900mV then the rig should use about 700 watts and it'll reduce the load and should run without any issues. Reason why I think its PSU is because it doesn't just crash or freeze. Usually when the PSU is over-current, it either shuts down or it causes PC to reboot.

DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 1035


View Profile
September 09, 2020, 06:58:57 AM
 #5195

first of all claymore would be even now to lower his devfee, especially on the miner 12.6 equiash, which still the devfee is high, and lasts 90 seconds.
in my opinion it is right that there is a lot of competition, if the miner of this boy is faster than only 1% compared to claymore or other miners, considering the devfee 0.65% and more gain for us miners.
the question is: and clean this miner? are we sure that it does not hide anything illegal to steal coins and empty the customer wallets?
for the rest if it is clean and deserves, well come. Huh Huh Huh Huh

You really need to do some reading about how wallets work. A wallet is typically just a long 256 bit password or a private key for unlocking your the funds visible on your public address. It's not like the coins are inside the wallet file. If you don't have your private keys on any of your miners and it's not on the same network as your miners you're pretty much at zero risk of losing anything. Unless you get some backdoor trojan or keylogger, but that's on you. The only thing an evil miner could do is steal some of your hashpower and redirect the shares to somebody else's mining account.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
September 09, 2020, 07:34:15 AM
 #5196

Project MorpheusETH - pill to increase hashrate using algorithms such as: Ethash/KawPow/ProgPow
Support all miners for Windows (AMD+Nvidia)
The project is being actively developed, and a new version with new features will be presented soon

GutHub: *link*

VirusTotal: *link*

Working algorithm:
 -Launch the miner
 -Start the tablet (the tablet is launched in silent mode)
 -Expect an increase in the hashrate (on average, the process takes up to one hour

If the hashrate does not increase, write your system and the miner you are launching to github.
I'm sure that this is another scam soft (trojan).
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
September 09, 2020, 06:05:19 PM
 #5197

Project MorpheusETH - pill to increase hashrate using algorithms such as: Ethash/KawPow/ProgPow
Support all miners for Windows (AMD+Nvidia)
The project is being actively developed, and a new version with new features will be presented soon

GutHub: *link*

VirusTotal: *link*

Working algorithm:
 -Launch the miner
 -Start the tablet (the tablet is launched in silent mode)
 -Expect an increase in the hashrate (on average, the process takes up to one hour

If the hashrate does not increase, write your system and the miner you are launching to github.
I'm sure that this is another scam soft (trojan).
safar1980
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1625


#SWGT CERTIK Audited


View Profile
September 09, 2020, 07:09:47 PM
 #5198

each time i start the miner, it mine for few minutes, then i got something like that into my log.. and pc reboot, forever. 5.0e & 5.1c.. same thing

2020.09.08:22:22:14.817: eths Eth: Share accepted in 43 ms
^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^>

anyone have an idea?

it run 5 amd 480 8g, new power supply 850w. lubuntu 20.04 driver amd 20.30 (does the same with lubuntu 18.04)
Should we guess your hardware models?
Disconnect 1 video card first and try mining with 4 video cards.

What overclocking and power characteristics do you use?
How did this problem appear? Did the farm work fine before, or did something happen?

cbaa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 01:11:42 AM
 #5199

each time i start the miner, it mine for few minutes, then i got something like that into my log.. and pc reboot, forever. 5.0e & 5.1c.. same thing

2020.09.08:22:22:14.817: eths Eth: Share accepted in 43 ms
^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^@^>

anyone have an idea?

it run 5 amd 480 8g, new power supply 850w. lubuntu 20.04 driver amd 20.30 (does the same with lubuntu 18.04)

Are your GPUs all undervolted to around 900mV or so? Because your PSU seems like it might be running out of current if you are running them on stock voltage. Also depending on the rail set-up there might not even be 850w in total.

If you undervolt to 900mV then the rig should use about 700 watts and it'll reduce the load and should run without any issues. Reason why I think its PSU is because it doesn't just crash or freeze. Usually when the PSU is over-current, it either shuts down or it causes PC to reboot.

so if im right, i just have to set -cvddc 900 into the start_miner.sh to do so?
temporalminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 03:48:43 AM
 #5200

-straps 1  (Nvidia cards 10x0 series) run as with administrator rights, but when I place the bat file in the auto start win 10 it will not start why?

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin
I run 1080Ti in 3 different rigs and none of the rigs accept the -straps command. When I run the miner with admin rights it returns "Invalid option: -straps"

If I run without admin rights it doesn't even return anything, the miner simply doesn't start with "-straps" in the bat file

I'm on 1080ti's as well and have the same issue.  2 rigs different mobos, sane error

set another batch file to run claymore to set straps... (and not mine, botch pool)
Isn't the same effect as just using Ethlargement pill? Or is it better?
Pages: « 1 ... 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 [260] 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!