Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 12:35:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 [259] 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
GODLIKEE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 02, 2020, 12:23:20 PM
 #5161

Would anyone share settings for Gigabyte RX64 gaming ? Thanks

the best you can get on that gpu is 43mh/s. if you raise the tRef over 4k it crash always
jebidia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2020, 01:57:52 PM
 #5162

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl
temporalminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2020, 02:32:19 PM
 #5163

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl

I'm having the same problem. I would like some assistance please.
rasmukri
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 02, 2020, 11:02:52 PM
 #5164

Is there any gain by over locking in the config file instead of using something like afterburner?
I use afterburner and it works pretty damn good. Just wondering if there is some sort of performance gain to do it in the config for the miner instead.
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2020, 02:07:46 AM
 #5165

Would anyone share settings for Gigabyte RX64 gaming ? Thanks

the best you can get on that gpu is 43mh/s. if you raise the tRef over 4k it crash always
Use claymore to set straps, then mine with TeamRedMiner, I get upwards of 50MH on reference Vega 56....

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2020, 02:11:02 AM
 #5166

Is there any gain by over locking in the config file instead of using something like afterburner?
I use afterburner and it works pretty damn good. Just wondering if there is some sort of performance gain to do it in the config for the miner instead.

Performance don't think so. I think clocks may be more set in stone on some cards with config though.  Also if you switch coins easier to set different for each one. Also easier to change en masse with config, or through remote manager. If tuning each card, using config make it easier to adjust for instability since numbers in log same as order you set them... Down to preference really.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
greasepit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 03, 2020, 01:26:10 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2020, 08:31:43 PM by greasepit
 #5167

Is there any gain by over locking in the config file instead of using something like afterburner?
I use afterburner and it works pretty damn good. Just wondering if there is some sort of performance gain to do it in the config for the miner instead.


There are some miners with no clock settings built in, so you will need a third party software.
IMO Afterburner is for amauters or testing stability before going live because in case of power loss your cards can reset the clocks to default, setting on the miner cfg or either on the BIOS your cards will never miss clocks settings. You can set a script as well.
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2020, 04:19:37 PM
 #5168

Is there any gain by over locking in the config file instead of using something like afterburner?
I use afterburner and it works pretty damn good. Just wondering if there is some sort of performance gain to do it in the config for the miner instead.


Using Afterburner will frustrate you, better to make your own experiment in doing some trial and error in the command line of Phoenix miner or you can modify your card and set a proper strap for every card yo have, but moding is too risky it may damage and brick your card.
garciaajx2008
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2020, 09:24:17 PM
 #5169

Asus 1060 6 GB straps 2 before 18 mhash now 23 mhash
forato
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2020, 03:13:15 AM
 #5170

does anyone know if in the near future we will be able to mine with 4gb cards if one of the rig cards have 8gb?
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 1035


View Profile
September 04, 2020, 04:34:06 AM
 #5171

does anyone know if in the near future we will be able to mine with 4gb cards if one of the rig cards have 8gb?

For ETH/ETC in 1-2 month no 4GB card will be able to mine as the DAG will not be able to be loaded into the VRAM. Moving to Linux might buy you 2-4 more epochs but come December 20202 only 6GB and above cards can mine ETH/ETC. Same with ASIC that only have 4GB memory.

The options then for 4GB cards would be to sell or mine something like RVN - but you'll be looking to compete with millions of 470/480/570/580 owners. Craigslist and eBay will be flooded with them.
forato
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2020, 05:02:43 PM
 #5172

does anyone know if in the near future we will be able to mine with 4gb cards if one of the rig cards have 8gb?

For ETH/ETC in 1-2 month no 4GB card will be able to mine as the DAG will not be able to be loaded into the VRAM. Moving to Linux might buy you 2-4 more epochs but come December 20202 only 6GB and above cards can mine ETH/ETC. Same with ASIC that only have 4GB memory.

The options then for 4GB cards would be to sell or mine something like RVN - but you'll be looking to compete with millions of 470/480/570/580 owners. Craigslist and eBay will be flooded with them.

But are you sure that if the rig has at least 1 8GB and the rest 4GB will not work?
temporalminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2020, 06:01:49 PM
 #5173

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin

The problem he is having and I am as well is that even after running as admin the error appears: "Invalid option: -straps"
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 1035


View Profile
September 05, 2020, 07:19:49 AM
 #5174

does anyone know if in the near future we will be able to mine with 4gb cards if one of the rig cards have 8gb?

For ETH/ETC in 1-2 month no 4GB card will be able to mine as the DAG will not be able to be loaded into the VRAM. Moving to Linux might buy you 2-4 more epochs but come December 20202 only 6GB and above cards can mine ETH/ETC. Same with ASIC that only have 4GB memory.

The options then for 4GB cards would be to sell or mine something like RVN - but you'll be looking to compete with millions of 470/480/570/580 owners. Craigslist and eBay will be flooded with them.

But are you sure that if the rig has at least 1 8GB and the rest 4GB will not work?

The whole reason ETH had been immune to ASICs initially was the DAG. If you could load it into traditional DDR memory the ASICS would have RAM slots as RAM is relatively cheap. VRAM, GDDR6, is not cheap.

If you have an 8 and 4GB rig, the only card that can mine is the 8GB card. The DAG cannot fit on a 4GB card once it exceeds 4GB in size. You can't put 120ml of liquid into a 100ml container.

Other coins that have a smaller DAG such as UBIQ can be mined on those 4GB cards.
vannn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2020, 03:41:25 PM
 #5175

what about straps for rtx? now only 42mh on rtx 2070super
jebidia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 05, 2020, 08:55:30 PM
 #5176

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin

The problem he is having and I am as well is that even after running as admin the error appears: "Invalid option: -straps"


Yes, I had already tried this and it doesn't work
superasianover9000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 11:14:10 AM
 #5177

Anyone kind enough to help me out with some good settings for 8 Sapphire RX570 16GB cards for mining ETH on Linux Ubuntu 18.04.4 (currently using 18.50 AMDgpu drivers)?  

I've had a few issues (Everything is stock, both the cards and miner.):

1. After about a full day or 2 of mining it would give me an error about Vram where I must do a whole system shut down for the miner to work again. Which makes little sense to me as the card has 16GB of RAM.

2. Threads are getting stuck, again stopping the miner to where I must do a system shut down for the miner to work again.

I appreciate any input and/or guidance to get this setup to achieve stability, thank you.
zeezoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 11:38:15 AM
 #5178

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin

The problem he is having and I am as well is that even after running as admin the error appears: "Invalid option: -straps"


Yes, I had already tried this and it doesn't work

You didn't specify what card are you trying to apply straps for... If you get invalid option you should probably update PhoenixMiner to latest version. https://mega.nz/folder/2VskDJrI#lsQsz1CdDe8x5cH3L8QaBw
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 2

digiseytan@walletofsatoshi.com


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2020, 12:14:50 PM
 #5179

-straps 1  (Nvidia cards 10x0 series) run as with administrator rights, but when I place the bat file in the auto start win 10 it will not start why?

DonateSATS:Digiseytan@WALLETOFSATOSHi.COM
SHOPFREE: https://satsback.com/register/1QEJyGPlg4LN5kwx
ETC+Zil Pool:https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
zeezoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 12:28:58 PM
 #5180

-straps 1  (Nvidia cards 10x0 series) run as with administrator rights, but when I place the bat file in the auto start win 10 it will not start why?

Anyone have luck with the -straps function?

-straps <n> Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
     timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a predefined combination of memory timings (-vmt1, -vmt2,
     -vmt3, -vmr). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
     the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3 but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

I'm getting an error 31 Must be run as administrator...Tried to do so but still getting the error...Wanted to see if this feature could be used instead of the ethlrgmentpl


Right-click the program icon (PhoniexMiner.exe).
Choose Properties.
On the Compatibility tab, select the Run This Program As An Administrator option.
Click OK.
 Grin
Pages: « 1 ... 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 [259] 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!