Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 05:23:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 [777] 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5757007 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Count_Frackula
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2014, 08:09:50 PM
 #15521

ckolivas, any idea why the new firmware & cgminer version on the s3 would stop access via the API?

I don't have an s3 yet, mine will be here soon though, they have been shipped from china... but in the meantime users of my app are saying when they upgrade firmware and install newest version of cgminer app doesn't have access to api. they've said they still have api access enabled.

when I wrote the app I used the API specs that were in github. it worked before the update.

i'll be able to test when my s3 come but thought maybe someone knew off that top of their head
Working fine for me.

Rent my SHA-256 rigs on Mining Rig Rentals.
1532280239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532280239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532280239
Reply with quote  #2

1532280239
Report to moderator
1532280239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532280239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532280239
Reply with quote  #2

1532280239
Report to moderator
1532280239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532280239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532280239
Reply with quote  #2

1532280239
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 08:15:45 PM
 #15522

ckolivas, any idea why the new firmware & cgminer version on the s3 would stop access via the API?

I don't have an s3 yet, mine will be here soon though, they have been shipped from china... but in the meantime users of my app are saying when they upgrade firmware and install newest version of cgminer app doesn't have access to api. they've said they still have api access enabled.

when I wrote the app I used the API specs that were in github. it worked before the update.

i'll be able to test when my s3 come but thought maybe someone knew off that top of their head
Working fine for me.

ok. I might be end user error. I didn't think the API would change all of a sudden
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 08:49:17 PM
 #15523

Not immediately detecting my Monarchs.

Am I right in thinking that all I should need is --enable-bflsc at build time (and nothing special at run time)?
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 09:10:36 PM
 #15524

Not immediately detecting my Monarchs.

Am I right in thinking that all I should need is --enable-bflsc at build time (and nothing special at run time)?

Ah, it appears that production Monarchs (or at least these two) have iProduct set to "BitFORCE SHA256".  A quick edit of usbutils.c and we're hashing (albeit with a warning at startup about an unknown firmware version).

Note that this iProduct string seems to be the same as the old BFL FPGAs.  I've no idea whether this matters - although I'm not compiling the old bitforce driver so it clearly doesn't matter to me.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 10:51:45 PM
 #15525

ckolivas, any idea why the new firmware & cgminer version on the s3 would stop access via the API?

I don't have an s3 yet, mine will be here soon though, they have been shipped from china... but in the meantime users of my app are saying when they upgrade firmware and install newest version of cgminer app doesn't have access to api. they've said they still have api access enabled.

when I wrote the app I used the API specs that were in github. it worked before the update.

i'll be able to test when my s3 come but thought maybe someone knew off that top of their head
Working fine for me.

ok. I might be end user error. I didn't think the API would change all of a sudden
S3 disables write access to the API and ignores the _aa setting.
I'm not sure which versions do this setting or if it is all of them.
I've had 3 different versions (my first S3 controller board went strange and Bitmain replaced it quickly for me) so I'm not sure.

In /etc/init.d/cgminer mine had:

PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_ow $_bec --api-listen --api-network --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 4096"

Instead I change it to:

PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_ow $_bec --api-listen --api-allow $_aa --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 1024"

(though 1024 can probably be lower - I've not checked what it should be)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 10:57:18 PM
 #15526

Not immediately detecting my Monarchs.

Am I right in thinking that all I should need is --enable-bflsc at build time (and nothing special at run time)?

Ah, it appears that production Monarchs (or at least these two) have iProduct set to "BitFORCE SHA256".  A quick edit of usbutils.c and we're hashing (albeit with a warning at startup about an unknown firmware version).

Note that this iProduct string seems to be the same as the old BFL FPGAs.  I've no idea whether this matters - although I'm not compiling the old bitforce driver so it clearly doesn't matter to me.
I wonder if that is true of all the new ones Tongue
Maybe BFL doesn't like cgminer working with it - though they indirectly paid for the driver ...
My original moth has been mining fine at ~250W, ~330GH/s at the pool, for over 2 months now

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 11:12:32 PM
 #15527

I wonder if that is true of all the new ones Tongue
Maybe BFL doesn't like cgminer working with it - though they indirectly paid for the driver ...
My original moth has been mining fine at ~250W, ~330GH/s at the pool, for over 2 months now

I would assume it must be true of at least all the ones shipping right now.  Seems unlikely that mine are special in some way.

BTW, is there/will there be any access to underclocking/undervolting?  I'm pretty sure BFL promised this would be possible...

roy
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2014, 11:24:40 PM
 #15528

I wonder if that is true of all the new ones Tongue
Maybe BFL doesn't like cgminer working with it - though they indirectly paid for the driver ...
My original moth has been mining fine at ~250W, ~330GH/s at the pool, for over 2 months now

I would assume it must be true of at least all the ones shipping right now.  Seems unlikely that mine are special in some way.

BTW, is there/will there be any access to underclocking/undervolting?  I'm pretty sure BFL promised this would be possible...
Just like last time, the cgminer development team is mostly in the dark and treated as 3rd class citizens by BFL so we have no idea when they change firmwares (like you experienced by them changing the ID string) or add features or whatever. Infuriating, but then our complaints are minor compared to customers.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
TrevorS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 02:40:21 AM
 #15529

Could someone please explain the practical difference between Cgminer "balanced" (shares) Vs "load balanced" (quota) pool selections.  What are the advantages and disadvantages of one Vs the other?  I'm finding it too obtuse Sad!  Thanks in advance for your assistance Smiley!
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2014, 01:19:33 PM
 #15530

One is counting shares you return, second is counting getworks you take.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1013
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2014, 03:25:57 PM
 #15531

Hi, using --load-balance strategy is possible to split the complessive hashrate at 2 user (33% USER1/ 66% USER2) on the same pool (POOL_ABC)?

"pools" : [
        {
                "quota"  : "1;POOL_ABC:3333",
                "user" : "USER1",
                "pass" : "123"
        },
        {
                "quota" : "2;POOL_ABC:3333",
                "user" : "USER2",
                "pass" : "123"
        }
]

Thanks in advance W_M
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2014, 06:50:28 PM
 #15532

Hack will be add one user twice Cheesy

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2014, 10:29:51 PM
 #15533

Hi, using --load-balance strategy is possible to split the complessive hashrate at 2 user (33% USER1/ 66% USER2) on the same pool (POOL_ABC)?

"pools" : [
        {
                "quota"  : "1;POOL_ABC:3333",
                "user" : "USER1",
                "pass" : "123"
        },
        {
                "quota" : "2;POOL_ABC:3333",
                "user" : "USER2",
                "pass" : "123"
        }
]

Thanks in advance W_M
Yes that will work fine.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 12, 2014, 06:48:23 AM
 #15534

Quote
I'm not sure where you're seeing these messages. There hasn't been any GPU code in mainline cgminer for over a year and I'm not supporting anything but the current version.

Thanks @ckolivas.

This is the output of cgminer.

I use it to mine on testnet. There are 4 radeon 79xx gpu cards, and according to cgminer stats it does ~2.5gh/s - I was hoping to mine something, especially that current testnet difficulty == 1.0, but it doesn't work, hence I posted this warning(?) messages.

Which version?  Wink

It's 3.5.0, I just need to mine with gpu on testnet, that is why I use an old version.
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 12, 2014, 09:07:42 PM
 #15535

I think I found an error in cgminer version "3.12.0" this is the version bitmaintech is shipping with batch 8 antminer s3. might be on newer batches as well...

the json returned from the "stats" command is invalid.

this is the json returned.

Code:
{\"STATUS\":[{\"STATUS\":\"S\",\"When\":1410555313,\"Code\":70,\"Msg\":\"CGMiner stats\",\"Description\":\"cgminer 3.12.0\"}],\"STATS\":[{\"CGMiner\":\"3.12.0\",\"Miner\":\"7.0.0.3\",\"CompileTime\":\"Tue Aug 26 10:43:10 CST 2014\",\"Type\":\"S3\"}{\"STATS\":0,\"ID\":\"BMM0\",\"Elapsed\":149,\"Calls\":0,\"Wait\":0.000000,\"Max\":0.000000,\"Min\":99999999.000000,\"GHS 5s\":459.00,\"GHS av\":469.49,\"baud\":115200,\"miner_count\":2,\"asic_count\":8,\"timeout\":18,\"frequency\":\"225\",\"voltage\":5,\"hwv1\":7,\"hwv2\":0,\"hwv3\":0,\"hwv4\":3,\"fan_num\":2,\"fan1\":2520,\"fan2\":2280,\"fan3\":0,\"fan4\":0,\"fan5\":0,\"fan6\":0,\"fan7\":0,\"fan8\":0,\"fan9\":0,\"fan10\":0,\"fan11\":0,\"fan12\":0,\"fan13\":0,\"fan14\":0,\"fan15\":0,\"fan16\":0,\"temp_num\":2,\"temp1\":43,\"temp2\":41,\"temp3\":0,\"temp4\":0,\"temp5\":0,\"temp6\":0,\"temp7\":0,\"temp8\":0,\"temp9\":0,\"temp10\":0,\"temp11\":0,\"temp12\":0,\"temp13\":0,\"temp14\":0,\"temp15\":0,\"temp16\":0,\"temp_avg\":42,\"temp_max\":44,\"Device Hardware%\":0.0000,\"no_matching_work\":0,\"chain_acn1\":16,\"chain_acn2\":16,\"chain_acn3\":0,\"chain_acn4\":0,\"chain_acn5\":0,\"chain_acn6\":0,\"chain_acn7\":0,\"chain_acn8\":0,\"chain_acn9\":65535,\"chain_acn10\":0,\"chain_acn11\":0,\"chain_acn12\":0,\"chain_acn13\":0,\"chain_acn14\":0,\"chain_acn15\":0,\"chain_acn16\":0,\"chain_acs1\":\"oooooooo oooooooo \",\"chain_acs2\":\"oooooooo oooooooo \",\"chain_acs3\":\"\",\"chain_acs4\":\"\",\"chain_acs5\":\"\",\"chain_acs6\":\"\",\"chain_acs7\":\"\",\"chain_acs8\":\"\",\"chain_acs9\":\"\",\"chain_acs10\":\"\",\"chain_acs11\":\"\",\"chain_acs12\":\"\",\"chain_acs13\":\"\",\"chain_acs14\":\"\",\"chain_acs15\":\"\",\"chain_acs16\":\"\",\"USB Pipe\":\"0\"}],\"id\":1}

the error is here:

\"STATS\":[{\"CGMiner\":\"3.12.0\",\"Miner\":\"7.0.0.3\",\"CompileTime\":\"Tue Aug 26 10:43:10 CST 2014\",\"Type\":\"S3\"}{\"STATS\":0,

its missing a comma between }{ in this part: \"S3\"}{\"STATS\":0

adding the comma makes it valid.

i'll add a work around in my app.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2014, 09:49:05 PM
 #15536

I think I found an error in cgminer version "3.12.0" this is the version bitmaintech is shipping with batch 8 antminer s3. might be on newer batches as well...

the json returned from the "stats" command is invalid.
Bitmain hacked the api output themselves to their custom output. We'll have a look but I suspect it's just due to their forked modified api output.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 12, 2014, 09:59:59 PM
 #15537

I think I found an error in cgminer version "3.12.0" this is the version bitmaintech is shipping with batch 8 antminer s3. might be on newer batches as well...

the json returned from the "stats" command is invalid.
Bitmain hacked the api output themselves to their custom output. We'll have a look but I suspect it's just due to their forked modified api output.

nice, its also not backwards compatible with older versions  Cool
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2014, 06:23:10 PM
 #15538

I think I found an error in cgminer version "3.12.0" this is the version bitmaintech is shipping with batch 8 antminer s3. might be on newer batches as well...

the json returned from the "stats" command is invalid.
Bitmain hacked the api output themselves to their custom output. We'll have a look but I suspect it's just due to their forked modified api output.

I'm having a similar issue with BTC Garden ASICs and whatever they've done to CGMiner. I've tried several times to get info from them without any response.

Basically, their ASICs respond to the DEVS RPC API call by saying "no devices".

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2014, 09:03:14 PM
 #15539

I think I found an error in cgminer version "3.12.0" this is the version bitmaintech is shipping with batch 8 antminer s3. might be on newer batches as well...

the json returned from the "stats" command is invalid.
Bitmain hacked the api output themselves to their custom output. We'll have a look but I suspect it's just due to their forked modified api output.

I'm having a similar issue with BTC Garden ASICs and whatever they've done to CGMiner. I've tried several times to get info from them without any response.

Basically, their ASICs respond to the DEVS RPC API call by saying "no devices".
We're the upstream code, the onus is not on us to keep forks in line with our code. Owners of the hardware should be polling the manufacturers to maintain both GPL and API compatibility with cgminer and pushing their code upstream. Bitmain have at least offered their code, whereas most forks have not. Some forks' code is unwanted or unusable too of course, but at the very least they should adhere to the license conditions of the code they're using.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2014, 09:05:24 PM
 #15540

I think I found an error in cgminer version "3.12.0" this is the version bitmaintech is shipping with batch 8 antminer s3. might be on newer batches as well...

the json returned from the "stats" command is invalid.
Bitmain hacked the api output themselves to their custom output. We'll have a look but I suspect it's just due to their forked modified api output.

I'm having a similar issue with BTC Garden ASICs and whatever they've done to CGMiner. I've tried several times to get info from them without any response.

Basically, their ASICs respond to the DEVS RPC API call by saying "no devices".
We're the upstream code, the onus is not on us to keep forks in line with our code. Owners of the hardware should be polling the manufacturers to maintain both GPL and API compatibility with cgminer and pushing their code upstream. Bitmain have at least offered their code, whereas most forks have not. Some forks' code is unwanted or unusable too of course, but at the very least they should adhere to the license conditions of the code they're using.

Absolutely - I wasn't looking for support rather complaining about the same issue  Smiley

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 ... 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 [777] 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!