Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:12:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 [789] 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815919 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
greek_hephaestus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


Three Blue Dots


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2014, 03:18:49 PM
 #15761

Dear ckolivas,
Can you give us instructions of how to install cgminer 4.8 on KnC Saturn?
Thank you very much  Cheesy

Best regards

Hephaestus

1480817525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817525
Reply with quote  #2

1480817525
Report to moderator
1480817525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817525
Reply with quote  #2

1480817525
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480817525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817525
Reply with quote  #2

1480817525
Report to moderator
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2014, 03:52:01 PM
 #15762

I have asked here before but never got an answer, so I'll try again.
When I call the api from my S3 via a scheduled tasks (cron job) and a script to restart via the API call:
Code:
cgminer-api restart
cgminer stops hashing but does not restart.

The line that calls the script in scheduled tasks is:
Code:
0,30  *  *  *  *    root cd /sbin && ./hashRestart >/dev/null 2>&1

Via putty, I have run the cgminer-api vrsion command and get this (in case it is relevant).
Code:
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1418658181,Code=22,Msg=CGMiner versions,Description=cgminer 4.6.1|VERSION,CGMiner=4.6.1,API=3.1,Miner=7.0.0.3,CompileTime=Mon Oct 13 18:33:49 CST 2014,Type=S3|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1418658181
   [Code] => 22
   [Msg] => CGMiner versions
   [Description] => cgminer 4.6.1
)
[VERSION] =>
(
   [0] => VERSION
   [CGMiner] => 4.6.1
   [API] => 3.1
   [Miner] => 7.0.0.3
   [CompileTime] => Mon Oct 13 18:33:49 CST 2014
   [Type] => S3
)

My question is: Why is cgminer not restarting and am I missing any arguments to the API call?[/code]

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2014, 03:17:12 AM
 #15763

New release: Version 4.9.0, 16th December 2014

Mainly the Avalon4 driver.


Human readable changelog:

- Avalon 4 driver. This device has a unique usb communication chip and has Manufacturer and product id filled in so it *will* be detected reliably. As per default for cgminer it needs no command line options to work, just remember to copy your udev rules file to enable regular users access to it (or run cgminer sudo). See ASIC-README
It comes with the following options (most of which are self explanatory or you shouldn't really touch them):
--avalon4-automatic-voltage Automatic adjust voltage base on module DH                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
--avalon4-voltage   Set Avalon4 core voltage, in millivolts, step: 125                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
--avalon4-freq      Set frequency for Avalon4, 1 to 3 values, example: 45:385:370                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
--avalon4-fan       Set Avalon4 target fan speed range                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
--avalon4-temp <arg> Set Avalon4 target temperature (default: 42)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
--avalon4-cutoff <arg> Set Avalon4 overheat cut off temperature (default: 65)                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
--avalon4-polling-delay <arg> Set Avalon4 polling delay value (ms) (default: 20)                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
--avalon4-ntime-offset <arg> Set Avalon4 MM ntime rolling max offset (default: 4)                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
--avalon4-aucspeed <arg> Set Avalon4 AUC IIC bus speed (default: 400000)                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
--avalon4-aucxdelay <arg> Set Avalon4 AUC IIC xfer read delay, 4800 ~= 1ms (default: 9600)                                                                                                                                                                                                           
- Added a small change to look for null data being passed to the usb transfer in the hope of avoiding the crash with Yoli boards some are seeing.
- Added some basic duplicate share checking to try and capture them per driver and flag them as hardware errors, and filter them out.


Full changelog:

- Minor fix
- Fix MM41 voltage setting
- Fix the default settings of new module
- Count non matching stratum as a hw error on ava4
- Fix ava4 build incompatibilites and missing write config parameters
- Use strcasecmp for device matching in usbutils in case of subtle manufacturer
changes
- Add manufacturer and product definitions for ava4
- Cosmetic ava4 change
- Cosmetic ava4 message fixes
- Add sanity check for NULL data being passed to usb_perform_transfer
- All write errors should be treated as fatal for ava4 devices
- Change initial fan start speed, mins and max for avalon4 to ensure fan starts
spinning but can go lower RPM
- Disable zero length packets on ava4 before trying to init
- Add a cgpu device option to disable zero length packets and enable it for
avalon4
- Display ava4 stats consistent with other devices
- Add ava4 to udev rules file
- Fix build warnings on ava4
- Fix ava4 build
- Add Avalon4 support
- Filter duplicate stratum shares from being submitted upstream
- Do rudimentary detection of duplicate shares per device

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2014, 03:24:12 AM
 #15764

The basic output of the faulty cgminer is "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable  All devices disabled, cannot mine!" - I have googled and read everything around this error but nothing helpful.
GPU mining was removed and support was dropped a long time ago from cgminer, please use software that is supporting it instead as you won't find help on this thread for it. I will move your post to the relevant altcoin mining section.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2014, 03:28:01 AM
 #15765

I have asked here before but never got an answer, so I'll try again.
When I call the api from my S3 via a scheduled tasks (cron job) and a script to restart via the API call:
Code:
cgminer-api restart
cgminer stops hashing but does not restart.

My question is: Why is cgminer not restarting and am I missing any arguments to the API call?
Restart has always been quite unreliable due to various in-driver structures that never clean up properly. Try it from the menu first to see if it works at all. You are better off quitting the existing binary and starting cgminer anew.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Varog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 03:32:12 AM
 #15766

GPU mining was removed and support was dropped a long time ago from cgminer, please use software that is supporting it instead as you won't find help on this thread for it. I will move your post to the relevant altcoin mining section.
Sorry for offtopic. Thank you anyway.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 02:18:13 PM
 #15767

can i set "rotate" via shortcut to a non integer number, for example 0.5?

os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 02:30:13 PM
 #15768

can i set "rotate via shortcut to a non integer number, for example 0.5?

You want to rotate pools every 30 seconds?  That's not enough time for the dynamic difficulty to kick in.

To answer your question though, most likely, no.

--rotate <arg>      Change multipool strategy from failover to regularly rotate at N minutes (default: 0)

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 02:40:29 PM
 #15769

can i set "rotate via shortcut to a non integer number, for example 0.5?

You want to rotate pools every 30 seconds?  That's not enough time for the dynamic difficulty to kick in.

To answer your question though, most likely, no.

--rotate <arg>      Change multipool strategy from failover to regularly rotate at N minutes (default: 0)

yes i need 30 sec, 1 min is too much between workers, i'm using it to split the hash between multiple workers

i think it could be easily changed in the source, by putting seconds instead of minutes

CoinFriend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


support.


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 04:57:19 AM
 #15770

can i set "rotate via shortcut to a non integer number, for example 0.5?

You want to rotate pools every 30 seconds?  That's not enough time for the dynamic difficulty to kick in.

To answer your question though, most likely, no.

--rotate <arg>      Change multipool strategy from failover to regularly rotate at N minutes (default: 0)

yes i need 30 sec, 1 min is too much between workers, i'm using it to split the hash between multiple workers

i think it could be easily changed in the source, by putting seconds instead of minutes

o.O

I prefer  --balance to split the hash between multiple workers, so each worker get the same hashrate
Or use --load-balance with the --quota value, to set x % hashrate for each worker.

- https://www.cryptopia.co.nz  - your one stop crypto shop  -
Exchange, Mineshaft, Marketplace and much more. Check it out Smiley
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


My Solo Block: 401934


View Profile
December 18, 2014, 08:48:18 AM
 #15771

Good day,

i have a probem with Oscam

Code:
http://linuxsat-support.com/showthread.php?t=30959

(and Easymouse2 Card Reader) and Cgminer on one Raspberry Pi???

They have USB conflicts and i don't know why?

Quote
root@sunwatch:~# ls -l /dev/ttyUSB*
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  0 Dec  3 18:12 /dev/ttyUSB0 -> Easymouse
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  1 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB1
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188, 10 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB10
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  2 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB2
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  3 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB3
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  4 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB4
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  5 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB5
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  6 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB6
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  7 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB7
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  8 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB8
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188,  9 Jan  1  1970 /dev/ttyUSB9

The Oscam runs but when i start cgminer i have this message in cgminer:

[2014-12-03 17:57:21] FAIL: USB get_lock not found (1:5)
[2014-12-03 17:57:23] Icarus detect (1:5) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)

and at the same time in Oscam:

EA3410 r orf-ice [mouse] ERROR: IO_Serial_GetStatus: ioctl(TIOCMGET): Input/output error
EA3410 r orf-ice [mouse] Error getting card status.

so i hope everyone has a solution???


So i think i have locate the problem, the problem is the "Icarus" driver the driver blocked the USB, without the Antminers U2 only with the Bitfury there is no problem Wink

regards


                ,╓▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄╓                 
            ╓▄█████████████████▄╖           
         ╓▄█████▀▀'▒,,,,,╠'▀▀█████▄,         
       ,▓███▀╜,▄▄███████████▄▄,╙▀████╖       
      ▄███▀ ▄█████▀▀"``╙"▀▀█████▄ ▀███▄     
     ▓███╜╓████▀ ,▄▄█████▄▄, ▀████,╙███▌     
    ▓███`╔███▀ ╓▓███▀▀▀▀▀████╖ ▀███@"███▌   
   ]███▌┌███▌ ▐███         ███▄ ▐███ ▐███,   
   ▐███ ▐███ .███           ███  ███▌ ███▌   
   ▐███ ▐███ '███           ███  ███▌ ███▌   
   ]███@╙███@ ▀██▌        ,▄██▌ ▐███ ▐███`   
    ▓███ ▐███▄ ╙██▀╩     9███╜ ╔███▀,███▌   
     ████,╙███▌               ▓███╜,████     
      ▀███▄ ▀╜                 ▀▀ ▄███▌     
       ╙████▄,                 ╓▄████╜       
         ╙█████▄▄╓,       ,╓▄▄█████▀         
            ▀▀█████████████████▀▀           
                '▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀'

CloakCoin |  Trustless Anonymous Cryptocurrency |  PoSA3
Forum | Bitcointalk | Twitter | Slack |  Facebook |  VK |  Reddit |  CloakTV |  Instagram |  IRC-Chat |  Faucet
alexhartwig01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 18, 2014, 11:05:39 AM
 #15772

I have been setting up a fresh cgminer install but I am having consistent errors when trying to get my USB miner detected. Using zadig's driver but with no avail. Trudged through the internet looking for cures with no luck. Ive been using an older version of cgminer at the moment as the new ones still dont cure the problem as well. Any help would be very appreciated.


http://i130.photobucket.com/albums/p241/shadowdamon/CGMINERError.jpg
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2014, 11:10:20 AM
 #15773

I have been setting up a fresh cgminer install but I am having consistent errors when trying to get my USB miner detected. Using zadig's driver but with no avail. Trudged through the internet looking for cures with no luck. Ive been using an older version of cgminer at the moment as the new ones still dont cure the problem as well. Any help would be very appreciated.



For starters, you're not even using the official cgminer of the thread you're asking questions in. There is no code in the official cgminer that has a driver called RMU, and the current version is 4.9.0.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
splat44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 02:40:47 AM
 #15774

Hi,

I need to inform you that latest AMD radeon driver especially the OMEGA file revision number isn't compatible with cgminer 4.8 as it crashes my GPU!

Until developers test cgminer with latest AMD driver as I specified, do not install that file revision for the time being!

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 865



View Profile
December 19, 2014, 03:01:59 AM
 #15775

Huh GPU Mining Huh
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 03:03:56 AM
 #15776

Huh GPU Mining Huh

Yeah, those were the days.  Kinda miss them.  Not the noise though.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2014, 06:27:04 AM
 #15777

Hi,

I need to inform you that latest AMD radeon driver especially the OMEGA file revision number isn't compatible with cgminer 4.8 as it crashes my GPU!

Until developers test cgminer with latest AMD driver as I specified, do not install that file revision for the time being!
That's fascinating considering there's no GPU code in cgminer. I don't miss having to deal with AMD's drivers one bit.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
alexhartwig01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 06:06:03 PM
 #15778

http://i130.photobucket.com/albums/p241/shadowdamon/CgminerError.png

Still the same error with newer version.
splat44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 06:41:04 PM
 #15779

Does support litecoin mining via cgminer 4.8?

After seeing possible options, I see no option using scrypt as oldest version!
All previous version lower than 4.0 has been removed!

Any feedback?

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 07:08:22 PM
 #15780

Does support litecoin mining via cgminer 4.8?

After seeing possible options, I see no option using scrypt as oldest version!
All previous version lower than 4.0 has been removed!

Any feedback?


Sounds like you answered your own question.  I think GPU and scrypt was discontinued around 3.8 or 3.8.2.

From the Top Post

FAQ

Q: Can I mine scrypt with FPGAs or ASICs?
A: No.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 [789] 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!