Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:26:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 [788] 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821977 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 04:41:10 AM
 #15741

@conman @kanoi: I have a core file I'd like you to take a look at, maybe, please?
Code:
#0  0x00041dc4 in usb_perform_transfer (cgpu=0xbe2910, usbdev=<optimized out>, intinfo=<optimized out>, epinfo=<optimized out>, data=0x0, length=0, transferred=0x0, timeout=0, mode=0, cmd=C_REJECTED,
    seq=0, cancellable=false, tt=false) at usbutils.c:3061
3061 else if ((endpoint & LIBUSB_ENDPOINT_DIR_MASK) == LIBUSB_ENDPOINT_IN && *transferred)

Hmm, that C_REJECTED command isn't even meant to be something to be sent to the usb as a transfer so no idea how it ends up with that combination - it ends up trying to send nothing. I'll poke around the code and see if there's something obvious.

I can try and recompile so there is nothing optimized out. May shed more light...?

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
1481149594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149594
Reply with quote  #2

1481149594
Report to moderator
1481149594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149594
Reply with quote  #2

1481149594
Report to moderator
1481149594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149594
Reply with quote  #2

1481149594
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
smith2199
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 11:28:06 PM
 #15742

cgminer not completing entire nonce

Running cgminer on an antminer u2.  I am feeding blocks to cgminer via getwork from my own, for lack of a better word, "pool" software.

When I turn on debug mode, the log shows the following:

[2014-12-08 10:13:07] ANU0: no nonce = 0xF1DD9A3F hashes (2.536145s)
 [2014-12-08 10:13:07] [thread 0: 4057831999 hashes, 1569.1 mhash/sec]

This is a consistent number of hashes across multiple blocks - always the same.

My questions are, why do I get a "no nonce" determination when it appears that not all the nonces were actually tried.

And how do I get it to try all the nonces?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 11:31:09 PM
 #15743

cgminer not completing entire nonce

Running cgminer on an antminer u2.  I am feeding blocks to cgminer via getwork from my own, for lack of a better word, "pool" software.

When I turn on debug mode, the log shows the following:

[2014-12-08 10:13:07] ANU0: no nonce = 0xF1DD9A3F hashes (2.536145s)
 [2014-12-08 10:13:07] [thread 0: 4057831999 hashes, 1569.1 mhash/sec]

This is a consistent number of hashes across multiple blocks - always the same.

My questions are, why do I get a "no nonce" determination when it appears that not all the nonces were actually tried.

And how do I get it to try all the nonces?
You can't. It's the hardware that is determining how to hash, and the Icarus protocol devices abort as soon as they find a share. It makes no difference anyway as your chance of finding a share in the rest of the nonce range is exactly the same as finding a share in the same amount of nonces in a new work item.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smith2199
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 11:43:35 PM
 #15744

cgminer not completing entire nonce

Running cgminer on an antminer u2.  I am feeding blocks to cgminer via getwork from my own, for lack of a better word, "pool" software.

When I turn on debug mode, the log shows the following:

[2014-12-08 10:13:07] ANU0: no nonce = 0xF1DD9A3F hashes (2.536145s)
 [2014-12-08 10:13:07] [thread 0: 4057831999 hashes, 1569.1 mhash/sec]

This is a consistent number of hashes across multiple blocks - always the same.

My questions are, why do I get a "no nonce" determination when it appears that not all the nonces were actually tried.

And how do I get it to try all the nonces?
You can't. It's the hardware the is determining how to hash, and the Icarus protocol devices abort as soon as they find a share. It makes no difference anyway as your chance of finding a share in the rest of the nonce range is exactly the same as finding a share in the same amount of nonces in a new work item.

What I need is to have a complete nonce run on a given work and know that it succeeded or failed.  Or, less useful, at least know which nonce values were tried and failed.  Is there different hardware and/or software that will do this?  Or another option?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 11:47:02 PM
 #15745

What I need is to have a complete nonce run on a given work and know that it succeeded or failed.  Or, less useful, at least know which nonce values were tried and failed.  Is there different hardware and/or software that will do this?  Or another option?
Only with CPU mining can you get a guarantee you'll check all nonces. On the other hand, the Icarus devices you know will mine from nonce 0 up to where they found the share so if you have a work item with a known nonce you can always use that. They don't return anything if they don't find a share though.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 403


View Profile
December 09, 2014, 12:00:38 AM
 #15746

ckolivas,

Any idea what might be causing my Yoli boards to behave poorly?  Also, if you need me to post more logs or different logs I'm glad to do that.  Hope all is well.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2014, 12:06:01 AM
 #15747

ckolivas,

Any idea what might be causing my Yoli boards to behave poorly?  Also, if you need me to post more logs or different logs I'm glad to do that.  Hope all is well.

H@shKraker
No idea whatsoever, but they simply do not seem to be hashing at all based on your logs. Voltage, frequency, power, heat who knows....

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smith2199
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 09, 2014, 12:07:57 AM
 #15748

What I need is to have a complete nonce run on a given work and know that it succeeded or failed.  Or, less useful, at least know which nonce values were tried and failed.  Is there different hardware and/or software that will do this?  Or another option?
Only with CPU mining can you get a guarantee you'll check all nonces. On the other hand, the Icarus devices you know will mine from nonce 0 up to where they found the share so if you have a work item with a known nonce you can always use that. They don't return anything if they don't find a share though.

Thank you for your help and sorry to be asking more questions.

Can the difficulty level of the share be modified?  If it were set to the same difficulty level as the work, wouldn't you either get no share or find a block?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2014, 12:10:08 AM
 #15749

What I need is to have a complete nonce run on a given work and know that it succeeded or failed.  Or, less useful, at least know which nonce values were tried and failed.  Is there different hardware and/or software that will do this?  Or another option?
Only with CPU mining can you get a guarantee you'll check all nonces. On the other hand, the Icarus devices you know will mine from nonce 0 up to where they found the share so if you have a work item with a known nonce you can always use that. They don't return anything if they don't find a share though.

Thank you for your help and sorry to be asking more questions.

Can the difficulty level of the share be modified?  If it were set to the same difficulty level as the work, wouldn't you either get no share or find a block?
It's entirely hardware dependent. I suggest you only work with hardware that you know the protocol of yourself...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
yenzae0215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 09, 2014, 02:05:26 AM
 #15750

can i use CGMiner for mining altcoins? im just newbie in mining  Undecided

Banned**
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
December 10, 2014, 01:16:20 AM
 #15751

This has probably been asked before, but I can not seem to find it.
I have added a script (to an S3's scheduled tasks) that runs every 6 hours to restart cgminer depending on some condition, however I get the following response when the conditions are met and it tries to restart cgminer:

Code:
Reply was 'STATUS=E,When=1418173650,Code=45,Msg=Access denied to 'restart' command,Description=cgminer 4.6.1|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => E
   [When] => 1418173650
   [Code] => 45
   [Msg] => Access denied to 'restart' command
   [Description] => cgminer 4.6.1
)

The critical line that call for the restart is

Code:
cgminer-api restart

Do I need to add any options to how I call the script or to the command to restart?

EDIT: OK got this figured out, I changed the PARAMS line in the file /etc/init.d/cgminer to included  --api-allow $_aa and restarted cgminer, and now I get:
Code:
Reply was 'RESTART'
[RESTART] =>
(
   [0] => RESTART
)
Though it seems the UI shows cgminer has stopped, it does not restart, I have to manually restart it. Is there a delay before cgminer restarts and / or can this be set / changed?
[/code]

adrianpiecha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 05:04:47 AM
 #15752

Hey guys, I am new to Bitcoin mining and I just got the BitMain Antminer U3, I followed the guild on how to get it up and everything but for some reason when I get to the part of actually running the CGMiner, it says that there are no devices connected. I connected my device using Zadig and everything but CGMiner doesn't see it. It doesn't even see my processor that's in my computer. I have to right version of CGMiner and everything.
If anyone knows what is wrong, please help.
Thanks in advance!
-Adrian
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 08:31:37 PM
 #15753

ckolivas,

Any idea what might be causing my Yoli boards to behave poorly?  Also, if you need me to post more logs or different logs I'm glad to do that.  Hope all is well.

H@shKraker
Try only enabling one die at a time by setting the voltage to the other dies to 0. You might find you have one bad die that is preventing the whole chip from running.
altcointalk14
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 11:51:12 PM
 #15754

Trying to run some Terraminer IV direct from linux usb.

I keep getting the "Notify bad match work" error.  I am running cgminer 4.8.0.

I am getting good hasrate, can I get a little better by eliminating the bad match work?  If so, how do you suggest.

Searching google about this problem, I read another comment elsewhere someone said ckolivas said to use the 4.3.4 version for Terraminers. ??  That was 5 or 6 months ago.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2014, 11:54:38 PM
 #15755

Trying to run some Terraminer IV direct from linux usb.

I keep getting the "Notify bad match work" error.  I am running cgminer 4.8.0.

I am getting good hasrate, can I get a little better by eliminating the bad match work?  If so, how do you suggest.

Searching google about this problem, I read another comment elsewhere someone said ckolivas said to use the 4.3.4 version for Terraminers. ??  That was 5 or 6 months ago.
Just ignore the warnings if the hashrate is ok. You can only decrease the errors by running them at lower speeds. Current version is fine for them, I'm just surprised you have one that still actually works since their failure rate is so high.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
altcointalk14
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188


View Profile
December 13, 2014, 01:18:16 PM
 #15756

Thank You.  Yes lots of failures.

I have a couple of the Terraminer boards that say No Temp sensor - shutting down.  The board appears to be OK besides that.  Is there any way to disable the e temp sensor requirement?  I know that I am keeping these chips in good temp range. The worst that can happen is making a bad board bad.  Smiley  Thanks again.
Shrishti
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 06:42:59 AM
 #15757

What is this exactly?! Does it works?  Undecided
CoinFriend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


support.


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 09:45:09 AM
 #15758

What is this exactly?! Does it works?  Undecided

 Shocked
LOL

- https://www.cryptopia.co.nz  - your one stop crypto shop  -
Exchange, Mineshaft, Marketplace and much more. Check it out Smiley
Antuam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330



View Profile
December 14, 2014, 04:45:20 PM
 #15759

Hello guys.

Could you do compile this version of CGMINER 4.8 for antminer S3, please?.

Thank you in advance.
Best regards.
Antuam

★Yo identifico más bien la maldad con la estupidez, y la bondad con la inteligencia★ ★ For Rent, send me a PM. Thanks★
bestsponsor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 08:16:34 AM
 #15760

Hello guys.

Could you do compile this version of CGMINER 4.8 for antminer S3, please?.

Thank you in advance.
Best regards.
Antuam

http://vimeo.com/113108853
Pages: « 1 ... 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 [788] 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!