Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2021, 04:36:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 [295] 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235699 times)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2019, 12:13:50 AM
 #5881

Hello everybody,can someone explain how to start LOUD miner,what problem is ,when start miner after 1 second miner shutdown ?

yesterday you say  LOUD miner is best and not use srb miner. today you say LOUD miner down after 1 sec Smiley

BEST miner dead in 1 sec?


open topic for best miner and go out and ask DEV LOUD miner why miner work BEST 1 sec Smiley . This is srb miner topic or go in Tetris topic and ask him- tetris is best game ever and you ask why yuour best miner ever work best only 1 sec Smiley



LIVADA

Where is topic when I say LOUD miner is best miner,I dont know what you talking about.
sory my mistake . the other man said

LOUD Miner working fine with only webchain algo. I hope SRB fix bugs with webchain and do better.

on srb 1.7.4 webchain  work beter i try and i have 200 hr more per card on srb miner and work fine 5 day without any error

EDIT

i try now 1.7.6 and webchain have Extra  HR- +100 hr per card again.
http://imgbox.com/BwiQP7L6

LOUD miner sucks with  webchain...

Please do not compare the local hashrate and hashrate on the pool. SRB miner shows more, but pool hashrate is 2 times lower than LOUD miner. Check again, please.
And show screenshot of the pool, not a local hashrate of your rig.
I really want to believe that a respected SRB-developer will fix his miner's flaws and we will see a good hashrate on the pool too. Good luck.
no problem but you first send SS (on srbminer and other miner) for your hr on pool and miner. If you use shit/cheters pool this is your prolbem not my. i have hr on miner and pool identical.
1632198975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632198975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632198975
Reply with quote  #2

1632198975
Report to moderator
1632198975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632198975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632198975
Reply with quote  #2

1632198975
Report to moderator
1632198975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632198975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632198975
Reply with quote  #2

1632198975
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632198975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632198975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632198975
Reply with quote  #2

1632198975
Report to moderator
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 10, 2019, 06:08:13 AM
 #5882

no problem but you first send SS (on srbminer and other miner) for your hr on pool and miner. If you use shit/cheters pool this is your prolbem not my. i have hr on miner and pool identical.


check your pool again. lot of new job but no shares.

and realy excellent local rate )))
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2019, 05:26:35 PM
 #5883

Hello everybody,can someone explain how to start LOUD miner,what problem is ,when start miner after 1 second miner shutdown ?

yesterday you say  LOUD miner is best and not use srb miner. today you say LOUD miner down after 1 sec Smiley

BEST miner dead in 1 sec?


open topic for best miner and go out and ask DEV LOUD miner why miner work BEST 1 sec Smiley . This is srb miner topic or go in Tetris topic and ask him- tetris is best game ever and you ask why yuour best miner ever work best only 1 sec Smiley



LIVADA

Where is topic when I say LOUD miner is best miner,I dont know what you talking about.
sory my mistake . the other man said

LOUD Miner working fine with only webchain algo. I hope SRB fix bugs with webchain and do better.

on srb 1.7.4 webchain  work beter i try and i have 200 hr more per card on srb miner and work fine 5 day without any error

EDIT

i try now 1.7.6 and webchain have Extra  HR- +100 hr per card again.
http://imgbox.com/BwiQP7L6

LOUD miner sucks with  webchain...

Please do not compare the local hashrate and hashrate on the pool. SRB miner shows more, but pool hashrate is 2 times lower than LOUD miner. Check again, please.
And show screenshot of the pool, not a local hashrate of your rig.
I really want to believe that a respected SRB-developer will fix his miner's flaws and we will see a good hashrate on the pool too. Good luck.
no problem but you first send SS (on srbminer and other miner) for your hr on pool and miner. If you use shit/cheters pool this is your prolbem not my. i have hr on miner and pool identical.



Please provide a screenshot of the pool and maybe I will believe that the SRB is the best webchain miner. Words mean nothing.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2019, 06:40:32 PM
 #5884

Hello everybody,can someone explain how to start LOUD miner,what problem is ,when start miner after 1 second miner shutdown ?

yesterday you say  LOUD miner is best and not use srb miner. today you say LOUD miner down after 1 sec Smiley

BEST miner dead in 1 sec?


open topic for best miner and go out and ask DEV LOUD miner why miner work BEST 1 sec Smiley . This is srb miner topic or go in Tetris topic and ask him- tetris is best game ever and you ask why yuour best miner ever work best only 1 sec Smiley



LIVADA

Where is topic when I say LOUD miner is best miner,I dont know what you talking about.
sory my mistake . the other man said

LOUD Miner working fine with only webchain algo. I hope SRB fix bugs with webchain and do better.

on srb 1.7.4 webchain  work beter i try and i have 200 hr more per card on srb miner and work fine 5 day without any error

EDIT

i try now 1.7.6 and webchain have Extra  HR- +100 hr per card again.
http://imgbox.com/BwiQP7L6

LOUD miner sucks with  webchain...

Please do not compare the local hashrate and hashrate on the pool. SRB miner shows more, but pool hashrate is 2 times lower than LOUD miner. Check again, please.
And show screenshot of the pool, not a local hashrate of your rig.
I really want to believe that a respected SRB-developer will fix his miner's flaws and we will see a good hashrate on the pool too. Good luck.
no problem but you first send SS (on srbminer and other miner) for your hr on pool and miner. If you use shit/cheters pool this is your prolbem not my. i have hr on miner and pool identical.



Please provide a screenshot of the pool and maybe I will believe that the SRB is the best webchain miner. Words mean nothing.

you not send any SS for any miner and webchain . I send SS with srb miner and webchain. Now i send again SS with LOUD miner and webchain referent pool . The Loud Miner stolen 50% HR. Now you send your SS for any miner with webchain and pool.

SS LOUDMiner and stealing HR :
http://imgbox.com/5SaXnvU3

Now i stop talk wth you . i dont talk with cheater without any SS and this is srbminer topic not  loudcheaterminer topic



livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2019, 06:51:18 PM
Last edit: January 10, 2019, 08:01:43 PM by livada
 #5885

no problem but you first send SS (on srbminer and other miner) for your hr on pool and miner. If you use shit/cheters pool this is your prolbem not my. i have hr on miner and pool identical.


check your pool again. lot of new job but no shares.

and realy excellent local rate )))

This is not local share. you not see pool in last SS ? wonna new SS with  share? ok. this is only for you. i not mine this coin  more. network is very unstable.

http://imgbox.com/hFKaFm8H

cryptonill4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2019, 11:39:50 PM
 #5886

Windows forced updates and upon restart I'm having an issue where srb is detecting all my cards as 570's rather than the other 4 R9 fury's and 1 380. This is causing build conflicts. Sad

Has anyone else encountered this?

output:

GPU0: Radeon RX 570 [ellesmere] (570)
GPU1: Radeon RX 570 [fiji] (r9 fury)
GPU2: Radeon RX 570 [fiji] (r9 fury)
GPU3: Radeon RX 570 [ellesmere] (570)
GPU4: Radeon RX 570 [tonga] (380)
GPU5: Radeon RX 570 [ellesmere] (570)
GPU6: Radeon RX 570 [ellesmere] (570)
GPU7: Radeon RX 570 [fiji] (r9 fury)
GPU8: Radeon RX 570 [fiii] (r9 fury)
GPU9: Radeon RX 570 [ellesmere] (570)

Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 1 (Thread 0)

edit:

driver: 18.5.1

I tried uninstalling/reinstalling the drivers which the problem persists. I tried the newest driver; still an issue.

The cards read correctly in device manager, wattman, and afterburner.
just4u
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2019, 11:56:28 PM
 #5887

My best results are still with the 1.7.2s but the autoconfigure is fairly slick overall I think.  Using  Vega56s with the latest 1901 drivers (dang their nice.. wattman got a upgrade and they've fixed fan issues disabling) im really liking them. 
Lakici
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2019, 07:43:20 PM
 #5888

Hi, does anyone have idea why I'm not able to set anything than a few commands in cmd or config?
For instance, --cgpuintensity doesn't work. Adding worksize in config doesn't change it, it reads only intensity and threads.
So, I can set only Intensity, threads, restartscript and algo.
Tavros1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2019, 10:15:31 PM
 #5889

Hello Doktor.
Is there any changes in 1.7.4 on heavy algo - 580 8gb (ellesmere)?
With v1.7.2 - 1250+
With v1.7.4 - 1000- Sad



Nothing has changed you should have the same speed or maybe a few hashes more.

In fact, I found the difference:
1.7.6 with "fragments" : 9999 gives very low results (~ 850 h/s)
1.7.6 with "fragments" : 9998 = "fragments" : 1, which is close to v1.7.2, with "fragments" : 9999, but less hashrate.
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 759
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
January 12, 2019, 01:04:02 PM
 #5890

i am trying to use the Algo switching function can't get it to work. does someone have experience with this?

i am only using flags -usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch

miners are being controlled by Awesome Miner...

While typing this i have hashrate but 0 accepets (nor rejects) after 8min mining at 7.15Kh (with 4 Vega's) no accepts seem strange
where is this Hashrate going, i have more Miners so want to use Algo switching

FYI i didn't set anything up in Algo.txt since it's pool controlled

UPDATE:

after 8min i only get 1 accept, can i assume all is going good?, it seems really low accepts , and 1 min later 1 get one reject
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2019, 01:15:04 PM
 #5891

i am trying to use the Algo switching function can't get it to work. does someone have experience with this?

i am only using flags -usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch

miners are being controlled by Awesome Miner...

While typing this i have hashrate but 0 accepets (nor rejects) after 8min mining at 7.15Kh (with 4 Vega's) no accepts seem strange
where is this Hashrate going, i have more Miners so want to use Algo switching

FYI i didn't set anything up in Algo.txt since it's pool controlled

Please write:

1. Your ati driver version
2. Miner version
3. Pools.txt
4. Config.txt

idk how Awesome miner controls SRBMiner, can you try without it the algo switching?
you can try it on a pool that supports it or with a local proxy

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 759
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
January 12, 2019, 02:04:01 PM
 #5892

Quote
Please write:

1. Your ati driver version
2. Miner version
3. Pools.txt
4. Config.txt

idk how Awesome miner controls SRBMiner, can you try without it the algo switching?
you can try it on a pool that supports it or with a local proxy

Hey Doc

1. 18.8.2 which is the most stable driver i found tried tons, this one does not crash stable af, also Overdrive tools can control the cards
2. i am using 1.7.5 (most actual in Awesome miner), i can't upgrade manual from here since the rigs are at a facility
3. Can't post now since its in facility
4. Can't post now since its in facility

Also something funky going on 2 minutes of V8 mining still no accepts, with Team red i get in 2 mins like 4 accepts
both some pool, really funky, this the flag i use for my V8 mining

--resetvega --ccryptonighttype normalv8 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuworksize 16,16,16,16,16 --cgpuintensity 112,112,112,112,112 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --sendallstales --enableduplicategpuid --gpureorder

we are in 4 minutes still no accepts, what do you think Doc?

EDIT:

mining on the same pool within 1 min i got 3 accepts with team red miner, but i want to use SRB in combination with Algo switching
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2019, 02:28:35 PM
 #5893

Quote
Please write:

1. Your ati driver version
2. Miner version
3. Pools.txt
4. Config.txt

idk how Awesome miner controls SRBMiner, can you try without it the algo switching?
you can try it on a pool that supports it or with a local proxy

Hey Doc

1. 18.8.2 which is the most stable driver i found tried tons, this one does not crash stable af, also Overdrive tools can control the cards
2. i am using 1.7.5 (most actual in Awesome miner), i can't upgrade manual from here since the rigs are at a facility
3. Can't post now since its in facility
4. Can't post now since its in facility

Also something funky going on 2 minutes of V8 mining still no accepts, with Team red i get in 2 mins like 4 accepts
both some pool, really funky, this the flag i use for my V8 mining

--resetvega --ccryptonighttype normalv8 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuworksize 16,16,16,16,16 --cgpuintensity 112,112,112,112,112 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --sendallstales --enableduplicategpuid --gpureorder

we are in 4 minutes still no accepts, what do you think Doc?

EDIT:

mining on the same pool within 1 min i got 3 accepts with team red miner, but i want to use SRB in combination with Algo switching


i think you should try the same pool you tried with TRM, but without Awesome miner, just directly.
If that still doesnt make any shares, then its the 18.8.2 driver, it probably creates a bad kernel, so that's why no shares found.

Im 100% sure if you ddu and reinstall 18.6.1 the recommended ones, that is will work.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 759
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
January 12, 2019, 02:41:08 PM
Last edit: January 12, 2019, 04:01:27 PM by issie81
 #5894

Quote

i think you should try the same pool you tried with TRM, but without Awesome miner, just directly.
If that still doesnt make any shares, then its the 18.8.2 driver, it probably creates a bad kernel, so that's why no shares found.

Im 100% sure if you ddu and reinstall 18.6.1 the recommended ones, that is will work.

i had a  miner with 18.3.4.. where is instant got accepts
there is small but

Configuration:
{
  "cryptonight_type": "normalv8",
  "reboot_script_gpu_watchdog": "awesome-restart.bat"
}
Configured command line:
-usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch

why is the cryptonight_type normalv8, i only use -usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch
hashrate is acceptable 1.9Kh.. is it in algo switching or not?

i am mining on MoneroOcean, but i think its mining on V8
am i doing something wrong
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 759
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
January 12, 2019, 10:21:39 PM
 #5895

Doc is there a way to define Worksize in the config of the algo's it default does 8 for heavy i want to set 9 i tried "worksize":  9 but that exits SRB
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2019, 04:31:00 AM
 #5896

@doktor83 , hello and ty for your miner . just asking ... i have beta blockchain driver ... should i install one of reccomended drivers ? Thanks .
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2019, 07:58:13 AM
 #5897

Quote

i think you should try the same pool you tried with TRM, but without Awesome miner, just directly.
If that still doesnt make any shares, then its the 18.8.2 driver, it probably creates a bad kernel, so that's why no shares found.

Im 100% sure if you ddu and reinstall 18.6.1 the recommended ones, that is will work.

i had a  miner with 18.3.4.. where is instant got accepts
there is small but

Configuration:
{
  "cryptonight_type": "normalv8",
  "reboot_script_gpu_watchdog": "awesome-restart.bat"
}
Configured command line:
-usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch

why is the cryptonight_type normalv8, i only use -usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch
hashrate is acceptable 1.9Kh.. is it in algo switching or not?

i am mining on MoneroOcean, but i think its mining on V8
am i doing something wrong

Ok, so let's suppose you want to do normal algo switching on Monero Ocean pools.
It is explained how-to on the first page and on https://srbminer.com/algoswitching.html

But ok, in short :

1. Fill the algos.txt file with the algos you want the pool to use, and the hashrate you get per rig, example :

Code:
{
"algos" :
[
{
"algo" : "normalv8",
"config" : "Config\\config-normalv8.txt",
"hashrate" : 12000,
"startup_script": ""
},
{
"algo" : "normalv7",
"config" : "Config\\config-normalv7.txt",
"hashrate" : 13000,
"startup_script": ""
},
{
"algo" : "heavy",
"config" : "Config\\config-heavy.txt",
"hashrate" : 9000,
"startup_script": ""
},
{
"algo" : "haven",
"config" : "Config\\config-haven.txt",
"hashrate" : 9000,
"startup_script": ""
},
.
.
.
.
. and so on
]
}

You must define V8.

Every config field points to a config specific for that algo. Example:

config-normalv8.txt

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 112,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"off_temperature" : 80
}

What the big letters say :

Quote
It is VERY IMPORTANT to use config files here, and not set GPU's and pool in command line.If you do so, miner will not start.
Quote
Also if you are using the pool controlled algo switching, DON'T set cryptonight_type for that pool, because you could get into an endless loop of algo switching

Then you just start the miner with :

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv8.txt --pools Pools\pools-algoswitch.txt --usealgoswitching

Of course you set the Monero Ocean pool in the pools-algoswitch :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
{
 "pool" : "de.moneroocean.stream:10032",
 "wallet" : "your-monero-wallet",
 "password" : "x"
}
}


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2019, 07:59:40 AM
 #5898

@doktor83 , hello and ty for your miner . just asking ... i have beta blockchain driver ... should i install one of reccomended drivers ? Thanks .

It should be OK, i have a few rigs i am testing on the BC drivers, and they work OK, newer drivers are the ones that can make s**t.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2019, 05:38:01 PM
 #5899

i have trojan message. fake alarm?

Win32/Woreflint.A!cl
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2019, 06:38:07 PM
 #5900

i have trojan message. fake alarm?

Win32/Woreflint.A!cl
how did you survive until 2019 ?! LOL
Pages: « 1 ... 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 [295] 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!