Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 08:58:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432384 times)
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 02:57:27 AM
 #1861

I cracked it! Hitting 120GH on a 3 module now Cheesy




was wondering how long it'd take people to notice ( and more importantly share the constant that we've released on github.)

the number you are all aiming for is 450 Tongue of course, that's not really possible on just air cooling.

huh? I dont get it...

ops wrong quote, I corrected, posted just to emphasize that the secret is on github
and bold on SHARE... but I find it nice its something most people cant find. I still cant.
1511081919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081919
Reply with quote  #2

1511081919
Report to moderator
1511081919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081919
Reply with quote  #2

1511081919
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 03:07:40 AM
 #1862

I cracked it! Hitting 120GH on a 3 module now Cheesy




was wondering how long it'd take people to notice ( and more importantly share the constant that we've released on github.)

the number you are all aiming for is 450 Tongue of course, that's not really possible on just air cooling.

huh? I dont get it...

ops wrong quote, I corrected, posted just to emphasize that the secret is on github
and bold on SHARE... but I find it nice its something most people cant find. I still cant.

Im still confused .. is there some magic being hinted too that we are unaware of or is this a silly joke of some sort...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 03:34:54 AM
 #1863

when are we going to be able to order 4th modules for batch 2 units?

aftermarket, like from bitmine.ch

but weren't we supposed to be able to order them from avalon?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 03:43:22 AM
 #1864

I cracked it! Hitting 120GH on a 3 module now Cheesy




was wondering how long it'd take people to notice ( and more importantly share the constant that we've released on github.)

the number you are all aiming for is 450 Tongue of course, that's not really possible on just air cooling.

huh? I dont get it...

ops wrong quote, I corrected, posted just to emphasize that the secret is on github
and bold on SHARE... but I find it nice its something most people cant find. I still cant.

Im still confused .. is there some magic being hinted too that we are unaware of or is this a silly joke of some sort...

i don't even recognize that UI.  where's it from?
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 04:09:40 AM
 #1865

i don't even recognize that UI.  where's it from?

It's the worker dashboard from BTC Guild.
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1493



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 04:27:02 AM
 #1866

Maybe dogie just wants to drive the price for his units? If I were him and holding the secret of how to OC a 3 module Avalon to >120GH/s I wouldn't sell them...
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 04:51:29 AM
 #1867

Avalon Batch 1 Unit #114

6th Day

Nothing Magical here. Smiley



GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 05:54:47 AM
 #1868

now THATS stable =) NICE!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
silverserpent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 05:58:11 AM
 #1869

when are we going to be able to order 4th modules for batch 2 units?

aftermarket, like from bitmine.ch
they are sold out. know of any others?
thanks
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:00:44 AM
 #1870

when are we going to be able to order 4th modules for batch 2 units?

aftermarket, like from bitmine.ch
they are sold out. know of any others?
thanks

Like I said, once BTC value plummets, these modules will be dirt cheap, hold out =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
mgio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:01:57 AM
 #1871

Finally got my Avalon today!

I'm running it with dynamic speed adjustment and I have it on a desk and a box right in front of my window AC unit which is feeding into the inlet. I have the AC set on high, cool, and 69 degrees. Seems right now frequency is stabilized at about 349MHz so far, and I'm getting about 87GH/s although sometimes it's as high as 90 or as low as 83. Probably needs more time to find out what the real average is.

I have a better AC unit coming tomorrow. It's a standalone unit and I'm going to have it piped right into the avalon intake. It's 12000 BTU so it might be a bit of an overkill. Hopefully I can run it on low. Will I be able to get above 90GH/s or so without getting a new power supply?

Anyways, my question is why does it show as a much lower (78GH/s or so) hash rate on the 50BTC.com website. Should I be using a different pool perhaps (I signed up for ozcoin but haven't tried it yet)? I believe 50BTC.com supports the stratum protocol and it says "true" under the stratum entries on the cgminer table, except for the last one "StratumURL".

Which is the hardware error field, btw? And what should that be kept below? Ugh, sorry for all the questions. I'm reading up as many threads as I can about the Avalon now, but it's hard to find all this information in one place (yes, I've read the wiki).
silverserpent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:03:02 AM
 #1872

when are we going to be able to order 4th modules for batch 2 units?

aftermarket, like from bitmine.ch

but weren't we supposed to be able to order them from avalon?
would have been nice to order them during Batch 3...
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:15:43 AM
 #1873

Finally got my Avalon today!

I'm running it with dynamic speed adjustment and I have it on a desk and a box right in front of my window AC unit which is feeding into the inlet. I have the AC set on high, cool, and 69 degrees. Seems right now frequency is stabilized at about 349MHz so far, and I'm getting about 87GH/s although sometimes it's as high as 90 or as low as 83. Probably needs more time to find out what the real average is.

I have a better AC unit coming tomorrow. It's a standalone unit and I'm going to have it piped right into the avalon intake. It's 12000 BTU so it might be a bit of an overkill. Hopefully I can run it on low. Will I be able to get above 90GH/s or so without getting a new power supply?

Anyways, my question is why does it show as a much lower (78GH/s or so) hash rate on the 50BTC.com website. Should I be using a different pool perhaps (I signed up for ozcoin but haven't tried it yet)? I believe 50BTC.com supports the stratum protocol and it says "true" under the stratum entries on the cgminer table, except for the last one "StratumURL".

Which is the hardware error field, btw? And what should that be kept below? Ugh, sorry for all the questions. I'm reading up as many threads as I can about the Avalon now, but it's hard to find all this information in one place (yes, I've read the wiki).

The higher you set vardiff at the pool, the more variance the pool will show in hashrate. If you mine there consistently, try setting the pool poll window of ur worker to the last 1hr or so.. should provide a more accurate sample.
HW errors is the amount of diff1 work that ended up being invalid due to chip heat / clocks / instability / comm errors(I think) ... etc....   .. so yes hardware errors.
HW error field, ideally(or at least according to way --avalon-auto) should be 2% or less of total diff1shares

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cosurgi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:16:55 AM
 #1874

did ya figure it out? if not, the ip you changed it to, was it in the same subnet still?
Yes, I hope so. Few hours passed and I still can ping it, and it works. The new IP was in the same subnet.

GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:31:20 AM
 #1875

just found my first confirmed block ever =) 43mil diff share....freakin badass! woot!
From my single avy...lol

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
tripper22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:55:19 AM
 #1876

Finally got my Avalon today!

I'm running it with dynamic speed adjustment and I have it on a desk and a box right in front of my window AC unit which is feeding into the inlet. I have the AC set on high, cool, and 69 degrees. Seems right now frequency is stabilized at about 349MHz so far, and I'm getting about 87GH/s although sometimes it's as high as 90 or as low as 83. Probably needs more time to find out what the real average is.

I have a better AC unit coming tomorrow. It's a standalone unit and I'm going to have it piped right into the avalon intake. It's 12000 BTU so it might be a bit of an overkill. Hopefully I can run it on low. Will I be able to get above 90GH/s or so without getting a new power supply?

Anyways, my question is why does it show as a much lower (78GH/s or so) hash rate on the 50BTC.com website. Should I be using a different pool perhaps (I signed up for ozcoin but haven't tried it yet)? I believe 50BTC.com supports the stratum protocol and it says "true" under the stratum entries on the cgminer table, except for the last one "StratumURL".

Which is the hardware error field, btw? And what should that be kept below? Ugh, sorry for all the questions. I'm reading up as many threads as I can about the Avalon now, but it's hard to find all this information in one place (yes, I've read the wiki).

My hashrate on 50btc.com is incorrect also. It's a temporary problem and it happens every so often. You will be paid for what you submit.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 07:09:07 AM
 #1877

just found my first confirmed block ever =) 43mil diff share....freakin badass! woot!
From my single avy...lol


solo mining?

i have tried setting up solo with no luck Sad even had help view team viewer from someone who has solo setup and for some reason it just would not work on my computer Sad
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 08:12:38 AM
 #1878

So if I have inside  750W? there is no reason to change? a model is  unknown ... something in Chinese written on it.
 is stable at 300MHz, 325 goes to idle mode and orange light blinking. the temperature is not more than 48 degrees. it is the power supply or something else? I connected directly to PC because my TP-link internal router not working
Move out PSU from case.
I run my avalon with external PSU at 336 with 750 stock PSU (Enermax ENM750EWT-S RG) and it never restarts.
Tested @354 but noise level unacceptable, 750w PSU easily handle moderately overclocked units.
if problem still occurs than check you "cgminer api log"
It must be something like that (my unit @336 2 days w/o restart):
   [no_matching_work] => 0
   [match_work_count1] => 20069
   [match_work_count2] => 20320
   [match_work_count3] => 20197
   [match_work_count4] => 19944
   [match_work_count5] => 20103
   [match_work_count6] => 19962
   [match_work_count7] => 19976
   [match_work_count8] => 20163
   [match_work_count9] => 20064
   [match_work_count10] => 19961
   [match_work_count11] => 20056
   [match_work_count12] => 20235
   [match_work_count13] => 20173
   [match_work_count14] => 20481
   [match_work_count15] => 20215
   [match_work_count16] => 20042
   [match_work_count17] => 20044
   [match_work_count18] => 19992
   [match_work_count19] => 20040
   [match_work_count20] => 20398
   [match_work_count21] => 19627
   [match_work_count22] => 19978
   [match_work_count23] => 20354
   [match_work_count24] => 20186
All counters have almost same values. (~5% diffs) if not you have defective modules or some module overheated (usually second module w/o temp sensor ).

And you can try to reset your router, may be it's not dead.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2672023#msg2672023
when my unit stops working I see the same thing
and all the submitted work goes to hw error
I suspect a broken controller bord
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 10:55:09 AM
 #1879

I looked up the code (in relation to my HW error comments before)
HW is the count of bad nonces generated plus NMW
NMW is when work comes back but it doesn't match any work sent to it (thus cannot be used)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Hi


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:07:09 PM
 #1880

finally restored the settings!
 Now another problem. Avalon will connect with the network cable. I have a five-port router. When connecting directly to the computer, everything is OK, but when a through router, I can not go on 192.168.0.100. In router menu I see strange IP address, but not same as Avalon have. How I can configure Avalon with router?

Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!