Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2018, 06:34:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 [1190] 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267704 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 12:48:03 PM
 #23781

What does this mean in the log:the lines in bold

00:47:50:494   860   ETH: 03/13/18-00:47:50 - New job from us1.ethermine.org:4444
00:47:50:494   860   target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 174(2.36GB)
00:47:50:494   860   gpu #0 dt 0.13 (0%, good)
00:47:50:494   860   gpu #1 dt 0.13 (0%, good)


Anyone answer this question?
I'm also wondering what is this mean?


It's for debug purposes, don't pay any attention to it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544812447
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544812447

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544812447
Reply with quote  #2

1544812447
Report to moderator
iSuX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 01:27:59 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #23782

Built a new rig and my hashrate is down...

Old rig:
MB: ASROCK H81 Pro BTC 2.0
CPU: Intel Pentium G3260 (3.3GHz)
RAM: 8GB - 1333MHz
6GPU

New rig:
MB: Asus B250 Mining Expert
CPU: Intel Celeron G3930 (2,9Ghz)
RAM: 8GB - 2400MHz
updated Bios + Chipset to latest version
9GPU

Dual mining ETH+XVG with Claymore 11.7
Both times Radeon drivers 18.3.1, all compute.
4 of my cards that used to mine ETH at 30Mh/s and now do only 28,3 in my new rig... Those cards are on the same PSU I used in the old rig.

OC/UV used to be 1130 / 2035 / 890 / 890
Tried pushing them to 1130 / 2100 / 880 / 880, but I get minimal gain and seem to have touched the ceiling as I start getting invalid shares and have to get back to safer levels.

This might seem silly, but is it possible I have to flash the BIOS of the GPUs again as the configuration is different? Latest Windows10, so problems with ATIFlash to check... :-(

Thanks for any help


Hey there
"Latest version" is not very informative, such things have numbers for good reason.
Now, that said, there isn't enough data here for a differential analysis, nor any explanation as to why you are thinking, OC or BIOS as candidates.

Assuming you didn't change either of those (OC/Bios) when you migrated your GPUs, from old rig to new rig, (did you?, as you mention 6 GPUs in old rig, and 9 in the new rig), so are 6 of those GPUs moved from old to new rig, and now seem to be hashing slower?

What make/model GPU?

Also, what is far more relevant here is, new motherboard, new ram, new cpu, new OS, new install of everything, and assuming you didn't change BIOS or Claymore config, I'd strongly suggest investigating all the former, before turning the spotlight on the latter.

Some things to consider.

What OS version on both rigs?
IME Win10 Home version out performs Pro in almost every respect, gaming or mining. For one, it's loading a LOT less MS-crap that most people don't need. (If you're not joining a domain, you probably don't need Pro). The number of services is nearly double on Pro, and again, probably you don't need any of the pro stuff for mining.
Mining and stability go hand in hand, and keeping the OS as lean as possible, updates disabled, (set all NICs to metered connection), and manually control/manage how/when you plan on updating, (if at all).

FYI, I also have one rig on the B250ME, and have no issues with different hash rates given same GPU/driver/claymore ver. (I also moved GPUs to that rig, and from it, as I was able to consolidate same make/model/ cards on it) (mixed mem type still, and no issues).
This has been so since day 1 with the B250.
Where the B250 did become a pig, was getting it stable with the 12th GPU, and worse still with the 13th.
That said, spot check, clocking through 75 hours, (claymore 11.7, Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Adrenalin-Edition-18.3.4-March23, Win10Pro 10.0.14393) which is not a record, but I had to reboot last Sat), but the B250 is running well these last 4~5 weeks.
(13x RX580) Sapphire, mix of Hynix/Samsung/Micron2, all on custom BIOS, all hashing >32.

But as you asked, I HAVE seen some issues with ATIWinflash.exe, I've certainly taken some shortcuts, and regretted it. If nothing else, shortcuts add an element of doubt when analysing issues later on, and in some situations, you're unable to quantify those, (doubt remains).

When working with networked systems, by "networked" I mean, multiple computers, (gpus), in a single entity, it's paramount to be systematic, anal always helps :-)

Some tips.
Note the serial numbers of your GPUs, backup the BIOS before you do anything, (use the serial number in the bios file names).
Start off with stock BIOS, (for some days), so you establish a reasonable baseline of data.
GATHER data, write it down. What is "normal" for each etc
Make sure you know which GPU number (in Claymore, in GPU-z, in Radeon-settings), is which, and that way, you know what you are changing, (and can revert), and most important of all, DIFFERENTIATE when you see issues.

I've seen stock BIOS on RX580s, as low as 18MH/s and typically no higher than 29MH/s.

If you mod the BIOS, work on only ONE GPU at a time, version your BIOS edits, (CardMakeModel_SerialNumber_Ver) or something to that affect.
Key point is, make SURE it's clearly identifiable.

Get yourself a METHOD, you are going to end up managing and maintaining a complex system, there are a LOT of variables, so with a standard method, you can at least hope to rule out all the dumb human elements.

Easier said than done, and one should consider "method" a work in progress, refine that as you go along, and maintaining rigs DOES get easier with experience, and systematic analysis.

One thing about fine tuning BIOs: Initially I was struggling to break 30MH/s and made some mistakes,  identified dead ends, had some cards that were real pigs, but actually turned out far better than I expected, even on more than one occasion considered returning.

Try to use all the same make/model/mem-type of card if you plan on a small operation, (<10 GPUs).
I don't say this to cherry pick, or exclude any vendor, but simply because with a small number of cards, it's very hard to know what ""normal" is for them. If you have only 1x Asus RX580, how do you know if it's good/bad/ugly? If you have 2 or more, you can at least hope to make some comparisons.

Also, don't believe everything you read online, (and feel free to ignore me :-) but MAN I read a lot of utter RUBBISH online. In fact, finding the accurate data is the toughest challenge.

One example, that still puzzles me, (note: puzzles me, not saying it's rubbish), is how many people rave about Samsung memory. In my experience, Samsung has been the best out-of-the-box GDDR5, but also the toughest to fine tune. In fact, I'd suggest it's not even worth trying memory strap edits with it.
Drop the power consumption & core clock, up the memory to 2250, and you should be seeing 32.5, and stable. I wasted a lot of time trying to better that, only because I didn't see a big jump, and due to hype, assumed Samsung was the fastest.
By the time I got my hands on my 2 and only Samsung GPUs, I had Micron running super stable at 32.6, up from 29~30 stock, and (mistakenly) figured I could see similar gains with Samsung.

My present conclusion is, Samsung mem is already pretty tightly dialled in, so as an out of the box card, it's certainly the best I have seen, but it certainly is not the top performer in my rigs.

Some notes on BIOS editing.
Make sure you have a versioned stock bios file saved.
Use THAT file for editing. (Do not use BIOS from the net).
Depending on the card and editor, it's highly likely there are other bios elements that are not displayed or editable in the bios editor. Who knows what you change if you flash some random BIOS from the net.
Make sure you have only a single card connected when you flash.
(For SURE, I have done a enmasse deploy to 3 GPUs on multiple occasions, and in recent weeks identified that as a 100% confirmed issue). 2 different rigs, 1~2 cards started to show got incorrect share, after some hours.
What was weird was, those were all cards that were mass-flashed.
What solved that?

Several things.

Shut down rig, bleed down power, remove all but 1 GPU (usb cable), boot up, flash that one card, (I used the same BIOS ver for that same card as last flash), do NOT click ok to the "you must reboot message", but actually shut down, and bleed down the power.
I have a suspicion the dual BIOs cards are capable of holding the BIOS in DRAM and not actually booting to the newly flashed BIOS.
Sure, that will depend on the architecture of the card, but BIOS is typically EERAM, or some similar flash ram type chip.
The card is NOT going to use this (new program), unless several things happen.
A flag/trip is set, (by the flash app), to reload BIOS, (this seems to fail sometimes with Winflash), but for sure, what will force the card to load the new BIOS on next boot, is removal of power, (bleed-down), as this clears the DRAM, and leave the card no choice but to load from EERAM.

Did you notice how slow it is to program BIOS? Those are usually 256 or 512 KB chips. That is KB, KB, nothing these days, yet flashing takes nearly 1 minute for 512 chips. Sure the write speed is slower, but even the verify is slow, and this is because the eeram is not intended to be fast, or used much, (written to), but is depended on to safely store data, without any powered backup.
What typically happens is, as soon as power comes up, the dram content is crc checked with eeram, if ok, card boots, if not, it loads from eeram. As this happens at power on, before os init, that causes no delay in booting. What the winflash does is cause change in crc, and that SHOULD trigger the card to load the bios from eeram on init, but this has certainly failed for me.

I saw no change in card performance after flashing. Stopped claymore, opened winflash, saved BIOS, and sure enough it WAS new, so flash was ok. I shut down, bled-down power, rebooted, and THEN I saw the improvement I was expecting.

My point is, that winflash is only able to read the bios from the eeram, NOT from dram.

Basically you can think of it much like your computer, eeram=hdd and dram=system memory.
This architecture is not so by accident.

The purest will also say you should not use winflash, but rather boot to a very light os, (Dos), and flash from there. This is actually very good advice, but I decided I'd use that as the fall back, and at least start out with WinFlash, as it IS vendor provided after all.


But for sure, it has it's use case, and multiple flashing is a time-saver I've decided is not worth the gain.

But at the same time, I've yet to see those issues insurmountable.

OK, last work on OC.
OC is pushing your luck, if you see issues, remember, you are pushing your luck.
As for the silicone lottery, at least with Sapphire cards, having built rigs for a few people now, I've only had 1 card out of 30 something, that was clearly a dud.
BUT the only way I can say that with certainly is because I documented all the 30+ other cards, (same make/model/memory), and no matter what I did to that one card, it was not stable with any oc at all.
Is that the silicone lottery? I don't think so, I think it was simply a QC issue.
I could be wrong, maybe someone with 100+ cards, data, and experience can chime in here.



OK< last thing.

Did you try setting the dcri?

New rig has 9 GPUs, cmiiw.

DCRI will be different for sure.
Disable dual mining for a start, (pointless, no profit unless you have free power, and even then dubious imho).
Try the "z" key during solo mining, and let claymore find the optimum.
If those numbers are very different from your dcri value, (>2) then I'd suggest at least picking the mean for your config file.

What happened to your hash rate after "z"?

Side note, and no disrespect to Mr Claymore, but usually I find a better dcri value, by using the -+ keys, and set same for all gpu.
But for sure, the z key is a nice feature and great tool to get you 95% optimised and quickly.

Also, set -y 1 check your console during init and make sure you see both lines below.
 
All AMD cards use Compute Mode already
CrossFire is disabled already

 
Otherwise, open admin console, start your batch file as usual, wait for the "all cards now use computer, please reboot"
Reboot, and run claymore as normal, (no need for admin).

THIS IS THE BEST FEATURE from Claymore of late, if you have more than 5GPU, otherwise it's hours of lame AMD-settings, and reboots, to configure each GPU.

Finally, if still no luck, post your batch file, and some specifics on hardware/versions etc.

Good luck.











KISS. Did you read the Readme.txt?
Summarise/Itemise your hardware/versions/expectations/batchfile & results. The more specific, detailed, the better
iSuX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 01:39:49 PM
 #23783

What does this mean in the log:the lines in bold

00:47:50:494   860   ETH: 03/13/18-00:47:50 - New job from us1.ethermine.org:4444
00:47:50:494   860   target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 174(2.36GB)
00:47:50:494   860   gpu #0 dt 0.13 (0%, good)
00:47:50:494   860   gpu #1 dt 0.13 (0%, good)


Anyone answer this question?
I'm also wondering what is this mean?


It's for debug purposes, don't pay any attention to it.

Hahaha, this made me laugh. (the question and answer too)
That would be WAY too long a discussion, and probably ultimately not worth it.
I wish my "problems" were as trivial as this, but regardless, one would think "good" might be some clue perhaps :-)

I wonder what the "real" question is here? Issues faced?

KISS. Did you read the Readme.txt?
Summarise/Itemise your hardware/versions/expectations/batchfile & results. The more specific, detailed, the better
torpedo1985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 05:22:07 PM
 #23784

Hi

I just got Windows 10 update and my hashes went down from 180 to 107 on 6x rx580

anyone with the same problem, solution maybe?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 05:26:39 PM
 #23785

I keep getting this error on some of my workers randomly, any way to force Devfee to connect to normal port and not SSL/TLS ?

Code:
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <51.255.64.43> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
.
.
.
.
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <91.121.167.111> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eu1.ethermine.org:4444) (unsecure)
DevFee: start mining
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 4)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:37 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 1)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 5)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: stop mining and disconnect


Mining on linux, Nvidia
Miner command :
Code:
./ethdcrminer64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal walet.worker -epsw x -mode 1 -dbg -1 -esm 1

Sivako
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 09:07:08 PM
 #23786

Hello i sell my hash power through miningrigrentals there how to figure out which currency mining from dag epoch?
singlass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 09:49:47 PM
 #23787

i completely overlooked -asm 2 now ethminer is in trouble,i hope claymore makes a lyra2rev2 miner i'm tired of that sgminer-based sporadic garbage,his neoscrypt miner was just stupid my oc'd 7950's do 736 KH/s a piece
bluspirit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 10:29:01 PM
 #23788


I will fix this issue with RDC in next update.


Thank you so much... you are the man!
alizali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 04:34:06 AM
 #23789

Hi

I just got Windows 10 update and my hashes went down from 180 to 107 on 6x rx580

anyone with the same problem, solution maybe?


reinstall the AMD driver
rufo28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:26:38 AM
 #23790

What does this mean in the log:the lines in bold

00:47:50:494   860   ETH: 03/13/18-00:47:50 - New job from us1.ethermine.org:4444
00:47:50:494   860   target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 174(2.36GB)
00:47:50:494   860   gpu #0 dt 0.13 (0%, good)
00:47:50:494   860   gpu #1 dt 0.13 (0%, good)


Anyone answer this question?
I'm also wondering what is this mean?


It's for debug purposes, don't pay any attention to it.

Thanks @Claymore for the feedback! cheers!
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 01:29:09 PM
 #23791

Hey jongjin

Have a nice day. You just got blocked by me.

Munka9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 01:43:56 PM
 #23792

Is it possible now or in a future version to move dcri and dcoin settings to dpools.txt?
kainplan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 05:20:03 PM
 #23793

Hi,

I have some problems with one of two rigs since ~1-2Days. The hashrate shown by pool dropped significantly (~40-50%) while miner shows correct values. I recognized that many shares were not accepted. Also I have many pool switches lately on both rigs.

Any ideas what might be the problem? The other rig is working perfectly fine on same pool and standing in the same location. It's quite hot the last days but the cards are running fine at 60-70°C and 86-90%, 78W. The rig is running with Linux (the other one Win10), Claymore11.6 and via WLAN (the windows one too - 72Mbit/s, perfect connection).

The only thing I changed lately was reducing GPU3s Memclock by some Mhz because I got many incorrect shares.

https://picload.org/view/dooacdgw/shares.png.html
Krishi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 05:28:15 PM
 #23794

Finally managed to get 11.7 running in ubuntu, had an issue where the miner couldn't find libcurl.so.4.
Only thing now is, for some reason the miner started mining devfee. Of course I don't mind except that I'm using a 1060 3gb and devfee is not supposed to mine on them anymore right?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 06:31:12 PM
 #23795

I keep getting this error on some of my workers randomly, any way to force Devfee to connect to normal port and not SSL/TLS ?

Code:
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <51.255.64.43> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
.
.
.
.
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <91.121.167.111> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eu1.ethermine.org:4444) (unsecure)
DevFee: start mining
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 4)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:37 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 1)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 5)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: stop mining and disconnect


Mining on linux, Nvidia
Miner command :
Code:
./ethdcrminer64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal walet.worker -epsw x -mode 1 -dbg -1 -esm 1

Some workers keep disconnecting and reconnecting because they cannot connect to Devpool.
Tried to set -allpools 1, and still miner tries to connect to same ssl port and after many fails it goes to normal

This is what happens when Dev fee kicks in:




Many workers go red or no reported hashrate



Any helps?

Cdlsports
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:27:41 PM
 #23796

my rigs have been running great, and now with the windows update nothing but crap.  I removed the windows update, however I still keep getting cant create Dag file gpu hangs in opencl call.  5 of the 7 run.  The program also sits at the  point of showing my gpus for several minutes, where it used to zip right thru to showing my gpus and setting the dag files.  I have done ddu and reinstalled blockchain drivers but still have the same issues.  Any info would be greatly appreciated
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:52:26 PM
 #23797

my rigs have been running great, and now with the windows update nothing but crap.  I removed the windows update, however I still keep getting cant create Dag file gpu hangs in opencl call.  5 of the 7 run.  The program also sits at the  point of showing my gpus for several minutes, where it used to zip right thru to showing my gpus and setting the dag files.  I have done ddu and reinstalled blockchain drivers but still have the same issues.  Any info would be greatly appreciated
Use 18.x.x if updated to recent version (17.09 or so ). Blockchain drivers are good for 16.08. And revert works as it should only if it was fresh install/update.
BryanMeLee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 08:19:25 PM
 #23798

Finally managed to get 11.7 running in ubuntu, had an issue where the miner couldn't find libcurl.so.4.
Only thing now is, for some reason the miner started mining devfee. Of course I don't mind except that I'm using a 1060 3gb and devfee is not supposed to mine on them anymore right?

What did you do to get it running?  Hopefully you found a workaround that allows you to have both libcurl4 and libcurl3 installed.

trader1a
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:42:32 PM
 #23799

Finally managed to get 11.7 running in ubuntu, had an issue where the miner couldn't find libcurl.so.4.
Only thing now is, for some reason the miner started mining devfee. Of course I don't mind except that I'm using a 1060 3gb and devfee is not supposed to mine on them anymore right?

now at 11.7 it is no fee for 3gb in windows10

Quote
Same for 3GB cards in Windows10.
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:14:54 AM
 #23800

I keep getting this error on some of my workers randomly, any way to force Devfee to connect to normal port and not SSL/TLS ?

Code:
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <51.255.64.43> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
.
.
.
.
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <91.121.167.111> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eu1.ethermine.org:4444) (unsecure)
DevFee: start mining
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 4)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:37 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 1)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 5)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: stop mining and disconnect


Mining on linux, Nvidia
Miner command :
Code:
./ethdcrminer64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal walet.worker -epsw x -mode 1 -dbg -1 -esm 1

Some workers keep disconnecting and reconnecting because they cannot connect to Devpool.
Tried to set -allpools 1, and still miner tries to connect to same ssl port and after many fails it goes to normal

This is what happens when Dev fee kicks in:

http://oi65.tinypic.com/iqy6xl.jpg


Many workers go red or no reported hashrate



Any helps?

Claymore will always devfee on the ssl 5555 port if you use a pool that has the ssl enabled.
If you fix the issues with your connections that problem will go away. The problem is on your end.
He uses that port because of all the cheats out there that can bypass the devfee if he mines to the non secure 4444 port.
I don't blame him.
Pages: « 1 ... 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 [1190] 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!