Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 04:43:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 [1193] 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 ... 1283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6307266 times)
iSuX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:04:15 AM

my Claymore's is stuck and my pool is nanopool, what the problem ? any one help? im not the only one who have this problem. thanks!




Log File?


this my log file :


08:57:41:807   1864   Check and remove old log files...
08:57:41:807   1864   args: -epool eth-asia1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal ****/****@gmail.com -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10
08:57:41:807   1864   
08:57:41:807   1864   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
08:57:41:823   1864                   Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7               
08:57:41:823   1864                 ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             
08:57:41:823   1864   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
08:57:41:823   1864   
08:57:41:823   1864   b583
08:57:42:042   1864   ETH: 5 pools are specified
08:57:42:042   1864   Main Ethereum pool is eth-asia1.nanopool.org:9999
08:58:14:862   388   
08:58:47:667   388   
08:59:20:472   388   
08:59:53:277   388   
09:00:26:082   388   
09:00:58:887   388   
09:01:31:692   388   
09:02:04:497   388   
09:02:37:302   388   
09:03:10:107   388   
09:03:11:138   388   Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!
09:03:12:747   388   Restarting OK, exit...






That looks painful. Without knowing anything about your rig, hardware, os etc.
Two things come to mind.

1: Set log to debug mode "-dbg 1" see if you get more clues.
2: Check your hardware. Power down, bleed down), (search for my previous post, "bleed" for explanation on that topic).
Hardware Checks: Remove all GPUs except 1, see if Claymore gets further through the init.

(You should be seeing it initialise OpenCL or Cuda at that point).
If it were a driver issue, you'd see that "missing" and you don't, so I'm thinking your issue is more likely hardware than OS/driver, and it's not Claymore for sure.

I don't know what debug will print out in this situation as I have never encountered it, but debug is certainly the very first thing you should try, because if you have a permanent fault condition, you want to gather as much data as you can, while the fault is present, BEFORE you start to change anything, or reboot etc.

In terms of fault finding, permanent fault conditions are easy to track down compared to seemingly random, intermittent type issues.

If you don't get any further, post a summary of your RIG spec, (look at the post from iRrromka, because his post is how you do that correctly).

Good luck

KISS. Did you read the Readme.txt?
Summarise/Itemise your hardware/versions/expectations/batchfile & results. The more specific, detailed, the better
1556210628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556210628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556210628
Reply with quote  #2

1556210628
Report to moderator
1556210628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556210628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556210628
Reply with quote  #2

1556210628
Report to moderator
1556210628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556210628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556210628
Reply with quote  #2

1556210628
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556210628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556210628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556210628
Reply with quote  #2

1556210628
Report to moderator
1556210628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556210628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556210628
Reply with quote  #2

1556210628
Report to moderator
iSuX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:25:24 AM

Does anyone has challenged with asrock h110 pro btc?

Hey, was this rig ever stable?
To put it another way, is this a new issue, and previously this rig was stable?

One thing I wanted to post on, PSUs, deserves it's own post, so check back in 30 min, I'll write it up now.
Good luck btw.

Yes, it was stable with 10 AMD RX. Now it's working for 14 hours. But yesterday there were 3 sudden reboots in one hour
...

Of course, given payback time mining, it WAS worth it, but one can only say that with hindsight, and I've actually settled on 8GPU as a max per rig, (with 1000W PSUs), simply because I can build that up to super stable in half a day, and have a pretty high certainty it will be mining after 5 hours, and at what hash rate.

The problem is, with more and more GPU per rig, down time REALLY starts to hurt more and more.
Even rebooting a 13GPU rig, that is 13 GPU doing nothing.

...

+100500! Even starttime for 13 GPUs is terrible:)

Thx a lot and good luck to you.


Hahahaha, Oh man, I feel your pain.
Oh, one last thing, the PCIe slots on the asrock h110 pro btc are REALLY close together.

One of the problems I observed was how easy it was to introduce instability by dislodging the PCIe cards in the slots.
I'd start out with one problem, and introduce another because the USB3 cables can easily unseat, or rotate the PCIe cards in the slots.

I decided to string them all together, as they have 1 hole in the over-hang, and I used nylon standoffs, to "bolt" all the PCIe cards into a single bank.

I used these

https://www.amazon.co.uk/260pcs-Black-Spacers-Stand-off-Assortment/dp/B01GVD146I/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1526890885&sr=8-1&keywords=nylon+standoffs

Of course it's not quite so easy to change a failed PCIe, as you have to remove the whole bank as one, but it only adds a minute or two, and the added stability, (and chance to rule out that failure variable) is well worth it.

I wonder, with the asrock h110 pro btc, the slots are SO close to each other, if it's possible for the USB socket on one PCIe card, to tip/tilt over, and short on the back of the adjacent card?

Anyway, something to check, think about.

Good luck.


 




KISS. Did you read the Readme.txt?
Summarise/Itemise your hardware/versions/expectations/batchfile & results. The more specific, detailed, the better
mumpungiso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:37:41 AM

Claymore, first of all, thank you for all your great miners! I've been using them for a while, for various crypto currencies, but this must be the one I've been expecting the most.
iSuX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 09:00:54 AM

small bugreport:

mining didn't start if you set this two options at the same time:
-allcoins -1
-nofee 1

Did you read the readme? "-allcoins" and "nofee" section?

Some real-world advice.
If you're not going to pay for it, don't bitch about your issues!

If you don't like the rules, (see the readme), you have very clear instructions right there.
"you should find some other miner that meets your requirements, just don't use this miner instead of claiming that I need " etc etc.

You might not like it, but it's honest, and you can't say you were not informed up front, and had a choice from the start.




KISS. Did you read the Readme.txt?
Summarise/Itemise your hardware/versions/expectations/batchfile & results. The more specific, detailed, the better
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 11:17:35 AM

The most stable driver for Nvidia 1060 6g?
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 6


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 12:36:10 PM

Has anyone tried dualmining on 1080ti with ethlargement pill?
iRrromka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:04:45 PM

Has anyone tried dualmining on 1080ti with ethlargement pill?

Does this pill increase share count, not hash rate?
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 515


Proud to be a SUQA MINER :) :)


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 01:10:27 PM

IM using windows 10 1709 build with 12 amd cards
I notice that my gpu 10 hangs opencl, I'll check all the cables and riser but all are okay, but Im using old driver.. Is my driver version is the reason why my card hang? What is the better amd driver is capable of this 11.7 version of claymore? Any help will appreciated!!
BryanMeLee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:23:45 PM


Well I'm very new to ubuntu, but I'm moving to it permanently now.
Honestly I'm not sure what I did to get it working eventually, a heck of a lot googling and installing packages.

from a shell:

dpkg -l libcurl4
dpkg -l libcurl3

The one that is installed will list the version.  The one that is not will simply say "<none>" for version.
Looks like only libcurl3 is installed
[/quote]

Yeah, which is a valid workaround for dedicated mining rigs.  But for a desktop, a lot of the most recent packages require libcurl4 instead.  For myself virtualbox and obs are the main conflicts.
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 6


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:27:19 PM

Has anyone tried dualmining on 1080ti with ethlargement pill?

Does this pill increase share count, not hash rate?

I ran for 24 hrs and I generated more actual eth.  Can't argue with that.  Haven't tried dualmining yet, but I would think the 1080ti would be a dualmine champ.
iSuX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:38:39 PM

IM using windows 10 1709 build with 12 amd cards
I notice that my gpu 10 hangs opencl, I'll check all the cables and riser but all are okay, but Im using old driver.. Is my driver version is the reason why my card hang? What is the better amd driver is capable of this 11.7 version of claymore? Any help will appreciated!!

Such things can be frustrating, and the more GPUs you have, the higher probability you will see issues.
But this same probability can be turned to your advantage, as you have 9 other "stable" GPUs to compare against.

If you didn't recently change anything, or add #10, then I'd swap it with a known good GPU.
e.g. Suppose you expanded this rig, from initially starting with a single GPU, (lets call that GPU1), and added 2,3,4~10 later, and only noticed this issue after adding 11~12.

There would be 2 approaches.

Undo the last changes, (remove 11~12), and see if #10 still causes the hang.

or

Exchange the position of #10 with #1.

If you still see a hang with #10 (with #1 in the #10 bus location), you know it's probably not the GPU itself, (or the os, drivers etc etc), but something isolated to that node.
(PCIe card, USB3 cable, Raiser, PSU cables etc. Note, all of these are hardware.)

With 12 GPU, and always #10 hanging, it highly unlikely you have an OS or driver issue.
I'd strongly suggest you investigate all your hardware, or even remove #10 from the rig, (see if you then get a hang on another #).

Also, do a bleed-down power cycle, and if all this fails, (assuming all your GPU are same make/model), and you tested the above with no OC, and you still have the same hang, isolated to #10, (when moved to a different slot), you could have a bad GPU, or be overloading your PSU.

If you flashed the BIOS on #10, revert to factory BIOS for that card, default clocks, and move it to a PCI16x native slot, (remove all the riser related hw etc).

If #10 is an old GPU, and you've mined a lot with it, (check it's fans), clean it, try it in another rig would be additional suggestions.

Best of luck.







KISS. Did you read the Readme.txt?
Summarise/Itemise your hardware/versions/expectations/batchfile & results. The more specific, detailed, the better
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 515


Proud to be a SUQA MINER :) :)


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 02:49:16 PM

IM using windows 10 1709 build with 12 amd cards
I notice that my gpu 10 hangs opencl, I'll check all the cables and riser but all are okay, but Im using old driver.. Is my driver version is the reason why my card hang? What is the better amd driver is capable of this 11.7 version of claymore? Any help will appreciated!!

Such things can be frustrating, and the more GPUs you have, the higher probability you will see issues.
But this same probability can be turned to your advantage, as you have 9 other "stable" GPUs to compare against.

If you didn't recently change anything, or add #10, then I'd swap it with a known good GPU.
e.g. Suppose you expanded this rig, from initially starting with a single GPU, (lets call that GPU1), and added 2,3,4~10 later, and only noticed this issue after adding 11~12.

There would be 2 approaches.

Undo the last changes, (remove 11~12), and see if #10 still causes the hang.

or

Exchange the position of #10 with #1.

If you still see a hang with #10 (with #1 in the #10 bus location), you know it's probably not the GPU itself, (or the os, drivers etc etc), but something isolated to that node.
(PCIe card, USB3 cable, Raiser, PSU cables etc. Note, all of these are hardware.)

With 12 GPU, and always #10 hanging, it highly unlikely you have an OS or driver issue.
I'd strongly suggest you investigate all your hardware, or even remove #10 from the rig, (see if you then get a hang on another #).

Also, do a bleed-down power cycle, and if all this fails, (assuming all your GPU are same make/model), and you tested the above with no OC, and you still have the same hang, isolated to #10, (when moved to a different slot), you could have a bad GPU, or be overloading your PSU.

If you flashed the BIOS on #10, revert to factory BIOS for that card, default clocks, and move it to a PCI16x native slot, (remove all the riser related hw etc).

If #10 is an old GPU, and you've mined a lot with it, (check it's fans), clean it, try it in another rig would be additional suggestions.

Best of luck.








Thanks for the help man, It really help me a lot and saving my time to analyze where or what part of my mining rig causes the problem, yeah mining rig trouble shooting is a big challenge because there is no fix location where the problem came from. Again thanks!  Wink
mine_phun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 06:20:30 PM

Hi guys,which coin is worth in dual mining?

Yes, but that depends on what coin you mine. XVG / XSH have both been halved, so the profit is a bit low.

Your best options according to Whattomine are:

1st : ETH + SmartCash ( Keccak )
2nd : ETH + Maxcoin ( Keccak )
3rd : ETH + Verge / Blake2s

NLPool.nl is currently the only Yiimp pool with a working Smartcash implementation, plus we have fixed the Keccak implementation on Yiimp, so no rejected shares. Also we are an autoexchange pool, so you can use an XVG or LTC wallet to mine the Smartcash or Maxcoin coins  Grin

The only disadvantage of Keccak is that your powersupply needs to work a bit harder. It is a bit more intense then Blake2s, so not all rigs are capable of mining ..... or another option when you have 13 GPU's and limited power is to use 11 GPU's and leave 2 GPU's solo.

If you need more help we are @ Telegram > t.me/nlpool
muzuca
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 07:38:40 PM

Hi guys,which coin is worth in dual mining?

Yes, but that depends on what coin you mine. XVG / XSH have both been halved, so the profit is a bit low.

Your best options according to Whattomine are:

1st : ETH + SmartCash ( Keccak )
2nd : ETH + Maxcoin ( Keccak )
3rd : ETH + Verge / Blake2s

NLPool.nl is currently the only Yiimp pool with a working Smartcash implementation, plus we have fixed the Keccak implementation on Yiimp, so no rejected shares. Also we are an autoexchange pool, so you can use an XVG or LTC wallet to mine the Smartcash or Maxcoin coins  Grin

The only disadvantage of Keccak is that your powersupply needs to work a bit harder. It is a bit more intense then Blake2s, so not all rigs are capable of mining ..... or another option when you have 13 GPU's and limited power is to use 11 GPU's and leave 2 GPU's solo.

If you need more help we are @ Telegram > t.me/nlpool

Great! Thanks for the feedback.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable        DeepOnion       TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌     JOIN AIRDROP 🚀    |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
crypsy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 07:54:06 PM
Last edit: May 21, 2018, 08:12:49 PM by crypsy

Hi, can someone share .bat example for etc and crea/xvg/smart

btc: 183ZdPA9c5XkGgacaN9q7aJY93asV2BnKt
eth: 0x144c3b9d9c3c6e465d4cfe136d318440e81bb39e
mine_phun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 08:17:35 PM

Hi, can someone share .bat example for etc and crea/xvg/smart

Sure. This one is for SmartCash if you want to mine SmartCash with a SmartCash wallet:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal (eth wallet address).(username) -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5133 -dwal (Smart Wallet address) -dpsw c=SMART -dcoin keccak -allpools 1 -dcri 7 -ethi 16 -gser 2 -tt 2 -asm 2 -dbg 1 -logfile 1 -r 300 -oldkernels 1

This one is for SmartCash if you want to mine SmartCash with a XVG wallet:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal (eth wallet address).(username) -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5133 -dwal (XVG Wallet address) -dpsw c=SMART -dcoin keccak -allpools 1 -dcri 7 -ethi 16 -gser 2 -tt 2 -asm 2 -dbg 1 -logfile 1 -r 300 -oldkernels 1

This one is for XVG if you want to mine it with a XVG wallet:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal (eth wallet address).(username) -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5766 -dwal (XVG Wallet address) -dpsw c=XVG -dcoin blake2s -allpools 1 -dcri 40 -ethi 16 -gser 2 -tt 2 -asm 2 -dbg 1 -logfile 1 -r 300 -oldkernels 1

Let me know if you have more questions  Wink

Ps: For keccak with AMD 580 cards you can use -dcri 6 or 7 . If you have 570 cards, use -dcri 5 or 6.
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 176


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:23:24 PM

finally updated to version 11.7, actually fixed issue with miner restart that was required sometimes to apply overclock settings for AMD cards.
szczur333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 09:10:00 PM

how to disable gpu while mining

I know if i press on numpad 0 1 2 3 then gpu0 gpu1 gpu2 gpu3 will be disabled

but what if i want disable gpu11 or gpu12

buraz11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 09:20:37 PM

use abcd
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 176


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 09:33:04 PM

use abcd

a = gpu10
b = gpu11

that's it?  Cool
Pages: « 1 ... 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 [1193] 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 ... 1283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!