Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2024, 08:17:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:47:07 PM
 #4041

I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump

Just wait till 7:00 UTC

Everything will be released here? Guides etc?
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:53:39 PM
 #4042

Wait I'm confused, since the 780 is a compute 3.5 chip, does that mean it won't work?
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:55:24 PM
 #4043

I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump

Just wait till 7:00 UTC

Everything will be released here? Guides etc?

Just the miner, no guides. my advise would be to read this thread first.
Vaxa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:59:04 PM
 #4044

Does it makes sense to mine on GT 635M?
And what settings should be used?
Thanks.

DrFingol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:00:06 PM
 #4045

Wait I'm confused, since the 780 is a compute 3.5 chip, does that mean it won't work?

Ima go ahead and bump this ^


BTC: 1LYHvTrHZM8wgAp4zi1JdfzppujzhVt81r
BlackCoin: B659eXAnAZx2cQbqb9MFxYcq9qZUuh1EdT
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:01:41 PM
 #4046

the github code now has versions of keccak specifically compiled for compute_30 and compute_35.
Compilation tested only on Linux so far.

Select the K and T kernels respectively (Fermi and legacy users want to use the F kernel).

The T kernel will work until x24, the K kernel until x32. This is unchanged from scrypt and scrypt-jane.

Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please.

as always, don't autotune (it doesn't work for keccak yet). Use a high -L in the order of 64 or 128 and use large number of blocks in the launch config (best a high multiple of your SMX count)

Christian
franchais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:01:59 PM
 #4047

Hi guys, new here! I've manage to get things working. but the only problem is how do I specify 1 to 3 cards in the command line. So I have 2 gtx 680 and 1 gtx 660. If I need 1 gtx680 and 1 gtx660 to run what should I input? I currently have mine set up as this
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx680 -l K12x32 -C 1 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.1:1
If i'm missing anything else important please let me know. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:07:34 PM
 #4048

Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please

which do you want testing?
K192x32 and T192x24?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:09:21 PM
 #4049

Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please

which do you want testing?
K192x32 and T192x24?

for example, or go even higher with the 192. like 1024.
turboblade
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:09:38 PM
 #4050

Is it worth purchasing a gtx 760 (3.0 compute)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:11:14 PM
 #4051

Hi guys, new here! I've manage to get things working. but the only problem is how do I specify 1 to 3 cards in the command line. So I have 2 gtx 680 and 1 gtx 660. If I need 1 gtx680 and 1 gtx660 to run what should I input? I currently have mine set up as this
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx680 -l K12x32 -C 1 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.1:1
If i'm missing anything else important please let me know. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks!

either run multiple cudaminers, one per card

or give the arguments for -d, -K, -C, -m, -i as comma separated lists (no spaces inbetween).

-d gtx680,gtx680#2,gtx660

if you specify only -C 1, it means all 3 cards will run on the 1 dimensional texture cache.
use e.g. -C 1,0,1 to give per-card settings.
nstr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:12:35 PM
 #4052

Time to stop lurking. Firstly tip of my hat to cbuchner1 for his work here.
Enabling us nvidia owners to venture into amd turf.

Now to the point
run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:

Code:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Just to clarify getting the above is a good thing or a bad thing?

I've compiled the 164 release. Tried all the configs posted in the previous 6-7 pages on my GTX780.
Best one is:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark -i 0 -H 2 -m 1
overcklocked gives me 140-145 MH/s

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:12:42 PM
 #4053

Is it worth purchasing a gtx 760 (3.0 compute)

I find it worthwhile for Yacoin (high N-factor scrypt) mining - not so much for scrypt.

GTX 660Tis are a little faster (one extra SMX) and cheaper as the GTX 760 replaces the 660Tis.
The 760's can have up to 4 Gigs of RAM though (better for high N-factor scrypt).

Christian

aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:13:41 PM
 #4054

guys I have 2* GTS 450 fermi, will I be able to mine maxcoin with these and cuda miner?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:14:06 PM
 #4055

run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

that means that your hashes are OK and getting validated.

But please comment out that FOR TESTING ONLY line again, or you can't mine successfully
with this program (it would use the wrong difficulty target all the time)

turboblade
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:14:19 PM
 #4056

Is it worth purchasing a gtx 760 (3.0 compute)

I find it worthwhile for Yacoin (high N-factor scrypt) mining - not so much for scrypt.

GTX 660Tis are a little faster (one extra SMX) and cheaper as the GTX 760 replaces the 660Tis.
The 760's can have up to 4 Gigs of RAM though (better for high N-factor scrypt).

Christian



I'm thinking for Maxcoin sha3
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:16:39 PM
 #4057

Just wondering, when maxcoin comes out do you think it'll be worth it to solo mine with my 780?

Also noob question...

How would I go about solo mining with cudaminer?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:20:06 PM
 #4058

Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please

which do you want testing?
K192x32 and T192x24?

for example, or go even higher with the 192. like 1024.


here we go
./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l T192x24 --benchmark
132Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l T1000x24 --benchmark
137Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l K192x32 --benchmark
167Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark
174Mhash/s

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Crixxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:20:44 PM
 #4059

Just wondering, when maxcoin comes out do you think it'll be worth it to solo mine with my 780?

Also noob question...

How would I go about solo mining with cudaminer?

also interested in solo mining with cuda

the era of nividia has come Cheesy will be donating.
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:23:19 PM
 #4060

I think I've set up my GTX 660 TI correctly, but since you own a 660ti too, I'd like to know what values you have, and if my batch files work correctly.

As i'm not able to compile the latest release right now, i can't test things.
For solomining i have setup a config file for maxcoin in my appdata. Username x and password x

Does this line look correctly to you?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 -D -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -u x -p x

And when i'll benchmark it with -D Should I also see  those hashes?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 --benchmark -D

Thanks for your time Christian for making this all.
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!