Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2019, 11:05:32 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3408337 times)
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:18:55 PM
 #4121

For when everything is up and working, is this how the batch for a solo mine should look?

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o stratum+tcp://localhost:port -O user:pass

or would it be

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o localhost:port -O user:pass

Thanks!
1555931132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555931132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555931132
Reply with quote  #2

1555931132
Report to moderator
1555931132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555931132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555931132
Reply with quote  #2

1555931132
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555931132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555931132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555931132
Reply with quote  #2

1555931132
Report to moderator
1555931132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555931132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555931132
Reply with quote  #2

1555931132
Report to moderator
1555931132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555931132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555931132
Reply with quote  #2

1555931132
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:21:22 PM
 #4122

None stratum

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Thetortuga
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:23:20 PM
 #4123

Hello everyone,

I was using Cudaminer 18-12 version, with a MSI GTX 560Ti and those parameters: -l F8x16 -i 0 -H 1 -C 1, my rates was about 180 kH/sec.

But now, with the 02-02 and 04-02 version, my rates can't even exceed 154, with all configurations I tried.

I tried with the last compiled sources also and the result is the same.

Any of you had the same probleme ? Or anyone know how to resolve it ?

Thanks
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:23:25 PM
 #4124

For when everything is up and working, is this how the batch for a solo mine should look?

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o stratum+tcp://localhost:port -O user:pass

or would it be

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o localhost:port -O user:pass

Thanks!

I think you should use -u at the end, instead of -O
But i'm not sure, does anyone know that?

Also, use the 2nd one.
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:25:21 PM
 #4125

For when everything is up and working, is this how the batch for a solo mine should look?

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o stratum+tcp://localhost:port -O user:pass

or would it be

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o localhost:port -O user:pass

Thanks!

I think you should use -u at the end, instead of -O
But i'm not sure, does anyone know that?

Also, use the 2nd one.
alright thanks!

the -o always has worked for me with other pools, would it be diff for solo?


also any word on the compile? Everything going well?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:25:58 PM
 #4126

Hello everyone,

I was using Cudaminer 18-12 version, with a MSI GTX 560Ti and those parameters: -l F8x16 -i 0 -H 1 -C 1, my rates was about 180 kH/sec.

But now, with the 02-02 and 04-02 version, my rates can't even exceed 154, with all configurations I tried.

I tried with the last compiled sources also and the result is the same.

Any of you had the same probleme ? Or anyone know how to resolve it ?

Thanks

the latest versions have had an effect on scrypt and scrypt-jane which has caused a loss in performance
just stick with the old one that works

and yes -o is what you want for solomining still

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:27:05 PM
 #4127

-O and -u/-p both perform the same functionality, they are just a different format for the user/pass setup Smiley
Crixxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:28:46 PM
 #4128

https://gist.github.com/xorrbit/8848780
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:29:09 PM
 #4129

can someone just post what i should type for gtx670 ?

I am using cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 -C 2 -L 64 -H 2 -l K600x32, gets me around 98.5 mhps.

For when everything is up and working, is this how the batch for a solo mine should look?

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o stratum+tcp://localhost:port -O user:pass

or would it be

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o localhost:port -O user:pass

Thanks!

Use this: ./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 -o http://localhost:port -u user -p pass

-O method would work too.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:29:12 PM
 #4130

bathrobe you all set? ive got config files ready, cudaminer ready, and their cpu miner ready :p

wallets are starting to be released, if anyone gets the password before its posted here, please post it
i have a feeling that someone is going to brute force their wallet

I just got home from work and started compiling.
When will the coin starts?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Thetortuga
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:30:01 PM
 #4131

Hello everyone,

I was using Cudaminer 18-12 version, with a MSI GTX 560Ti and those parameters: -l F8x16 -i 0 -H 1 -C 1, my rates was about 180 kH/sec.

But now, with the 02-02 and 04-02 version, my rates can't even exceed 154, with all configurations I tried.

I tried with the last compiled sources also and the result is the same.

Any of you had the same probleme ? Or anyone know how to resolve it ?

Thanks

the latest versions have had an effect on scrypt and scrypt-jane which has caused a loss in performance
just stick with the old one that works

and yes -o is what you want for solomining still

Thank you ! And are you close enough to the dev to approximately know if the problem will be solve soon ?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:30:50 PM
 #4132

I just got home from work and started compiling.
When will the coin starts?

7:30 GMT is the official start

and no im not close enough to him, currently i am answering questions so he can work instead

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:31:13 PM
 #4133

Only thing I need is there cpu miner compiled. DOnt want to deal with cygwin.  Gonna try with mingw
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 06:32:26 PM
 #4134

Ok, it works on Windows.
Considering the speed (didn't have time tune it) so I used bigjme config
The speed is comparable to bigjme finds on linux (same config)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:33:19 PM
 #4135

glad to hear it

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:34:10 PM
 #4136

is it worth creating a ubuntu live usb and getting cuda miner working on linux?

Just I've never done any of that stuff, I'd be lost.

Plus would I have to compile the qt? when its out.
Mav2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:35:27 PM
 #4137

Any ideas on settings for GTX 770?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:38:09 PM
 #4138

is it worth creating a ubuntu live usb and getting cuda miner working on linux?

Just I've never done any of that stuff, I'd be lost.

Plus would I have to compile the qt? when its out.

I've tried that but I couldn't make it persistent and some of the drivers needed a restart, so it didn't work. Not saying it's impossible though.

Edit: I can't compile for win7 x64, giving me all sort of errors.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:40:11 PM
 #4139

Testing your builds

enable this disabled line in maxcoin.cpp (be sure to take it out again before actual mining)

Code:
       // TESTING ONLY
        ((uint32_t*)ptarget)[7] = 0x0000000f;

run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:

Code:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

if you get the dreaded "does not validate on CPU" errors then your launch config or even your
build is having a problem.

This should help you figuring out if your 450 MHash/s are real or not.

EDIT: kHash/s -> MHash/s



im on gtx560ti and:
./cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l F8x16 -D --benchmark

does not give me any validation but no errors either!!  Does that mean mining wont work?

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
Shadow_Runner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:42:12 PM
 #4140

Any instructions how to build on windows?  Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!