Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2022, 06:59:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425806 times)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 06:32:26 PM
 #4121

Ok, it works on Windows.
Considering the speed (didn't have time tune it) so I used bigjme config
The speed is comparable to bigjme finds on linux (same config)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
1642445977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642445977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642445977
Reply with quote  #2

1642445977
Report to moderator
1642445977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642445977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642445977
Reply with quote  #2

1642445977
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:33:19 PM
 #4122

glad to hear it

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:34:10 PM
 #4123

is it worth creating a ubuntu live usb and getting cuda miner working on linux?

Just I've never done any of that stuff, I'd be lost.

Plus would I have to compile the qt? when its out.
Mav2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:35:27 PM
 #4124

Any ideas on settings for GTX 770?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:38:09 PM
 #4125

is it worth creating a ubuntu live usb and getting cuda miner working on linux?

Just I've never done any of that stuff, I'd be lost.

Plus would I have to compile the qt? when its out.

I've tried that but I couldn't make it persistent and some of the drivers needed a restart, so it didn't work. Not saying it's impossible though.

Edit: I can't compile for win7 x64, giving me all sort of errors.

Not your keys, not your coins!
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:40:11 PM
 #4126

Testing your builds

enable this disabled line in maxcoin.cpp (be sure to take it out again before actual mining)

Code:
       // TESTING ONLY
        ((uint32_t*)ptarget)[7] = 0x0000000f;

run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:

Code:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

if you get the dreaded "does not validate on CPU" errors then your launch config or even your
build is having a problem.

This should help you figuring out if your 450 MHash/s are real or not.

EDIT: kHash/s -> MHash/s



im on gtx560ti and:
./cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l F8x16 -D --benchmark

does not give me any validation but no errors either!!  Does that mean mining wont work?

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
Shadow_Runner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:42:12 PM
 #4127

Any instructions how to build on windows?  Huh
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:42:40 PM
 #4128

its not the easiest of things to setup compared to windows. for anyone, use this with your 780, its got me up to almost 176Mhash/s

K1020x32

if it gives no errors or validations then its not working

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
atleticofa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:43:23 PM
 #4129

I just need one answer

It will be possible to mine with cudaminer with AMD GPUs?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:43:41 PM
 #4130

I just need one answer

It will be possible to mine with cudaminer with AMD GPUs?
answer: no

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Zammo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:43:49 PM
Last edit: March 17, 2018, 07:44:02 PM by Zammo
 #4131


This is about the 5th time this^ has been asked.. I would very much like to know the answer
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:04 PM
 #4132

What about the addnode for wallet's conf file?
Julle313
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:15 PM
 #4133

Can somebody explain how can I setup this Cudaminer to solo mine on Windows?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:36 PM
 #4134

I just need one answer

It will be possible to mine with cudaminer with AMD GPUs?

Does ATI cards have CUDA cores?

Not your keys, not your coins!
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:40 PM
 #4135

bigjme,
well think I should atleast try? or do you think Christian will have it done?
weedoge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:52 PM
 #4136

What about the addnode for wallet's conf file?

I think you got the wrong thread...

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:55 PM
 #4137

Any ideas on settings for GTX 770?

This is about the 5th time this^ has been asked.. I would very much like to know the answer

K1020x32

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx770 -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark
./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx770 -L 128 -l T1000x24 --benchmark

try them and figure out for yourself

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:45:39 PM
 #4138

bigjme,
well think I should atleast try? or do you think Christian will have it done?

if he promised it by that time i should think so, he has been very quiet so he is clearly working his ass off

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
weedoge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:46:08 PM
 #4139

Will we get compiled windows version soon?

sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:47:05 PM
 #4140

What about the addnode for wallet's conf file?

I think you got the wrong thread...

I am just asking if we will need to put them in conf file or not. I have maxcoin thread open as well.
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!