Bitcoin Forum
March 18, 2019, 08:36:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 [201] 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3405780 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:04:59 PM
 #4001

christian did you see this over on reddit for maxcoin;

What do you mean by "Starting Algorithm"?

it says they intend to add a feature where they add new hashing algorithms over time, and let the blockchain switch between them according to some yet to be decided scheme.

Means I have to implement new hashing algorithms into cudaminer every few months or so, if we want to keep the advantage Wink  Think 24-48 hours roundtrip time for me. Piece of cake.

Christian
1552941396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552941396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552941396
Reply with quote  #2

1552941396
Report to moderator
1552941396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552941396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552941396
Reply with quote  #2

1552941396
Report to moderator
1552941396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552941396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552941396
Reply with quote  #2

1552941396
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1552941396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552941396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552941396
Reply with quote  #2

1552941396
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:05:35 PM
 #4002

Will it be possible to configure a backup pool for cudaminer like you can do it in cgminer? This planned as a feature?
Lately a lot of pools are having problems, so I think this would be a nice option for pool mining.

Bumping this.

read the README, specifically the TODO section
sgtstedanko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10

Hai!


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:06:31 PM
 #4003

Anyone compile windows binaries yet?

cheers!
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:07:07 PM
 #4004

Will it be possible to configure a backup pool for cudaminer like you can do it in cgminer? This planned as a feature?
Lately a lot of pools are having problems, so I think this would be a nice option for pool mining.

Bumping this.

read the README, specifically the TODO section


How about moving that from the TODO to the Changelog  Roll Eyes
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:08:23 PM
 #4005

How about moving that from the TODO to the Changelog  Roll Eyes

I preferred to move scrypt-jane and keccak to the changelog first. For failover there are third party scripts and applications like CUDA Manager.

If you get failover integrated into cpuminer I can just merge it in with little effort.

Christian
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 03:09:56 PM
 #4006

Testing your builds

enable this disabled line in maxcoin.cpp (be sure to take it out again before actual mining)

Code:
       // TESTING ONLY
        ((uint32_t*)ptarget)[7] = 0x0000000f;

run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:

Code:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

if you get the dreaded "does not validate on CPU" errors then your launch config or even your
build is having a problem.

This should help you figuring out if your 450 kHash/s are real or not.



hmm, I don't get the line at all...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:10:23 PM
 #4007

How about moving that from the TODO to the Changelog  Roll Eyes

I preferred to move scrypt-jane and keccak to the changelog first. For failover there are third party scripts and applications like CUDA Manager.

If you get failover integrated into cpuminer I can just merge it in with little effort.

Christian


I actually tried that and it's so bad it's not really worth using. It can't even return you back to your original server. It just keeps on going down a finite list until you get to the bottom and it just stops mining altogether.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:13:18 PM
 #4008

hmm, I don't get the line at all...

i ran the same on mine and i got it validated every time

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:13:55 PM
 #4009

This should help you figuring out if your 450 kHash/s are real or not.
hmm, I don't get the line at all...

you're running keccak hashing with extra -D flag and no good hashes appear? Ouch...

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:14:29 PM
 #4010

hmm, I don't get the line at all...

i ran the same on mine and i got it validated every time

so your ~110 MHash are real and the 450 MHash are not?

Here's one thing that bugs me. If my 660Ti can get close to 100 MHash, why can't your 780Ti exceed 200 MHash/s?

EDIT: kHash -> MHash
ddink7
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:14:42 PM
 #4011

Will this work with AMD cards as well for maxcoin or just Nvidia?

Dash - Digital Cash
https://www.dash.org/
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:16:09 PM
 #4012

i only get the 127Mhash/s and they all validate
i havent been able to push it higher. and just as a point, i get x** to 2 5which was giving me stupid number, that doesnt show anything on validation atall it just goes to the next one

just nvidia

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 03:16:30 PM
 #4013

This should help you figuring out if your 450 kHash/s are real or not.
hmm, I don't get the line at all...

you're running keccak hashing with extra -D flag and no good hashes appear? Ouch...


the hash doesn't show up at all
I try to recompile with maxregcount = 96

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:17:53 PM
 #4014

the hash doesn't show up at all

you are running something like this right?

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l K192x24 --benchmark -D

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 03:19:49 PM
 #4015

the hash doesn't show up at all

you are running something like this right?

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l K192x24 --benchmark -D
I was running with -L16 -lK192x32

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:20:40 PM
 #4016

compile the newest github and run the config i posted please, see what you get

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:21:54 PM
 #4017

I was running with -L16 -lK192x32

and was there a -D on the command line too?
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 03:27:40 PM
 #4018

I was running with -L16 -lK192x32

and was there a -D on the command line too?

yes it was there. I rebuild everything (and redownload it)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
soilworker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:30:30 PM
 #4019

Please any configurations for GTX 560? Thank you in advice!

EMC2: EbAE8cvkmQGawUxsVcquRS94dLVSxvj7UW 
http://einsteinium.org/
solvent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:31:09 PM
 #4020

Tried this build on quark Smiley

http://oi58.tinypic.com/2sb4c34.jpg
Pages: « 1 ... 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 [201] 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!