Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 01:26:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 [263] 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
Xform
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 17, 2020, 04:46:04 PM
 #5241

I am getting better hashrate with Claymore, because of rxboost option. Is it an equivalent to that option in phoenixminer??

No. Just use the amdmwemtweak for boosting.
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2020, 07:15:25 PM
 #5242

Hi all,

I'm getting this on Ubuntu 16.04 18.4 drivers any ideea ?

GPU1: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU2: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU3: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU4: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU5: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU6: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU7: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU8: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU9: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0


Thank you in advance,
Best Regards,
farsky
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 757


NO WAR ! Glory to Ukraine !


View Profile
September 17, 2020, 07:41:39 PM
 #5243

epoch 374.. it seems this is the end for 4 Gb ?
my 470 got 1.5 MH/s
Same! Embarrassed
I think the time has come to say goodbye to your 4gb cards mining for ethereum.
Noticed my rig turning off for no reason with it running stable for the past 2 months non-stop. Undecided
I switched to ETH, there is less epoch number
and at this time .. the ETC reward increased  Smiley

Rus fascists: Goran_, mp3.Maniac, Xommy, ivan1975, lovesmayfamilis, Excimer, leonello, Snork1979, be.open, K210, Azrieli.
sk0mi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 18, 2020, 01:54:41 AM
 #5244

I am using 4GB cards in Win 10 and it’s working fine with all recommended options - drivers, etc.
DAG 372-373 is the limit, also just like you said.
Mining on NiceHash, it’s best and easiest for me.
I tried using -dagrestart 1 option because miner would crash after some time.
It was doing fine, restarting miner on every DAG change, but just for one day.
Now -dagrestart 1 is not doing anything but miner doesn’t crash any more.
Miner restarts only when it gets DAG high for not enough vram to buffer DAG.
Then it gets back to first available DAG with occasional DAG 0 “recalculations”.
What do you recommend? Should I set -eres 0 and -dagrestart 1?
Or just one of those, or just leave it like this untill DAG gets to 370?
When is a good time to set -eres 0 (and -dagrestart 1) if it should be used at all? I gues it should, but when?
After I exploit Win10, I will switch to SimpleMineOS, it’s really great.
And after no more 4GB cards for ETH, I will switch to something else.
I don’t pay for electricity, so anything I mine is pure profitability for me...3 years, I returned my investment multiple times.
Thank you in advance
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 353


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
September 19, 2020, 10:53:46 AM
 #5245

epoch 374.. it seems this is the end for 4 Gb ?
my 470 got 1.5 MH/s

I have done tests and from my tests 379 is the last on linux, on windows PM said DAG epoch 372-373. ETH is on dag 363 at moment.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Dowper_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 12


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2020, 11:09:26 AM
 #5246

Hello,

I'm getting this error after 2 days of mining:

Quote
Eth speed: 311.939 MH/s, shares: 7024/0/0, time: 26:27
GPUs: 1: 51.948 MH/s (1216) 2: 52.040 MH/s (1175) 3: 52.040 MH/s (1161) 4: 51.885 MH/s (1182) 5: 52.022 MH/s (1164) 6: 52.004 MH/s (1126)
Eth: New job #92ed9bce from eu1.ethermine.org:4444; diff: 4000MH
Eth: New job #790af2c0 from eu1.ethermine.org:4444; diff: 4000MH
Eth: New job #a157ed03 from eu1.ethermine.org:4444; diff: 4000MH
0x00007FFE27409389 (0x0000022475BD94A8 0x000002247F867230 0x0000000000000000 0x00000000FFFFFFFE), aclWriteToMem() + 0x1550FC9 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C5823E (0x0000000000000000 0x000000FA0FFFFA50 0x000000FA0FFFFA79 0x000002247F867230), clGetPipeInfo() + 0x1D4CE bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25CE3DC9 (0x0000000000021180 0x000002247F867060 0x000000FA0FFFFA79 0x0000000000000020), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xA9059 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25D0233E (0x0000000000000020 0x000002247F9E6D99 0x0000022470B9AC10 0x000000FA0FFFFBC0), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xC75CE bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25D025A1 (0x0000022476AE46E0 0x000002247F867088 0x000000FA0FFFFC70 0x0000022471062510), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xC7831 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25CF4636 (0x000002247F867088 0x0000000000000000 0x000002247F9E7000 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xB98C6 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C4A7A3 (0x0000022475BD9510 0x000002247F867060 0x00000224768FCAE8 0x00000224768FCAE8), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xFA33 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C4A89B (0x0000000000000000 0x0000022476CA11C0 0x0000022476CA11C0 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xFB2B bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C3B65E (0x0000022476CA11C0 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0x8EE bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C58209 (0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0x1D499 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE49408364 (0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), BaseThreadInitThunk() + 0x14 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE49F85E91 (0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), RtlUserThreadStart() + 0x21 bytes(s)

C:\Users\a\Desktop\PhoenixMiner_5.1c_Windows>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

Could be a riser problem ?

I was receiving the same error when I had my RX 5700 XT GAMING OC on a test bench plugged directly into the MOBO, so I don't think it is a riser issue.  I can't confirm it, but it *seemed* to occur whenever GPU Memory Junction Temperature hit 110 degrees (add -hstats 2 to your bat file to display Tmem temp). I think 110 is when the card starts to throttle and that throws this error for whatever reason in PhoenixMiner.  I bumped my -fanmin up to 40 and now my tmem is running at a "cool" 102 degrees. Haven't had the aclwritetomem issue since.

I have this same issue with my RX 5700 XT gigabyte gaming oc (with igors lab mod, no mpt file loaded), I already increased my fan speed to 80% to see much lower memory junction temperature (after 80% fan speed, 80-85C). I'm still getting this errors and sometimes freezes my system. I don't think this is a riser problem. I need some help.

Quote
0x00007FFE27409389 (0x0000022475BD94A8 0x000002247F867230 0x0000000000000000 0x00000000FFFFFFFE), aclWriteToMem() + 0x1550FC9 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C5823E (0x0000000000000000 0x000000FA0FFFFA50 0x000000FA0FFFFA79 0x000002247F867230), clGetPipeInfo() + 0x1D4CE bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25CE3DC9 (0x0000000000021180 0x000002247F867060 0x000000FA0FFFFA79 0x0000000000000020), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xA9059 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25D0233E (0x0000000000000020 0x000002247F9E6D99 0x0000022470B9AC10 0x000000FA0FFFFBC0), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xC75CE bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25D025A1 (0x0000022476AE46E0 0x000002247F867088 0x000000FA0FFFFC70 0x0000022471062510), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xC7831 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25CF4636 (0x000002247F867088 0x0000000000000000 0x000002247F9E7000 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xB98C6 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C4A7A3 (0x0000022475BD9510 0x000002247F867060 0x00000224768FCAE8 0x00000224768FCAE8), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xFA33 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C4A89B (0x0000000000000000 0x0000022476CA11C0 0x0000022476CA11C0 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0xFB2B bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C3B65E (0x0000022476CA11C0 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0x8EE bytes(s)
0x00007FFE25C58209 (0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), clGetPipeInfo() + 0x1D499 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE49408364 (0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), BaseThreadInitThunk() + 0x14 bytes(s)
0x00007FFE49F85E91 (0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000 0x0000000000000000), RtlUserThreadStart() + 0x21 bytes(s)

C:\Miners\PhoenixMiner_5.1c_Windows>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

I think I just solved my issue by downloading all the visual c++ redistributable runtimes (check the link below to download all the redist runtimes). My rig is running 26 hours straight now.

https://www.techpowerup.com/download/visual-c-redistributable-runtime-package-all-in-one/

I've had the same problem a few times already, but updated the driver to the latest version and also decreased slightly the memory and for now it seems OK.

My crypto mining channel - Aleks Mining
MineOrDie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 19, 2020, 06:25:47 PM
 #5247

I cannot get straps working on my P106s even with -nvmem 1 option. It just ignores it. Somebody can help maybe?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
September 19, 2020, 06:40:56 PM
 #5248

Just run it with -bench 375 (or whatever EPOCH you want to test) and see if it starts. Mine if I recall stops at Epoch 380 or somewhere there under Ubuntu. However depending on your setup it might be a few Epoch before or few Epoch after. Best way is to just run the benchmark and see if yours fail to load the DAG.

You will know because your rig will instacrash when creating the DAG. Mine starts to create the DAG and then all of a sudden it stops 25% or so and basically the rig freezes to the point where you need to literally pull the power plug and do a cold reboot. This is why I didn't want to pinpoint it exactly to what DAG it stops because its harmfull to the computer parts to keep pulling the power cord while its running. However the limit is somewhere between 375-380 or so.

sk0mi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2020, 01:39:42 AM
Last edit: September 20, 2020, 02:09:11 AM by sk0mi
 #5249

I am getting better hashrate with Claymore, because of rxboost option. Is it an equivalent to that option in phoenixminer??

you run claymore and just after it is loaded the straps you pause (right click, edit, mark), then you run phoenix normally, i gain 1 to 2 hashrate / graphics cards

First card is: RX580 PULSE OC
Other: RX580 Nitro+ SE

https://i.ibb.co/HF3ygxq/SCSC.png

Not only -rxboost, but you need to run -strap 1 command also.
Claymore can find which cards are you using and apply straps for them, if they are in the straps table.
For Polaris cards it’s really big gain.
My 6 x RX470 4GB rig goes from 177MH/s to 184.5-186 MH/s depending on MEM clock (2000-2050)

You can use AmdMemTweak to actually read timings and all the settings from Claymore while Claymore is running.
After that, you can apply those settings through AmdMemTweak with a batch file.
No need for Claymore after that.
AmdMemTweak tool is working good and it’s easier to read and apply straps which are already tested (through Claymore), than testing and making your own. But with AmdMemTweak you can try sqeezing even little more hashrate just with changing those reads you got from Claymore.
It’s a little boring to read and then apply settings for all the cards, so many typing, but once you do it, you won’t be needing Claymore.

For boosting Phoenix I used to run Claymore with -rxboost 1, -strap 1, -wd 0 and -mport 0 commands.
Didn’t pause miner with “mark” but I stopped the cards with typing 0,1...5 to disable all 6 cards.
After that just minimized Claymore and run Phoenix.
All the straps were applied to Phoenix and I was getting same hashrates.

Now I use AmdMemTweak, idk why, maybe because of my OCD and not wanting to run two miners at the same time...

Both, Claymore and AmdMemTweak boost solutions are working fine, you can try any of those.
Also driver can make a small change. 18.12.1.1 is proven to work best for my rigs.
Maybe you’ll get better results with different driver.
sk0mi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2020, 02:02:44 AM
 #5250

Which driver is best for rx 570 as it sometimes crashes with blue screen and erratic?

I have rx 470 and 18.12.1.1 is proven to be best for me.
Maybe your clocks or/and voltage are a bit high?
Check those also, might not be the driver but the OC...or even -gt if you set it too brutal

ivanpop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2020, 08:35:22 AM
 #5251

For anyone who cares the newest nvidia driver 456.38 increased my hashrate 2-3mhs after this driver update... might help others with 1070's.. but i have noticed on all my rigs their newest driver increased hashrate a couple mhs.

Doesn't increase anything...
Tms88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2020, 08:47:02 AM
 #5252

hi there how can we Improve this tweak =>


-mi 14
-openclLocalWork 64
-openclGlobalMultiplier 2048.


because it works but 30% SHARE Invalid.
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 3


View Profile
September 20, 2020, 09:18:21 AM
 #5253

hi there how can we Improve this tweak =>


-mi 14
-openclLocalWork 64
-openclGlobalMultiplier 2048.


because it works but 30% SHARE Invalid.

Second that. That'd be awesome!

Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
ManuBBXX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 839
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 20, 2020, 01:43:37 PM
 #5254

hi there how can we Improve this tweak =>


-mi 14
-openclLocalWork 64
-openclGlobalMultiplier 2048.


because it works but 30% SHARE Invalid.

Yes, but 30% invalid represent far less even with the  (so fake) hashrate better
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2020, 02:34:42 PM
 #5255

Hi all,

I'm getting this on Ubuntu 16.04 18.4 drivers any ideea ?

GPU1: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU2: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU3: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU4: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU5: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU6: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU7: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU8: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0
GPU9: Unable to reset core clocks and voltages - error 0


Thank you in advance,
Best Regards,

Any ideea someone how can i fix this?

Ty in advance
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 3


View Profile
September 20, 2020, 02:35:44 PM
 #5256


Yes, but 30% invalid represent far less even with the  (so fake) hashrate better

So fake?
When I compare with what I get at the pool the reported numbers look reasonable.

Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
sk0mi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2020, 01:05:59 AM
 #5257

epoch 374.. it seems this is the end for 4 Gb ?
my 470 got 1.5 MH/s

I have RX470 4GB cards also.
Try Team Red Miner.
No problem with 374, works like it’s 360 Smiley
I was very pleased to see that  Shocked
Phoenix sometimes gets through, sometimes gives me same hashrates as yours at 374.
TRM keeps working like it’s nothing.
But I saw someone saying it can crash after some time.
I didn’t use it more than 2-3 hours, and during that time everything was OK.
Some mandatory commands in command line but was working just fine.
I’m back at Phoenix but it’s good to have an alternative.
Or just switch to Linux.
O1eG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2020, 12:26:49 PM
 #5258

epoch 374.. it seems this is the end for 4 Gb ?
my 470 got 1.5 MH/s


ETC ?
Also.
Waiting PhoenixMiner 5.2...
While you can switch PhoenixMiner to ETH.
MineOrDie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 21, 2020, 12:29:24 PM
 #5259

With the newest 456.38 nvidia drivers it gives me NVML errors all over the place.
foucss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 21, 2020, 05:20:07 PM
Last edit: September 21, 2020, 06:15:30 PM by foucss
 #5260

Hello
I try to mine with my r9 290

Phoenix Miner 5.1c Linux/gcc - Release build
--------------------------------------------

Unknown OpenCL driver version! Hashrate and stale shares may suffer
OpenCL platform: OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (1800.11)
Available GPUs for mining:
GPU1: Hawaii (pcie 1), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 40 CUs
GPU2: Hawaii (pcie 2), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 40 CUs
GPU3: Hawaii (pcie 3), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 40 CUs
GPU4: Hawaii (pcie 4), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 40 CUs
GPU5: Hawaii (pcie 5), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 40 CUs
Unable to initialize AMD hardware monitor
Eth: the pool list contains 1 pool (1 from command-line)
Eth: primary pool: eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Connected to ethash pool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 (213.32.74.230)
Eth: New job #c1812d9e from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999; diff: 10000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
GPU1: Generating ethash light cache for epoch #363
GPU2: Starting up... (0)
GPU3: Starting up... (0)
GPU4: Starting up... (0)
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 3333 in read-only mode
GPU5: Starting up... (0)
Eth: New job #fd47cf28 from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999; diff: 10000MH
Eth: New job #68348e60 from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999; diff: 10000MH
Light cache generated in 3.0 s (20.7 MB/s)
GPU2: Free VRAM: 3.953 GB; used: 0.007 GB
GPU2: Disabling DAG pre-allocation (not enough VRAM)
GPU2: Allocating DAG for epoch #363 (3.84) GB
GPU2: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).
Fatal error detected. Restarting.
GPU3: Free VRAM: 3.953 GB; used: 0.007 GB
GPU3: Disabling DAG pre-allocation (not enough VRAM)
GPU3: Allocating DAG for epoch #363 (3.84) GB
GPU3: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).
GPU4: Free VRAM: 3.953 GB; used: 0.007 GB
GPU4: Disabling DAG pre-allocation (not enough VRAM)
GPU4: Allocating DAG for epoch #363 (3.84) GB
GPU4: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).
GPU5: Free VRAM: 3.953 GB; used: 0.007 GB
GPU5: Disabling DAG pre-allocation (not enough VRAM)
GPU5: Allocating DAG for epoch #363 (3.84) GB
GPU5: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).
Eth: New job #790a11a8 from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999; diff: 10000MH
GPU1: Free VRAM: 3.953 GB; used: 0.007 GB
GPU1: Disabling DAG pre-allocation (not enough VRAM)
GPU1: Allocating DAG for epoch #363 (3.84) GB
GPU1: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).
Eth: New job #b762d767 from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999; diff: 10000MH
Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0)
Eth: New job #ac1c4301 from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999; diff: 10000MH

Free VRAM: 3.953 GB; used: 0.007 GB
So a 3.84 GB DAG should enter in the free VRAM.

I should work regarding the DAG size any advice?

Thank you
Pages: « 1 ... 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 [263] 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!