Bitcoin Forum
June 14, 2024, 09:58:21 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237210 times)
sidaliroy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 12:26:58 PM
 #1361

Can you make the miner compatible with Claymore Remote Manager?
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 02:21:16 PM
 #1362

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

Wowww!!! Amazing strap for 580 Hynix. I can get 1030 average (cryptonight-heavy), core clock 1200 and mem clock 2100.

Thank you, Dok!

Someone perhaps has great strap for 580 micron (cryptonight-heavy) that can be shared here?
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 02:29:15 PM
 #1363

is this hynix mjr with 8gb? If yes mind to share your strap?

Yap, hynix MJR and the strap that Doktor83 posted.


what's your intensity work size and thread ? max I can get is 995 h/s with your core clock and mem clock setting. I just realize that strap is different with strap from pimp my strap SRBPolaris.

What Int are you using? the one i posted is on Int 104, but after testing Int 112 gives even more, about 1025-1030h/s.
Still have to test things further, i have a feeling there is still room for improvement.

previously i set my intensity 72, I never though can set intensity that high. will try intensity 104 and 112. many thanks man.
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:21:20 PM
 #1364

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?
korisko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:35:19 PM
 #1365

Just set "ADD_Wallet.DIFF", i use always   H/S*40, if my h/s=1000 I will set "ADD_Wallet.40000". Try one that's good for you
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:42:51 PM
 #1366

Just set "ADD_Wallet.DIFF", i use always   H/S*40, if my h/s=1000 I will set "ADD_Wallet.40000". Try one that's good for you
On this pool there is no static diff, so you name the vorker.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 04:05:21 PM
Last edit: April 28, 2018, 11:00:51 PM by livada
 #1367

Cast xmr works better for vega and heavy. Srbminer is best for v7

not true
i have 3*vega 56 -
heavy and cast = 4400HR
heavy and SRB = 4500HR
SS heavy - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/GNijU9AvQgaWTSSxzJo1Ig.jpg

v7 and cast = 5550HR
v7 and SRB = 5850HR
SS v7 - 565W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/IL1ZCdsdT4iEbgA8gfgmAQ.jpg

lite and cast = 11000HR
lite and SRB = 12000HR
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 04:10:15 PM
 #1368

Hello, is it possible to add an option to disable/enable windows gpus before start mining ?

Thanks

this is something i am already working on for the next version

i use DevManView.exe for this.
and call with reset.bat like this

@echo off
SET "version=01"
SET "title=%~nx0 - version %version%"
TITLE %title%

SET device1="Radeon RX Vega"

echo.
echo Uredjaj: %device1%
timeout 2
DevManView.exe /disable %device1%
echo Uredjaj: %device1% disablan
timeout 5
DevManView.exe /enable %device1%
echo Uredjaj: %device1% enablan

echo.
echo THE END!!!
timeout 5


ALL Vega card in device menager have identicala name : "Radeon RX Vega"

Iff you have diferent card you must use more, SET device2= name card , SET device3= name card
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 05:00:22 PM
 #1369

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

Wowww!!! Amazing strap for 580 Hynix. I can get 1030 average (cryptonight-heavy), core clock 1200 and mem clock 2100.

Thank you, Dok!

Someone perhaps has great strap for 580 micron (cryptonight-heavy) that can be shared here?

I hope you are using it with SRBMiner Wink

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 05:02:50 PM
 #1370

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 05:45:14 PM
 #1371

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:00:39 PM
 #1372

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 07:01:24 PM
 #1373

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!

Well did you try other software ?
There is nothing special here, miner receives target from pool and does its hashing... it looks like their diff algo is too sophisticated Cheesy
The miner itself does not 'raise difficulty', it's something that the pool dictates.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:08:00 PM
 #1374

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
All
Did not try to calculate how much idle your devices are, trying to cope with the difficulties ....
And how many blocks do you miss ....
clancy182
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:29:53 PM
 #1375

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios


doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 07:30:47 PM
 #1376

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:38:22 PM
 #1377

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
All
Did not try to calculate how much idle your devices are, trying to cope with the difficulties ....
And how many blocks do you miss ....

Accepted shares 99-100%...
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 08:04:32 PM
 #1378

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

i have identical problem with vega. Yes this is only in heavy algo other algo work fine..
HBM memory not work and i must restart  push up voltage on gpu and mem  disable-enable card and work fine (1500hr)after this.

if i go minign other algo and back to haevy problem again . hr 1300hr per card. and again reset - push up voltage disablče.enable card and work fine 1500hr.
Vince34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 08:10:16 PM
 #1379

Hi doktor,
Your miner is great!
Higher hashrate and lower power consumption compared to cast and stak  Smiley
4 Vega 56 : 7840h/s (v7 algo), 690W at the wall , 100% accepted shares
Very stable so far (24h)
Thank you very much!
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
April 28, 2018, 08:53:37 PM
 #1380

doktor83 is there a way to preserve the openCL device order detection according to the HWinfo/atiflash/gpu-z order?
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!