Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 06:14:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 05:02:50 PM
 #1381

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632377671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632377671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632377671
Reply with quote  #2

1632377671
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 05:45:14 PM
 #1382

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:00:39 PM
 #1383

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 07:01:24 PM
 #1384

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!

Well did you try other software ?
There is nothing special here, miner receives target from pool and does its hashing... it looks like their diff algo is too sophisticated Cheesy
The miner itself does not 'raise difficulty', it's something that the pool dictates.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:08:00 PM
 #1385

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
All
Did not try to calculate how much idle your devices are, trying to cope with the difficulties ....
And how many blocks do you miss ....
clancy182
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:29:53 PM
 #1386

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios


doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 07:30:47 PM
 #1387

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:38:22 PM
 #1388

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
All
Did not try to calculate how much idle your devices are, trying to cope with the difficulties ....
And how many blocks do you miss ....

Accepted shares 99-100%...
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 08:04:32 PM
 #1389

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

i have identical problem with vega. Yes this is only in heavy algo other algo work fine..
HBM memory not work and i must restart  push up voltage on gpu and mem  disable-enable card and work fine (1500hr)after this.

if i go minign other algo and back to haevy problem again . hr 1300hr per card. and again reset - push up voltage disablče.enable card and work fine 1500hr.
Vince34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 08:10:16 PM
 #1390

Hi doktor,
Your miner is great!
Higher hashrate and lower power consumption compared to cast and stak  Smiley
4 Vega 56 : 7840h/s (v7 algo), 690W at the wall , 100% accepted shares
Very stable so far (24h)
Thank you very much!
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 112



View Profile
April 28, 2018, 08:53:37 PM
 #1391

doktor83 is there a way to preserve the openCL device order detection according to the HWinfo/atiflash/gpu-z order?
clancy182
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 09:04:46 PM
 #1392

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

yes with heavy algo

first launch with intensity 56
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU0:    1359.0 H/S [T: 47c, RPM: 3333, CC: 1430 MHz, MC: 930 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU1:    1375.0 H/S [T: 43c, RPM: 3356, CC: 1440 MHz, MC: 958 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU2:    1348.0 H/S [T: 45c, RPM: 3326, CC: 1420 MHz, MC: 920 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU3:    1399.0 H/S [T: 45c, RPM: 3287, CC: 1465 MHz, MC: 970 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] Total:   5481.0 H/S

then i relaunch the miner with intensity 60 ( a bit too high for my vegas)
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU0:    1334.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3660, CC: 1430 MHz, MC: 930 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU1:    1353.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 3673, CC: 1440 MHz, MC: 958 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU2:    1322.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 3721, CC: 1420 MHz, MC: 920 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU3:    1372.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3646, CC: 1465 MHz, MC: 970 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] Total:   5381.0 H/S

hashrates are lower

and then i relaunch the miner with intensity 56 and then booom to 1500
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU0:    1512.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3393, CC: 1430 MHz, MC: 930 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU1:    1529.0 H/S [T: 45c, RPM: 3376, CC: 1440 MHz, MC: 958 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU2:    1497.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 3390, CC: 1420 MHz, MC: 920 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU3:    1558.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3382, CC: 1465 MHz, MC: 970 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] Total:   6096.0 H/S
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 09:28:24 PM
 #1393

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

Wowww!!! Amazing strap for 580 Hynix. I can get 1030 average (cryptonight-heavy), core clock 1200 and mem clock 2100.

Thank you, Dok!

Someone perhaps has great strap for 580 micron (cryptonight-heavy) that can be shared here?

I hope you are using it with SRBMiner Wink

Hi Dok, indeed! I am using 1.4.6 at the moment as it is the most stable version for my rigs.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 09:32:23 PM
 #1394

doktor83 is there a way to preserve the openCL device order detection according to the HWinfo/atiflash/gpu-z order?

possibly yes, i think they order by busid, i will check that, just to finish up a few things first.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 09:33:45 PM
 #1395

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

Wowww!!! Amazing strap for 580 Hynix. I can get 1030 average (cryptonight-heavy), core clock 1200 and mem clock 2100.

Thank you, Dok!

Someone perhaps has great strap for 580 micron (cryptonight-heavy) that can be shared here?

I hope you are using it with SRBMiner Wink

Hi Dok, indeed! I am using 1.4.6 at the moment as it is the most stable version for my rigs.

Have you tried 1.4.9 ? If you have pool switching issues (from user to dev pool), this version fixes that.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 09:45:18 PM
 #1396

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




thats not just on vegas, to be honest i don't know the reason  Roll Eyes Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 11:51:57 PM
 #1397

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!

Well did you try other software ?
There is nothing special here, miner receives target from pool and does its hashing... it looks like their diff algo is too sophisticated Cheesy
The miner itself does not 'raise difficulty', it's something that the pool dictates.

I have 2 rig, rig1 6k h/s and rig2 11k h/s.
I also have this kind of issue with fairpool using SRBMiner only with rig2. with cast xmr I never got this issue maybe because they have fastjobswitch.
maybe the other reason fairpool have starting difficulty very low which is 2000 because I tried other pool hashvault with starting difficulty 25000 using SRBMiner never have this kind of issue.

if you want to replicate this issue you can try fairpool with high hashrate (more than 10k maybe) in one rig, the issue should happen quite often.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 04:23:41 AM
 #1398

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

Thank you so much.
These are the best timings for my Asus RX 580 Dual OC.
Now I get 1000 H/s in cryptonightV7 & more in heavy  Grin Grin Grin

Edit:
GPU 1250 - Memory 2120 MHz (Stable for now, at 2130 I get artifacts on screen)
"intensity" : 122, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2
Intensity 122 - Ohhh! Don't you recieve sometimes "nan H/S" on miner?
Try to press the "h" key about minute and look. I think that you'll see that sometimes speed will be "nan H/s". This means that intensity is too high.

Yes, you are right. With 122 I'm having nan H/s.
I think something is not OK with V7 using cards with more than 4 GB.
There is almost no difference of H/s setting intensity higher than 61 (The most for my RX 580 4GB where H/s is very stable).
Testing I 70-100 the H/s varies up & down, is very difficult to get the best value even with the 30 minutes average, looks like the memory is not used over 4 GB.
In Heavy there is no such problem, I can set to the max. without nan, also H/s is much higher with the 8 GB card than with the 4 one.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 07:23:06 AM
 #1399

is this hynix mjr with 8gb? If yes mind to share your strap?

Yap, hynix MJR and the strap that Doktor83 posted.


what's your intensity work size and thread ? max I can get is 995 h/s with your core clock and mem clock setting. I just realize that strap is different with strap from pimp my strap SRBPolaris.

What Int are you using? the one i posted is on Int 104, but after testing Int 112 gives even more, about 1025-1030h/s.
Still have to test things further, i have a feeling there is still room for improvement.

previously i set my intensity 72, I never though can set intensity that high. will try intensity 104 and 112. many thanks man.
I tried set intensity 104 or 112 but the has hrate not stable, so I go back with intensity 72. just curious with that intensity your hash rate stable?
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 13


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 07:26:23 AM
 #1400

I have found that if I lower my intensity, I get higher results by the pool ? I used to be at 44i with 4.2-3kh/s and with 40i I am constantly hashing with 4.6++ and periodically going over 6kh/s. What may be causing this, doesn't sound logic?
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!