Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 06:00:14 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 230 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.8 - V8 & algo switching  (Read 110939 times)
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 02:29:15 PM
 #1381

is this hynix mjr with 8gb? If yes mind to share your strap?

Yap, hynix MJR and the strap that Doktor83 posted.


what's your intensity work size and thread ? max I can get is 995 h/s with your core clock and mem clock setting. I just realize that strap is different with strap from pimp my strap SRBPolaris.

What Int are you using? the one i posted is on Int 104, but after testing Int 112 gives even more, about 1025-1030h/s.
Still have to test things further, i have a feeling there is still room for improvement.

previously i set my intensity 72, I never though can set intensity that high. will try intensity 104 and 112. many thanks man.
1539712814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539712814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539712814
Reply with quote  #2

1539712814
Report to moderator
1539712814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539712814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539712814
Reply with quote  #2

1539712814
Report to moderator
1539712814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539712814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539712814
Reply with quote  #2

1539712814
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:21:20 PM
 #1382

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?
korisko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:35:19 PM
 #1383

Just set "ADD_Wallet.DIFF", i use always   H/S*40, if my h/s=1000 I will set "ADD_Wallet.40000". Try one that's good for you
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:42:51 PM
 #1384

Just set "ADD_Wallet.DIFF", i use always   H/S*40, if my h/s=1000 I will set "ADD_Wallet.40000". Try one that's good for you
On this pool there is no static diff, so you name the vorker.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 04:05:21 PM
 #1385

Cast xmr works better for vega and heavy. Srbminer is best for v7

not true
i have 3*vega 56 -
heavy and cast = 4400HR
heavy and SRB = 4500HR
SS heavy - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/GNijU9AvQgaWTSSxzJo1Ig.jpg

v7 and cast = 5550HR
v7 and SRB = 5850HR
SS v7 - 565W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/IL1ZCdsdT4iEbgA8gfgmAQ.jpg

lite and cast = 11000HR
lite and SRB = 12000HR
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 04:10:15 PM
 #1386

Hello, is it possible to add an option to disable/enable windows gpus before start mining ?

Thanks

this is something i am already working on for the next version

i use DevManView.exe for this.
and call with reset.bat like this

@echo off
SET "version=01"
SET "title=%~nx0 - version %version%"
TITLE %title%

SET device1="Radeon RX Vega"

echo.
echo Uredjaj: %device1%
timeout 2
DevManView.exe /disable %device1%
echo Uredjaj: %device1% disablan
timeout 5
DevManView.exe /enable %device1%
echo Uredjaj: %device1% enablan

echo.
echo THE END!!!
timeout 5


ALL Vega card in device menager have identicala name : "Radeon RX Vega"

Iff you have diferent card you must use more, SET device2= name card , SET device3= name card
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 05:00:22 PM
 #1387

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

Wowww!!! Amazing strap for 580 Hynix. I can get 1030 average (cryptonight-heavy), core clock 1200 and mem clock 2100.

Thank you, Dok!

Someone perhaps has great strap for 580 micron (cryptonight-heavy) that can be shared here?

I hope you are using it with SRBMiner Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 05:02:50 PM
 #1388

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 05:45:14 PM
 #1389

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:00:39 PM
 #1390

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 07:01:24 PM
 #1391

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2079202.new#new

Set the static complexity, the cards are simply idle at a complexity of 1200 000

Will repost my reply from the sumo thread.

Quote
Are you using SRBMiner, right?

I monitored the network traffic for a while and i'm sure your problem is caused by the bug in the mining software and is not related to the FairPool somehow.
FairPool's stratum code utilizes sophisticated variable diff algorithm and it actually does its job quite well.

Just use opensource xmr-stak or xmrig.

Кaк-тo пpoкoммeнтиpyeтe?
Somehow comment?

i don't really understand what we are talking about here?

Is the problem that the pool sets too high diff ?

I myself am mining sumo at https://pool.sumokoin.com and it works great .
sumo.fairpool.cloud (here all the powers)
A person, to talk about not working, was not, he automatically raises the difficulty up to, say, 1200 000, and the cards are beaten empty or nothing until the pool changes complexity, much is lost !!!!!
And in the post above, the creators of the pool say that the SRBMiner-CN error and it is necessary to use the other software !!!!

Well did you try other software ?
There is nothing special here, miner receives target from pool and does its hashing... it looks like their diff algo is too sophisticated Cheesy
The miner itself does not 'raise difficulty', it's something that the pool dictates.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:08:00 PM
 #1392

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
All
Did not try to calculate how much idle your devices are, trying to cope with the difficulties ....
And how many blocks do you miss ....
clancy182
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:29:53 PM
 #1393

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios


doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 07:30:47 PM
 #1394

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:38:22 PM
 #1395

I have all my rigs working on fairpool, all working fine. What version of SRB are you using?
All
Did not try to calculate how much idle your devices are, trying to cope with the difficulties ....
And how many blocks do you miss ....

Accepted shares 99-100%...
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 08:04:32 PM
 #1396

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

i have identical problem with vega. Yes this is only in heavy algo other algo work fine..
HBM memory not work and i must restart  push up voltage on gpu and mem  disable-enable card and work fine (1500hr)after this.

if i go minign other algo and back to haevy problem again . hr 1300hr per card. and again reset - push up voltage disablče.enable card and work fine 1500hr.
Vince34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 08:10:16 PM
 #1397

Hi doktor,
Your miner is great!
Higher hashrate and lower power consumption compared to cast and stak  Smiley
4 Vega 56 : 7840h/s (v7 algo), 690W at the wall , 100% accepted shares
Very stable so far (24h)
Thank you very much!
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 106



View Profile
April 28, 2018, 08:53:37 PM
 #1398

doktor83 is there a way to preserve the openCL device order detection according to the HWinfo/atiflash/gpu-z order?
clancy182
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 09:04:46 PM
 #1399

hi

i have a question Smiley
when i launch srbminer after a reboot i get 1350 hs per card
and when i kill the process and relaunch it, i get 1500 - 1550 h per card
do u know why ?
the intensity is always 56
and i have reference vega 56 with stock bios




is that on heavy algo?

yes with heavy algo

first launch with intensity 56
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU0:    1359.0 H/S [T: 47c, RPM: 3333, CC: 1430 MHz, MC: 930 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU1:    1375.0 H/S [T: 43c, RPM: 3356, CC: 1440 MHz, MC: 958 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU2:    1348.0 H/S [T: 45c, RPM: 3326, CC: 1420 MHz, MC: 920 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] GPU3:    1399.0 H/S [T: 45c, RPM: 3287, CC: 1465 MHz, MC: 970 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:01:07] Total:   5481.0 H/S

then i relaunch the miner with intensity 60 ( a bit too high for my vegas)
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU0:    1334.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3660, CC: 1430 MHz, MC: 930 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU1:    1353.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 3673, CC: 1440 MHz, MC: 958 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU2:    1322.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 3721, CC: 1420 MHz, MC: 920 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] GPU3:    1372.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3646, CC: 1465 MHz, MC: 970 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:02:55] Total:   5381.0 H/S

hashrates are lower

and then i relaunch the miner with intensity 56 and then booom to 1500
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU0:    1512.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3393, CC: 1430 MHz, MC: 930 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU1:    1529.0 H/S [T: 45c, RPM: 3376, CC: 1440 MHz, MC: 958 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU2:    1497.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 3390, CC: 1420 MHz, MC: 920 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] GPU3:    1558.0 H/S [T: 49c, RPM: 3382, CC: 1465 MHz, MC: 970 MHz]
[2018-04-28 23:04:15] Total:   6096.0 H/S
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 09:28:24 PM
 #1400

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

Wowww!!! Amazing strap for 580 Hynix. I can get 1030 average (cryptonight-heavy), core clock 1200 and mem clock 2100.

Thank you, Dok!

Someone perhaps has great strap for 580 micron (cryptonight-heavy) that can be shared here?

I hope you are using it with SRBMiner Wink

Hi Dok, indeed! I am using 1.4.6 at the moment as it is the most stable version for my rigs.
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 230 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!