Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2018, 01:35:31 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 324 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1792107 times)
Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1145
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:34:34 PM
 #861

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.


Also no improvement on my 280x.

+1

My two 280x cards still mining at 650 H/s.

1539999331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539999331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539999331
Reply with quote  #2

1539999331
Report to moderator
1539999331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539999331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539999331
Reply with quote  #2

1539999331
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539999331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539999331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539999331
Reply with quote  #2

1539999331
Report to moderator
BitRock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:52:47 PM
 #862

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.

What is the hash rate on your 280x?
anatolikostis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:52:58 PM
 #863

improved & stable mining on extremehash
nice work & keep tuning  Cool
frenkyshka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:54:51 PM
 #864

280x problem still stands Huh
4x280x jump from 1470 to 1498hs nothing else
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:05:20 PM
 #865

Log sent. No improvement on 280x.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
anatolikostis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:18:39 PM
 #866

Claymore
where does GPU Miner creates/stores its own generated *.bin-files from the first start (or there is no need in such bin-files...)?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:22:19 PM
 #867

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.

What is the hash rate on your 280x?

450 h/s in v3.2, 460 h/s in v3.3. Stock clocks and bios, 280x powercolor, hynix memory, no riser. It seems I have to check this problem only remotely with logs, so it will take more time to find the reason.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:22:52 PM
 #868

Claymore
where does GPU Miner creates/stores its own generated *.bin-files from the first start (or there is no need in such bin-files...)?

Miner does not generate any files except log if logging enabled.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
trip96
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:28:53 PM
 #869

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:31:00 PM
 #870

3% improvement on 2x280x, default clocks, for stability cannot say nothing yet.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:40:43 PM
 #871

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
olajos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:01:39 PM
 #872

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.

I think the problem is around multi gpu handling. On one Rig 2x280x asus 900 h/s and where i have 4x280x saphire only 1400 h/s
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:12:50 PM
 #873

is this error because of server or because of my cards overclock?
trip96
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:19:51 PM
 #874

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.

I think the problem is around multi gpu handling. On one Rig 2x280x asus 900 h/s and where i have 4x280x saphire only 1400 h/s

I am only running one card though.
renegadepcsolutions
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

Yeah... I mined your mom last night.


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:57:57 PM
 #875

Are there any performance gains between version 3.1 and 3.2 ?

freeze my computer wih 3.2

turn down your clocks a bit. I've been running 3.2 for over 24hrs no problem, overclocked at that on 2x 7870's @ 1200gpu/1250mem @650-670h/s.



Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable.  -John F. Kennedy
renegadepcsolutions
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

Yeah... I mined your mom last night.


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:59:37 PM
 #876

is this error because of server or because of my cards overclock?


As a few of you may know, the majority of XMR pools have been DDOS attacked over the weekend, and as such, pool owners are doing everything they can to stabilize them.

You WILL see errors from time to time, as you may also see hashrate drops due to changing pools if you have a fail-over setup.

Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable.  -John F. Kennedy
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:03:45 PM
 #877

is this error because of server or because of my cards overclock?


As a few of you may know, the majority of XMR pools have been DDOS attacked over the weekend, and as such, pool owners are doing everything they can to stabilize them.

You WILL see errors from time to time, as you may also see hashrate drops due to changing pools if you have a fail-over setup.
i agree but when i reduce overclock i dont see this error
incognitoworker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 736
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:08:18 PM
 #878

is this error because of server or because of my cards overclock?


As a few of you may know, the majority of XMR pools have been DDOS attacked over the weekend, and as such, pool owners are doing everything they can to stabilize them.

You WILL see errors from time to time, as you may also see hashrate drops due to changing pools if you have a fail-over setup.
i agree but when i reduce overclock i dont see this error
is that 3 290's? :-)
what settings you use? so far stock is best for mine, havent found the right oc setting yet...

Quotient- Closed loop economy enviroment experiment
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1195335.0
renegadepcsolutions
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

Yeah... I mined your mom last night.


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:09:40 PM
 #879

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.


I guess if you're going to keep updating as much as you are, then I do not see a problem with the 5% dev fee. You've updated more than any dev I've seen so far.

What I'd REALLY like to see, is an nvidia miner if you could come up with that. Wink

Other than that, I plan on ordering a ton of 270's (non-X) to mount into a rig. Don't suppose you could come up with a linux version of this?

Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable.  -John F. Kennedy
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:09:50 PM
 #880

is this error because of server or because of my cards overclock?


As a few of you may know, the majority of XMR pools have been DDOS attacked over the weekend, and as such, pool owners are doing everything they can to stabilize them.

You WILL see errors from time to time, as you may also see hashrate drops due to changing pools if you have a fail-over setup.
i agree but when i reduce overclock i dont see this error
is that 3 290's? :-)
what settings you use? so far stock is best for mine, havent found the right oc setting yet...
yes 3x290
1170/1500
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 324 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!