Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2024, 10:47:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 28.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 ... 416 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 418244 times)
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:40:49 PM
 #2781

Is any way we can dual mine NICE_ETHASH and SIA ?

Probably you can try, I mine DUAL with NICE_ETHASH and NICE_DECRED using claymore.

Haven't tried with SIA + NICE ETHASH


DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
EvgeniX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:42:32 PM
 #2782

Is any way we can dual mine NICE_ETHASH and SIA ?

Probably you can try, I mine DUAL with NICE_ETHASH and NICE_DECRED using claymore.

Haven't tried with SIA + NICE ETHASH



How did you setup you 1bash? can you share it please?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:45:35 PM
 #2783

While doing another debug, I just realised replacing the 'bn.h' file in /usr/local/include/openssl/ to the one from 'openssl-1.0.1e' version for compiling the 'krnlx' version of ccminer (for mining 'sigt'). So it might've caused the issue of handshake error. Am I right thinking so? I haven't made a backup of that file, can someone please share that file so that I will try and conclude it.

That's an ancient version of OpenSSL.  If you have it installed on your rig (as opposed to just extracting a header file from the source tarball), it may have overwritten your root certificates with older, possibly no-longer-valid certificates.  That could cause the problem you're seeing with the switcher querying Coinbase.

Newer versions (such as 1.0.2k, which is what my Gentoo boxes run) don't include certificates; you obtain and install them separately.

Yeap prolly from there i also back to 1.0.1, when i go some wget i have to run it with --no-check-certificate, u can try

apt-get remove openssl
apt-get install openssl

That will do the trick Wink

Thanks mate, I've tried but it didn't work!! I should probably get a new copy of nvOC on another SSD Cheesy

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:53:42 PM
Last edit: August 24, 2017, 09:04:04 PM by damNmad
 #2784

Is any way we can dual mine NICE_ETHASH and SIA ?

Probably you can try, I mine DUAL with NICE_ETHASH and NICE_DECRED using claymore.

Haven't tried with SIA + NICE ETHASH



How did you setup you 1bash? can you share it please?

Yeah mate, why not!

Code:
COIN="DUAL_NICEHASH"

Define your worker pool and worker details etc;

make sure you add your own BTC address; can use same address for both coins;

Code:
DUAL_WORKER="$IP_AS_WORKER"
DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS=$BTC_ADDRESS
DUAL_ETHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353"
DUAL_DCR_POOL="stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354"
DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin dcr -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

In the bottom paste it in the right place;  

Code:
if [ $COIN == "DUAL_NICEHASH" ]
then

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_7" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_7/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_5" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_5/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_4/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "8_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/8_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
DCR_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_DCR_POOL -dwal $DCR_ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

This should work as is if you just make sure you add your own BTC address in the BTC_ADDRESS variable

Hope it helps, let me know if you still have any questions?


EDIT:

You can tweak it to add SC by changing as following
Code:
DUAL_SC_POOL="xxxxxxxx"
DUAL_SC_ADDRESS="xxxxxxxx"
DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin sc -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

In the bottom;

Code:
ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
#can use any, depending on the pool you use
#ADDR="$DUAL_SC_ADDRESS/$DUAL_WORKER"
ADDR="$DUAL_SC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_SC_POOL -dwal $ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS




DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Doftorul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:59:58 PM
 #2785

Hi there guys !

Long time lurker and actual user of nvOC, i need help converting my 21 1080Ti's into rigs with 3 cards using HP DC7900 Small Form Factor pc's as the base for the rigs.
My issue is that although i can boot basically any live distro using a USB stick, i can't boot no matter what nvOC from a usb stick.
Does nvOC needs a UEFI compatible BIOS in order to be booted by older machines ?
Can i convert the image to be non-GPT  and hence bootable on older machines ?

Thanks a lot for your support !
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 09:14:33 PM
 #2786

I got a random problem in one of my rigs and that is a random GPU wont get fully utilized and watch dog keep restarting the miner almost every 20-30 minutes.
Some times its GPU3, some times 0, some times 2 and ...
Only way is to reboot the rig and it will be ok most of the time.
Any idea what could cause it ?
Is there a reboot call in the system in case miner get started too many times in a given time? If not it could be a good option to add.
Example if miner restarted 3 times in less than an hour reboot the rig.

Another issue I faced is it takes so long to open nvidia-settings on both my rigs, long as 10-20 minutes after click it, is it normal ?
Where should I check for the problem?

EvgeniX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 09:46:49 PM
 #2787

Thanks for bets help! Up and running  Smiley

Is any way we can dual mine NICE_ETHASH and SIA ?

Probably you can try, I mine DUAL with NICE_ETHASH and NICE_DECRED using claymore.

Haven't tried with SIA + NICE ETHASH



How did you setup you 1bash? can you share it please?

Yeah mate, why not!

Code:
COIN="DUAL_NICEHASH"

Define your worker pool and worker details etc;

make sure you add your own BTC address; can use same address for both coins;

Code:
DUAL_WORKER="$IP_AS_WORKER"
DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS=$BTC_ADDRESS
DUAL_ETHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353"
DUAL_DCR_POOL="stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354"
DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin dcr -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

In the bottom paste it in the right place;  

Code:
if [ $COIN == "DUAL_NICEHASH" ]
then

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_7" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_7/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_5" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_5/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_4/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "8_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/8_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
DCR_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_DCR_POOL -dwal $DCR_ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

This should work as is if you just make sure you add your own BTC address in the BTC_ADDRESS variable

Hope it helps, let me know if you still have any questions?


EDIT:

You can tweak it to add SC by changing as following
Code:
DUAL_SC_POOL="xxxxxxxx"
DUAL_SC_ADDRESS="xxxxxxxx"
DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin sc -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

In the bottom;

Code:
ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
#can use any, depending on the pool you use
#ADDR="$DUAL_SC_ADDRESS/$DUAL_WORKER"
ADDR="$DUAL_SC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_SC_POOL -dwal $ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS




dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 09:51:46 PM
 #2788

How common is it for you to get cards of the same brand and model, but with different overclock capabilities? I've got 3 cards of the same brand and model, and for 2 of them, I can overclock the memory to +1500 MHz, but the other one can reach at most +1200 MHz. More than that, and it soft crashes after some time. It also runs a bit hotter than the others, requiring 5%~10% more fan speed to stay at the same temperature. I know there's the "memory lottery" (i.e. sometimes Samsung, sometimes Hynix etc.), but could this 300 MHz difference be considered "normal" if it's a lower-grade memory?

P.S.: I changed risers already, it's really the card. Don't know if it can be considered defective though, because at +1200 MHz it runs pretty stable.
ivoldemar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 09:54:05 PM
 #2789

P106-100 BOUNTY

The person who will be able to unlock the overclock of my 13x P106 Rig (on the ASRock H110 BTC) with nvOC will get


1 ETH


I only got pure P106-rigs and no non-mining cards mixtures.

PM me and I will give you access to one of my Rigs.


Thanks!


I'm ready to make a donation too, if the issue with P106 cards is finally solved, but it's been so long already ...

Download the pure P106-100 1bash for headless SSH operation from the link on the OP; replace the 1 bash on your rig with it.  

Add your pool / addresses / workername to the 1bash.

Note: for this version don't use:

Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL

or

IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG

ensure they are both set to "NO"

Run the mining process; it should not OC at this time.  This is expected; it will alter the xorg.conf as needed.  

Note the Rig IP; write it down.

If you are not already running fully headless; ensure that you reboot: disconnecting any monitor from integrated graphics on the mobo before the rig reboots.

With your rig IP ssh into the rig after it boots ( see guide on the OP for more information on how to do this.  If from a linux system use the cmd from terminal:

Code:
ssh m1@your_rig_ip_here

you will be prompted

enter:

Code:
yes

the password is:
Code:
miner1

once you are logged in via SSH; enter:

Code:
screen -ls

if there is already a screen named miner use the cmd:

Code:
screen -r miner

to reconnect to the mining process and ignore the rest of this guide


if there is not; enter the cmd:

Code:
bash 1bash

to launch the mining process

once you see the message:

Quote
process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner

hit

Code:
ctrl + c

then enter:

Code:
screen -r miner

If you have problems with this; let me know.  I can't test this directly as I don't have these GPUs; but this should work unless I made a typo in the 1bash.


Also; you can edit the 1bash via SSH with the cmd:

Code:
nano 1bash

note this is a visual editor; again see the SSH guide for more info on nano.




http://prntscr.com/gc8g0n / http://prntscr.com/gc8agx ((

In the second picture:

My guess is that you are hitting ctrl + c too quickly after seeing the mining process is launched message (the process is actually launched immediately after this is displayed, so it is possible to close it too soon)

At the bottom: you have already opened 1bash in nano without closing the process which is why you are getting that message.  Having 1bash open in nano while trying to launch 1bash might also be causing problems (although it shouldn't).

To manually launch 1bash use the command:

Code:
bash 1bash

nano is for editing 1bash

You also might need to use the cmd:

Code:
sudo reboot

to reboot the rig after changing the xorg for the first time.  It is probably best to only conditionally change the xorg; but making / testing a configuration that works more smoothly will be much easier with my own p106-100 rig. 

For now it is probably easier to use 1 normal 1060 as the primary GPU and avoid all of this. 

I would like to make my own p106-100 rig to test and better resolve all issues.  I find it very strange that these GPUs are not for sale in the US. 



What I did is joined. New 1bash downloaded, started the miner disconnect the monitor from the motherboard. Rebooted, logged in via SSH. Next: 1. Screen -Ls 2.bash 1bash -3.screen -R miner and here is the result

http://prntscr.com/gcnn4t
http://prntscr.com/gcno97
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 10:53:01 PM
 #2790

Glad it worked, You are welcome Smiley

Thanks for bets help! Up and running  Smiley

Is any way we can dual mine NICE_ETHASH and SIA ?

Probably you can try, I mine DUAL with NICE_ETHASH and NICE_DECRED using claymore.

Haven't tried with SIA + NICE ETHASH



How did you setup you 1bash? can you share it please?

Yeah mate, why not!

Code:
COIN="DUAL_NICEHASH"

Define your worker pool and worker details etc;

make sure you add your own BTC address; can use same address for both coins;

Code:
DUAL_WORKER="$IP_AS_WORKER"
DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS=$BTC_ADDRESS
DUAL_ETHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353"
DUAL_DCR_POOL="stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354"
DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin dcr -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

In the bottom paste it in the right place;  

Code:
if [ $COIN == "DUAL_NICEHASH" ]
then

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_7" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_7/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_5" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_5/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_4/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "8_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/8_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
DCR_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_DCR_POOL -dwal $DCR_ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

This should work as is if you just make sure you add your own BTC address in the BTC_ADDRESS variable

Hope it helps, let me know if you still have any questions?


EDIT:

You can tweak it to add SC by changing as following
Code:
DUAL_SC_POOL="xxxxxxxx"
DUAL_SC_ADDRESS="xxxxxxxx"
DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS="-dcoin sc -dcri 40 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -estale 0 -dbg -1"

In the bottom;

Code:
ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
#can use any, depending on the pool you use
#ADDR="$DUAL_SC_ADDRESS/$DUAL_WORKER"
ADDR="$DUAL_SC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_SC_POOL -dwal $ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS





DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 501


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2017, 05:31:33 AM
 #2791

While doing another debug, I just realised replacing the 'bn.h' file in /usr/local/include/openssl/ to the one from 'openssl-1.0.1e' version for compiling the 'krnlx' version of ccminer (for mining 'sigt'). So it might've caused the issue of handshake error. Am I right thinking so? I haven't made a backup of that file, can someone please share that file so that I will try and conclude it.

That's an ancient version of OpenSSL.  If you have it installed on your rig (as opposed to just extracting a header file from the source tarball), it may have overwritten your root certificates with older, possibly no-longer-valid certificates.  That could cause the problem you're seeing with the switcher querying Coinbase.

probably! I've tried so many different ways to compile that ccminer! I might've messed it up!

What would be the best possible workaround going forward!! just install latest open ssl?? using commands or from the Ubuntu app store?

That'd definitely be advisable for the bugfixes, but since newer versions of OpenSSL don't install certificates, there should be another package that restores the current certificates.  On Gentoo, that would be app-misc/ca-certificates, which was last revised in November 2016.  I'm not sure what Ubuntu calls its equivalent package, as I'm not as familiar with it (the only Ubuntu box I have is my nvOC rig).

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 06:01:59 AM
 #2792

While doing another debug, I just realised replacing the 'bn.h' file in /usr/local/include/openssl/ to the one from 'openssl-1.0.1e' version for compiling the 'krnlx' version of ccminer (for mining 'sigt'). So it might've caused the issue of handshake error. Am I right thinking so? I haven't made a backup of that file, can someone please share that file so that I will try and conclude it.

That's an ancient version of OpenSSL.  If you have it installed on your rig (as opposed to just extracting a header file from the source tarball), it may have overwritten your root certificates with older, possibly no-longer-valid certificates.  That could cause the problem you're seeing with the switcher querying Coinbase.

probably! I've tried so many different ways to compile that ccminer! I might've messed it up!

What would be the best possible workaround going forward!! just install latest open ssl?? using commands or from the Ubuntu app store?

That'd definitely be advisable for the bugfixes, but since newer versions of OpenSSL don't install certificates, there should be another package that restores the current certificates.  On Gentoo, that would be app-misc/ca-certificates, which was last revised in November 2016.  I'm not sure what Ubuntu calls its equivalent package, as I'm not as familiar with it (the only Ubuntu box I have is my nvOC rig).

Thanks for the reply, I don't think I will be able to go back to latest version with all the required certificates, I will go for a fresh installation of nvOC 18, hope it works Smiley

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 07:09:56 AM
 #2793

when is v0019 coming?
gs777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 07:15:55 AM
 #2794

Isn't it crazy  Huh



http://www.anandtech.com/show/11739/asus-announces-b250-expert-mining-motherboard-19-expansions-slots
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 08:21:41 AM
 #2795


yeah, mother of crazy indeed Cheesy

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
gs777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 08:45:08 AM
 #2796

Interesting who will make first OS to run one MoBo with 19xGPU
 Huh
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 09:54:19 AM
 #2797

Interesting who will make first OS to run one MoBo with 19xGPU
 Huh

Probably Ubuntu is the best one for it.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 01:49:29 PM
 #2798

Hi all,

Has anyone incorporated ethminer 0.11.0 into this nvOC release? I managed to download it and can get it to run, but have been having the hardest time getting any results. I am running all GTX 1060 6GB cards (13 per rig), but am still getting about 21.5 Mh/s with mem OC.

I may not be the most adept at editing the 1bash though, and was having a difficult time finding a list of the flags (ethminer --help told me that ethminer wasn't a valid program).

Any thoughts?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2017, 03:50:06 PM
 #2799

Hi all,

Has anyone incorporated ethminer 0.11.0 into this nvOC release? I managed to download it and can get it to run, but have been having the hardest time getting any results. I am running all GTX 1060 6GB cards (13 per rig), but am still getting about 21.5 Mh/s with mem OC.

I may not be the most adept at editing the 1bash though, and was having a difficult time finding a list of the flags (ethminer --help told me that ethminer wasn't a valid program).

Any thoughts?

U dont have to put any miner os nvOC, miner is in nvOC. For eth u can use genoil as far i know is the one u can grab more mh/s per gpu
Copy past your 1bash file ( only the first part ) here and i will help you Wink

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
fullzero (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1009



View Profile
August 25, 2017, 04:04:05 PM
 #2800


I'll try the to use new 1bash if I get unstable results in the future since now I had the rig up for over 28 hours. Also does the autoreboot in the SSH only mode works as it supposed to?

Hi,

autoreboot work fine on SSH mode, my rig reboot every 24 hours, i commented /etc/fstab my rig reboot in less then 30sec.

Fullzero i noticed something, if u run 1bash at root user, after u have to apply validation on rm file. Not so much important that from a miss leading from me, on launching 1bash at root user. Just for let u to know.

Thanks for you amazing work to as usual ...

You would have to add Maxximus007's flag for root as well as m1 to avoid needing to enter a password.  Why do you run 1bash as root?

mnh_license@proton.me https://github.com/hartmanm How difficulty adjustment works: Every 2016 blocks, the Network adjusts the current difficulty to estimated difficulty in an attempt to keep the block generation time at 10 minutes or 600 seconds. Thus the Network re-targets the difficulty at a total difficulty time of:  2016 blocks * 10 minutes per block = 20160 minutes / 60 minutes = 336 hours / 24 hours = 14 days. When the Network hashrate is increasing; a difficulty ( 2016 blocks ) should take less than 14 days.  How much less can be estimated by comparing the % Network hashrate growth + what the Network hashrate was at the beginning of the difficulty ( 2016 blocks ) against what the Network hashrate was at the beginning of the difficulty ( 2016 blocks ).  This is only an estimate because you cannot account for "luck"; but you can calculate reasonably well using explicitly delimited stochastic ranges. The easy way to think about this is to look at this graph and see how close to 0 the current data points are on its y axis.  If the blue line is above 0 the difficulty ( 2016 ) blocks should take less than 14 days; if it is below it should take more. http://bitcoin.sipa.be/growth-10k.png
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 ... 416 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!