car1999
|
|
October 06, 2017, 03:09:22 AM |
|
OK, I have this remote rig that is inside a self made metal box and have 12 fans pushing fresh air inside. The fans are powered by an external PSU that I can not monitor. My concern was that the external psu would fail and the system would burn so I have a raspberry pi "attached" to the rig that can take the temperature inside the box and hard reset/hard switch on/off the rig. I have written a script to accomplish this task that I would like to share. In case the temp threshold is reached the script power off the rig and send a telegram alert, then wait for 2 minutes and check if the ring is responding to ping. If so sends one last telegram (as there should'n be a answer to the ping) and keeps loggin the every two minutes ping activity to the rig. There are enough explanatory notes within the code that I hope will be useful. Here some pictures: awesome, I'm using RPi to auto reset freezen rigs, could you share your photo of temp sensors and the connector? Not sure how to connect multiple temp sensors to the RPi, big thanks. this is my build: https://m.imgur.com/a/VkduO
|
|
|
|
IAmNotAJeep
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 44
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 04:04:09 AM |
|
OK guys Here is My WhatToMine Auto Switch forked from damNmad smartminerIt will check the coins you want to mine then based on your cards and your own url mine the top coin if difficulty low and profit is high These are the files: WTM_AUTO_SWITCHWTM_AUTO_SWITCH.pyPut both in /home/m1/ Edit /home/m1/1bash and add : # WTM AUTO SWITCH SETTINGS# remember to disable Parallax MODE (_Parallax_MODE="NO") WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="YES" WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_SYNC_INTERVAL="3" # Time to sync with WTM for best coin #WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL="FOR NOW EDIT IT IN WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py #WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS=" FOR NOW EDIT IT IN WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py > includeTags = [ 'ZEC', 'ZEN', 'ZCL', 'SIB' , 'LBC' ] #WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_diff="TO BE ADDED IN NEXT VERSIONS" # PERCENTAGE TO CHANGE IF TOP COIN IS HIGHER THAN CURRENT COIN Edit /home/m1/3main and add these lines somewhere after Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL ( easier to find "SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING" and add before it: if [ $WTM_AUTO_SWITCH == "YES" ] then HCD='/home/m1/WTM_AUTO_SWITCH' running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"WTM_AUTO_SWITCH" {print $2}') if [ "$running" == "" ] then guake -n $HCD -r WTM_AUTO_SWITCH -e "bash /home/m1/WTM_AUTO_SWITCH" running="" fi fi Install requests python module with : sudo apt install python-requests Go to whattomine select your cards, hash rate, power. You can also select to mine base on current, 24 hour, 3 day or a week profit and difficulty. Dont forget to choose same for both profit and difficulty or it will give wrong results. Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!! From: https://whattomine.com/coins?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x=0.... To: https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x=0&adapt_q_380=0&adapt_q_fury=0&adapt_q Copy the whole address and paste it to WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py replace the default address: data = requests.get("https://whattomine.com/coins.json");
Set the coins you want to be switched in WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py in the included tags : includeTags = [ 'ZEC', 'ZEN', 'ZCL', 'SIB' , 'LBC' ]
Now you can start wtm auto switch with P.S Need help to improve the WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py script, if any one willing to help please let me know. Very nice! I'll give this a go next week!
|
|
|
|
poisonxa
|
|
October 06, 2017, 05:00:48 AM |
|
what are you using to detect when it freezes?
|
|
|
|
car1999
|
|
October 06, 2017, 05:24:45 AM |
|
what are you using to detect when it freezes?
1.ping 2.check hashrate from pool, if hashrate is low, it is freezenn. 3.run nvidia-smi via ssh, if it exits with error code, the rig is unhealthy, reset it.
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
October 06, 2017, 09:35:16 AM |
|
OK guys Here is My WhatToMine Auto Switch forked from damNmad smartminerIt will check the coins you want to mine then based on your cards and your own url mine the top coin if difficulty low and profit is high These are the files: WTM_AUTO_SWITCHWTM_AUTO_SWITCH.pyPut both in /home/m1/ Edit /home/m1/1bash and add : # WTM AUTO SWITCH SETTINGS# remember to disable Parallax MODE (_Parallax_MODE="NO") WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="YES" WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_SYNC_INTERVAL="3" # Time to sync with WTM for best coin #WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL="FOR NOW EDIT IT IN WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py #WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS=" FOR NOW EDIT IT IN WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py > includeTags = [ 'ZEC', 'ZEN', 'ZCL', 'SIB' , 'LBC' ] #WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_diff="TO BE ADDED IN NEXT VERSIONS" # PERCENTAGE TO CHANGE IF TOP COIN IS HIGHER THAN CURRENT COIN Edit /home/m1/3main and add these lines somewhere after Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL ( easier to find "SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING" and add before it: if [ $WTM_AUTO_SWITCH == "YES" ] then HCD='/home/m1/WTM_AUTO_SWITCH' running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"WTM_AUTO_SWITCH" {print $2}') if [ "$running" == "" ] then guake -n $HCD -r WTM_AUTO_SWITCH -e "bash /home/m1/WTM_AUTO_SWITCH" running="" fi fi Install requests python module with : sudo apt install python-requests Go to whattomine select your cards, hash rate, power. You can also select to mine base on current, 24 hour, 3 day or a week profit and difficulty. Dont forget to choose same for both profit and difficulty or it will give wrong results. Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!! From: https://whattomine.com/coins?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x=0.... To: https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x=0&adapt_q_380=0&adapt_q_fury=0&adapt_q Copy the whole address and paste it to WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py replace the default address: data = requests.get("https://whattomine.com/coins.json");
Set the coins you want to be switched in WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py in the included tags : includeTags = [ 'ZEC', 'ZEN', 'ZCL', 'SIB' , 'LBC' ]
Now you can start wtm auto switch with P.S Need help to improve the WTM_AUTO_SWITCH.py script, if any one willing to help please let me know. Very nice! I'll give this a go next week! Cant wait to hear your thoughts.
|
|
|
|
lards
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 50
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 10:04:49 AM |
|
Hi everyone,
I still got this weird problem on both of my rigs : After around 24/48 hours the hashrate on one of the rigs drops about half of what it is supposed to be and then keeps working normally on the lower hashrate without restarting etc. I have tried applying higher PL or reducing OC settings but I still see this problem coming up all the time and have to reset the rig manually. I am using 12 and 13 P106-100 Cards on Asrock h110 pro btc one with 2 PSUs and one with just server PSU and on both rigs I get the same problem. Since I am in headless mode I cannot turn on the WD to restart the system,so has anybody experienced this kind of errors and how did you guys get rid of it?
Hope somebody can help me to find out the source of the problem since I have tried altering all the settings in the 1bash and still get the same results.
|
|
|
|
gcvanasel
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 10:07:19 AM |
|
Hi, was anyone able to compile krnlx ccminer-xevan on nvoc 19?
I saw the topic a while ago, what coins does it mine, is it giving good profit or hash rate?? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2237852.0EDIT : 1 Just saw on yiimp, you can mine BitSend with it. Not sure if it is worth to mine with my 1060 Rig, will try to compile and see. EDIT : 2 I've just tried to compile it, no luck, getting the bignum.hpp compilation error!! Seems like 1070's are getting 3.3+ Mh/s and 1080ti 6+ Mh/s By looking at WhatToMine i see it being on par with Equihash perhaps even a bit more profitable
|
|
|
|
gcvanasel
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 10:58:00 AM |
|
Hi, was anyone able to compile krnlx ccminer-xevan on nvoc 19?
I saw the topic a while ago, what coins does it mine, is it giving good profit or hash rate?? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2237852.0EDIT : 1 Just saw on yiimp, you can mine BitSend with it. Not sure if it is worth to mine with my 1060 Rig, will try to compile and see. EDIT : 2 I've just tried to compile it, no luck, getting the bignum.hpp compilation error!! Does anyone know if we can get this running before the release of Solaris new network? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1831629.0 based on my analysis this would be double profitable that BitSend from release
|
|
|
|
kk003
Member
Offline
Activity: 117
Merit: 10
|
|
October 06, 2017, 01:10:05 PM |
|
I'm sorry, I don't have a picture and the rig is in a remote location. Anyway for this kind of sensor you only have to: 1. get together all the blacks (ground) 2. get together all the reds (3v) 3. get together all the yellows (digital data) 4. Also note the 4.7K Ohm resistor between the yellow and red wires. I've only put up a resistance but I have seen examples in which they put one by sensor. I have not noticed any problems with my setup. 5. Use a terminal block to join all the wires neatly to connect to the Raspberry Pi. Then follow the diagram in the picture. This link can clarify your question too: https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/aixpert/entry/Computer_Room_Temperature_Monitoring_with_a_Raspberry_Pi?lang=enAnd main the "Update in 2017" in red on top of the page. You must: As the root user add to the end of /boot/config.txt this line:
dtoverlay=w1-gpio
and reboot.
or it won't work. OK, I have this remote rig that is inside a self made metal box and have 12 fans pushing fresh air inside. The fans are powered by an external PSU that I can not monitor. My concern was that the external psu would fail and the system would burn so I have a raspberry pi "attached" to the rig that can take the temperature inside the box and hard reset/hard switch on/off the rig. I have written a script to accomplish this task that I would like to share. In case the temp threshold is reached the script power off the rig and send a telegram alert, then wait for 2 minutes and check if the ring is responding to ping. If so sends one last telegram (as there should'n be a answer to the ping) and keeps loggin the every two minutes ping activity to the rig. There are enough explanatory notes within the code that I hope will be useful. Here some pictures: awesome, I'm using RPi to auto reset freezen rigs, could you share your photo of temp sensors and the connector? Not sure how to connect multiple temp sensors to the RPi, big thanks. this is my build: https://m.imgur.com/a/VkduO
|
|
|
|
mikespax
|
|
October 06, 2017, 03:36:24 PM |
|
I'm running 19 GPUs STABLE! 13x 1080ti + 6x p106. Currently at 516 Mh/s and 2750W mining ETH.
When I tried to mine zcash, it just crashed everytime. Going to play with overclocks and temps now. I do believe this is the fastest single motherboard setup, EVER? Since not that many people seem to have gotten all 19 up and running.
|
Bitrated user: mikespax.
|
|
|
car1999
|
|
October 06, 2017, 03:43:59 PM |
|
I'm sorry, I don't have a picture and the rig is in a remote location. Anyway for this kind of sensor you only have to: 1. get together all the blacks (ground) 2. get together all the reds (3v) 3. get together all the yellows (digital data) 4. Also note the 4.7K Ohm resistor between the yellow and red wires. I've only put up a resistance but I have seen examples in which they put one by sensor. I have not noticed any problems with my setup. 5. Use a terminal block to join all the wires neatly to connect to the Raspberry Pi. Then follow the diagram in the picture. This link can clarify your question too: https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/aixpert/entry/Computer_Room_Temperature_Monitoring_with_a_Raspberry_Pi?lang=enAnd main the "Update in 2017" in red on top of the page. You must: As the root user add to the end of /boot/config.txt this line:
dtoverlay=w1-gpio
and reboot.
or it won't work. OK, I have this remote rig that is inside a self made metal box and have 12 fans pushing fresh air inside. The fans are powered by an external PSU that I can not monitor. My concern was that the external psu would fail and the system would burn so I have a raspberry pi "attached" to the rig that can take the temperature inside the box and hard reset/hard switch on/off the rig. I have written a script to accomplish this task that I would like to share. In case the temp threshold is reached the script power off the rig and send a telegram alert, then wait for 2 minutes and check if the ring is responding to ping. If so sends one last telegram (as there should'n be a answer to the ping) and keeps loggin the every two minutes ping activity to the rig. There are enough explanatory notes within the code that I hope will be useful. Here some pictures: awesome, I'm using RPi to auto reset freezen rigs, could you share your photo of temp sensors and the connector? Not sure how to connect multiple temp sensors to the RPi, big thanks. this is my build: https://m.imgur.com/a/VkduOgot it, I'll share my new build when it's ready, much appreciated!
|
|
|
|
ComputerGenie
|
|
October 06, 2017, 03:44:26 PM |
|
I'm running 19 GPUs STABLE! 13x 1080ti + 6x p106. Currently at 516 Mh/s and 2750W mining ETH.
When I tried to mine zcash, it just crashed everytime. Going to play with overclocks and temps now. I do believe this is the fastest single motherboard setup, EVER? Since not that many people seem to have gotten all 19 up and running.
Where did you get your mobo? I'm looking for a reliable source (I'm in the US) and all I seem to find are questionable 3rd parties.
|
If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer. Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
|
|
|
mikespax
|
|
October 06, 2017, 04:04:20 PM |
|
Bought mine on Amazon
|
Bitrated user: mikespax.
|
|
|
ComputerGenie
|
|
October 06, 2017, 05:18:59 PM |
|
Bought mine on Amazon
Just now found it there; thanks.
|
If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer. Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
|
|
|
codereddew12
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 05:40:04 PM |
|
Started using nvOC yesterday on one of my rigs yesterday and I must say it's great! Able to get 10 GTX 1060s up and running on a single motherboard with a stable O/C (~280 sols per card). I have a question regarding my current effective vs. average effective hashrate on flypool. It seems that my average effective is capped at 7 Kh/s when my current effective hashrate has been at a steady > 8 Kh/s, sometimes > 9 Kh/s. This was not the case prior to switching one of my rigs over to nvOC. What accounts for the discrepancy? I have attached a screenshot that demonstrates what I'm talking about. It has been running for almost 24 hours now. https://imgur.com/a/bCozo
|
|
|
|
leenoox
|
|
October 06, 2017, 05:54:25 PM |
|
Started using nvOC yesterday on one of my rigs yesterday and I must say it's great! Able to get 10 GTX 1060s up and running on a single motherboard with a stable O/C (~280 sols per card). I have a question regarding my current effective vs. average effective hashrate on flypool. It seems that my average effective is capped at 7 Kh/s when my current effective hashrate has been at a steady > 8 Kh/s, sometimes > 9 Kh/s. This was not the case prior to switching one of my rigs over to nvOC. What accounts for the discrepancy? I have attached a screenshot that demonstrates what I'm talking about. It has been running for almost 24 hours now. Depends on the pool, it takes 24 - 48 hours to calculate the average hashrate.
|
|
|
|
codereddew12
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 06:13:52 PM |
|
Started using nvOC yesterday on one of my rigs yesterday and I must say it's great! Able to get 10 GTX 1060s up and running on a single motherboard with a stable O/C (~280 sols per card). I have a question regarding my current effective vs. average effective hashrate on flypool. It seems that my average effective is capped at 7 Kh/s when my current effective hashrate has been at a steady > 8 Kh/s, sometimes > 9 Kh/s. This was not the case prior to switching one of my rigs over to nvOC. What accounts for the discrepancy? I have attached a screenshot that demonstrates what I'm talking about. It has been running for almost 24 hours now. https://imgur.com/a/bCozoDepends on the pool, it takes 24 - 48 hours to calculate the average hashrate. Yes I know, but my hashrate should be increasing steadily, not capped at 7Kh/s. It's been capped at 7Kh/s for the past 8 or so hours as shown by the picture above. Could it have something to do with the EWBF % devfee being set to 0 in nvOC?
|
|
|
|
wi$em@n
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 06:19:59 PM |
|
what are you using to detect when it freezes?
1.ping 2.check hashrate from pool, if hashrate is low, it is freezenn. 3.run nvidia-smi via ssh, if it exits with error code, the rig is unhealthy, reset it. Hi! I sat up Raspberry Pi and relay, but I can only manually power on/off my rigs. The program from here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1933467 works, but sometimes when miner hangs, rig accepts ping and RPi doesn't reset it. Can you share your program here? And can RPi and nvOC be sat up to work together like SRR? SRR_SERIAL="000055" __SRR_SLOT="1"
|
|
|
|
ComputerGenie
|
|
October 06, 2017, 06:20:40 PM |
|
...Could it have something to do with the EWBF % devfee being set to 0 in nvOC?
There is only a nominal difference between with/without dev fee (it's entirely non-noticeable in most cases).
|
If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer. Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
|
|
|
codereddew12
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
October 06, 2017, 06:42:13 PM |
|
...Could it have something to do with the EWBF % devfee being set to 0 in nvOC?
There is only a nominal difference between with/without dev fee (it's entirely non-noticeable in most cases). So what could be the reason that my average effective hashrate is being capped at 7Kh/s? If you look at the screenshot, you can see on the far left that my average effective hashrate was slightly above the 8Kh/s line prior to installing nvOC and the dip in the blue line is when my rig was offline b/c i was configuring nvOC. It has since gone back to it's normal value; however, the corresponding average effective hashrate seems to be 'stuck' at 7Kh/s...I don't think it's a time issue since I've been running the rig for 24 hours now.
|
|
|
|
|