Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2018, 03:26:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756958 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 03:00:27 AM
 #2801

I am solo mining. However it feels like "share below target" are muuch slower than when pooling. I am getting 8-15 share below target at 500mh/s per 2 minutes as seen by log. Pooling at 500mh/s I am surely to get more shares per 2 minutes, yet...
Is there any problem with solo mining I should be aware of?

... http://i.imgur.com/PN8Hp.png ...

I am not basing this information just on that part of the image, but from overall observation.
Shares are random.
If you have ANY expectation of how often you will get them then you are misguided.
The only thing you can HOPE for is that over a VERY extended period of time you should on average get a number near the expected value.
You of course cannot guarantee it, only HOPE that you will.

For your hash rate of 500Mh/s the expected long term average based on the assumption that the difficulty used to calculate "share below target" is 1, is approximately 8.59 seconds per share.
If you hash 1,000,000 "share below target"s and the figure is vastly different from 99days 10hrs 5mins 34.6sec that still isn't beyond expectation.
Maybe if you hash around 10^10 of them are you are still way off the expectation then there MAY be an issue ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1532100405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532100405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532100405
Reply with quote  #2

1532100405
Report to moderator
1532100405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532100405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532100405
Reply with quote  #2

1532100405
Report to moderator
1532100405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532100405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532100405
Reply with quote  #2

1532100405
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532100405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532100405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532100405
Reply with quote  #2

1532100405
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2012, 03:07:36 AM
 #2802

If I'm understanding your problem correctly, the answer is that they will all be "Below Target" until you actually mint a block for yourself (very rare, especially at only 500 MH/s)

What does share below target mean?  I have never seen that when solo mining?
Sam
Verbose mode required to see it. It means that if you were on a pool you would have been counted as submitting a share, whereas solo mining it means you found something that looked good, but when tested wasn't good enough to be a real block, so worth nothing.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1001

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 03:36:05 PM
 #2803

@conman

I suggest taking a look at this https://github.com/ius/radeonvolt and see if the license permits, to use it. The software is from what I see, able to detect VRM temps on a 58XX card(only, but still better than nothing). It also appears to enumare the number of GPUs in a better manner than the way you do it(by querying the opencl devices).

People need to know the VRM temps. My 5850's core can be 65C at max load, when my VRM temps skyrocket to 110C.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 03:42:03 PM
 #2804

@conman

I suggest taking a look at this https://github.com/ius/radeonvolt and see if the license permits, to use it. The software is from what I see, able to detect VRM temps on a 58XX card(only, but still better than nothing). It also appears to enumare the number of GPUs in a better manner than the way you do it(by querying the opencl devices).

People need to know the VRM temps. My 5850's core can be 65C at max load, when my VRM temps skyrocket to 110C.

The license is fine (GPL v3), the amount of work would be significant though.
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1001

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 03:56:57 PM
 #2805

I had not further inspected the code. After further inspection, it is very very Linux specific. For Windows, I have no idea how this would work(considering I am on windows and for a moment was excited).

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 05:14:31 PM
 #2806

Code:
Single pool, first card regular desktop, 3 other dedicated cards:

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I d,9,9,9

Ok question about this setup... so how would I run this if I was using just one pool, but had one miner on the pool per card?  So 4 cards, one desktop mode, one pool, but 4 different miners (so the miner/password would be different)?  Can you put in that many in these arguments?  I might need to switch to CGminer for my 7970 (am currently using GUIminer). 
 
On Windows.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 05:18:29 PM
 #2807

Code:
Single pool, first card regular desktop, 3 other dedicated cards:

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I d,9,9,9

Ok question about this setup... so how would I run this if I was using just one pool, but had one miner on the pool per card?  So 4 cards, one desktop mode, one pool, but 4 different miners (so the miner/password would be different)?  Can you put in that many in these arguments?  I might need to switch to CGminer for my 7970 (am currently using GUIminer). 
 
On Windows.

You can't.  One miner per rig.
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 05:30:55 PM
 #2808

Code:
Single pool, first card regular desktop, 3 other dedicated cards:

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I d,9,9,9

Ok question about this setup... so how would I run this if I was using just one pool, but had one miner on the pool per card?  So 4 cards, one desktop mode, one pool, but 4 different miners (so the miner/password would be different)?  Can you put in that many in these arguments?  I might need to switch to CGminer for my 7970 (am currently using GUIminer). 
 
On Windows.

You can't.  One miner per rig.

Maybe I don't understand how pools work then, am I doing it wrong?   WIth one login/pass will a pool get all the work correctly, and have I even complicated my GUIminer setup?  I've been known to complicate things. Smiley
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 05:39:00 PM
 #2809

Code:
Single pool, first card regular desktop, 3 other dedicated cards:

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I d,9,9,9
Ok question about this setup... so how would I run this if I was using just one pool, but had one miner on the pool per card?  So 4 cards, one desktop mode, one pool, but 4 different miners (so the miner/password would be different)?  Can you put in that many in these arguments?  I might need to switch to CGminer for my 7970 (am currently using GUIminer).  
 
On Windows.
You can't.  One miner per rig.
Maybe I don't understand how pools work then, am I doing it wrong?   WIth one login/pass will a pool get all the work correctly, and have I even complicated my GUIminer setup?  I've been known to complicate things. Smiley
cgminer gathers and distributes all of the work from all of the cards.  IF you want the pool to alert you when you have a video card fail, you can use separate workers by running multiple instances of cgminer (one for each gpu & worker), but that would be complicated on any system and pretty resource intensive on Windows.  Since you haven't indicated a reason why you want multiple workers, assuming my guess is inaccurate, you should mention why and then someone can tell you whether or not you understand.

EDIT:  Upon re-reading your last post, yes, a pool will get all of the work correctly with one worker.  I misread that as "will all pools get all the work correctly" when originally replying, so took a stab at what you could be thinking based on a previous mention of multiple workers and a single pool followed by that non-existant "all pools" in the response.
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 06:04:04 PM
 #2810

Code:
Single pool, first card regular desktop, 3 other dedicated cards:

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I d,9,9,9
Ok question about this setup... so how would I run this if I was using just one pool, but had one miner on the pool per card?  So 4 cards, one desktop mode, one pool, but 4 different miners (so the miner/password would be different)?  Can you put in that many in these arguments?  I might need to switch to CGminer for my 7970 (am currently using GUIminer).  
 
On Windows.
You can't.  One miner per rig.
Maybe I don't understand how pools work then, am I doing it wrong?   WIth one login/pass will a pool get all the work correctly, and have I even complicated my GUIminer setup?  I've been known to complicate things. Smiley
cgminer gathers and distributes all of the work from all of the cards.  IF you want the pool to alert you when you have a video card fail, you can use separate workers by running multiple instances of cgminer (one for each gpu & worker), but that would be complicated on any system and pretty resource intensive on Windows.  Since you haven't indicated a reason why you want multiple workers, assuming my guess is inaccurate, you should mention why and then someone can tell you whether or not you understand.

EDIT:  Upon re-reading your last post, yes, a pool will get all of the work correctly with one worker.  I misread that as "will all pools get all the work correctly" when originally replying, so took a stab at what you could be thinking based on a previous mention of multiple workers and a single pool followed by that non-existant "all pools" in the response.

Aha!  When I first got into pools I guess I must have assumed it was one worker per card.   But I mine on the same machine as I game on, so I like being able to turn off the worker for my "main" card while I game, and then restart it when I'm done gaming, so I never bothered seeing if I was doing it right, since it worked how I wanted anyway. 
 
So, ideally, I'd like to have multi workers for this purpose, but I'll look into my options.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 06:15:41 PM
 #2811

Aha!  When I first got into pools I guess I must have assumed it was one worker per card.   But I mine on the same machine as I game on, so I like being able to turn off the worker for my "main" card while I game, and then restart it when I'm done gaming, so I never bothered seeing if I was doing it right, since it worked how I wanted anyway.  
 
So, ideally, I'd like to have multi workers for this purpose, but I'll look into my options.

You don't need multiple workers to turn on and off cards.

start once instance of cgminer w/ a single worker for all GPUs.

to disable a GPU hit G (gpu menu), D (disable), # (the GPU to disable)
to enable a GPU hit G (gpu menu), E (enable), # (the GPU to enable)

There is no reason to have multiple workers per rig but if you want to (and some people can never accept using a single worker per rig) then cgminer is likely not the right miner for you.

The "purpose" of cgminer is to consolidate control of all cards in a single instance.  You could run 2 instances of cgminer each configured to use a different GPU w/ different worker account but it wouldn't be very useful.
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 06:26:47 PM
 #2812

Aha!  When I first got into pools I guess I must have assumed it was one worker per card.   But I mine on the same machine as I game on, so I like being able to turn off the worker for my "main" card while I game, and then restart it when I'm done gaming, so I never bothered seeing if I was doing it right, since it worked how I wanted anyway.  
 
So, ideally, I'd like to have multi workers for this purpose, but I'll look into my options.

You don't need multiple workers to turn on and off cards.

start once instance of cgminer w/ a single worker for all GPUs.

to disable a GPU hit G (gpu menu), D (disable), # (the GPU to disable)
to enable a GPU hit G (gpu menu), E (enable), # (the GPU to enable)

There is no reason to have multiple workers per rig but if you want to (and some people can never accept using a single worker per rig) then cgminer is likely not the right miner for you.

The "purpose" of cgminer is to consolidate control of all cards in a single instance.  You could run 2 instances of cgminer each configured to use a different GPU w/ different worker account but it wouldn't be very useful.

What you describe is exactly what I want to do, so I'll try your method with one worker. Smiley  Thanks Death!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 09:28:33 PM
 #2813

What you describe is exactly what I want to do, so I'll try your method with one worker. Smiley  Thanks Death!
You can also just set the intensity of that one card quite low and it may not affect the game you are playing while you are playing.
That way you also get the spare hashes available while the game isn't hitting the card hard.
Try intensity settings on the card also (and see if it still hashes at close to the full rate when the PC isn't doing anything)
YMMV

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626
Merit: 500


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 10:23:29 PM
 #2814

What you describe is exactly what I want to do, so I'll try your method with one worker. Smiley  Thanks Death!
You can also just set the intensity of that one card quite low and it may not affect the game you are playing while you are playing.
That way you also get the spare hashes available while the game isn't hitting the card hard.
Try intensity settings on the card also (and see if it still hashes at close to the full rate when the PC isn't doing anything)
YMMV

I mine all the time on my desktop and play MMO games like Rift, EVE, & Old Republic. When I want to play I just hit (G)PU management, (I)ntensity, hit "d" and Enter. When I'm done gaming, I do the same but switch it back to intensity 9. (Dual 6870's)

If you're overclocking, you may need to level it off a bit to find the happy setting for an acceptable frame rate. YMMV with more intense FPS like BF3 or MW3.
swapper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 11:49:24 PM
 #2815

Hi.

I have a problem with cgminer when I try to fix gpu or memory frequency with cgminer and quit the program.

I have an ATI 6990 watercooled, without fan, with overclock switch activated, in Windows 7 enterprise X64 with Catalyst 11.12

If I fix the gpu frequency to 900 Mhz and memory frequency to 775 Mhz with MSI Afterburner and launch cgminer with: "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5" it works OK: http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/9568/91104914.png

But if I specify the frequencies in cgminer with: "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 775" : http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/158/bsodt.png, it works OK until I quit the program. When exiting, just after printing "Summary of per device statistics" line, it appears a BSOD: http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/9703/bsod1.png

Any idea?

Thanks.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 11:58:23 PM
 #2816

Hi.

I have a problem with cgminer when I try to fix gpu or memory frequency with cgminer and quit the program.

I have an ATI 6990 watercooled, without fan, with overclock switch activated, in Windows 7 enterprise X64 with Catalyst 11.12

If I fix the gpu frequency to 900 Mhz and memory frequency to 775 Mhz with MSI Afterburner and launch cgminer with: "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5" it works OK: http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/9568/91104914.png

But if I specify the frequencies in cgminer with: "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 775" : http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/158/bsodt.png, it works OK until I quit the program. When exiting, just after printing "Summary of per device statistics" line, it appears a BSOD: http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/9703/bsod1.png

Any idea?

Thanks.
Do you also get that BSOD if you change the video card clocks back with Afterburner after quitting cgminer?  cgminer changes the clocks back when you quit, so I wonder if changing them back causes the problem or if it is more likely related to cgminer directly.
blandead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 04:06:10 AM
 #2817

Hi.

I have a problem with cgminer when I try to fix gpu or memory frequency with cgminer and quit the program.

I have an ATI 6990 watercooled, without fan, with overclock switch activated, in Windows 7 enterprise X64 with Catalyst 11.12

If I fix the gpu frequency to 900 Mhz and memory frequency to 775 Mhz with MSI Afterburner and launch cgminer with: "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5" it works OK: http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/9568/91104914.png

But if I specify the frequencies in cgminer with: "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 775" : http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/158/bsodt.png, it works OK until I quit the program. When exiting, just after printing "Summary of per device statistics" line, it appears a BSOD: http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/9703/bsod1.png

Any idea?

Thanks.


I believe the problem is MSI Afterburner usually automatically sets Cayman based cards to a voltage of 1.175, as it does with my 6970. There is an option to select stock voltage setting, which is 1.15. Check what voltage it has it set for in your MSI Afterburner and what your default card voltage is, maybe you are giving your card a slight voltage boost unintentionally.

Try adding this argument in cgminer to see if the BSOD problem is fixed, --gpu-vddc 1.175, Also if you add --gpu-powertune 10, it should help stabilize it, but you should know best what powertune setting to use.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 04:47:34 AM
 #2818

POLL regarding cgminer: CGMINER - Remove CPU mining?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=58222.0

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 08:12:57 AM
 #2819

going back to the problem I had o the last page....

I installed/re-installed sdk 2.5 then deleted and re-installed 2.1.2 - got my 20MH/s back Smiley

I noticed that deleting the .bin (which I assume are the engines?) caused the cant find opencl error, and for some reason wouldn't re-generate them - only after re-installing 2.1.2 did they re-appear.

I guess the .bin files generated before I installed the last catalyst were still being used, hence i didn't see the performance drop some have. after deleting the .bins and they had to be generated they used the slower 2.6 sdk libs.
ArtForz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 10:39:00 AM
 #2820

@conman

I suggest taking a look at this https://github.com/ius/radeonvolt and see if the license permits, to use it. The software is from what I see, able to detect VRM temps on a 58XX card(only, but still better than nothing). It also appears to enumare the number of GPUs in a better manner than the way you do it(by querying the opencl devices).

People need to know the VRM temps. My 5850's core can be 65C at max load, when my VRM temps skyrocket to 110C.
VERY bad/dangerous idea, see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=44495.0 as for why.

bitcoin: 1Fb77Xq5ePFER8GtKRn2KDbDTVpJKfKmpz
i0coin: jNdvyvd6v6gV3kVJLD7HsB5ZwHyHwAkfdw
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!