Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:18:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822799 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 04:47:34 AM
 #2821

POLL regarding cgminer: CGMINER - Remove CPU mining?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=58222.0

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481199507
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199507

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199507
Reply with quote  #2

1481199507
Report to moderator
1481199507
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199507

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199507
Reply with quote  #2

1481199507
Report to moderator
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 08:12:57 AM
 #2822

going back to the problem I had o the last page....

I installed/re-installed sdk 2.5 then deleted and re-installed 2.1.2 - got my 20MH/s back Smiley

I noticed that deleting the .bin (which I assume are the engines?) caused the cant find opencl error, and for some reason wouldn't re-generate them - only after re-installing 2.1.2 did they re-appear.

I guess the .bin files generated before I installed the last catalyst were still being used, hence i didn't see the performance drop some have. after deleting the .bins and they had to be generated they used the slower 2.6 sdk libs.
ArtForz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 10:39:00 AM
 #2823

@conman

I suggest taking a look at this https://github.com/ius/radeonvolt and see if the license permits, to use it. The software is from what I see, able to detect VRM temps on a 58XX card(only, but still better than nothing). It also appears to enumare the number of GPUs in a better manner than the way you do it(by querying the opencl devices).

People need to know the VRM temps. My 5850's core can be 65C at max load, when my VRM temps skyrocket to 110C.
VERY bad/dangerous idea, see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=44495.0 as for why.

bitcoin: 1Fb77Xq5ePFER8GtKRn2KDbDTVpJKfKmpz
i0coin: jNdvyvd6v6gV3kVJLD7HsB5ZwHyHwAkfdw
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 11:01:56 AM
 #2824

@conman

I suggest taking a look at this https://github.com/ius/radeonvolt and see if the license permits, to use it. The software is from what I see, able to detect VRM temps on a 58XX card(only, but still better than nothing). It also appears to enumare the number of GPUs in a better manner than the way you do it(by querying the opencl devices).

People need to know the VRM temps. My 5850's core can be 65C at max load, when my VRM temps skyrocket to 110C.
VERY bad/dangerous idea, see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=44495.0 as for why.
Thanks. I thought the code looked very quirky and operating system dependant anyway (which others had already noted) so I wasn't planning on it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 12:10:38 PM
 #2825

@conman

I suggest taking a look at this https://github.com/ius/radeonvolt and see if the license permits, to use it. The software is from what I see, able to detect VRM temps on a 58XX card(only, but still better than nothing). It also appears to enumare the number of GPUs in a better manner than the way you do it(by querying the opencl devices).

People need to know the VRM temps. My 5850's core can be 65C at max load, when my VRM temps skyrocket to 110C.
VERY bad/dangerous idea, see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=44495.0 as for why.
I've looked at that. But who said we are going to run a thousand APPS to monitor the GPU sensors? And the threads says that it's monitoring voltage that causes this. ADL already provides info about that.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 06:38:16 PM
 #2826

AMD/ATI have been a bunch of fsking morons with their drivers and the driver returns a different set of values to the ATI display library and all I can do is enumerate them in the order they appear in each library and hope they're one and the same. It usually correlates with PCI slot but even then, mobo manufacturers don't enumerate them always in order either.... sigh

The 6990 / dual GPU cards also are special cases in point and while the ADL library does give tiny hints about how they're related, I can't poke and prod around them to find what the values mean because I don't own one.

Thx for the reply.

Any chance we can get what you CAN get, added into the GPU section, based on the results of the "--list-adapters" output? Instead of:

Quote
GPU 0: 429.2 / 391.7 Mh/s | A:50595  R:120  HW:3  U:5.30/m  I:9
76.0 C  F: 38% (1566 RPM)  E: 960 MHz  M: 300 Mhz  V: 1.088V  A: 99% P: 0%

how about something like this?


Quote
GPU 0: 429.2 / 391.7 Mh/s | A:50595  R:120  HW:3  U:5.30/m  I:9
76.0 C  F: 38% (1566 RPM)  E: 960 MHz  M: 300 Mhz  V: 1.088V  A: 99% P: 0%
CT:  AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series X-ID: 0. (08:00.0)

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 09:26:52 PM
 #2827

going back to the problem I had o the last page....

I installed/re-installed sdk 2.5 then deleted and re-installed 2.1.2 - got my 20MH/s back Smiley

I noticed that deleting the .bin (which I assume are the engines?) caused the cant find opencl error, and for some reason wouldn't re-generate them - only after re-installing 2.1.2 did they re-appear.

I guess the .bin files generated before I installed the last catalyst were still being used, hence i didn't see the performance drop some have. after deleting the .bins and they had to be generated they used the slower 2.6 sdk libs.

With catalyst 11.12 (including sdk) I get reduced hashrate with cgminer 2.1.2.

If I use cgminer 2.1.0, I not only get my performance back, I get a slight boost over older drivers.

I've replicated this on 4 machines so far.

I didn't bother checking 2.1.1 because I am lazy.
The binary kernel that is generated occurs only ONCE when you first run cgminer. That means that if you run cgminer with sdk 2.5 and then install sdk 2.6, it won't make any difference. However if you install sdk 2.6 first and then run cgminer for the first time, you'll get a binary kernel from the 2.6 sdk (i.e. the slower one). Since none of that code was changed in cgminer between those versions, I suspect that's what you're seeing. The newer *driver* may be faster, but the newer *sdk* is what causes the problem. Try deleting the *.bin files and start cgminer again and you'll see.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
swapper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 10:21:52 PM
 #2828

Hi.

Do you also get that BSOD if you change the video card clocks back with Afterburner after quitting cgminer?  cgminer changes the clocks back when you quit, so I wonder if changing them back causes the problem or if it is more likely related to cgminer directly.
No, I can change frequencies in Afterburner after quitting cgminer, and while cgminer is executing, without BSOD.

Thanks.
swapper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 11:42:27 PM
 #2829

Hi.


I believe the problem is MSI Afterburner usually automatically sets Cayman based cards to a voltage of 1.175, as it does with my 6970. There is an option to select stock voltage setting, which is 1.15. Check what voltage it has it set for in your MSI Afterburner and what your default card voltage is, maybe you are giving your card a slight voltage boost unintentionally.

Try adding this argument in cgminer to see if the BSOD problem is fixed, --gpu-vddc 1.175, Also if you add --gpu-powertune 10, it should help stabilize it, but you should know best what powertune setting to use.

I have checked with GPUZ the voltage of my 6990 when cgminer is running is 1.175v, I think it's a correct value when the card switch is in overclock position.

If I execute "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5 --gpu-vddc 1.175 " or "cgminer.exe -o http://de.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --donation 1.0 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-target 60 -I 5 --gpu-vddc 1.175 --gpu-powertune 10", after quitting cgminer I receive a BSOD also, when MSI Afterburner is running,  and when Afterburner is not started (and the card clocks are in the default 880/1250 Mhz)

The only strange thing I can see is the fan speed: http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/498/cgminerfan.png . My 6990 is watercooled and without fan, but cgminer shows a GPU0 fan of 960 RPM and GPU1 fan of a strange number.

Thanks.

Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:22:02 AM
 #2830

Hi guys,

I don't why or how, but using cgminer on my miners seems to overload my network or something like that.

If I use cgminer on one or two workers, everything is fine. But usually, as soon as I use it for 4 workers or more, my network jam completely. In cgminer, I see "Lost connection to pool" a bunch of others message linked to network failure. Everything fails so much that even computers on the network that don't mine (like my work computer) get an horrible latency while browsing the web, getting easily "Could not find this website blablabla".

Cgminer 2.1.1 provoke this phenomenon, and 2.1.2 didn't seem to correct it either.

I've used Phoenix for more than 6 months and I never had a similar problem. When I got this problem, I've reverted all my miners back to Phoenix, and everything went fine. All my miners and my computer are connected into a hub, and that hub is connected to the home DSL modem.

I'm really interested in using cgminer, with the new RPC interface. If you guys could help me diagnose the problem, or suggest me things to try, I'll appreciate it!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:31:14 AM
 #2831

Brunic do you have a router?  You say the hub (switch?) is connected directly to the DSL modem.

Some routers especially older crappier ones can't sustain a large number of simultaneous connections.

The problem you describe I have seen described with users having issues w/ bittorrent.  I don't know how many connections cgminer creates but the problem sounds the same.

The other thing is you said you use 4 workers?  You aren't running multiple copies of cgminer on 1 rig are you?  That is a completely wasteful way to run.  1 rig = 1cgminer instance = 1 worker.

How many total rigs do you have and how many total GPUs?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 01:39:12 AM
 #2832

You can halve the number of connections potentially by decreasing threads per GPU from 2 to 1

--gpu-threads|-g <arg> Number of threads per GPU (1 - 10) (default: 2)

Try setting it to 1. I know some miners have a little pause between connections to cope (like diablominer) whereas cgminer is absurdly aggressive with trying to keep the GPU busy - this is also why it's more suitable for mining with p2pool. Perhaps yet another option is required...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 02:56:11 AM
 #2833

Quote
Brunic do you have a router?  You say the hub (switch?) is connected directly to the DSL modem.

Some routers especially older crappier ones can't sustain a large number of simultaneous connections.

The problem you describe I have seen described with users having issues w/ bittorrent.  I don't know how many connections cgminer creates but the problem sounds the same.

The DSL modem also act as a router.

My modem:
http://assistance.sympatico.ca/index.cfm?language=en&method=content.view&category_id=674&content_id=11213

My hub:
http://www.superwarehouse.com/Linksys_Etherfast_II_10_100_24_Port_Auto-Sensing_Hub/EF2H24/p/44854

The hub is connected into the Bell modem.

Quote
The other thing is you said you use 4 workers?  You aren't running multiple copies of cgminer on 1 rig are you?  That is a completely wasteful way to run.  1 rig = 1cgminer instance = 1 worker.

How many total rigs do you have and how many total GPUs?

No, I'm running only 1 instance of cgminer. When I said 4 workers, I meant 4 different mining rigs. I have a total of 12 mining rigs with 46 GPU total.

On my 12 mining rigs, I used Phoenix 1.7.2. Never had any problem related to network with this miner. I've decided to install cgminer. If I test it on 1 or 2 mining rig, I don't have any problems at all. With 3 mining rig, it seems ok, rarely having network problem (but you see them starting to appear). At 4 mining rigs, it really gets bad and at 5 mining rigs with cgminer, the network is completely dead. The network is completely jammed, even on computers not mining.

Quote
You can halve the number of connections potentially by decreasing threads per GPU from 2 to 1

--gpu-threads|-g <arg> Number of threads per GPU (1 - 10) (default: 2)

Try setting it to 1. I know some miners have a little pause between connections to cope (like diablominer) whereas cgminer is absurdly aggressive with trying to keep the GPU busy - this is also why it's more suitable for mining with p2pool. Perhaps yet another option is required...

I'll try that and let you know.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 03:11:28 AM
 #2834

You aren't going to like it Brunic BUT it likely is your POS router built in to your modem.  The good news is it is possible to get a router and turn off all routing functions in the modem and get a router which has the ability to handle the high number of simultaneous connections.

It is called bridging the modem and can be "fun" depending on how crappy the modem is and how poor the documentation is.

An example:
http://www.no-ip.com/support/guides/routers/bridging_your_dsl_modem.html

If it were up to me modems w/ built in routers would be deemed a crime against humanity. 
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 03:14:44 AM
 #2835

It does indeed sound like your network is simply overloaded. cgminer hits the network very hard, and with that many GPUs, especially after a longpoll, they'll all be looking for work at the same time. If it happens at twice as many GPUs when you decrease threads to 1, then that will be diagnostic.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 03:48:31 AM
 #2836

Yeah, even with the threads at 1, it didn't change anything. As soon as I get 4 mining rigs working (or around 16 gpus), apocalypse comes say hello.

I'll look into bridging the modem. I have a couple of router in a box here, I'm going to try that.

Thanks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 05:53:42 AM
 #2837

You aren't going to like it Brunic BUT it likely is your POS router built in to your modem.  The good news is it is possible to get a router and turn off all routing functions in the modem and get a router which has the ability to handle the high number of simultaneous connections.

It is called bridging the modem and can be "fun" depending on how crappy the modem is and how poor the documentation is.

An example:
http://www.no-ip.com/support/guides/routers/bridging_your_dsl_modem.html

If it were up to me modems w/ built in routers would be deemed a crime against humanity.  
Although I bridge my ADSL modem through my linux 'router' (rp-pppoe of course) I would never do that for any of my clients.
As soon as they have internet problems and they call their ISP, having a bridged modem either ends the support conversation, or the support ask them to plug it directly into their computer ... and that's the end of their internet ... until I go visit them - why I stopped doing it.

Maybe for someone who knows what they are doing, bridging is good, but for others there can be issues ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 06:32:36 AM
 #2838

Yeah, even with the threads at 1, it didn't change anything. As soon as I get 4 mining rigs working (or around 16 gpus), apocalypse comes say hello.

I'll look into bridging the modem. I have a couple of router in a box here, I'm going to try that.

Thanks!

I had to buy a new router and install tomato on it before I could use cgminer for more then a couple of rigs..  no problems since.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 06:34:43 AM
 #2839

You aren't going to like it Brunic BUT it likely is your POS router built in to your modem.  The good news is it is possible to get a router and turn off all routing functions in the modem and get a router which has the ability to handle the high number of simultaneous connections.

It is called bridging the modem and can be "fun" depending on how crappy the modem is and how poor the documentation is.

An example:
http://www.no-ip.com/support/guides/routers/bridging_your_dsl_modem.html

If it were up to me modems w/ built in routers would be deemed a crime against humanity. 

Yeaaaaah!

It worked! Cheesy

It was the shitty Bell modem who caused all of this.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 06:38:20 AM
 #2840

Has anyone had problems connecting to the rpc port for cgminer?  I continue to get the following error:

this is using the api-example.php from a machine on the network with access to the rig
"216ERR: socket connect(miner16,4028) failed 'No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. ' "

I have the latest miner: root@linuxcoin:/home/user/cgminer-2.1.2-x86_64-built#

here is my conf file that I start the miner with
Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337",
                "user" : "jjiimm_64_miner16",
                "pass" : "mypass"
        },
        {
                "url" : "http://192.168.1.100:8332",
                "user" : "myuser",
                "pass" : "mypass"
        }
],

"intensity" : "7",
"gpu-engine" : "850",
"gpu-fan" : "85",
"gpu-memclock" : "300",
"api-network" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true
}


I am using linuxcoin on a stick..  I am sure I have to push or pull some knob in linux, any help would be appreciated.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!