Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:44:51 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821995 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:16:40 PM
 #2781

Does anyone read readmes, manuals or the --help these days? Just wondering if I should bother or just provide paid support only and delete all of those.

I find the readmes and executive summary helpful. I would be asking much more questions without them. I think inclusion of a simple auto start script and setup would be useful.  It seems to come up a lot.

(mainly @ckolivas:)
I read those documents as well, but since many others apparently don't: how about an "examples" subdirectory with the example.conf, perhaps an example runner script and the examples from the readme? That way the examples wouldn't be "hidden away" in the readme.
Also, a separate FAQ document might unclutter the readme, so that it pretty much only contains important info (a text document as huge as the current readme kinda turns one off reading it).

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
1481150691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150691
Reply with quote  #2

1481150691
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:58:23 PM
 #2782

(mainly @ckolivas:)
I read those documents as well, but since many others apparently don't: how about an "examples" subdirectory with the example.conf, perhaps an example runner script and the examples from the readme? That way the examples wouldn't be "hidden away" in the readme.
Also, a separate FAQ document might unclutter the readme, so that it pretty much only contains important info (a text document as huge as the current readme kinda turns one off reading it).

All good ideas.  A footnote about example.conf:  I'd suggest forcing the user to edit values, such as gpu-engine, that could crash a GPU.  My blithe use of example.conf with minimal change is what led to my overrunning this forum a couple of weeks ago with pitiful cries of anguish.

For example,
"gpu-engine" : "GPU-clock-speed-goes-here",
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 07:51:56 PM
 #2783

I have just been trying out the --conf=cgminer.conf functionality, and it seems to be working OK, however the number of pools is doubled up when I load a stored configuration this way. For example, I have 4 pools in my config as failover etc, but when I start cgminer it shows that there are 8 pools (!).
...
Read the last section of:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg680573#msg680573
(the last post on the previous page)
Thanks for that. I guess I didn't realize this functionality because I had always tried starting cgminer without having a proper config in place. Now that the config is in place, i won't even have to pass a fancy command line to it - just start cgminer and off I go! Thanks.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Mashrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 07:18:49 AM
 #2784

I'm Still having some issues with Windows 7 & cgminer. regarding Memory clock. i can adjust core clock fine within cgminer.. or by using the .bat file. i cant adjust the mem clock in cgminer. or with the .bat file

i've removed catalyst drivers and reinstalled (latest version)

i'd obviously like to adjust the mem clock as its too hot and draws 450w instead of 300w when it was running mem @ 250

any help??

the good part is i have my 6870's running @ 320mh/s, but still..

Edit:

So i open Trixx to manually clock via trixx. which seems to have 0 effect.. however i can change the clocks in cgminer on one card correctly.
but my second card changes to rather small values i didnt punch in..Huh

i'd really like to swap this rig over to be dedicated on linux but i have no idea when it comes to linux
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 09:31:35 AM
 #2785

I'm Still having some issues with Windows 7 & cgminer. regarding Memory clock. i can adjust core clock fine within cgminer.. or by using the .bat file. i cant adjust the mem clock in cgminer. or with the .bat file

Which card is giving you trouble Mash?
My Asus EAH6950 1GB DCII cards will only allow up to 125 MHz lower for the memory core than GPU. You try downclocking more and the card will just ignore it.
runeks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2012, 11:20:22 AM
 #2786

Hello guys

I'm having trouble getting cgminer to recognize both my graphics cards. In my box I have a 5870 and a 5770. The 5870 is recognized without problems by cgminer, but it fails to see my 5770.
The 5870 is plugged into the motherboard's PCI-E 16x connector, and the 5770 is connected via two PCI-E riser cables to a PCI-E 1x connector on the motherboard. aticonfig sees the 5770.

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ Desktop/cgminer-2.0.6/cgminer --ndevs
1 GPU devices detected
user@linuxcoin:~$ sudo aticonfig --list-adapters
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 03:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

* - Default adapter

Here is my xorg.conf. I added the second adapter but it doesn't seem to make a difference:

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-1"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:3:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection


Does anyone know what the issue could be?
omo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 11:37:33 AM
 #2787


Does anyone know what the issue could be?

did u set the DISPLAY variable? (export DISPLAY=:0)

BTC:1Fu4TNpVPToxxhSXBNSvE9fz6X3dbYgB8q
ovidiusoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 11:39:43 AM
 #2788

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
EndSection
Does anyone know what the issue could be?
Your xorg.conf doesn't look good. It also needs screens and monitor sections for the second card, and another entry in the ServerLayout section. Regenerate your xorg.conf with aticonfig --initial, you'll see the differences. You need to restart the X server after that, of course.
runeks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2012, 12:11:08 PM
 #2789

Thanks for your quick responses guys!
Code:
sudo aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all
was the command I needed to make it work.

It's running steadily at 660 Mh/s now. Smiley
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 12:52:55 PM
 #2790

I think I found a bug. Compiling CGMiner with Yasm support gives me this error

Quote
undefined reference to `@Calc
Sha256_x86@12'

If I am correct, this means that the object files for the assembler compiled algorithm for x86_32 is not included in the makefile.

What do you suggest for a fix ckolivas?

Also, I appear to have found some bug regarding curses. Basically, upon exiting, the window(a command prompt) is not returned control. I.e I cannot change that windows's size at all nor scroll up.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2012, 08:23:18 PM
 #2791

Might be interesting to most of the cgminer users:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=57342.0


suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2012, 11:09:45 PM
 #2792

A mining buddy Eliden got some weird problem with all versions of cgminer from 2.0.7 to 2.1.2

http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/6650/88077886.png this is the screenshot

The temps and the rpm of the fan disappearing on start of cgminer
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2012, 11:35:15 PM
 #2793

A mining buddy Eliden got some weird problem with all versions of cgminer from 2.0.7 to 2.1.2

http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/6650/88077886.png this is the screenshot

The temps and the rpm of the fan disappearing on start of cgminer

Cgminer only reports what the ATI display library shows and does not show anything if it's not reporting results from a device. At the mercy of the ATI display library. If it stops reporting values there's nothing cgminer can do about it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 12:55:51 AM
 #2794


Donations for these patches to: 1NbRmS6a4dniwHHoSS9v3tEYUpP1Z5VVdL

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 02:36:57 AM
 #2795

Thanks for doing this work. It will take me some time to review these patches as they're fairly large and I'm relatively low on cycles for anything more than a cursory glance at the moment.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mashrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 05:45:32 AM
 #2796

I'm Still having some issues with Windows 7 & cgminer. regarding Memory clock. i can adjust core clock fine within cgminer.. or by using the .bat file. i cant adjust the mem clock in cgminer. or with the .bat file

Which card is giving you trouble Mash?
My Asus EAH6950 1GB DCII cards will only allow up to 125 MHz lower for the memory core than GPU. You try downclocking more and the card will just ignore it.

sapphire hd6870's the funny thing is it was working perfectly. then i had to restart the system and ever since then its not worked. even after updating versions. and reinstalling the drivers. i might try to go 125mhz lower and see what happens.

otherwise using trixx is working ok, but a bit annoying as if there is a problem its a bit of stuffing about to get it going properly again.
jjshabadoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 10:02:20 AM
 #2797

I'd gladly make a donation for your time Kolivas. I want a specific startminers.sh script for linuxcoin final and cgminer2.0.7

Here is my current script:
#!/bin/bash
sudo aticonfig –od-enable
cd cgminer-2.0.7
./cgminer –o http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337 –u username –p password –I 9,9,9,9 --gpu-fan 100 --gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock 300

This is for 5970's I have three machines with 3 cards and eventually want 4 cards on each. I want to figure out how to make sure it will restart dead gpu threads.

Oh and I already have a Headless auto start script so I'm all set there.

If you are interested in helping me privately with this I will pay in bitcoin with a pre-negotiated price.  we can consult through chat, IM, phone, email or skype.

please pm me if you're up for it. I will also set donation to .5% if you help me.

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 05:39:53 PM
 #2798

Oddness last night.

cgminer 2.1.0 was happily working when I stopped and restarted it. Came back saying there was a problem with opencl, binary was 0 bytes (or something).
Restarted machine - same thing
downloaded 2.1.2 - works OK, but lost 20MH/s!
Tried 2.0.8 - works, but again working  -20MH/s
...and I need every MH I can get, only have 150 (was 170).

Setup is win7, cat 11.11, HD6670 + APU A6

Any ideas? Huh
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 07:50:12 PM
 #2799

I loose speeds with 11.11,,, I use 11.9

but if it worked before it should work again

try this, try to delete cgminer directory and then download it and extract it again
also if you get that opencl binary error wait a min, then quit with "q" dont just close the window
run it again and if you get the error again - run it this time as administrator
(I am not sure why this works but it works)

also make sure you are using -I 9 in your batch file or command line
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 10:27:00 PM
 #2800

I am solo mining. However it feels like "share below target" are muuch slower than when pooling. I am getting 8-15 share below target at 500mh/s per 2 minutes as seen by log. Pooling at 500mh/s I am surely to get more shares per 2 minutes, yet...
Is there any problem with solo mining I should be aware of?



I am not basing this information just on that part of the image, but from overall observation.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!