Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:04:11 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4828345 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
January 22, 2012, 06:37:18 PM
 #3081

Why do people keep torturing themselves with windows? Just use plain old debian and save yourself tons of time and headaches.

1481465051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465051
Reply with quote  #2

1481465051
Report to moderator
1481465051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465051
Reply with quote  #2

1481465051
Report to moderator
1481465051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465051
Reply with quote  #2

1481465051
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481465051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465051
Reply with quote  #2

1481465051
Report to moderator
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 07:47:16 PM
 #3082




But yeah - state exactly what you want with those 2 commands and once the CPU changes happen I'll put those 2 on first priority (for 5 BTC Smiley


I would like to add V to the list.  the more i read about undervolting, the more I want to try it.  especially with summer approaching.
Also, since reconfiguring a bunch of rigs will be easy to do from this interface, would be nice to be able to write the config to a file.


Kano,  I am willing to up the anti to get this stuff in....  10btc? anyone else willing to contribute?



1. ability to switch pools (i think setting a pools priority to 0 would work?)
2.  setting the following, for gpus's:
  • "intensity" : "newValue",
  • "gpu-engine" : "newValue",
  • "gpu-vddc" : "newValue",
  • "gpu-memclock" : "newValue",
  • "gpu-fan":      "newValue",  ex(50-85)
3. ability to write current config to text file:   {command writeConfig,  param filename) (please fix the volt config bug)



I think Kano main objection to modification now is the code base will be changed significantly when cpu mining is removed.  He would rather wait until cpu mining is complete, finalized, and then work off that version for more PRC enhancements.

Thanks DAT.

while making the webmonitor. I cannot report what the pool strategy is from the rpc request. can we add the pool strategy? here is a sample of a pool get that is currently in load balance mode.:

...
This is all now in ckolivas' git (and in the README)
It will be part of cgminer 2.2.0 when it's ready or you can get it from the git directly as usual
I updated the API version to "1.0"

A few differences in names (see the README) ... also of course you need to specify the GPU number for GPU commands ... and one difference in functionality for gpufan: just a single value.
If you want 'fan' to also work like some of the cgminer options, then specify what you want using the cgminer option names
(I've made it like the screen interface but can change it of course)

While I also think the new "switchpool", "config", "gpuintensity" and "save" are useful, I will say, however, that changing the GPU/fan values doesn't really make a lot of sense.
If you have auto-fan and auto-gpu on, then changing them wont work very well (cgminer will change them back soon enough)
Also if you have an external program looking after them, same issue.
If you don't have auto-fan and auto-gpu on (or something checking them) then you better make sure your API program pays good attention to the settings and adjusts them well.

Kano,
  Thank you very much. will be sending five btc's your way.
glanced at the readme.  my only comment at this point is when switching pools, setting a pools priority to 0 will 'switch pools' only when the strategy is failover, yes?  or is it possible to change the strategy?

JIm

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 08:15:41 PM
 #3083

Why do people keep torturing themselves with windows? Just use plain old debian and save yourself tons of time and headaches.

Because on some cards you can not down clock the memory far enough on Linux (6970). On Windows my rigs that have 6970's, the mem can be down clocked to 300, on Linux they cannot!

When Cgminer finds an exploit in the AMD's driver that will allow for lower mem clock on all my rigs  then they all will run Linux. MSI Afterburner on Windows uses an exploit and it works. The exploit I am talking about was left open in the windows driver for backward compatibility for one of ATI/AMD's OC utilities. There is no exploit/hole in the Linux driver. If you want everyone on Linux then start bugging AMD to allow for settings below and over bios limits for all their drivers.

This Linux is way better than Windows diatribe is getting really old. I use both Linux and Windows as do many people that use Cgminer. We also donate.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 09:34:51 PM
 #3084

Because on some cards you can not down clock the memory far enough on Linux (6970). On Windows my rigs that have 6970's, the mem can be down clocked to 300, on Linux they cannot!

If it's a dedicated mining rig, just flash the BIOS.  Yeah, it's lame that the ATI driver in Linux wont let you change the memclock, but a quick BIOS flash completely takes care of the issue.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 09:56:59 PM
 #3085

Why do people keep torturing themselves with windows? Just use plain old debian and save yourself tons of time and headaches.

Well much to your, and my, chagrin the computing world has decided to use M$ Windoze.

And those of use who support vertical market applications need to have multiple machines with the various versions of M$ OS's on them.  So when I can, I mine on them, which is why I really like stand alone miners like CGMiner and Ufasoft.  But when I need to do my job on them they are ready to go for work as well.

So diverting machines to dedicated use with some *nix variant doesn't work for me.

So I appreciate the effort of doing the Windoze builds as well.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 08:29:34 AM
 #3086

Code:
cgminer version 2.1.2 - Started: [2012-01-16 18:14:21]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1664.2 (avg):1656.5 Mh/s | Q:198847  A:200504  R:5649  HW:0  E:101%  U:22.
 TQ: 4  ST: 5  SS: 10  DW: 9250  NB: 938  LW: 75021  GF: 531  RF: 16
 Connected to <mypool> with LP as user <myuser>
 Block: 00000b6e89bb00a92d1f75b327f1573f...  Started: [00:20:12]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 373.3/372.4Mh/s | A:44859 R:1137 HW:0 U: 4.98/m I: 8
 GPU 1:                | 373.9/372.3Mh/s | A:45492 R:1214 HW:0 U: 5.05/m I: 8
 GPU 2:                | 303.0/302.6Mh/s | A:36805 R:1074 HW:0 U: 4.08/m I: 8
 GPU 3:                | 304.6/304.2Mh/s | A:36709 R:1051 HW:0 U: 4.07/m I: 8
 GPU 4:                | 305.6/304.9Mh/s | A:36640 R:1173 HW:0 U: 4.06/m I: 8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<shares being accepted>


Hmmm...where did my temps and fan speeds go ?
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 09:29:33 AM
 #3087

Sounds like you compiled without ADL support, no?

EDIT:: I just verified that the most recent git version compiles as expected. What Eveofwar posted is NOT a bug in cgminer itself.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 09:51:10 AM
 #3088

Code:
cgminer version 2.1.2 - Started: [2012-01-16 18:14:21]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1664.2 (avg):1656.5 Mh/s | Q:198847  A:200504  R:5649  HW:0  E:101%  U:22.
 TQ: 4  ST: 5  SS: 10  DW: 9250  NB: 938  LW: 75021  GF: 531  RF: 16
 Connected to <mypool> with LP as user <myuser>
 Block: 00000b6e89bb00a92d1f75b327f1573f...  Started: [00:20:12]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 373.3/372.4Mh/s | A:44859 R:1137 HW:0 U: 4.98/m I: 8
 GPU 1:                | 373.9/372.3Mh/s | A:45492 R:1214 HW:0 U: 5.05/m I: 8
 GPU 2:                | 303.0/302.6Mh/s | A:36805 R:1074 HW:0 U: 4.08/m I: 8
 GPU 3:                | 304.6/304.2Mh/s | A:36709 R:1051 HW:0 U: 4.07/m I: 8
 GPU 4:                | 305.6/304.9Mh/s | A:36640 R:1173 HW:0 U: 4.06/m I: 8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<shares being accepted>


Hmmm...where did my temps and fan speeds go ?
It obviously shouldn't look like that however:
Did you either compile a non-ADL binary or (if you use linux) run without export DISPLAY=:0
Would be good to know if anyone else has the same issue in the same OS

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 09:58:32 AM
 #3089

I have been using phoenix for some time, but CGminer have the most powerful and beautiful interface I have ever seen, a master piece!

Really loved it and run it through screen in auto-start script, but sometimes that screen session just disappeared and I have to restart the machine to get it back to work, is it due to overclocking of the card or network problem? Anyone have same experience?

sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
January 23, 2012, 10:51:36 AM
 #3090

Code:
cgminer version 2.1.2 - Started: [2012-01-16 18:14:21]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1664.2 (avg):1656.5 Mh/s | Q:198847  A:200504  R:5649  HW:0  E:101%  U:22.
 TQ: 4  ST: 5  SS: 10  DW: 9250  NB: 938  LW: 75021  GF: 531  RF: 16
 Connected to <mypool> with LP as user <myuser>
 Block: 00000b6e89bb00a92d1f75b327f1573f...  Started: [00:20:12]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 373.3/372.4Mh/s | A:44859 R:1137 HW:0 U: 4.98/m I: 8
 GPU 1:                | 373.9/372.3Mh/s | A:45492 R:1214 HW:0 U: 5.05/m I: 8
 GPU 2:                | 303.0/302.6Mh/s | A:36805 R:1074 HW:0 U: 4.08/m I: 8
 GPU 3:                | 304.6/304.2Mh/s | A:36709 R:1051 HW:0 U: 4.07/m I: 8
 GPU 4:                | 305.6/304.9Mh/s | A:36640 R:1173 HW:0 U: 4.06/m I: 8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<shares being accepted>


Hmmm...where did my temps and fan speeds go ?

This happened to two of my rigs a couple days ago. I quit Cgminer and started it back up and temps and fan speeds showed up again.

It was the same for me. It had been running for days before that info stopped displaying. Those two rigs I mentioned are running on Windows 7 using the compiled version provided by ckolivas.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 11:21:02 AM
 #3091

This joke is getting old but what the hell...
lolwindows: reboot || reinstallation || defenestration

The REAL joke is that the above is actually quite a powerful troubleshooting guide for Redmond-based OS-s.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 01:04:52 PM
 #3092

I have been using phoenix for some time, but CGminer have the most powerful and beautiful interface I have ever seen, a master piece!

Really loved it and run it through screen in auto-start script, but sometimes that screen session just disappeared and I have to restart the machine to get it back to work, is it due to overclocking of the card or network problem? Anyone have same experience?
The screen session shouldn't just disappear on it's own no matter what was running in it - so it most likely would be related to overclocking and the computer itself locking up.
Also note that if cgminer does get any of the ATI cards running too hard, it can lock up the computer (as reported here by many people) and thus network access will appear unresponsive also

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 02:38:34 PM
 #3093

Code:
cgminer version 2.1.2 - Started: [2012-01-16 18:14:21]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1664.2 (avg):1656.5 Mh/s | Q:198847  A:200504  R:5649  HW:0  E:101%  U:22.
 TQ: 4  ST: 5  SS: 10  DW: 9250  NB: 938  LW: 75021  GF: 531  RF: 16
 Connected to <mypool> with LP as user <myuser>
 Block: 00000b6e89bb00a92d1f75b327f1573f...  Started: [00:20:12]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 373.3/372.4Mh/s | A:44859 R:1137 HW:0 U: 4.98/m I: 8
 GPU 1:                | 373.9/372.3Mh/s | A:45492 R:1214 HW:0 U: 5.05/m I: 8
 GPU 2:                | 303.0/302.6Mh/s | A:36805 R:1074 HW:0 U: 4.08/m I: 8
 GPU 3:                | 304.6/304.2Mh/s | A:36709 R:1051 HW:0 U: 4.07/m I: 8
 GPU 4:                | 305.6/304.9Mh/s | A:36640 R:1173 HW:0 U: 4.06/m I: 8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<shares being accepted>


Hmmm...where did my temps and fan speeds go ?

This happened to two of my rigs a couple days ago. I quit Cgminer and started it back up and temps and fan speeds showed up again.

It was the same for me. It had been running for days before that info stopped displaying. Those two rigs I mentioned are running on Windows 7 using the compiled version provided by ckolivas.

This will happen if I remote into a box, has to do with DISPLAY as kano suggested.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 02:43:41 PM
 #3094

This is all now in ckolivas' git (and in the README)
It will be part of cgminer 2.2.0 when it's ready or you can get it from the git directly as usual
I updated the API version to "1.0"

A few differences in names (see the README) ... also of course you need to specify the GPU number for GPU commands ... and one difference in functionality for gpufan: just a single value.
If you want 'fan' to also work like some of the cgminer options, then specify what you want using the cgminer option names
(I've made it like the screen interface but can change it of course)

While I also think the new "switchpool", "config", "gpuintensity" and "save" are useful, I will say, however, that changing the GPU/fan values doesn't really make a lot of sense.
If you have auto-fan and auto-gpu on, then changing them wont work very well (cgminer will change them back soon enough)
Also if you have an external program looking after them, same issue.
If you don't have auto-fan and auto-gpu on (or something checking them) then you better make sure your API program pays good attention to the settings and adjusts them well.

5 btc sent to 1LPbuDSPT4DdYbwiqAVWDJm2sHHuh6PnqB

Thank you.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 03:40:41 PM
 #3095

This is all now in ckolivas' git (and in the README)
It will be part of cgminer 2.2.0 when it's ready or you can get it from the git directly as usual
I updated the API version to "1.0"

A few differences in names (see the README) ... also of course you need to specify the GPU number for GPU commands ... and one difference in functionality for gpufan: just a single value.
If you want 'fan' to also work like some of the cgminer options, then specify what you want using the cgminer option names
(I've made it like the screen interface but can change it of course)

While I also think the new "switchpool", "config", "gpuintensity" and "save" are useful, I will say, however, that changing the GPU/fan values doesn't really make a lot of sense.
If you have auto-fan and auto-gpu on, then changing them wont work very well (cgminer will change them back soon enough)
Also if you have an external program looking after them, same issue.
If you don't have auto-fan and auto-gpu on (or something checking them) then you better make sure your API program pays good attention to the settings and adjusts them well.

5 btc sent to 1LPbuDSPT4DdYbwiqAVWDJm2sHHuh6PnqB

Thank you.
Received - thanks very much Smiley
Meanwhile 2 things:

1) I don't really see the point of changing the strategy - wouldn't you normally have that correct to start with?
But if you really want it as an API option just say so (no I'm not trying to get more BTC from you Tongue)

2) The API fans act like the screen interface (one value - change the fan) - not like the command arguments (one value OR value range)
I looked a the code for both (screen and arguments) and they are different so I matched the screen since that's all you can do when cgminer is running from the screen interface.
If there's no reason for the difference (I'll check with ckolivas) then I guess if you want the value range option I should also change the screen input code to match.
Let me know.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 04:27:04 PM
 #3096

Is U a measure of shares processed/min, shares submitted/min, or shares accepted/min? Or what I'm looking for really is does the miner know if the pool declares a submitted/accepted share stale? Or maybe it is just rejected?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 05:01:12 PM
 #3097

Not sure if this has already been covered.....but I have a quick question about the ADL/5xxx Cards/6xxx Cards/GPU-Z and of course....CGMiner.

NOW, all of my 5000 Series Cards (5770, 5830's) show my LOWERED MEMORY FREQUENCY correctly in everything I throw at them (GPU-Z, CGMiner, CCC etc).

Unfortunately, there is a discrepancy with my 6000 series cards (6870, 6950 etc).
When lowering memory frequency to 300Mhz using CGMiner (ADL), GPU-Z reports the lowered value.
I was surprised to see that CGMiner reports the 6000 series memory speeds as stock, even when lowered and confirmed by GPU-Z.

Which program is reporting the wrong memory frequency ?

Here is a quick html snapshot of a monitor I am using, using the CGMiner API:
http://members.shaw.ca/bitlane/bit/cgminerweb.htm

The miners in the link are named for the cards that are in them (although the 0000MINER is a mixed pair of 6870's + a single 5830).

You will notice that the HOSTS (in the link above) shown as 5770MINER and 5830MINER all have 300Mhz memory frequencies shown, while the HOST listed as 6950MINER (even though set using CGMiner to 300Mhz) shows memory @ 1250Mhz.
On the 000MINER Host (top machine on page), the 2x 6870's show memory frequency of 1050Mhz, while the single 5830 in that box shows the correct 300Mhz frequency.

I use a single clock and memory frequency setting in my BAT files for all cards, not separate.
(ie. ......-I 8 --auto-fan --gpu-engine 930 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 69....etc)

As I said, GPU-Z shows 300Mhz for EVERY card, but CGMiner tells a different story.

Which displays the correct memory frequency ?
GPU-Z or CGMiner ?






jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 06:10:26 PM
 #3098

Not sure if this has already been covered.....but I have a quick question about the ADL/5xxx Cards/6xxx Cards/GPU-Z and of course....CGMiner.

NOW, all of my 5000 Series Cards (5770, 5830's) show my LOWERED MEMORY FREQUENCY correctly in everything I throw at them (GPU-Z, CGMiner, CCC etc).

Unfortunately, there is a discrepancy with my 6000 series cards (6870, 6950 etc).
When lowering memory frequency to 300Mhz using CGMiner (ADL), GPU-Z reports the lowered value.
I was surprised to see that CGMiner reports the 6000 series memory speeds as stock, even when lowered and confirmed by GPU-Z.

Which program is reporting the wrong memory frequency ?

Here is a quick html snapshot of a monitor I am using, using the CGMiner API:
http://members.shaw.ca/bitlane/bit/cgminerweb.htm

The miners in the link are named for the cards that are in them (although the 0000MINER is a mixed pair of 6870's + a single 5830).

You will notice that the HOSTS (in the link above) shown as 5770MINER and 5830MINER all have 300Mhz memory frequencies shown, while the HOST listed as 6950MINER (even though set using CGMiner to 300Mhz) shows memory @ 1250Mhz.
On the 000MINER Host (top machine on page), the 2x 6870's show memory frequency of 1050Mhz, while the single 5830 in that box shows the correct 300Mhz frequency.

I use a single clock and memory frequency setting in my BAT files for all cards, not separate.
(ie. ......-I 8 --auto-fan --gpu-engine 930 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 69....etc)

As I said, GPU-Z shows 300Mhz for EVERY card, but CGMiner tells a different story.

Which displays the correct memory frequency ?
GPU-Z or CGMiner ?






I can answer this very easily.   the 6 series, at least the ones I have,  you cannot lower the mem more then 100 below the core clock.  trust cgminer numbers.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 06:29:25 PM
 #3099

Not sure if this has already been covered.....but I have a quick question about the ADL/5xxx Cards/6xxx Cards/GPU-Z and of course....CGMiner.

NOW, all of my 5000 Series Cards (5770, 5830's) show my LOWERED MEMORY FREQUENCY correctly in everything I throw at them (GPU-Z, CGMiner, CCC etc).

Unfortunately, there is a discrepancy with my 6000 series cards (6870, 6950 etc).
When lowering memory frequency to 300Mhz using CGMiner (ADL), GPU-Z reports the lowered value.
I was surprised to see that CGMiner reports the 6000 series memory speeds as stock, even when lowered and confirmed by GPU-Z.

Which program is reporting the wrong memory frequency ?

Neither. Smiley

You SET the memclock to 300 but it is RUNNING at stock.

GPU-Z shows what the card is SET to now what it is running at.
cgminer shows what the card is actually RUNNING at.

In GPU-Z if you go to the sensors tab it will show you what the card is actually RUNNING at and the value will match cgminer.

6000 series cards "suck" because there is a limit on how far you can push the memclock down.  No idea why.  5000 series don't have this problem and neither do the 7000 series.  Worse it doesn't give you any error it simply says "ok 300 Mhz" and then runs it at stock speed.

On edit: if you are hardcore flashing the bios w/ a custom bios will let the card run at whatever you want it to.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 06:57:33 PM
 #3100

Thanks guys. That makes sense. I will pay closer attention to GPU-Z's sensors tab in the future.
....and here all this time I thought I was fighting power consumption/heat production from lowering the memory on those 6000 series POWER PIGS...lol

Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!