Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:53:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818390 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 06:00:34 AM
 #3161

Ah.  Gotcha.  I'll give it another go.Well, in that case, there's another thing to sort out that doesn't make any damn sense (of course).  The phatk kernel doesn't always run on GPU0.  It's fairly random.  It always runs on the other 3 cards every time.  CGMiner pauses with a message about closing other apps that use the GPU (like Afterburner).  If I close CGMiner and restart it with the same command line, it'll run.  It's probably 50/50.  
Yes this is the never ending mindfuck that is windows creating a binary that reports size zero after it's built. Then it changes its mind and works the next time around. It's a bug that's plagued cgminer on windows for 6 months now and makes no sense whatsoever to anyone.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1480971216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971216
Reply with quote  #2

1480971216
Report to moderator
1480971216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971216
Reply with quote  #2

1480971216
Report to moderator
1480971216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971216
Reply with quote  #2

1480971216
Report to moderator
Goat says: "Bitcoin is NOT Illegal in Thailand. There is no law against Bitcoin in Thailand!"
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480971216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971216
Reply with quote  #2

1480971216
Report to moderator
1480971216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971216
Reply with quote  #2

1480971216
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 06:42:55 AM
 #3162

Further investigation reveals the phatk kernel included with the current cgminer basically ONLY works with the  bfi int patching. That means the kernel itself needs fixing to even work in its current intended form, so there's still some work to go... However for those brave, at least you have an exe you can use with the kernel and you can delete the .bin files and manually fiddle with the code in the phatk*.cl file included. Other kernels taken from other projects diablo, diapolo, phoenix etc will NOT under ANY circumstances work directly as the API is different so don't waste your time trying that.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 07:27:32 AM
 #3163

Further investigation reveals the phatk kernel included with the current cgminer basically ONLY works with the  bfi int patching. That means the kernel itself needs fixing to even work in its current intended form, so there's still some work to go... However for those brave, at least you have an exe you can use with the kernel and you can delete the .bin files and manually fiddle with the code in the phatk*.cl file included. Other kernels taken from other projects diablo, diapolo, phoenix etc will NOT under ANY circumstances work directly as the API is different so don't waste your time trying that.
... and of course if anyone was confused about the domain of that statement - it is of course only referring to the new 7970 cards Smiley
Nothing else.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 08:23:32 AM
 #3164

Further investigation reveals the phatk kernel included with the current cgminer basically ONLY works with the  bfi int patching. That means the kernel itself needs fixing to even work in its current intended form, so there's still some work to go... However for those brave, at least you have an exe you can use with the kernel and you can delete the .bin files and manually fiddle with the code in the phatk*.cl file included. Other kernels taken from other projects diablo, diapolo, phoenix etc will NOT under ANY circumstances work directly as the API is different so don't waste your time trying that.

My current posted kernel version doesn't work with 7970, but I'm currently in the process of rewriting / reordering the kernel, which currently gives a performance of ~540 MHash/s for my 7970 card (this was over 100 MHash/s lower before I started my work). I guess there is still more potential in it, DiabloD3s kernel seems to be even faster! But as Con said, this won't work for CGMINER ...

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 08:39:12 AM
 #3165

Further investigation reveals the phatk kernel included with the current cgminer basically ONLY works with the  bfi int patching. That means the kernel itself needs fixing to even work in its current intended form, so there's still some work to go... However for those brave, at least you have an exe you can use with the kernel and you can delete the .bin files and manually fiddle with the code in the phatk*.cl file included. Other kernels taken from other projects diablo, diapolo, phoenix etc will NOT under ANY circumstances work directly as the API is different so don't waste your time trying that.

My current posted kernel version doesn't work with 7970, but I'm currently in the process of rewriting / reordering the kernel, which currently gives a performance of ~540 MHash/s for my 7970 card (this was over 100 MHash/s lower before I started my work). I guess there is still more potential in it, DiabloD3s kernel seems to be even faster! But as Con said, this won't work for CGMINER ...

Dia
It's most unusual that you work with only phoenix... it's not like working with cgminer is hard.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 09:09:00 AM
 #3166

Further investigation reveals the phatk kernel included with the current cgminer basically ONLY works with the  bfi int patching. That means the kernel itself needs fixing to even work in its current intended form, so there's still some work to go... However for those brave, at least you have an exe you can use with the kernel and you can delete the .bin files and manually fiddle with the code in the phatk*.cl file included. Other kernels taken from other projects diablo, diapolo, phoenix etc will NOT under ANY circumstances work directly as the API is different so don't waste your time trying that.
I've upgrade a *potential* fix for the phatk kernel in here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp
Make sure to right click on phatk110817.cl and choose save link as to avoid your browser turning into html falsely. 79x0 Try replacing the file with that one with the new exe and see if that submits valid shares...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 09:45:33 AM
 #3167

Ah.  Gotcha.  I'll give it another go.Well, in that case, there's another thing to sort out that doesn't make any damn sense (of course).  The phatk kernel doesn't always run on GPU0.  It's fairly random.  It always runs on the other 3 cards every time.  CGMiner pauses with a message about closing other apps that use the GPU (like Afterburner).  If I close CGMiner and restart it with the same command line, it'll run.  It's probably 50/50.  
Yes this is the never ending mindfuck that is windows creating a binary that reports size zero after it's built. Then it changes its mind and works the next time around. It's a bug that's plagued cgminer on windows for 6 months now and makes no sense whatsoever to anyone.
Uploaded a fresh .exe which may fix this problem. It turns out I may have been attempting to build the opencl program twice.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 10:22:00 AM
 #3168

It's most unusual that you work with only phoenix... it's not like working with cgminer is hard.

I like the fact, that with Phoenix I don't have to fiddle around with a compiler, headers, paths and so on. I can edit a plain text file to change things I need for initialisation (even if I dislike Python ^^) and simply start phoenix.exe without recompiling after every small change + I can redistribute my changes without the need for a new executable.

In no way I want to say Phoenix is better or worse than CGMINER (I know you work hard and do a great job), but for the things I do it's easier for me to use Phoenix Wink.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 10:59:30 AM
 #3169

I am presuming you are talking about the .CL code ... coz it's not entirely clear ...

With cgminer all you have to do is change is the .CL file (then delete a file) and nothing more if you are dealing with that side of things ...
Replace one .CL file with a new one (or edit it) and delete the .bin and that's it.

Next time you start cgminer it will compile the new .CL internally and generate a .bin and run that in the GPU
So after editing the .CL, the hardest step (of only 2 required) is to delete a .bin file Tongue
(the other step is to run cgminer ... though that can be difficult for some also ...)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 11:22:12 AM
 #3170

You only would need to compile and shit if you change the API. If the API is static and you're just fiddling with the cl code, modify the cl file, just delete any .bins generated and start the app again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 12:59:03 PM
 #3171

So I got some debugging on a 6990 and found that, of course, it does things differently to the 5970.

I've committed some changes to the git tree which should detect 5970s and 6990s reliably on linux, and mumble mumble something maybe on windows. I have at least one report of success on windows with 5970 already.

You can now also mine with 7970s if you specify the poclbm kernel with -k poclbm, but it will perform poorly so it's not recommended.

Intensity can also be increased beyond 10 now (specifically put there for the 7970s) but it is highly advised against for most cards, where 8-9 is usually best.

All this and more, and I even made an exe for windows (this is not the final new version).

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

This is taking longer than I'd hoped for the next release to come out, but there are still some final touches to put to it, and I really want things working well. Alas 7970 support is still woeful for now, but that will change thanks to this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61027.0

Give it a go and report back!

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 01:21:46 PM
 #3172

Thanks again Con!

As he reported, the windows .exe is working perfectly on my windows box with a 5970 -- reporting fan RPMs for both GPUs.  Pulling from git also fixes that on my dedicated linux miners.

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
freakfantom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73



View Profile
January 26, 2012, 01:32:29 PM
 #3173

So I got some debugging on a 6990 and found that, of course, it does things differently to the 5970.

All this and more, and I even made an exe for windows (this is not the final new version).

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Give it a go and report back!

New exe is working fine as far as I can see on windows x64 3x6990
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 01:41:23 PM
 #3174

On a completely different side of things - regarding the USB install script that I wrote that's with cgminer (that's always in my sig also)
For the 3rd time in 6 months having to redo it (so yeah only 2 failures in 6 months seemed pretty good actually) I finally had it just keep messing up on me while trying to make the 3rd one.

So I worked out why there are problems with it for some and am working on a new version of the script.
(the problem details were found googling something rather non-obvious!)

Note of course that the current version includes (at the end) the details to do an HDD install - and that is basically how the new version will work, but onto a USB.

It seems that the problems with the USB creator program have been known for 4.5 years (f#&king hell that long!) and still they haven't bothered to fix them!
Basically there are 2:
1) The USB key is ejected during shutdown and some (most?) BIOS's don't reinitialise the USB during a restart, only (of course) during a power off and on, so it's random if it actually works on a reboot or not
2) The casper filesystem (that's the persistent storage) often doesn't properly write all changes to the casper file (yeah I've seen that happen on rare occasions with small system settings) and that can even sometimes mess up the whole USB - like it did for me the other day.

Anyway after failing over and again with a new USB, I ran a full check of the 2nd one that had just failed and found the USB itself was 100% OK just the data was messed up.
So I used that one instead with the new procedure and it is working (and rebooting) fine without any problems or errors.

I'll have it finished (documented) in the next few days and that should hopefully get rid of the biggest issue with the USB install for most people who have had problems with it and don't know why.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 02:21:33 PM
 #3175


I would like to report an interesting issue that might give a clue to why cgminer not working well with 7970.

known:
  I have been running cgminer all defaults except clocks on both linuxcoin and windoz7
  I get similar hashrates on both for similar cards. (mostly 5870 and 5970)
  the 7970 is very sensitive to the vectors and worksize flags. and afaik, we only have new amd drivers in win boxes


today, someone suggested I try and use  -v 2 and -w 256 on my 5970 rig to test..  and it worked great, got about 5Mh per gpu on that one box. I immediately changed all my rigs to use these settings.  (thxs sunb, added about 600Mh to farm)

so, here is the kicker, I get to the last box. a windows 7 rig with a 5830 and 2x5970s.  My hashrate dropped significantly when I added the flags to this rig.

What worries me is, that when I/we get the 7970's onto the linux boxes with brand new shiny drivers, will those drivers lower the hashrate on the older gen cards that love the -v2 -w256?

I thought this might give a clue to the problems with the 7970,

Jim

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 02:54:32 PM
 #3176

so, here is the kicker, I get to the last box. a windows 7 rig with a 5830 and 2x5970s.  My hashrate dropped significantly when I added the flags to this rig.


Did it lower just the 5830 or did the 5970 individual hash rates drop also.  Each model has different # of ALU and thus respond differently to differently to changes in vector & work size.    Really all the v & w flags are doing is trying to optimize the # of ALU used in each clock cycle.  So if the 5970 rose but 5830 tanked it likely is just due to chip differences.  There is no "perfect" setting as each chip has different # of ALUs.

If the 5970 individual hashrate dropped on Win7 and rose on Linux then provide the driver & SDK versions used on both platforms.  It most likely is driver/SDK dependent.

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 02:57:13 PM
 #3177

one tiny suggestion, you could make the api socket work a lot faster after a restart by setting SO_REUSEADDR with setsockopt.  I do not know if this might have negative effects on systems other linux, but it works fine here and makes socket always open on first try (no more "API bind to port %d failed - trying again in 15sec", which I was seeing quite a lot).

doubt you actually need the code from me heh.  but in case, at line 889 of api.c, after sock is returned from socket()..

int optval_reuseaddr = 1;
setsockopt(sock, SOL_SOCKET, SO_REUSEADDR, &optval_reuseaddr, sizeof(optval_reuseaddr));

or something like that..  makes life nicer.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 03:26:30 PM
 #3178

so, here is the kicker, I get to the last box. a windows 7 rig with a 5830 and 2x5970s.  My hashrate dropped significantly when I added the flags to this rig.

If the 5970 individual hashrate dropped on Win7 and rose on Linux provide the driver & SDK versions used on both platforms.  It most likely is driver/SDK dependent.



I noticed it immediately on the 5970's.  down to like 320ish.  I think the 580 was lower too but was inconsequential since the clock on the box is 800/300 for all cards. ( I bump the 5830 up manually if I feel like it Wink )

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 03:59:28 PM
 #3179

So I got some debugging on a 6990 and found that, of course, it does things differently to the 5970.

I've committed some changes to the git tree which should detect 5970s and 6990s reliably on linux, and mumble mumble something maybe on windows. I have at least one report of success on windows with 5970 already.

You can now also mine with 7970s if you specify the poclbm kernel with -k poclbm, but it will perform poorly so it's not recommended.

Intensity can also be increased beyond 10 now (specifically put there for the 7970s) but it is highly advised against for most cards, where 8-9 is usually best.

All this and more, and I even made an exe for windows (this is not the final new version).

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

This is taking longer than I'd hoped for the next release to come out, but there are still some final touches to put to it, and I really want things working well. Alas 7970 support is still woeful for now, but that will change thanks to this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61027.0

Give it a go and report back!

Does his mean you don't need another Linux/6990 box?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 05:25:41 PM
 #3180

so, here is the kicker, I get to the last box. a windows 7 rig with a 5830 and 2x5970s.  My hashrate dropped significantly when I added the flags to this rig.

If the 5970 individual hashrate dropped on Win7 and rose on Linux provide the driver & SDK versions used on both platforms.  It most likely is driver/SDK dependent.

Did it lower just the 5830 or did the 5970 individual hash rates drop also.  Each model has different # of ALU and thus respond differently to differently to changes in vector & work size.    Really all the v & w flags are doing is trying to optimize the # of ALU used in each clock cycle.  

I noticed it immediately on the 5970's.  down to like 320ish.  I think the 580 was lower too but was inconsequential since the clock on the box is 800/300 for all cards. ( I bump the 5830 up manually if I feel like it Wink )
[/quote]

jjimm64: where do you put the -v -w 256 - I have 15 5870s and would like to try this , when I use -v -w 256 with cgminer it does load for me

thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!