Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:07:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433730 times)
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:30:44 AM
 #3901

See if lightfoot can fix it.
He is great with all sorts of board upgrades and repairs.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=336782.0


Whelp today I noticed no sound was coming from the office.  Turns out my Batch 2 Avalon is giving me a red and yellow light, and was also giving off an electrical burn type smell.  I tried installing a new PSU same problem. so then I began unplugging individual modules.  Low and behold one of them is the issue.  I will be taking pictures of it soon to see if anyone can help.  I guess my next question is, Can I NOW run my asic overclocked with the stock PSU with only 2 modules online?  Thanks, and please let me know if there's anything else I can do to help figure out the issue.

Is there anything I can do to fix this, I can solder I just would need to know what to solder.

I've checked out the BOM list, and to be honest I have no Idea what I am looking at http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/hardware/A3256/avalon/2013-11-30/HASH_UNIT/BOM/hash_unit.md
It looks like the smaller SMD component and the 2 slightly larger ones need to be replaced and possibly the Capacitor.  


In the mean time can I desolder the pin header that gives it power?  Would I need to desolder it's adjoining one as well?  Also If I were to do this, Would I need to set my cgminer config miner count to 23/22.
Here for FULL SIZE image http://imgur.com/19KQiTn



Edit: It appears the pads to solder the components on are completely charred.  My question still stands regarding desoldering the pinheaders.

1511510853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510853
Reply with quote  #2

1511510853
Report to moderator
1511510853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510853
Reply with quote  #2

1511510853
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511510853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510853
Reply with quote  #2

1511510853
Report to moderator
1511510853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510853
Reply with quote  #2

1511510853
Report to moderator
1511510853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510853
Reply with quote  #2

1511510853
Report to moderator
Bluebark
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:13:02 AM
 #3902

I went and did something stupid I guess because my box will not respond. I re-flashed the box and forgot to unchecked the settings box. I could not reach the box and it would not ping. I did a reset of the board, changed my nic and plugged  the miner into my notebook. Still no ping. Powered down and back up still no ping. It just sits there in idle mode...yellow and green leds lit and a slow 1 sec. pulse coming from the on-board nic.

Is there a way to force flash these things without using the web interface? Googled a for a while but did not find the answer.

Thanks ahead of time for any info or
a finger point in the right direction...

*Image Removed*   1FafDsWJih9js1r4HE3G5ui8NkveNpJAaP
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 10:26:17 AM
 #3903

I went and did something stupid I guess because my box will not respond. I re-flashed the box and forgot to unchecked the settings box. I could not reach the box and it would not ping. I did a reset of the board, changed my nic and plugged  the miner into my notebook. Still no ping. Powered down and back up still no ping. It just sits there in idle mode...yellow and green leds lit and a slow 1 sec. pulse coming from the on-board nic.

Is there a way to force flash these things without using the web interface? Googled a for a while but did not find the answer.

Thanks ahead of time for any info or
a finger point in the right direction...

search this thread for "failsafe".

MiniKilly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:12:04 PM
 #3904

Help me.
I downloaded all the firmwares from may to december.
I have bought 2 wifi routers and used cat5 connection. (i use 192.168.1.100 as static IP)
But this message is constant.

[Firmware Version] => 20131229
cgminer: 698d677
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 54d7569
luci: 346e3e7
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

Can I trust this ftp?
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20131229/

What firewall settings (in OpenWRT) do you use?
What pool should I use?
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:40:33 PM
 #3905

Power Supply Question:

How do you connect a new psu to an Avalon Gen 2 box with 2 modules?  Anyone have any ideas?

You connect the new psu the same way the old psu was connected.

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:46:14 PM
 #3906

Help me.
I downloaded all the firmwares from may to december.
I have bought 2 wifi routers and used cat5 connection. (i use 192.168.1.100 as static IP)
But this message is constant.

[Firmware Version] => 20131229
cgminer: 698d677
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 54d7569
luci: 346e3e7
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

Can I trust this ftp?
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20131229/

What firewall settings (in OpenWRT) do you use?
What pool should I use?

What is your LAN IP subnet?

example:

My LAN is on the 192.168.75.x/255.255.255.0 subnet.

So one of my miners has a static IP of; IP - 192.168.75.10, subnet - 255.255.255.0, gateway - 192.168.75.1, DNS - 8.8.8.8

Whatever the LAN IP is on the box, a router, is connected to your internet connection or modem is the gateway. If you don't have the correct gateway the Avalon's fail to connect.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:49:25 PM
 #3907

Wow did you guys see this??

Avalon is making new 2U 300GH/s systems?

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon2-new-2u-size-machine-300ghs-with-a3255/

elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:01:38 PM
 #3908

Wow did you guys see this??

Avalon is making new 2U 300GH/s systems?

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon2-new-2u-size-machine-300ghs-with-a3255/



Quote
Hashing speed and power usage:
 315GH/s, 1020W@220V in normal mode.
 210GH/s, 420W@220V in ECO mode.


Very similar spec to an Antminer with OC when in eco mode, both 55nm chip

things are going to get competitive around here
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:03:05 PM
 #3909

Very cool.
Now if they can deliver in a timely manner it will be great.

Wow did you guys see this??

Avalon is making new 2U 300GH/s systems?

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon2-new-2u-size-machine-300ghs-with-a3255/



Quote
Hashing speed and power usage:
 315GH/s, 1020W@220V in normal mode.
 210GH/s, 420W@220V in ECO mode.


Very similar spec to an Antminer with OC when in eco mode, both 55nm chip

things are going to get competitive around here

Bluebark
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:54:07 PM
 #3910

I went and did something stupid I guess because my box will not respond. I re-flashed the box and forgot to unchecked the settings box. I could not reach the box and it would not ping. I did a reset of the board, changed my nic and plugged  the miner into my notebook. Still no ping. Powered down and back up still no ping. It just sits there in idle mode...yellow and green leds lit and a slow 1 sec. pulse coming from the on-board nic.

Is there a way to force flash these things without using the web interface? Googled a for a while but did not find the answer.

Thanks ahead of time for any info or
a finger point in the right direction...

search this thread for "failsafe".



Ok...looks like I am in? I can telnet into the box It says at top to use passwd to set password. I followed this site http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe. But it just stays in failsafe mode.
I bounce the box but it just stays at 192.168.1.1 and I can telnet and SSH to it. So I downloaded the latest avalon firmware, but I am not a linux guy...is it possible to flash the firmware using the .bin file from a telnet or ssh session? I don't have a lot of coin but am willing to send a C note to whoever can work me through getting this this back online and hashing. Please Pm me so we do not clutter this thread.

Thanks

*Image Removed*   1FafDsWJih9js1r4HE3G5ui8NkveNpJAaP
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:13:34 PM
 #3911

iirc the wiki recommends to not flash via the command line.
telnet in:

Code:
telnet 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data

now you should be able to get the web gui at 192.168.0.100 again.

bobili
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 01:08:37 PM
 #3912

Hi I have also problem with TP link 703N, I can not connect via ssh or telnet. My tp link went down after power down and now is in fail safe mode blinking blue light noting reset or power u, down can not help him.
Does someone know can I use other device because I have only this device to buy in my county:
I don't know if FPGA support this...can someone knows?

OR I have riff jtag box, does someone have picture how to connect riff box with tp link 703n chip directly via cabels, I can not find anywhere!?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS.B88eprCWX6iXTupNRhkriANzD4osGoyhTy
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:31:43 PM
 #3913

The Avalons are nice for a big deployment since they're ready to go, but price wise they're not competitive. They need to be in the 2BTC range to compare to the AM units.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:50:45 PM
 #3914

The Avalons are nice for a big deployment since they're ready to go, but price wise they're not competitive. They need to be in the 2BTC range to compare to the AM units.

You are completely right. Other reseller of the avalon second gen chip were manufacturing 200GH units in a  competitive price range to ant miners were they not? My guess is if a third party can do this, then so can avalon
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:47:33 AM
 #3915

anyone can supply me with a picture of the controller board with cables properly plugged in?

I reassembled the avalon after a thorough cleaning and i forgot which port is meant for the temperature sensor.

now it;s making the fans run excessively fast even though I set the temperature cutoff at 52C (it's running at 49C) and 40-100 percent fan speed, it's running at 60% fan speed
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:11:50 AM
 #3916

anyone can supply me with a picture of the controller board with cables properly plugged in?

I reassembled the avalon after a thorough cleaning and i forgot which port is meant for the temperature sensor.

now it;s making the fans run excessively fast even though I set the temperature cutoff at 52C (it's running at 49C) and 40-100 percent fan speed, it's running at 60% fan speed

Avalon's need to be kept cool at all times, if you have cold room in your house you should put them there. As they get hotter the fans need to kick up to cool them down or you risk blowing the circuits up. Realistically they belong in a co-location full-time.

bobili
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:34:00 PM
 #3917

Hi I have also problem with TP link 703N, I can not connect via ssh or telnet. My tp link went down after power down and now is in fail safe mode blinking blue light noting reset or power u, down can not help him.
Does someone know can I use other device because I have only this device to buy in my county:
I don't know if FPGA support this...can someone knows?

OR I have riff jtag box, does someone have picture how to connect riff box with tp link 703n chip directly via cabels, I can not find anywhere!?

This is the solution
http://forums.openpilot.org/blog/52/entry-92-unbrick-wr703n-wifi-router/?st=20#commentsStart

I have used ca-45 nokia cable
Orange - GND
Blue - TP in
Red - TP out

program used for this:
http://realterm.sourceforge.net/
http://tftpd32.jounin.net/

AVALON is back online...Smiley

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS.B88eprCWX6iXTupNRhkriANzD4osGoyhTy
Gerronimo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:24:08 PM
 #3918

Need OpenWRT firmware for TP-link MR3020. with installed cgminer for avalon.
I found only cgminer for HEX16
Can anyone help?

MR3020 is WR703N with case and thats all - but firmware is incompatible

izod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 10:43:28 PM
 #3919

Does anyone know where to get a replacement data cable for a Gen 2 220 Ghs Avalon?  The one I received has broken wires.

Any advice would be appreciated.....
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 12:46:00 PM
 #3920

Does anyone know where to get a replacement data cable for a Gen 2 220 Ghs Avalon?  The one I received has broken wires.

Any advice would be appreciated.....

what cable you need ?

picture ?

@+
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!