Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 07:46:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 436245 times)
Bluebark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:13:02 AM
 #3901

I went and did something stupid I guess because my box will not respond. I re-flashed the box and forgot to unchecked the settings box. I could not reach the box and it would not ping. I did a reset of the board, changed my nic and plugged  the miner into my notebook. Still no ping. Powered down and back up still no ping. It just sits there in idle mode...yellow and green leds lit and a slow 1 sec. pulse coming from the on-board nic.

Is there a way to force flash these things without using the web interface? Googled a for a while but did not find the answer.

Thanks ahead of time for any info or
a finger point in the right direction...
1550519172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550519172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550519172
Reply with quote  #2

1550519172
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550519172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550519172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550519172
Reply with quote  #2

1550519172
Report to moderator
1550519172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550519172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550519172
Reply with quote  #2

1550519172
Report to moderator
1550519172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550519172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550519172
Reply with quote  #2

1550519172
Report to moderator
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 10:26:17 AM
 #3902

I went and did something stupid I guess because my box will not respond. I re-flashed the box and forgot to unchecked the settings box. I could not reach the box and it would not ping. I did a reset of the board, changed my nic and plugged  the miner into my notebook. Still no ping. Powered down and back up still no ping. It just sits there in idle mode...yellow and green leds lit and a slow 1 sec. pulse coming from the on-board nic.

Is there a way to force flash these things without using the web interface? Googled a for a while but did not find the answer.

Thanks ahead of time for any info or
a finger point in the right direction...

search this thread for "failsafe".

MiniKilly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:12:04 PM
 #3903

Help me.
I downloaded all the firmwares from may to december.
I have bought 2 wifi routers and used cat5 connection. (i use 192.168.1.100 as static IP)
But this message is constant.

[Firmware Version] => 20131229
cgminer: 698d677
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 54d7569
luci: 346e3e7
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

Can I trust this ftp?
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20131229/

What firewall settings (in OpenWRT) do you use?
What pool should I use?
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:40:33 PM
 #3904

Power Supply Question:

How do you connect a new psu to an Avalon Gen 2 box with 2 modules?  Anyone have any ideas?

You connect the new psu the same way the old psu was connected.

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:46:14 PM
 #3905

Help me.
I downloaded all the firmwares from may to december.
I have bought 2 wifi routers and used cat5 connection. (i use 192.168.1.100 as static IP)
But this message is constant.

[Firmware Version] => 20131229
cgminer: 698d677
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 54d7569
luci: 346e3e7
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

Can I trust this ftp?
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20131229/

What firewall settings (in OpenWRT) do you use?
What pool should I use?

What is your LAN IP subnet?

example:

My LAN is on the 192.168.75.x/255.255.255.0 subnet.

So one of my miners has a static IP of; IP - 192.168.75.10, subnet - 255.255.255.0, gateway - 192.168.75.1, DNS - 8.8.8.8

Whatever the LAN IP is on the box, a router, is connected to your internet connection or modem is the gateway. If you don't have the correct gateway the Avalon's fail to connect.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:49:25 PM
 #3906

Wow did you guys see this??

Avalon is making new 2U 300GH/s systems?

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon2-new-2u-size-machine-300ghs-with-a3255/

elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:01:38 PM
 #3907

Wow did you guys see this??

Avalon is making new 2U 300GH/s systems?

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon2-new-2u-size-machine-300ghs-with-a3255/



Quote
Hashing speed and power usage:
 315GH/s, 1020W@220V in normal mode.
 210GH/s, 420W@220V in ECO mode.


Very similar spec to an Antminer with OC when in eco mode, both 55nm chip

things are going to get competitive around here
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:03:05 PM
 #3908

Very cool.
Now if they can deliver in a timely manner it will be great.

Wow did you guys see this??

Avalon is making new 2U 300GH/s systems?

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon2-new-2u-size-machine-300ghs-with-a3255/



Quote
Hashing speed and power usage:
 315GH/s, 1020W@220V in normal mode.
 210GH/s, 420W@220V in ECO mode.


Very similar spec to an Antminer with OC when in eco mode, both 55nm chip

things are going to get competitive around here

Bluebark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:54:07 PM
 #3909

I went and did something stupid I guess because my box will not respond. I re-flashed the box and forgot to unchecked the settings box. I could not reach the box and it would not ping. I did a reset of the board, changed my nic and plugged  the miner into my notebook. Still no ping. Powered down and back up still no ping. It just sits there in idle mode...yellow and green leds lit and a slow 1 sec. pulse coming from the on-board nic.

Is there a way to force flash these things without using the web interface? Googled a for a while but did not find the answer.

Thanks ahead of time for any info or
a finger point in the right direction...

search this thread for "failsafe".



Ok...looks like I am in? I can telnet into the box It says at top to use passwd to set password. I followed this site http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe. But it just stays in failsafe mode.
I bounce the box but it just stays at 192.168.1.1 and I can telnet and SSH to it. So I downloaded the latest avalon firmware, but I am not a linux guy...is it possible to flash the firmware using the .bin file from a telnet or ssh session? I don't have a lot of coin but am willing to send a C note to whoever can work me through getting this this back online and hashing. Please Pm me so we do not clutter this thread.

Thanks
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:13:34 PM
 #3910

iirc the wiki recommends to not flash via the command line.
telnet in:

Code:
telnet 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data

now you should be able to get the web gui at 192.168.0.100 again.

bobili
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 01:08:37 PM
 #3911

Hi I have also problem with TP link 703N, I can not connect via ssh or telnet. My tp link went down after power down and now is in fail safe mode blinking blue light noting reset or power u, down can not help him.
Does someone know can I use other device because I have only this device to buy in my county:
I don't know if FPGA support this...can someone knows?

OR I have riff jtag box, does someone have picture how to connect riff box with tp link 703n chip directly via cabels, I can not find anywhere!?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS.B88eprCWX6iXTupNRhkriANzD4osGoyhTy
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:31:43 PM
 #3912

The Avalons are nice for a big deployment since they're ready to go, but price wise they're not competitive. They need to be in the 2BTC range to compare to the AM units.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:50:45 PM
 #3913

The Avalons are nice for a big deployment since they're ready to go, but price wise they're not competitive. They need to be in the 2BTC range to compare to the AM units.

You are completely right. Other reseller of the avalon second gen chip were manufacturing 200GH units in a  competitive price range to ant miners were they not? My guess is if a third party can do this, then so can avalon
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:47:33 AM
 #3914

anyone can supply me with a picture of the controller board with cables properly plugged in?

I reassembled the avalon after a thorough cleaning and i forgot which port is meant for the temperature sensor.

now it;s making the fans run excessively fast even though I set the temperature cutoff at 52C (it's running at 49C) and 40-100 percent fan speed, it's running at 60% fan speed
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:11:50 AM
 #3915

anyone can supply me with a picture of the controller board with cables properly plugged in?

I reassembled the avalon after a thorough cleaning and i forgot which port is meant for the temperature sensor.

now it;s making the fans run excessively fast even though I set the temperature cutoff at 52C (it's running at 49C) and 40-100 percent fan speed, it's running at 60% fan speed

Avalon's need to be kept cool at all times, if you have cold room in your house you should put them there. As they get hotter the fans need to kick up to cool them down or you risk blowing the circuits up. Realistically they belong in a co-location full-time.

bobili
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:34:00 PM
 #3916

Hi I have also problem with TP link 703N, I can not connect via ssh or telnet. My tp link went down after power down and now is in fail safe mode blinking blue light noting reset or power u, down can not help him.
Does someone know can I use other device because I have only this device to buy in my county:
I don't know if FPGA support this...can someone knows?

OR I have riff jtag box, does someone have picture how to connect riff box with tp link 703n chip directly via cabels, I can not find anywhere!?

This is the solution
http://forums.openpilot.org/blog/52/entry-92-unbrick-wr703n-wifi-router/?st=20#commentsStart

I have used ca-45 nokia cable
Orange - GND
Blue - TP in
Red - TP out

program used for this:
http://realterm.sourceforge.net/
http://tftpd32.jounin.net/

AVALON is back online...Smiley

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS.B88eprCWX6iXTupNRhkriANzD4osGoyhTy
Gerronimo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:24:08 PM
 #3917

Need OpenWRT firmware for TP-link MR3020. with installed cgminer for avalon.
I found only cgminer for HEX16
Can anyone help?

MR3020 is WR703N with case and thats all - but firmware is incompatible

izod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 10:43:28 PM
 #3918

Does anyone know where to get a replacement data cable for a Gen 2 220 Ghs Avalon?  The one I received has broken wires.

Any advice would be appreciated.....
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 12:46:00 PM
 #3919

Does anyone know where to get a replacement data cable for a Gen 2 220 Ghs Avalon?  The one I received has broken wires.

Any advice would be appreciated.....

what cable you need ?

picture ?

@+
izod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 04:32:19 PM
 #3920

Multi colored ribbon cable that comes from the control board....
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!