Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:23:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432267 times)
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 07:56:21 PM
 #3401

[2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BTB 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BBF 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BTB 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BBF 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead                   
Your software and hardware seems incompatible. Try another version of the firmware.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
1511029398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029398
Reply with quote  #2

1511029398
Report to moderator
1511029398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029398
Reply with quote  #2

1511029398
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511029398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029398
Reply with quote  #2

1511029398
Report to moderator
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 08:03:40 PM
 #3402

Why is my miner losing connection? I have only had it a couple of days and haven't tampered with the hardware. Sometimes when I come home after college my miner has stopped mining and the orange light is on, so it is losing connection, yet my internet has been on the whole time. Can anybody help? Thanks.
~AvalonMiner
p.s. My miner is an AvalonMini 60Gh.

I would suggest setting a static local IP rather than using DHCP and see if that helps.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 11:16:10 PM
 #3403

which screws are you referring to specifically?
can you show via a photo?

thanks mate, i would like to try it out.

I didnt take any photo's (although I should have). The screws I'm talking about are on the small rectangular plates that secure the ASIC boards to the heat sink. With those screws as lose as they were the ASIC's would not have been able to transfer heat properly to the heat sinks and most likely would fail prematurely. 
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 11:34:06 PM
 #3404

dns?

All four of my miners are using 8.8.8.8 as the DNS entry. Only one of them would not connect and mine about 90% of the time.

I've decided to NOT use that bad miners controller and just plugged the two modules into another Avalon.
AvalonMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Im a Cloud Miner!


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2013, 11:48:16 PM
 #3405

Why is my miner losing connection? I have only had it a couple of days and haven't tampered with the hardware. Sometimes when I come home after college my miner has stopped mining and the orange light is on, so it is losing connection, yet my internet has been on the whole time. Can anybody help? Thanks.
~AvalonMiner
p.s. My miner is an AvalonMini 60Gh.

you connecting via wifi or physical ethernet cable?
ethernet cable is always much more stable than wifi.
So I could just unscrew and remove the external WiFi Ariel and plug it directly into my router with an Ethernet? Would that require me to change any settings?

gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 02:17:45 AM
 #3406

Why is my miner losing connection? I have only had it a couple of days and haven't tampered with the hardware. Sometimes when I come home after college my miner has stopped mining and the orange light is on, so it is losing connection, yet my internet has been on the whole time. Can anybody help? Thanks.
~AvalonMiner
p.s. My miner is an AvalonMini 60Gh.

you connecting via wifi or physical ethernet cable?
ethernet cable is always much more stable than wifi.
So I could just unscrew and remove the external WiFi Ariel and plug it directly into my router with an Ethernet? Would that require me to change any settings?


You would need to change the Avalon's ethernet port IP address to something similar to your computers. For insance, if your desktop/laptop is something like 192.168.1.100 change the Avalon to 192.168.1.(pick a number between 10 and 254). Keep in mind that there might be something on your network with the number you might choose so pick something odd like 177...

Remove the antenna, plug in an ethernet cable and you should be good to go.
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 03:26:10 AM
 #3407

which screws are you referring to specifically?
can you show via a photo?

thanks mate, i would like to try it out.

I didnt take any photo's (although I should have). The screws I'm talking about are on the small rectangular plates that secure the ASIC boards to the heat sink. With those screws as lose as they were the ASIC's would not have been able to transfer heat properly to the heat sinks and most likely would fail prematurely. 

are these the screws youre referring to?


if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


I have some bitcoins. Somewhere.


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2013, 04:02:58 AM
 #3408

sigh.  nm.

but:

the proper thing to do with all of these would be to mine for maybe a couple of weeks, then sell it off to some random chump that pays way more than it's worth.  they're all over the place in the marketplace section

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 04:31:08 AM
 #3409


are these the screws youre referring to?



Yup, thats them.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 04:52:25 AM
 #3410

It looks like you have some charring on the board in the picture, to the top left of the electrolytic cap that's reflecting the flash. Does that module mine at all?
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 07:48:58 AM
 #3411

It looks like you have some charring on the board in the picture, to the top left of the electrolytic cap that's reflecting the flash. Does that module mine at all?

that one burned out, i had to remove the plug of that board to the controller so that no power passes through it. otherwise the device doesnt power up at all.

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 08:15:31 AM
 #3412

It looks like you have some charring on the board in the picture, to the top left of the electrolytic cap that's reflecting the flash. Does that module mine at all?

that one burned out, i had to remove the plug of that board to the controller so that no power passes through it. otherwise the device doesnt power up at all.

you should be able to remove the hasboard alone with only 10chips less as a result.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 09:42:32 AM
 #3413

Why is my miner losing connection? I have only had it a couple of days and haven't tampered with the hardware. Sometimes when I come home after college my miner has stopped mining and the orange light is on, so it is losing connection, yet my internet has been on the whole time. Can anybody help? Thanks.
~AvalonMiner
p.s. My miner is an AvalonMini 60Gh.

I've been getting this also, mainly on my wifi units. when connection is around 40% it tends to disconnect from wifi for some reason. If you cannot boost the signal, i suggest you restart the unit every 5-6 hours using the scheduled tasks (look in my old posts to find info how). Ofcourse, putting it on a cable connection is MUCH more reliable.
cgminer i keep restarting every 3 hours to keep hashrate on top.
Also, if its not in a very cool area, i would remove the 375mhz freq, put it on a more solid 340mhz and change it to --avalon-auto, this will keep the unit more cooler, and can help your tp-link wifi/network-card to not overheat due to exhaust air flowing over it..
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 12:10:56 PM
 #3414

The more I play with these things the clearer it is to me that they are junk. I've got two Avalons that I have to manually restart cgminer on about every 4 hours otherwise their hash rates drop to under 100 mhs. As soon as I restart cgminer they go back to their advertised speeds. Also while they are running slow the web interface is SUPER choppy.

Is there a way to force cgminer to restart itself every 6 hours or so?

Oh, all hardwired not wi-fi.

I guess I'm not totally surprised that they are shit.
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 12:26:02 PM
 #3415

The more I play with these things the clearer it is to me that they are junk. I've got two Avalons that I have to manually restart cgminer on about every 4 hours otherwise their hash rates drop to under 100 mhs. As soon as I restart cgminer they go back to their advertised speeds. Also while they are running slow the web interface is SUPER choppy.

Is there a way to force cgminer to restart itself every 6 hours or so?

Oh, all hardwired not wi-fi.

I guess I'm not totally surprised that they are shit.
Why don't you restart them via crontab ?

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 02:50:18 PM
 #3416

Why is my miner losing connection? I have only had it a couple of days and haven't tampered with the hardware. Sometimes when I come home after college my miner has stopped mining and the orange light is on, so it is losing connection, yet my internet has been on the whole time. Can anybody help? Thanks.
~AvalonMiner
p.s. My miner is an AvalonMini 60Gh.

I've been getting this also, mainly on my wifi units. when connection is around 40% it tends to disconnect from wifi for some reason. If you cannot boost the signal, i suggest you restart the unit every 5-6 hours using the scheduled tasks (look in my old posts to find info how). Ofcourse, putting it on a cable connection is MUCH more reliable.
cgminer i keep restarting every 3 hours to keep hashrate on top.
Also, if its not in a very cool area, i would remove the 375mhz freq, put it on a more solid 340mhz and change it to --avalon-auto, this will keep the unit more cooler, and can help your tp-link wifi/network-card to not overheat due to exhaust air flowing over it..


how do i turn on --avalon-auto on my minis? im running 0821 firmware.

what exactly does this feature do?

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 03:05:41 PM
 #3417

The more I play with these things the clearer it is to me that they are junk. I've got two Avalons that I have to manually restart cgminer on about every 4 hours otherwise their hash rates drop to under 100 mhs. As soon as I restart cgminer they go back to their advertised speeds. Also while they are running slow the web interface is SUPER choppy.

Is there a way to force cgminer to restart itself every 6 hours or so?

Oh, all hardwired not wi-fi.

I guess I'm not totally surprised that they are shit.

you can give this a try:

1. log in to your miner via it's IP address.

2. go to the 'system' tab.

3. click in to the 'scheduled tasks' tab.

4. under the existing commands paste these commands in.

0  */4 *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart

0  20  *   *   *     /sbin/reboot

5. what this does: have the device restart CGminer every 4 hrs (change the '4' value according to the frequency you desire) & have the device do a full reboot every 20 hrs (change the '20' value according to the frequency you desire).

please let me if this has helped you - this has fixed a lot of my issues with my minis (i have 6).

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 06:16:15 PM
 #3418

how do i turn on --avalon-auto on my minis? im running 0821 firmware.

what exactly does this feature do?

It constantly alters the chip frequency to maintain the best hashrate / lowest hw error %

To use enter --avalon-auto into the more options field in cgminer configuration tab.


driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 07:07:42 PM
 #3419

dns?

All four of my miners are using 8.8.8.8 as the DNS entry. Only one of them would not connect and mine about 90% of the time.

I've decided to NOT use that bad miners controller and just plugged the two modules into another Avalon.

sounds like this is your problem. put dns as your router ip. or try 8.8.8.8as dns on a compuer and see how well it connects to websites. (pinging ips will work)
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 08:55:28 PM
 #3420

Why don't you restart them via crontab ?

You'll have to forgive me, I dont know what crontab is but I will look it up. Thanks for the suggestion.
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!