Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:30:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [200] 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432305 times)
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:24:46 AM
 #3981

No I don't but I can get it if you give me a min?


I cannot get it to connect at all.


I have had mine running on the one i built for the 110nm chip for a few days I did notice that running at Freq of 375 I got more HW errors but dropping down to 35 DRASTICALLY loweredmy error rate and with the new firmware i got a speed boost when running on CEX


If you want i will post the settings i run

If you want help i can help you do you have Teamviewer?

Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055002
Reply with quote  #2

1511055002
Report to moderator
1511055002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055002
Reply with quote  #2

1511055002
Report to moderator
1511055002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055002
Reply with quote  #2

1511055002
Report to moderator
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:30:20 AM
 #3982

Thanks for the help I sent you a PM for team viewer.


I cannot get it to connect at all.


I have had mine running on the one i built for the 110nm chip for a few days I did notice that running at Freq of 375 I got more HW errors but dropping down to 35 DRASTICALLY loweredmy error rate and with the new firmware i got a speed boost when running on CEX


If you want i will post the settings i run

If you want help i can help you do you have Teamviewer?

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:45:31 AM
 #3983

Thanks so much for the help.
I sent you a tip.  I do not have much but I appreciate your help immensely.
 Smiley
I am so happy right now.
The whole unit is running so much better.


I cannot get it to connect at all.


I have had mine running on the one i built for the 110nm chip for a few days I did notice that running at Freq of 375 I got more HW errors but dropping down to 35 DRASTICALLY loweredmy error rate and with the new firmware i got a speed boost when running on CEX


If you want i will post the settings i run

If you want help i can help you do you have Teamviewer?

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 07:46:35 AM
 #3984

Glad i could help you get the speed boost i got ya
and thanks for the tip

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:49:14 AM
 #3985

I wish I could have tipped more but last week I got scammed badly on here. 
Now I can mine it back.  Smiley


Glad i could help you get the speed boost i got ya
and thanks for the tip


gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 08:37:52 AM
 #3986

i know i have been scammed a few times my self

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 05:04:37 PM
 #3987

It's been nuts lately.  On I knew was a risk and a couple of us tried anyways.  The other was a trusted seller on here.  .09 gone to that one and .13 or so gone total.
I could have used that towards a miner I am .15 short to buy.  I would have been happy with their products.  Now I see a lost opportunity and lose a bit more faith in people.
Last night you helped rebuild that faith though.
Thanks again.

i know i have been scammed a few times my self

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2014, 03:15:57 AM
 #3988

glad i could rebuild some of that faith

EliteHunter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 01:23:09 AM
 #3989

Hello. I'm kinda new to these mining and stuff. I've been using my Gaming GPU for mining and i can't say i'm making good money out of it. And lately i looked for mining products. I've seen products that work on 300-600 GH/s. So what i want to know is;

Can these miners work with scrypt mining programs, can i mine LTC and other altcoins?

After some research i found that most of the Butterfly Lab deliveries don't make it to the buyer so i turned to Avalon ASIC and a product named "Avalon2 – New 2U Size Machine" took my interest. It generates ~300 GH/s if i mine LTC with that the calculation sites say that i would earn approx 1000$/day ( considering these products works with scrypt ). Is that really possible? BTC pools gives 26$/day with that speed

And one more thing i couldn't understand is how does difficulty works. If i buy that machine will the difficulty ramp up because i have higher speeds or does difficulty applies to the general pool not depending on my hardware. Because i read somewhere that scrypt changes difficulty according to your mining speed ( considering these products works with scrypt ) so there won't be people earning too much money.

I don't wanna look like someone who doesn't work for something and just excepts the answers to just drop, because these questions are things i have to search ( and i did maybe not for a big extent ) but i wanna kno some specific things so i can understand what am i doing before going into all of these.

Thanks.
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2014, 01:47:17 AM
 #3990

Avalons CAN NOT SCRYPT MINE

they can only mine Sha-256 algorithm based coins

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 12:31:16 AM
 #3991

You have to stick to CPU and GPU mining if you want to mine LTC. PeerCoin and other atl-coins, I think MaxCoin, work with ASIC mining.

knish12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 02:59:01 AM
 #3992

Help with a possible hardware issue....

[Firmware Version] => 20131110
cgminer: 176747f
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 0e12b1b
luci: 346e3e7

   [match_work_count1] => 183
   [match_work_count2] => 130558
   [match_work_count3] => 130342
   [match_work_count4] => 130772
   [match_work_count5] => 130104
   [match_work_count6] => 130809
   [match_work_count7] => 130317
   [match_work_count8] => 130627
   [match_work_count9] => 130821
   [match_work_count10] => 117104
   [match_work_count11] => 130027
   [match_work_count12] => 117511
   [match_work_count13] => 130805
   [match_work_count14] => 129969
   [match_work_count15] => 130598
   [match_work_count16] => 130799
   [Controller Version] => 2013110865
   [Avalon Chip] => 55

Is there anything I can do? Some sort of visual check perhaps to verify the fault?

Noob I'm afraid, I can find my way around when it comes to software but a soldering iron is way beyond my skills.
M3kk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 07:10:18 AM
 #3993

Hello, someone can build the latest openwrt trunk with the lastest cgminer? (4.1.0)

Ty.
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2014, 07:36:44 AM
 #3994

For what hardware??

Avalon1 110nm chip
or
Avalon2 55nm chip

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2014, 07:52:39 AM
 #3995

Hello, someone can build the latest openwrt trunk with the lastest cgminer? (4.1.0)
Here you go, and given the bugfixes that went into 4.1.0, this might be one of the best firmwares ever, though it's completely untested.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20140309/

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 01:16:51 PM
 #3996

Hello, someone can build the latest openwrt trunk with the lastest cgminer? (4.1.0)
Here you go, and given the bugfixes that went into 4.1.0, this might be one of the best firmwares ever, though it's completely untested.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20140309/

Thanks for the update, it works great on my old Avys. Smiley
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 01:18:19 PM
 #3997

Help with a possible hardware issue....

[Firmware Version] => 20131110
cgminer: 176747f
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 0e12b1b
luci: 346e3e7

   [match_work_count1] => 183
   [match_work_count2] => 130558
   [match_work_count3] => 130342
   [match_work_count4] => 130772
   [match_work_count5] => 130104
   [match_work_count6] => 130809
   [match_work_count7] => 130317
   [match_work_count8] => 130627
   [match_work_count9] => 130821
   [match_work_count10] => 117104
   [match_work_count11] => 130027
   [match_work_count12] => 117511
   [match_work_count13] => 130805
   [match_work_count14] => 129969
   [match_work_count15] => 130598
   [match_work_count16] => 130799
   [Controller Version] => 2013110865
   [Avalon Chip] => 55

Is there anything I can do? Some sort of visual check perhaps to verify the fault?

Noob I'm afraid, I can find my way around when it comes to software but a soldering iron is way beyond my skills.

What's the hardware issue? I see no fault and are you using an Avy clone or a Avalon 1, or a new 300GH/s Avalon 2?
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 01:44:32 PM
 #3998

Help with a possible hardware issue....

[Firmware Version] => 20131110
cgminer: 176747f
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 0e12b1b
luci: 346e3e7

   [match_work_count1] => 183
   [match_work_count2] => 130558
   [match_work_count3] => 130342
   [match_work_count4] => 130772
   [match_work_count5] => 130104
   [match_work_count6] => 130809
   [match_work_count7] => 130317
   [match_work_count8] => 130627
   [match_work_count9] => 130821
   [match_work_count10] => 117104
   [match_work_count11] => 130027
   [match_work_count12] => 117511
   [match_work_count13] => 130805
   [match_work_count14] => 129969
   [match_work_count15] => 130598
   [match_work_count16] => 130799
   [Controller Version] => 2013110865
   [Avalon Chip] => 55

Is there anything I can do? Some sort of visual check perhaps to verify the fault?

Noob I'm afraid, I can find my way around when it comes to software but a soldering iron is way beyond my skills.

What's the hardware issue? I see no fault and are you using an Avy clone or a Avalon 1, or a new 300GH/s Avalon 2?

Nothing wrong except 10 chips are not hashing Wink
It is hardware dude not software

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
knish12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 09:42:17 PM
 #3999

It's an avalon Chinese copy, 55nm

1100W PSU

http://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=zh-CN&u=http://detail.zol.com.cn/power/index367491.shtml&prev=/search%3Fq%3DGX1100m%26client%3Dfirefox-a%26hs%3DtOS%26rls%3Dorg.mozilla:en-US:official%26channel%3Dfflb%26biw%3D1280%26bih%3D920

As for the hardware issue Tom_o pointed me in the right direction already...

"1) Fuses blown on those modules (upper left of each submodule on the blade PCB, usually marked "FUSE1" or two fuses right next to each other with a "P" on them - see the btmine thread in Group Buy).
2)  Bad connection on the pits from the blade board atop the blade connecting to the 4 PCBs of 2 worker modules each (the pins could be bent or misaligned).
3)  Power supply marginal, such that only certain modules are getting enough current.

You can check 1) with a voltmeter (some resistance across fuse means it is blown, near-zero resistance means the fuse is fine)
You can check 2) via visual inspection
You can check 3) but putting in a known-to-be-beefier power supply and seeing how it goes

Personally, I'd go with #1, but that's only because that's what I experienced with my own Avalon clone.

Hope this helps!   And good luck!"

I've checked the thread and btmine had posted a picture of the fuse location so thats where I'm going to start...

http://www.imagebam.com/image/f71c0d303222836

Ineterested to know if anyone else has managed to fix the possible fuse issue? especially where to get the fuses from.

I'm useless with a soldering iron, tempted just to live with it.
M3kk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 08:34:37 AM
 #4000

Hello, someone can build the latest openwrt trunk with the lastest cgminer? (4.1.0)
Here you go, and given the bugfixes that went into 4.1.0, this might be one of the best firmwares ever, though it's completely untested.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20140309/

Ty.. This one seems a bit more HW % :S. And today morning i should power off, power on the PSUs to get them hasin`...
Pages: « 1 ... 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [200] 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!