Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:23:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 [182] 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432270 times)
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 10:39:12 AM
 #3621


yes lol. 15-20btc will buy you much better these days.. no idea what chips they are running, but if its G2, they would be around 500GH for same amount of chips.
And if its 4 G1 units it would be only 110GH.
1511029426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029426
Reply with quote  #2

1511029426
Report to moderator
1511029426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029426
Reply with quote  #2

1511029426
Report to moderator
1511029426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029426
Reply with quote  #2

1511029426
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511029426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029426
Reply with quote  #2

1511029426
Report to moderator
1511029426
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029426

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029426
Reply with quote  #2

1511029426
Report to moderator
Tasweb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 10:47:08 AM
 #3622

 Smiley So these are scams?

I'm  watching one auction (not one of the ones I linked) and it is a 3 module device. I just couldn't see how the numbers could add up so I asked a question. He claimed it was using 2nd Gen chips but how can you possibly get an even number like 200 out of three cards ?!?! Also I wasn't aware of Avalon putting 2nd Gen chips in their older devices.

driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 12:59:24 PM
 #3623

Smiley So these are scams?

I'm  watching one auction (not one of the ones I linked) and it is a 3 module device. I just couldn't see how the numbers could add up so I asked a question. He claimed it was using 2nd Gen chips but how can you possibly get an even number like 200 out of three cards ?!?! Also I wasn't aware of Avalon putting 2nd Gen chips in their older devices.

scam or not, they are not worth $10k.
gen 2, they only did 2-3 units put into avalon mini's to showcase their designs working.. These were both sold into china and later put on auction, their official reseller got one and auctioned it lateR:
http://avalon.btcfans.com/ (avalon mini design with g2 hashes at 140GH, 2 boards). So theoretically, if they somehow put gen2 chips in avalon units, it would be around 200+gh..
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 04:03:47 PM
 #3624

check all picture and see alot HW errors

accepted 1000
HW 11000

frequency 1300

temp3  -xx

i never buy this unit with 5 or 6 % HW errors or more
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 08:00:57 PM
 #3625

check all picture and see alot HW errors

accepted 1000
HW 11000

frequency 1300

temp3  -xx

i never buy this unit with 5 or 6 % HW errors or more
You're doing it wrong.

http://hyperboleandahalf.blogspot.com/2010/04/alot-is-better-than-you-at-everything.html

And you're calculating %HW wrong.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:33:51 PM
 #3626

I've done any calculations but when I see my personal statistic and those ebay

me

Accepted  82000
HW 35964
[Device Hardware%] => 0.6737

on ebay

Accepted  1000
HW 11000
[Device Hardware%] =>ALOT FOR SURE

ONLY 1000 Accepted FOR 11000HW is a very bad result
xzempt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 02:52:00 AM
 #3627

Avalon sold a few Prototype devices..... looked like the avalon mini 60ghs....  but it had the 2nd gen chips... was supposed to be 200ghs..
Tasweb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:17:44 AM
 #3628

Thanks xzempt.

I'm pretty sure I dodged a scam. The guy pulled the auction at the last minute, re listed it and then pulled it again.

h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 08:43:54 PM
 #3629

Hello,

I've just acquired my first handy, dandy Avalon ASIC machine and I'm having problems getting it to connect to stratum.btcguild.com on port 3334.  I can ssh to the machine from any of my RFC 1918 subnets successfully.  I can use the web interface *IF* I'm on the *SAME* subnet as the Avalon.  Thus I feel certain the network is working as it is supposed to.  The problem comes when I configure cgminer to use one of my workers at stratum.btcguild.com:3333.  It won't connect and btcguild sees no mining activity.  It's odd because while in an ssh session if I try to "telnet stratum.btcguild.com 3333" FROM the Avalon box I get no connection *BUT* if I try "telnet "telnet stratum.triplemining.com 3334" FROM the Avalon box I get a telnet connection to port 3334 successfully.  I have other mining devices on the same subnet as the Avalon machine that *CAN* connect to stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 so I feel certain this is not a firewall device between the subnet and btcguild causing the problem.  For reference here's the Avalon's /etc/config/cgminer file contents ->

config cgminer 'default'
        option miner_count '24'
        option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
        option pool_balance '  '
        option chip_frequency '344'
        option pool1user 'GuildPoolUser'
        option pool1pw 'GuildPoolPassword'
        option pool1url 'stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333'

This kinda seems like the Avalon itself is not allowing connections to port 3334 at stratum.btcguild.com BUT I cannot find anywhere that port 3333 gets dropped.  What gives?  Many thanks for your help in advance.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 09:51:36 PM
 #3630

Ahhhh .... figured it out.  Someone cleverly set the DG to 192.169.x.x INSTEAD OF 192.168.x.x.  V-E-R-Y sneaky of them Undecided

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
December 25, 2013, 09:51:43 PM
 #3631

It's a sad day, after 126 days uptime on my batch #3 I finally had to reboot it Sad

It stopped hashing, all the readings were 0, all the match_work_counts were 0

Tried rebooting twice through the web interface but no joy, went down to where its hosted to find a red light on, turned the PSU off and back on and it's back up and running again Smiley


jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
December 25, 2013, 10:26:55 PM
 #3632

It's a sad day, after 126 days uptime on my batch #3 I finally had to reboot it Sad

It stopped hashing, all the readings were 0, all the match_work_counts were 0

Tried rebooting twice through the web interface but no joy, went down to where its hosted to find a red light on, turned the PSU off and back on and it's back up and running again Smiley



My experience has been that once a red light happens it will soon happen again and one module will have a bad section that needs to be disabled to get the rest of that module to work again.

Hope thats not the case with yours but fixing it isn't that hard and you'll only lose about 4GH.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
December 25, 2013, 11:40:29 PM
 #3633

My experience has been that once a red light happens it will soon happen again and one module will have a bad section that needs to be disabled to get the rest of that module to work again.

Hope thats not the case with yours but fixing it isn't that hard and you'll only lose about 4GH.

I was expecting it to need some messing once I saw the red light so pleasantly suprised it's back up, good to know it's not a big problem if it completely fails.

fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
December 26, 2013, 01:02:19 AM
 #3634

I am looking for 1 or 2 broken Avalon modules.
If you have a failed module that you haven't been able to get working I might be interested in buying.
Furious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147



View Profile
December 26, 2013, 03:32:54 PM
 #3635

Hey. In the spec file to the FPGA (BOM file) is the resistor value as "MB". What does this mean? Someone knows?
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
December 26, 2013, 04:45:39 PM
 #3636

Hey. In the spec file to the FPGA (BOM file) is the resistor value as "MB". What does this mean? Someone knows?
It's not a resistor it's a magnetic bead actually its an inductor.
HerbJones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:40:51 AM
 #3637

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 04:21:22 PM
 #3638

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


for a 4 modules you need psu 1000w
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:56:25 PM
 #3639

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Buy a 1250 OCZ psu and change chip to 350 mhz.

Enjoy 110 ghash

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 08:04:13 PM
 #3640

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Buy a 1250 OCZ psu and change chip to 350 mhz.

Enjoy 110 ghash

you can do the same with 1000W
Pages: « 1 ... 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 [182] 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!