Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:31:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432317 times)
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
December 08, 2013, 11:03:55 PM
 #3581

What needs to be changed so that the web page will properly update with cgminer data, when I've change the cgminer api-port?

I have changed the default cgminer api port via a --api-port xxxx in the cgminer configuration tab under more options.

Thanks.

Anyone have an idea on this?

1511055083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055083
Reply with quote  #2

1511055083
Report to moderator
1511055083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055083
Reply with quote  #2

1511055083
Report to moderator
1511055083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055083
Reply with quote  #2

1511055083
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
r7970
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:09:31 PM
 #3582

I yanked the network cable out of my 4 module and now I can't connect. I'm worried I ruined th TPlink. I have the blue light on the network port and a solid yellow and green light.

Can somebody help me get hashing again. I'll tip .02 btc, can I connect directly to the hash card with the usb cable?

Thanks
Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:24:17 PM
 #3583

Can one friendly soul measure the original packing box for the avalon mini? and what where their weights? 11kgs/pc?
ill be sending a few on monday morning. if i hear nothing from anyone of you ill buy a scale and measure tape tomorrow. two things i currently do not own. Smiley
I'm on nights at the moment if no one comes back with the info I get them for you but it will not be till Sunday morning around. 7am uk time

would appreciate that greatly!
got a tape, 50cm long 29cm high and 36cm  wide measures the original avalon mini box.
weight i think was 11kgs?

I shipped some mini's last month and exact weight in original packaging was 10.43kg.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:32:01 PM
 #3584

I yanked the network cable out of my 4 module and now I can't connect. I'm worried I ruined th TPlink. I have the blue light on the network port and a solid yellow and green light.

Can somebody help me get hashing again. I'll tip .02 btc, can I connect directly to the hash card with the usb cable?

Thanks

Can you attach a WiFi antenna and connect that way?

I try to be respectful and informed.
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:36:33 PM
 #3585

I yanked the network cable out of my 4 module and now I can't connect. I'm worried I ruined th TPlink. I have the blue light on the network port and a solid yellow and green light.

Can somebody help me get hashing again. I'll tip .02 btc, can I connect directly to the hash card with the usb cable?

Thanks

First, did you try a new cable to verify whether the router is damaged?

If so, you can replace the router with a laptop or a raspberry pi.

Use a printer style usb cable to connect to the usb B plug on the fpga controller board.

If using something with a powered usb port like a pc you need to remove the jumper J2 on the fpga board.

If using an rpi just leave it the jumper in place and do not power the rpi, it will draw power through the B port like the Tplink.
r7970
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:17:14 PM
 #3586

i installed cgminer, connected the usb cable to laptop when  I run cgminer I get this.

[2013-12-11 15:12:27] Started cgminer 3.8.5
 [2013-12-11 15:12:27] AVA0: Reset succeeded (Controller version: 2000000000)
 [2013-12-11 15:12:27] AVA0: Idling 32 miners
 [2013-12-11 15:12:27] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-11 15:12:28] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2
 [2013-12-11 15:12:28] Network diff set to 908M
 [2013-12-11 15:13:04] AVA0: Result return rate low, resetting!
 [2013-12-11 15:13:04] AVA0 reset sequence sent
 [2013-12-11 15:13:04] AVA0: Idling 2 miners
 [2013-12-11 15:13:23] AVA0: Result return rate low, resetting!
 [2013-12-11 15:13:23] AVA0 reset sequence sent
 [2013-12-11 15:13:23] AVA0: Idling 1 miners


and another time

[2013-12-11 15:16:45] Started cgminer 3.8.5
 [2013-12-11 15:16:46] AVA0: Reset succeeded (Controller version: 2000000000)
 [2013-12-11 15:16:46] AVA0: Idling 32 miners
 [2013-12-11 15:16:46] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-11 15:16:47] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2
 [2013-12-11 15:16:47] Network diff set to 908M

r7970
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:28:05 PM
 #3587

Thanks guys I got it hashing connected directly to cgminer on a linux laptop. I didn't remove the jumper from the FPGA. Its nice to know these things are easy to run without TP-LINK TL-WR703N.
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:42:11 PM
 #3588

Thanks guys I got it hashing connected directly to cgminer on a linux laptop. I didn't remove the jumper from the FPGA. Its nice to know these things are easy to run without TP-LINK TL-WR703N.

With the jumper installed you are supplying power to both ends of the usb cable afaik and according to the schematic.
Not healthy for the controller or the laptop. You might want to check for hot spots on the controller.

Is it running ok on 3.8.5?
I haven't tried that version yet and my batch 3 choked on 3.8.4.
I'm running 3.8.3 right now which has given me the best results so far.
inevertell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 197



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 02:01:56 PM
 #3589

Hi all,

I have a 4 module avalon. I am wondering, for about 2 months I have run -auto with absolute success.

I haven't had more than a 1/2 hour of downtime due to power outage.

Now the miner is reporting DH 5.41%

It was hovering about 1-2 for the longest time.

Anything I can do to fix this? What could be the problem?

Thank you in advance.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 02:46:00 PM
 #3590

Hi all,

I have a 4 module avalon. I am wondering, for about 2 months I have run -auto with absolute success.

I haven't had more than a 1/2 hour of downtime due to power outage.

Now the miner is reporting DH 5.41%

it happens sometimes. I have a few systems that shoot up to 20% or worse hardware errors. They are flawless otherwize

Just do a software reboot of the machine and it usually fixes it. In the worst case, just power it down
and boot it up after 20 seconds
inevertell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 197



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 03:44:30 PM
 #3591

Hi all,

I have a 4 module avalon. I am wondering, for about 2 months I have run -auto with absolute success.

I haven't had more than a 1/2 hour of downtime due to power outage.

Now the miner is reporting DH 5.41%

it happens sometimes. I have a few systems that shoot up to 20% or worse hardware errors. They are flawless otherwize

Just do a software reboot of the machine and it usually fixes it. In the worst case, just power it down
and boot it up after 20 seconds

I did reboot and things were ok for about 10 min then it moved back up to ~4%
Oh well, doesn't seem to be reporting anything weird on my pool hash rate..

Guess i'll try to ignore it.
Thanks!
bitcoinluke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 05:37:39 PM
 #3592

hey guys,

i have a dedicated business dsl connection (ethernet) plugged into my avalon miner (batch 3 110 Gh/s), but at least 3-4 times a day it goes offline (yellow light) and i have to manually power off and on each time to get it back online. 

running cgiminer version:  3.3.1-1
Firmware Version    OpenWrt Barrier Breaker r37008 / LuCI Trunk (svn-r9844)
Kernel Version   3.8.13

any ideas at all?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 11:21:08 PM
 #3593

I did reboot and things were ok for about 10 min then it moved back up to ~4%
Oh well, doesn't seem to be reporting anything weird on my pool hash rate..

Guess i'll try to ignore it.

Here is a view of the stats on BTC guild of 3 machines where some of them flip flop (even if they are not in the same building)



after a while I got tired of chasing down when it happened and let the systems correct by themselves. Sometimes the cgminer process restarts, sometimes I reboot the machines.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 11:22:13 PM
 #3594

hey guys,

i have a dedicated business dsl connection (ethernet) plugged into my avalon miner (batch 3 110 Gh/s), but at least 3-4 times a day it goes offline (yellow light) and i have to manually power off and on each time to get it back online. 

running cgiminer version:  3.3.1-1
Firmware Version    OpenWrt Barrier Breaker r37008 / LuCI Trunk (svn-r9844)
Kernel Version   3.8.13

any ideas at all?

when it goes offline, I guess the pool notifies you?

When you log in, what does the Stats tab tell you about the system status? What is happening on the machine?
bitcoinluke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:00:23 AM
 #3595

hey guys,

i have a dedicated business dsl connection (ethernet) plugged into my avalon miner (batch 3 110 Gh/s), but at least 3-4 times a day it goes offline (yellow light) and i have to manually power off and on each time to get it back online. 

running cgiminer version:  3.3.1-1
Firmware Version    OpenWrt Barrier Breaker r37008 / LuCI Trunk (svn-r9844)
Kernel Version   3.8.13

any ideas at all?

when it goes offline, I guess the pool notifies you?

When you log in, what does the Stats tab tell you about the system status? What is happening on the machine?

i use slush's pool and i don't think there is a status down notification option there, but correct me if i'm wrong.  the only way i know is literally by trying to connect to the gui remotely or walking into my office and seeing that yellow light which indicates that it's not mining. 

as far as system state, when i look at the logs i see this:

Thu Dec 12 23:16:43 2013 daemon.error netifd: lan (656): Sending renew...
Thu Dec 12 23:16:44 2013 daemon.error netifd: lan (656): Lease of 192.168.0.98 obtained, lease time 3600
Thu Dec 12 23:18:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 21633 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:20:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 21784 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:22:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 21935 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:24:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 22086 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:26:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 22237 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:28:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 22386 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:30:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 22537 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:32:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 22688 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:34:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 22839 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:36:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 22990 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:38:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 23141 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:40:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 23380 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:42:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 23531 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:44:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 23682 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:46:01 2013 news.info crond[842]: crond: USER root pid 23833 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Thu Dec 12 23:46:44 2013 daemon.error netifd: lan (656): Sending renew...
Thu Dec 12 23:46:45 2013 daemon.error netifd: lan (656): Lease of 192.168.0.98 obtained, lease time 3600

that's from the syslog, but i'm not sure where else i should be looking?  if the machine was overheating, the entire thing would shut down right?  in this scenario, the machine is still always on and running, just not connected and mining.

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:24:42 AM
 #3596

i use slush's pool and i don't think there is a status down notification option there, but correct me if i'm wrong.  the only way i know is literally by trying to connect to the gui remotely or walking into my office and seeing that yellow light which indicates that it's not mining. 

Use the GUI (web interface):

Status -> Cgminer API Log

Code:
[Firmware Version] => 20130821
cgminer-70bc62c
luci-d854edc+
cgminer-openwrt-packages-800cc58
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1386912144,Code=70,Msg=CGMiner stats,Description=cgminer 3.4.0|STATS=0,ID=AVA0,Elapsed=222373,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,baud=115200,miner_count=24,asic_count=10,timeout=33,frequency=378,fan1=0,fan2=3360,fan3=3360,temp1=18,temp2=-1,temp3=39,temp_max=46,Device Hardware%=2.1790,no_matching_work=18783,match_work_count1=192589,match_work_count2=193117,match_work_count3=193468,match_work_count4=193578,match_work_count5=192824,match_work_count6=193787,match_work_count7=192508,match_work_count8=193177,match_work_count9=192971,match_work_count10=192474,match_work_count11=192101,match_work_count12=193837,match_work_count13=192385,match_work_count14=192772,match_work_count15=193071,match_work_count16=193013,match_work_count17=193155,match_work_count18=192878,match_work_count19=193032,match_work_count20=192586,match_work_count21=193136,match_work_count22=193878,match_work_count23=192415,match_work_count24=193948,USB Pipe=0,USB Delay=r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000,USB tmo=30621698 50=1/104/104/86/18 100=2/126/134/224/36 500=0/0/0/0/0 |STATS=1,ID=POOL0,Elapsed=222373,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,Pool Calls=0,Pool Attempts=0,Pool Wait=0.000000,Pool Max=0.000000,Pool Min=99999999.000000,Pool Av=0.000000,Work Had Roll Time=false,Work Can Roll=false,Work Had Expire=false,Work Roll Time=0,Work Diff=64.00000000,Min Diff=64.00000000,Max Diff=64.00000000,Min Diff Count=4650741,Max Diff Count=4650741,Times Sent=70966,Bytes Sent=8479356,Times Recv=79040,Bytes Recv=11930165,Net Bytes Sent=8480075,Net Bytes Recv=11930165|STATS=2,ID=POOL1,Elapsed=222373,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,Pool Calls=744,Pool Attempts=744,Pool Wait=153.262791,Pool Max=0.619165,Pool Min=0.161109,Pool Av=0.212781,Work Had Roll Time=false,Work Can Roll=false,Work Had Expire=false,Work Roll Time=0,Work Diff=4.00000000,Min Diff=4.00000000,Max Diff=4.00000000,Min Diff Count=748,Max Diff Count=748,Times Sent=990,Bytes Sent=106480,Times Recv=990,Bytes Recv=415338,Net Bytes Sent=408109,Net Bytes Recv=645429|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1386912144
   [Code] => 70
   [Msg] => CGMiner stats
   [Description] => cgminer 3.4.0
)
[STATS0] =>
(
   [STATS] => 0
   [ID] => AVA0
   [Elapsed] => 222373
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [baud] => 115200
   [miner_count] => 24
   [asic_count] => 10
   [timeout] => 33
   [frequency] => 378
   [fan1] => 0
   [fan2] => 3360
   [fan3] => 3360
   [temp1] => 18
   [temp2] => -1
   [temp3] => 39
   [temp_max] => 46
   [Device Hardware%] => 2.1790
   [no_matching_work] => 18783
   [match_work_count1] => 192589
   [match_work_count2] => 193117
   [match_work_count3] => 193468
   [match_work_count4] => 193578
   [match_work_count5] => 192824
   [match_work_count6] => 193787
   [match_work_count7] => 192508
   [match_work_count8] => 193177
   [match_work_count9] => 192971
[/code]
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 09:34:37 AM
 #3597

running cgiminer version:  3.3.1-1
Stop using an ancient cgminer?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
willids
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:04:53 PM
 #3598

Anyone know how to reset Avalon Mini 60Gh when there is no access to the web interface.

I have set it up with a ethernet cross over but still nothing on 192.168.0.100 or 192.168.0.101

Already Done this

Quote
You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

And no joy.

Royal Engineers Association (Hull) - All Donations Accepted
Help your VETERANS as they have helped us - 1Muz52UE54VqrKXRANQUSh8iBA6hWbEzVs - http://www.HullREA.co.uk
Skype - willidsbiz
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:17:10 PM
 #3599

Anyone know how to reset Avalon Mini 60Gh when there is no access to the web interface.

I have set it up with a ethernet cross over but still nothing on 192.168.0.100 or 192.168.0.101

Already Done this

Quote
You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

And no joy.

There may be a pin hole near the LAN socket.  When you are powering up the device, you can depress the switch inside this pin hole.  For more instructions about timing and the resulting IP address, Google for OpenWRT fail safe.


I try to be respectful and informed.
willids
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:44:59 PM
 #3600

Anyone know how to reset Avalon Mini 60Gh when there is no access to the web interface.

I have set it up with a ethernet cross over but still nothing on 192.168.0.100 or 192.168.0.101

Already Done this

Quote
You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

And no joy.

There may be a pin hole near the LAN socket.  When you are powering up the device, you can depress the switch inside this pin hole.  For more instructions about timing and the resulting IP address, Google for OpenWRT fail safe.



Many thanks, is there any info on how to set a static ip as the ip on our router is 192.168.1.1 so need to set static so I can connect it to that network

Royal Engineers Association (Hull) - All Donations Accepted
Help your VETERANS as they have helped us - 1Muz52UE54VqrKXRANQUSh8iBA6hWbEzVs - http://www.HullREA.co.uk
Skype - willidsbiz
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!