Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:24:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432280 times)
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:23:00 PM
 #3121

Wow my device hardware% is quite low, lower on my B1 than my B2.

B1



B2
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1491



View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:30:04 PM
 #3122

How are you seeing the %? I am running the latest CK firmware and I don't see the % in my HW stats. Sad

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

Thanks, now how do I save the changes in vi again? It's been years since I have touched Linux. Wink



ESC-:-wq-ENTER

are the dashes dashes or spaces?

dont enter the dashes...

ESC : wq ENTER
wknight
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 888


Bitcoin calls me an Orphan


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 01:50:28 PM
 #3123

Well after months of mining one of my avalons have stopped. When I power cycle it will run for a little bit and then stop
I receive the following errors
usb_write error on avalon_write
any ideas?
It's either the FPGA board (unlikely ... but you can get one from the bitmine.ch guys, say hi from me)
or the TP-Link router/cpu board (very likely because they are rubbish) ...

Connect the FPGA board of the broken one via link usb cable to the TP-Link module of the good one, and see if it hashes alright ... if that is the case it is the tp-link gone bad ... if it still stops working after a while it is the fpga board (to 95 % ... the 5 % are one of the hashing modules having problems).

Hope that helps!

    one4many

It turned out to be the FTDi chip. Needed to be reworked. Luckily I work with people that had access to do just that. 5 minutes and fixed.


Mining Both Bitcoin and Litecoin.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 02:38:54 PM
 #3124

avalon wifi works well ?. or is it better to use network with RJ45

to reduce the temperature I have to use wifi for 4 avalons
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 08:03:26 PM
 #3125

avalon wifi works well ?. or is it better to use network with RJ45

to reduce the temperature I have to use wifi for 4 avalons

Sorry how does using WiFi reduce temperature on any avalon when the WiFi and the RJ45 connector are connected to the same board?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 10:33:01 PM
 #3126

avalon wifi works well ?. or is it better to use network with RJ45

to reduce the temperature I have to use wifi for 4 avalons

wifi works fine, on some units. It all depends on the flakey TP-LINK TL-WR703N you got

I have units that work fine with wifi, I have others that would not

If you need to spread out the units to reduce temperature, just buy or make a few long ethernet cables, much more reliable than wifi
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
October 19, 2013, 12:21:53 AM
 #3127

Help needed. Trying to get usb working on this connected to pc however says drivers not installed.

Also ahve cgminer --enable-avalon --lowmem --avalon-options 115200:24:10:35:355 in cgminer however auto closes.

also get this on driver FT232R USB UART unable to install

pdu says 1.5  other says 1.52 does this mean i need to remove the fuse on it also as i am batch 2 any advise to get this working via usb and running on cgmienr on windows 7 would be grateful of thx
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 10:40:36 AM
 #3128

avalon wifi works well ?. or is it better to use network with RJ45

to reduce the temperature I have to use wifi for 4 avalons

wifi works fine, on some units. It all depends on the flakey TP-LINK TL-WR703N you got

I have units that work fine with wifi, I have others that would not

If you need to spread out the units to reduce temperature, just buy or make a few long ethernet cables, much more reliable than wifi

If you have signal problems in your house the cheapest way to fix that is to buy open-mesh.com devices. They work great!! The other option if you are a good lier is to see if Cisco is still giving away their Meraki wifi access point and sign up for that, you will have to lie to get it. Either way these are two very good solutions and they are 100 times better than your mickey mouse home wireless routers and access points that you buy at the local electronics store.

With a mickey mouse access point in my den I can barely get any bandwidth to my living room, with my meraki in my den I get amazing bandwidth on all my devices in my living room and other places of my house too. At work we have several clients who don't have more than 20 people  at any one given time using the WiFi so we have set them up on the open-mesh system which works really well, some levels are below ground in older builds, no issues that we have tested with the open-mesh.

Smiley
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 10:42:39 AM
 #3129

If you have issues with hardware error rate add some solder around the buffers.  That fixes the HW error rate which is *usually* related to the buffers on the individual hash boards.
There isn't buffers in original Avalon design. May you mean 74LVC2G34 on the signaling bus ? (Config_P/N ReportP/N)
But I never see bad solder on this parts.

Those.  There's 3 of them (U13, U14, and U15) per hash board.  My friend and I've seen hundreds (if not thousands) of them under a solder rework microscope.  They all looked good from almost every angle.  Touching them up all of them usually fixed a HW error problem (Once we narrowed it down to the right hash board).  I'm not going to guarantee that it will fix a HW error problem.  I'm just going to state that there's a good probability that it will fix a HW error problem.

Wanna fix my batch1 boards? Smiley

My batch2 hovers around 0.5x % while my batch1 starts out at 0.3% but I have caught it 5.x% Sad
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 08:27:23 PM
 #3130

What do you guys think and old B1 3 module Avalon is worth today in $ and BTC used, taking into account that Avalon has 4 module ones for 15BTC on their store site, and the difficulty is about to hit 310 million. Also the B1's usually only come with a 650W PSU so they can't do more than 72GH/s, what do you think?

crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
October 19, 2013, 08:36:11 PM
 #3131

What do you guys think and old B1 3 module Avalon is worth today in $ and BTC used, taking into account that Avalon has 4 module ones for 15BTC on their store site, and the difficulty is about to hit 310 million. Also the B1's usually only come with a 650W PSU so they can't do more than 72GH/s, what do you think?



Probs less than 1.25BTC as their new on Avalons site for 2.5BTC
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 08:54:55 PM
 #3132

What do you guys think and old B1 3 module Avalon is worth today in $ and BTC used, taking into account that Avalon has 4 module ones for 15BTC on their store site, and the difficulty is about to hit 310 million. Also the B1's usually only come with a 650W PSU so they can't do more than 72GH/s, what do you think?



Probs less than 1.25BTC as their new on Avalons site for 2.5BTC

I think you mean the modules have dropped to 2.5BTC on Avalon's site, I see now the 4 module has dropped to 12BTC. 

Any other suggestions?
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
October 19, 2013, 11:45:08 PM
 #3133

What do you guys think and old B1 3 module Avalon is worth today in $ and BTC used, taking into account that Avalon has 4 module ones for 15BTC on their store site, and the difficulty is about to hit 310 million. Also the B1's usually only come with a 650W PSU so they can't do more than 72GH/s, what do you think?



Probs less than 1.25BTC as their new on Avalons site for 2.5BTC

I think you mean the modules have dropped to 2.5BTC on Avalon's site, I see now the 4 module has dropped to 12BTC. 

Any other suggestions?

well at the rate they  are dropping every 2 weeks you wont get much. You might as well keep it and  or flog it on ebay and buy more 60gh units at the lower prices and get a good little return if you know how to work the alt coin world Smiley
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 11:46:53 PM
 #3134

What do you guys think and old B1 3 module Avalon is worth today in $ and BTC used, taking into account that Avalon has 4 module ones for 15BTC on their store site, and the difficulty is about to hit 310 million. Also the B1's usually only come with a 650W PSU so they can't do more than 72GH/s, what do you think?



Probs less than 1.25BTC as their new on Avalons site for 2.5BTC

I think you mean the modules have dropped to 2.5BTC on Avalon's site, I see now the 4 module has dropped to 12BTC.  

Any other suggestions?

well at the rate they  are dropping every 2 weeks you wont get much. You might as well keep it and  or flog it on ebay and buy more 60gh units at the lower prices and get a good little return if you know how to work the alt coin world Smiley

I am looking to offer someone some money or BTC's for his. Smiley

This is why I asked without getting into the specifics as that person could be a member on bitcointalk. LOL
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 11:20:18 AM
 #3135

avalon wifi works well ?. or is it better to use network with RJ45

to reduce the temperature I have to use wifi for 4 avalons

Sorry how does using WiFi reduce temperature on any avalon when the WiFi and the RJ45 connector are connected to the same board?


wifi not reduce temperature but i can do my avalon in another cooler room. my temp room is 33°C with 4 Avalon 4 modules.

impossible with network cable
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 11:24:06 AM
 #3136

Quote

wifi works fine, on some units. It all depends on the flakey TP-LINK TL-WR703N you got

I have units that work fine with wifi, I have others that would not

If you need to spread out the units to reduce temperature, just buy or make a few long ethernet cables, much more reliable than wifi

sure i prefer use ethernet cable but impossible because of doors that should remain open

i set 2 avalon in wifi and no problem for now.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 11:31:22 AM
 #3137

avalon wifi works well ?. or is it better to use network with RJ45

to reduce the temperature I have to use wifi for 4 avalons

wifi works fine, on some units. It all depends on the flakey TP-LINK TL-WR703N you got

I have units that work fine with wifi, I have others that would not

If you need to spread out the units to reduce temperature, just buy or make a few long ethernet cables, much more reliable than wifi

If you have signal problems in your house the cheapest way to fix that is to buy open-mesh.com devices. They work great!! The other option if you are a good lier is to see if Cisco is still giving away their Meraki wifi access point and sign up for that, you will have to lie to get it. Either way these are two very good solutions and they are 100 times better than your mickey mouse home wireless routers and access points that you buy at the local electronics store.

With a mickey mouse access point in my den I can barely get any bandwidth to my living room, with my meraki in my den I get amazing bandwidth on all my devices in my living room and other places of my house too. At work we have several clients who don't have more than 20 people  at any one given time using the WiFi so we have set them up on the open-mesh system which works really well, some levels are below ground in older builds, no issues that we have tested with the open-mesh.

Smiley


I would need a amplifier with external antenna I guess. I am in the country on a large farm. I do not know if it is possible for an amplifier wifi network exist
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 12:08:07 PM
 #3138

avalon wifi works well ?. or is it better to use network with RJ45

to reduce the temperature I have to use wifi for 4 avalons

wifi works fine, on some units. It all depends on the flakey TP-LINK TL-WR703N you got

I have units that work fine with wifi, I have others that would not

If you need to spread out the units to reduce temperature, just buy or make a few long ethernet cables, much more reliable than wifi

If you have signal problems in your house the cheapest way to fix that is to buy open-mesh.com devices. They work great!! The other option if you are a good lier is to see if Cisco is still giving away their Meraki wifi access point and sign up for that, you will have to lie to get it. Either way these are two very good solutions and they are 100 times better than your mickey mouse home wireless routers and access points that you buy at the local electronics store.

With a mickey mouse access point in my den I can barely get any bandwidth to my living room, with my meraki in my den I get amazing bandwidth on all my devices in my living room and other places of my house too. At work we have several clients who don't have more than 20 people  at any one given time using the WiFi so we have set them up on the open-mesh system which works really well, some levels are below ground in older builds, no issues that we have tested with the open-mesh.

Smiley


I would need a amplifier with external antenna I guess. I am in the country on a large farm. I do not know if it is possible for an amplifier wifi network exist

Well if you have buildings instead of trying to cover the entire area you should be covering the inside and out of each building, you can do this by light of sight and then Wifi devices inside to cover the insides.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
October 21, 2013, 12:29:09 PM
 #3139

I am in the country on a large farm. I do not know if it is possible for an amplifier wifi network exist

You need a repeater.  Try Wilson amplifiers.  Check the bandwidth of your cell phone providers in the area and buy the
matching amplifier and an external Yagi antenna.  Most rural areas in NA operate on 850 MHz band.  Find out your nearest cell phone tower and point your external antenna there.

Get Wi-fi router from your cell phone provider, it will connect to your Wilson repeater.  You'll have 4G like in the city.
Once you have Internet in the building, get a strong access point amp for areas that have lower signal.  If you buy, a good wi-fi router, I doubt
you'll need any extra access points.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 02:32:12 PM
 #3140

I am in the country on a large farm. I do not know if it is possible for an amplifier wifi network exist

You need a repeater.  Try Wilson amplifiers.  Check the bandwidth of your cell phone providers in the area and buy the
matching amplifier and an external Yagi antenna.  Most rural areas in NA operate on 850 MHz band.  Find out your nearest cell phone tower and point your external antenna there.

Get Wi-fi router from your cell phone provider, it will connect to your Wilson repeater.  You'll have 4G like in the city.
Once you have Internet in the building, get a strong access point amp for areas that have lower signal.  If you buy, a good wi-fi router, I doubt
you'll need any extra access points.

in hand i have a wrt54gl with firmware DD-WRT. maybe i can use ?

modem router wifi -- bridge wrt54gl --> wifi and rj45  ??

or

modem router wifi -- ONE ethernet cable -- wrt54gl --> wifi and rj45

cell phone only 2G where i live-  3G and 4G the dream but not for now.
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!