Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:47:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 [170] 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432249 times)
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 05:49:23 PM
 #3381

I'm still fighting with this one Avalon unit that I dont dare power cycle.  Angry

Well, I tried to move it today. It had been mining for the last two days without any issues. I move it to its new home, and it wont connect and start mining. I can connect to it via the web browser but it keeps giving me the "connection refused" error.

Any clues? This thing is pissin me off.

Thanks!  Grin
1511023622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023622
Reply with quote  #2

1511023622
Report to moderator
1511023622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023622
Reply with quote  #2

1511023622
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023622
Reply with quote  #2

1511023622
Report to moderator
1511023622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023622
Reply with quote  #2

1511023622
Report to moderator
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 06:58:26 PM
 #3382

I'm still fighting with this one Avalon unit that I dont dare power cycle.  Angry

Well, I tried to move it today. It had been mining for the last two days without any issues. I move it to its new home, and it wont connect and start mining. I can connect to it via the web browser but it keeps giving me the "connection refused" error.

Any clues? This thing is pissin me off.

Thanks!  Grin

Are you connecting to the same network after you move it? Are you connecting my LAN or Wifi?

gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 07:20:34 PM
 #3383


Are you connecting to the same network after you move it? Are you connecting my LAN or Wifi?



Yup, same network. Same Ethernet cable too. Its on LAN.

But, this has taken an interesting turn (for the worst I'm thinking).

When connected to the Avalon via a Win7 PC if I click on the CGMiner configuration screen I get an page not available error instead of the cfg screen (it was there this morning).

Also, in startup services CGMiner is no longer there.

This thing is possessed! I've already tried re flashing the firmware and that changed nothing.

My other three avalons are working fine. This one just doesnt want to go...  Huh
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 07:23:17 PM
 #3384


Are you connecting to the same network after you move it? Are you connecting my LAN or Wifi?



Yup, same network. Same Ethernet cable too. Its on LAN.

But, this has taken an interesting turn (for the worst I'm thinking).

When connected to the Avalon via a Win7 PC if I click on the CGMiner configuration screen I get an page not available error instead of the cfg screen (it was there this morning).

Also, in startup services CGMiner is no longer there.

This thing is possessed! I've already tried re flashing the firmware and that changed nothing.

My other three avalons are working fine. This one just doesnt want to go...  Huh

When you connect your PC into the Avalon, are you giving your PC an IP address on the same subnet that your Avalon had?

Did you initially set up your Avalon on a DHCP or static IP address?

When you plug your PC into the wall were your Avalon will plug into in the new spot can you get onto the internet and surf websites?

gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 07:43:29 PM
 #3385


When you connect your PC into the Avalon, are you giving your PC an IP address on the same subnet that your Avalon had?

Did you initially set up your Avalon on a DHCP or static IP address?

When you plug your PC into the wall were your Avalon will plug into in the new spot can you get onto the internet and surf websites?



I'll answer as I was asked.

Yes, the Avalon and the PC are on the same subnet. PC's address is 192.168.1.xxx and the Avalon is 192.168.1.206.

I've tried to configure the Avalon in both Static and DHCP. When in DHCP it moves to 192.168.1.12 (I made a copy of the MAC address so I could follow it though my router if it moved).

Yes, the PC can browse the internet just fine. There are three other Avalons that are connected to the same hub/switch as this one. They all work as advertised. I even tried moving network cables and ports on the switch and only this Avalon fails.

I think my bigger issue now is that CGMiner is missing from the Avalon in question. Or at least it looks like it is.

Anyone know how to telnet into these things? Is that even possible?
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 07:58:29 PM
 #3386


When you connect your PC into the Avalon, are you giving your PC an IP address on the same subnet that your Avalon had?

Did you initially set up your Avalon on a DHCP or static IP address?

When you plug your PC into the wall were your Avalon will plug into in the new spot can you get onto the internet and surf websites?



I'll answer as I was asked.

Yes, the Avalon and the PC are on the same subnet. PC's address is 192.168.1.xxx and the Avalon is 192.168.1.206.

I've tried to configure the Avalon in both Static and DHCP. When in DHCP it moves to 192.168.1.12 (I made a copy of the MAC address so I could follow it though my router if it moved).

Yes, the PC can browse the internet just fine. There are three other Avalons that are connected to the same hub/switch as this one. They all work as advertised. I even tried moving network cables and ports on the switch and only this Avalon fails.

I think my bigger issue now is that CGMiner is missing from the Avalon in question. Or at least it looks like it is.

Anyone know how to telnet into these things? Is that even possible?

You need to stop confusing the working Avalon's with the non-working. That's now how to you do basic troubleshooting.
1. Is the Avalon that is having the problem setup on static IP or is it getting's its IP through DHCP? You can only be using one of them...
2. When you plug your PC into the network to test it are you plugging it into the same network cable you have plugged your Avalon at it's new location?

You can only SSH into the Avalon but you have to make sure SSH is enabled. 
 
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 09:23:57 PM
 #3387


You need to stop confusing the working Avalon's with the non-working. That's now how to you do basic troubleshooting.
1. Is the Avalon that is having the problem setup on static IP or is it getting's its IP through DHCP? You can only be using one of them...
2. When you plug your PC into the network to test it are you plugging it into the same network cable you have plugged your Avalon at it's new location?

You can only SSH into the Avalon but you have to make sure SSH is enabled. 
 


Oh trust me, I'm not confused by the working/not working Avalons. I know I want to take a hammer to the one that doesnt work! LOL!

1. Right now, its static. Its been DHCP as well but that did not change the fact that it wont hash. For the record, I know it can only be one or the other.
2. Yes, same cable plugged into my laptop (pulled out of the port on the Avalon) and it works fine. Yes, at its new location. (up a 10 foot ladder thank you very much  Cheesy )

So... From my 30+ years of troubleshooting (albeit a completely different industry) I've deduced that there is something wrong with the network controller on the Avalon that wont connect. Since my other 3 are working I decided to give something a shot.

I unplugged the ribbon cables from the FPGA controller board in the BA (Bad Avalon) and plugged them into one of my GA's (Good Avalon). I also moved the fan connector from the BA to the controller in the GA. Obviously the temp sensors cant be fooled with but these units "should" heat up about the same so the GA should be able to keep the modules in the BA cooled down. The power supply from the BA is supplying current to the 2 hashing modules so theres no crazy load on the other units supply.

I think I have some tweaking yet to do in CGMiners setup as I'm not getting the 120ish GH's that I should be getting from 4 modules clocked at 375. FWIW when the BA was working I was getting right around 63GH's out of it.

Anyone know the tweaks needed for what would be a 4 module Avalon?
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 09:49:01 PM
 #3388

Anyone know the tweaks needed for what would be a 4 module Avalon?

Nevermind, found it.

Change the number of miners from 24 (for a 2 module unit) to 32 (for a 4 module unit) and restart CGMiner.

120+GH's now.  Cheesy
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 11:30:36 PM
 #3389

1 modules = 8
2 modules = 16
3 modules = 24
4 modules = 32
gardv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 01:27:26 AM
 #3390

My Avalon recently stopped hashing, and this is what cgminer outputs with debug enabled (hopefully relevant excerpt):

 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] AVA0: GetAvalonReset (amt=64 err=-8 ern=11)
 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] AVA0: Get avalon read got err -8
 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] AVA0 reset: get:
 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] 00000000   aa 55 aa 55 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 |.U.U............|
 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] 00000010   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 |................|
 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] 00000020   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 41 06 d6 bf |............A...|
 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] 00000030   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 0a 28 cd 70 |.............(.p|
 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] AVA0: Reset succeeded (Controller version: 2013060665)


Can anyone suggest a remedy? Thanks in advance.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2013, 02:55:19 AM
 #3391

My Avalon recently stopped hashing, and this is what cgminer outputs with debug enabled (hopefully relevant excerpt):

 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] AVA0: GetAvalonReset (amt=64 err=-8 ern=11)


Can anyone suggest a remedy? Thanks in advance.
-8 is an overflow error which is unusual. Which firmware are you running? Try upgrading to latest supported

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 04:31:43 AM
 #3392

1 modules = 8
2 modules = 16
3 modules = 24
4 modules = 32

Yeah, that makes more sense. I wonder why my 2 module units are set to 24? I wonder if I should try setting them to 16 to see if they behave any different. The reason I ask is because when my now 4 module Avalon was set to 24 it would only hash in the MH range. Never would reach a singe GH.

Thanks for posting that.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 05:07:04 AM
 #3393


When you connect your PC into the Avalon, are you giving your PC an IP address on the same subnet that your Avalon had?

Did you initially set up your Avalon on a DHCP or static IP address?

When you plug your PC into the wall were your Avalon will plug into in the new spot can you get onto the internet and surf websites?



I'll answer as I was asked.

Yes, the Avalon and the PC are on the same subnet. PC's address is 192.168.1.xxx and the Avalon is 192.168.1.206.

I've tried to configure the Avalon in both Static and DHCP. When in DHCP it moves to 192.168.1.12 (I made a copy of the MAC address so I could follow it though my router if it moved).

Yes, the PC can browse the internet just fine. There are three other Avalons that are connected to the same hub/switch as this one. They all work as advertised. I even tried moving network cables and ports on the switch and only this Avalon fails.

I think my bigger issue now is that CGMiner is missing from the Avalon in question. Or at least it looks like it is.

Anyone know how to telnet into these things? Is that even possible?

dns?
bytedisorder
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile WWW
November 12, 2013, 06:19:42 AM
 #3394

Where is the official place to buy an Avalon?
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 12:55:09 PM
 #3395

Where is the official place to buy an Avalon?

http://avalon-asics.com/
pagereborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 01:37:04 PM
 #3396

Recently I purchased a avalon mini and I kinda screwed up the PSU. What happened was I opened up the machine to check what PSU I have, but then a screw when into the PSU and I didn't know. Without screwing everything back in, I tried to start the machine. I tried it twice and it switched off my fuse panel. So I opened the PSU later and tried to figure out what happened, then I bought the screw stuck in between 2 circuit wires. My question is did I damage my machine or just the PSU? I have an new PSU coming in and I want to know what is the chance that I screwed up the whole avalon mini.

bitcoin address: 1H6JFS7rcZRK3Mb8KDkTuvv6mELZtCUF1b
AvalonMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Im a Cloud Miner!


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2013, 05:31:34 PM
 #3397

Why is my miner losing connection? I have only had it a couple of days and haven't tampered with the hardware. Sometimes when I come home after college my miner has stopped mining and the orange light is on, so it is losing connection, yet my internet has been on the whole time. Can anybody help? Thanks.
~AvalonMiner
p.s. My miner is an AvalonMini 60Gh.

waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 06:08:27 PM
 #3398

Now that these things have been up for about 12 hours I've got some more data.

On the first one I unboxed, I opened it up and found all those screws that needed to be snugged on the heat spreaders. Now, its the coolest one of the bunch and also has the highest hash rate. TEMP2 (which I'm guessing is on one of the boards or the heatsink) is 46C on this until and the others are all over 50C. Also, the fan speed on this one is around 2500 whereas the others are all at 3200 and higher. Hash rate on the miner I popped open is just south of 60GH's and the others are all hanging at closer to 57GH's. All four units are clocked to 375.

Seems to me that I need to bust open the other miners on Monday and tighten some screws.  Smiley

I've got a friend that is working on a exotic cooling solution for gaming rigs. He's going to look at one of my Avalons to see if he can come up with something for them. I'd love to see these things operate closer to 40C without added fan noise. FWIW, the room they are in is held at a constant 18C.

Stay tuned!

which screws are you referring to specifically?
can you show via a photo?

thanks mate, i would like to try it out.

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 06:12:37 PM
 #3399

Why is my miner losing connection? I have only had it a couple of days and haven't tampered with the hardware. Sometimes when I come home after college my miner has stopped mining and the orange light is on, so it is losing connection, yet my internet has been on the whole time. Can anybody help? Thanks.
~AvalonMiner
p.s. My miner is an AvalonMini 60Gh.

you connecting via wifi or physical ethernet cable?
ethernet cable is always much more stable than wifi.

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
gardv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 07:51:31 PM
 #3400

My Avalon recently stopped hashing, and this is what cgminer outputs with debug enabled (hopefully relevant excerpt):

 [2013-10-11 10:32:48] AVA0: GetAvalonReset (amt=64 err=-8 ern=11)


Can anyone suggest a remedy? Thanks in advance.
-8 is an overflow error which is unusual. Which firmware are you running? Try upgrading to latest supported

Much obliged!

Upgraded to ck-20131112 and got this:


 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA0 reset: get:                    
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] 00000000   aa 55 aa 55 00 00 00 00  00 5d 20 00 00 00 01 00 |.U.U.....] .....|                    
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] 00000010   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 08  00 00 00 08 00 00 00 08 |................|                    
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] 00000020   00 00 00 08 00 00 00 08  00 00 00 08 00 00 00 08 |................|                    
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] 00000030   00 00 00 08 7f be 2c 78  00 00 00 00 7f be 2b 50 |......,x......+P|                    
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA0: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (9: aa 55 aa 55)                    


I can assure you it's still an Avalon, but needless to say, I strongly suspect a hardware fault.

EDIT: Found the below later in the log:

 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA0: Idling 32 miners                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] Avalon Detected: 1:3 (miner_count=32 asic_count=10 timeout=45 frequency=282)                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BTB 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BBF 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BTB 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for BBF 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead                   
 [2013-11-12 19:47:23] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead                   


All the values are correct, but I can't really decode the rest.
Pages: « 1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 [170] 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!