Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:00:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432411 times)
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:06:44 AM
 #3761


You would need to replace the entire module, the sub boards are fabricated at one large board which = 1 module.

I am in the same boat as you, my 29 sub board is dead for some reason even though there is nothing burnt on it.

There is a score between pairs of sub modules on some board versions.  I have used the heat sink as a support, and snapped the board at the score to remove a dead sub module pair.


Do you think you could have used a dermal tool to cut along the score. Snapping seems a little risky.
 

I love Dremel tools. 

I was very concerned how it would turn out.  That is why I placed it on the heat sink, as it is very flat and had a sharp machined edge at exactly the right place to match the score.  My board snapped completely cleanly before I had depressed the unsupported end by a finger width. 


I try to be respectful and informed.
1511092800
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092800

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092800
Reply with quote  #2

1511092800
Report to moderator
1511092800
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092800

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092800
Reply with quote  #2

1511092800
Report to moderator
1511092800
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092800

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092800
Reply with quote  #2

1511092800
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:16:23 AM
 #3762


You would need to replace the entire module, the sub boards are fabricated at one large board which = 1 module.

I am in the same boat as you, my 29 sub board is dead for some reason even though there is nothing burnt on it.

There is a score between pairs of sub modules on some board versions.  I have used the heat sink as a support, and snapped the board at the score to remove a dead sub module pair.



Now that is what I like to hear. ProfMac, since you are talking about pairs, I take it there would be 4 subs per module each containing 2 subs. So my problem would be sub 3 and mod 4 correct? I guess I have to buy someone's bad board, break it down and start swapping them out to find the good subs on the purchased "bad board".

I think the modules are numbered from left to right, when the heatsink is away from you.  By that designation, your sub-modules 5 & 6 are the pair.  I do notice that no "diamond" pettern of connectors exists between your sub-modules 1&2.  On my boards, those conductors are there, and I did not want to cut them.  I can't tell from your photograph if your modules are scored between each sub-module, or between each pair.

Also, on my module, the holes in the board and the heat sink only matched up if I moved the PCB 2-sub-modules width.  Check your situation to see if you can get away with only dropping 1 submodule.

After this is all done, move the usable sub-modules all the way to the low numbered position, and re-arrange your modules so that the under-spec module is the nighest number (3 or 4).  Then, change the count in the configuration panel to 23 or 31, whichever is 1 smaller than now.


I try to be respectful and informed.
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:18:44 AM
 #3763

smoothrunnings,

Yep ... Tried everything you mentioned and nothing works.  I believe I "bricked" the TL-WR703N module.  The reason I think this is that is I observed the TL-WR703N board during power up the blue LED no longer comes on signifying an attempt at Ethernet physical layer connection (i.e OSI layer 1 attempt).  This previously was not the case as the blue LED ALWAYS came on and provided expected blink sequences during start-up and operation.  Oh THE HUMANITY!!!!  Do you (or anyone else for that matter) have any more ideas I might try?

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:23:38 AM
 #3764


You would need to replace the entire module, the sub boards are fabricated at one large board which = 1 module.

I am in the same boat as you, my 29 sub board is dead for some reason even though there is nothing burnt on it.

There is a score between pairs of sub modules on some board versions.  I have used the heat sink as a support, and snapped the board at the score to remove a dead sub module pair.


Do you think you could have used a dermal tool to cut along the score. Snapping seems a little risky.
 

I love Dremel tools. 

I was very concerned how it would turn out.  That is why I placed it on the heat sink, as it is very flat and had a sharp machined edge at exactly the right place to match the score.  My board snapped completely cleanly before I had depressed the unsupported end by a finger width. 


The reason I ask is because I just bought a broken module from a fellow forum member.
I do not have a controller to use with the module.
I am going to try and separate the module into smaller units and build some Klondike controllers to interface the modules to USB.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:49:00 AM
 #3765

I know some people have mentioned this in the past, but I can't seem to find it any more.

Is there a command or cgminer setup flag through the web UI to restart cgminer automatically after a certain interval? I find using the default router as a host I get quite a few instances (a couple times a day) where cgminer will restart but won't detect the Avalon modules, and has to restarted manually. Power cycling isn't necessary, I can just hit Save&Apply in the config tab to quickly restart cgminer again, and it picks up the controller and starts back up.
Bluebark
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 04:49:55 AM
 #3766

I know some people have mentioned this in the past, but I can't seem to find it any more.

Is there a command or cgminer setup flag through the web UI to restart cgminer automatically after a certain interval? I find using the default router as a host I get quite a few instances (a couple times a day) where cgminer will restart but won't detect the Avalon modules, and has to restarted manually. Power cycling isn't necessary, I can just hit Save&Apply in the config tab to quickly restart cgminer again, and it picks up the controller and starts back up.

Under System|Scheduled Tasks is the Crontab. I found this doing a search... Hope it works

59 2, 15 * * * /sbin/shutdown -r +5

it should reboot at 2:59am and 3:59pm every day.

*Image Removed*   1FafDsWJih9js1r4HE3G5ui8NkveNpJAaP
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 09:55:12 AM
 #3767

I know some people have mentioned this in the past, but I can't seem to find it any more.

Is there a command or cgminer setup flag through the web UI to restart cgminer automatically after a certain interval? I find using the default router as a host I get quite a few instances (a couple times a day) where cgminer will restart but won't detect the Avalon modules, and has to restarted manually. Power cycling isn't necessary, I can just hit Save&Apply in the config tab to quickly restart cgminer again, and it picks up the controller and starts back up.

Under System|Scheduled Tasks is the Crontab. I found this doing a search... Hope it works

59 2, 15 * * * /sbin/shutdown -r +5

it should reboot at 2:59am and 3:59pm every day.

That will reboot entire unit. which i see as useless. All you need is restarting cgminer.
Mines been running for 30days+ with ok hashrates using this: (only cgminer restart every 3 hours)
*/2 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
0  */3 *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2014, 12:10:41 PM
 #3768

pleas help. All I did was move my avalon mini down stairs to the basement and now the ftdi device discconects itself from the ttyusb port. see log below. How can i fix this? it was working fine and now not =( anyone can help me to get this thing back up? several reboots and this is how the log looks everytime now.
[   29.190000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB0: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
[   29.210000] ftdi_sio 1-1.1:1.0: device disconnected
That's normal as cgminer doesn't use the ftdi_sio driver so it disconnects it on earlier firmware. Newer firmware doesn't even install that driver.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Bluebark
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:50:43 PM
 #3769


You would need to replace the entire module, the sub boards are fabricated at one large board which = 1 module.

I am in the same boat as you, my 29 sub board is dead for some reason even though there is nothing burnt on it.

There is a score between pairs of sub modules on some board versions.  I have used the heat sink as a support, and snapped the board at the score to remove a dead sub module pair.



Now that is what I like to hear. ProfMac, since you are talking about pairs, I take it there would be 4 subs per module each containing 2 subs. So my problem would be sub 3 and mod 4 correct? I guess I have to buy someone's bad board, break it down and start swapping them out to find the good subs on the purchased "bad board".

I think the modules are numbered from left to right, when the heatsink is away from you.  By that designation, your sub-modules 5 & 6 are the pair.  I do notice that no "diamond" pettern of connectors exists between your sub-modules 1&2.  On my boards, those conductors are there, and I did not want to cut them.  I can't tell from your photograph if your modules are scored between each sub-module, or between each pair.

Also, on my module, the holes in the board and the heat sink only matched up if I moved the PCB 2-sub-modules width.  Check your situation to see if you can get away with only dropping 1 submodule.

After this is all done, move the usable sub-modules all the way to the low numbered position, and re-arrange your modules so that the under-spec module is the nighest number (3 or 4).  Then, change the count in the configuration panel to 23 or 31, whichever is 1 smaller than now.



Sorry for the confusion...that pic of the board is just one I found on the net to use as ref. I am looking to get an avay 2 at a good prices and when is goes online, I will muck around with the batch3. I'm new to this stuff (kicks himself for not knowing sooner) and have been doing mostly reading trying to wrap my head around all the different facets of mining. Got some servers in the basement just sitting around...thought I would look into CPU mining also. Let me buy you a beer...

*Image Removed*   1FafDsWJih9js1r4HE3G5ui8NkveNpJAaP
Bluebark
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:58:51 PM
 #3770

I know some people have mentioned this in the past, but I can't seem to find it any more.

Is there a command or cgminer setup flag through the web UI to restart cgminer automatically after a certain interval? I find using the default router as a host I get quite a few instances (a couple times a day) where cgminer will restart but won't detect the Avalon modules, and has to restarted manually. Power cycling isn't necessary, I can just hit Save&Apply in the config tab to quickly restart cgminer again, and it picks up the controller and starts back up.

Under System|Scheduled Tasks is the Crontab. I found this doing a search... Hope it works

59 2, 15 * * * /sbin/shutdown -r +5

it should reboot at 2:59am and 3:59pm every day.

That will reboot entire unit. which i see as useless. All you need is restarting cgminer.
Mines been running for 30days+ with ok hashrates using this: (only cgminer restart every 3 hours)
*/2 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
0  */3 *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart

Thanks for correcting me...

*Image Removed*   1FafDsWJih9js1r4HE3G5ui8NkveNpJAaP
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:59:40 PM
 #3771

smoothrunnings,

Yep ... Tried everything you mentioned and nothing works.  I believe I "bricked" the TL-WR703N module.  The reason I think this is that is I observed the TL-WR703N board during power up the blue LED no longer comes on signifying an attempt at Ethernet physical layer connection (i.e OSI layer 1 attempt).  This previously was not the case as the blue LED ALWAYS came on and provided expected blink sequences during start-up and operation.  Oh THE HUMANITY!!!!  Do you (or anyone else for that matter) have any more ideas I might try?

H@shKraker

Have a look at this tread it may offer you answer.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156323.0

Bluebark
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:05:44 PM
 #3772


You would need to replace the entire module, the sub boards are fabricated at one large board which = 1 module.

I am in the same boat as you, my 29 sub board is dead for some reason even though there is nothing burnt on it.

There is a score between pairs of sub modules on some board versions.  I have used the heat sink as a support, and snapped the board at the score to remove a dead sub module pair.


Do you think you could have used a dermal tool to cut along the score. Snapping seems a little risky.
 

I love Dremel tools.  

I was very concerned how it would turn out.  That is why I placed it on the heat sink, as it is very flat and had a sharp machined edge at exactly the right place to match the score.  My board snapped completely cleanly before I had depressed the unsupported end by a finger width.  


The reason I ask is because I just bought a broken module from a fellow forum member.
I do not have a controller to use with the module.
I am going to try and separate the module into smaller units and build some Klondike controllers to interface the modules to USB.


I saw your ad and that what gave me the idea of trying to fix my bad sub-module. I'm not going to try and compete with you trying to buy bad avay mods...but if you run across any and want to sell one of the working mods, please let me know. If I find any, I will do the same.

*Image Removed*   1FafDsWJih9js1r4HE3G5ui8NkveNpJAaP
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:08:10 PM
 #3773

Question,

what's the longest PSU you can stick inside a Avy B1 and B2 unit?

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:11:09 PM
 #3774


You would need to replace the entire module, the sub boards are fabricated at one large board which = 1 module.

I am in the same boat as you, my 29 sub board is dead for some reason even though there is nothing burnt on it.

There is a score between pairs of sub modules on some board versions.  I have used the heat sink as a support, and snapped the board at the score to remove a dead sub module pair.


Do you think you could have used a dermal tool to cut along the score. Snapping seems a little risky.
 

I love Dremel tools. 

I was very concerned how it would turn out.  That is why I placed it on the heat sink, as it is very flat and had a sharp machined edge at exactly the right place to match the score.  My board snapped completely cleanly before I had depressed the unsupported end by a finger width. 


The reason I ask is because I just bought a broken module from a fellow forum member.
I do not have a controller to use with the module.
I am going to try and separate the module into smaller units and build some Klondike controllers to interface the modules to USB.


Which forum did you find the broken module in, or you posted in?

I wonder too if all you can use a sub from a B2 or B3 in a B1, or if you need to find a B1 sub?

ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 05:14:00 PM
 #3775

i sell one defective module to fasmax

@ fasmax do you receive my module ?
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:17:06 PM
 #3776

i sell one defective module to fasmax

@ fasmax do you receive my module ?
Not received yet.
Still looking for 1 more defective module that's not mining.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:53:17 PM
 #3777

I know some people have mentioned this in the past, but I can't seem to find it any more.

Is there a command or cgminer setup flag through the web UI to restart cgminer automatically after a certain interval? I find using the default router as a host I get quite a few instances (a couple times a day) where cgminer will restart but won't detect the Avalon modules, and has to restarted manually. Power cycling isn't necessary, I can just hit Save&Apply in the config tab to quickly restart cgminer again, and it picks up the controller and starts back up.

Under System|Scheduled Tasks is the Crontab. I found this doing a search... Hope it works

59 2, 15 * * * /sbin/shutdown -r +5

it should reboot at 2:59am and 3:59pm every day.

That will reboot entire unit. which i see as useless. All you need is restarting cgminer.
Mines been running for 30days+ with ok hashrates using this: (only cgminer restart every 3 hours)
*/2 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
0  */3 *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
Excellent, that works well. A little googling helped with the syntax and I switched it up to
*/30 *  *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
in order to get it to restart every half hour. A little testing showed that it take about 20 seconds after a restart to have accepted shares at the pool, so even at a half hour it's only 1% downtime.
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:20:53 PM
 #3778

smoothrunnings,

NOW we're cooking with gas.  Many thanks for that thread link.  I feel the "let's replace the TP-Link with a RasPi" option is my path to enlightenment.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 09:17:52 PM
 #3779

My Avalon, enjoying the weather outside  Cheesy

Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:06:03 AM
 #3780

found this is the sys log Machine has been solid since disabling wifi and the firmware update. Thanks for all the help.Is the following anything I need to worry about:

Tue Jan  7 22:52:01 2014 cron.info crond[524]: crond: USER root pid 16744 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan  7 22:54:01 2014 cron.info crond[524]: crond: USER root pid 16753 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan  7 22:56:01 2014 cron.info crond[524]: crond: USER root pid 16762 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan  7 22:58:01 2014 cron.info crond[524]: crond: USER root pid 16772 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan  7 23:00:01 2014 cron.info crond[524]: crond: USER root pid 16850 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
 Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!