Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 09:00:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432401 times)
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 08:23:13 AM

Is there a way to set the fans to a minimum and keep it there regardless of the temperature?

I set fan at 40% but when the temp raises the fan starts to spin faster.

My goal is to turn avalon into a silent heater.

Hehe, no matter what you do, it will try and keep heat at 50dgr (or 70 on chip). if it goes above, it will risk your chips frying..
1511082001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082001
Reply with quote  #2

1511082001
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511082001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082001
Reply with quote  #2

1511082001
Report to moderator
1511082001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082001
Reply with quote  #2

1511082001
Report to moderator
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 09:16:09 AM

No such luck.  But as if on cue, Avalon got back to me and gave me some things to try opening up the box.  They want me to direct connect the FPGA hub to my laptop and see if I can get it to hash.  They are thinking the router is flawed.

Can you please post the procedure if you are successful.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 09:23:27 AM

I mean seriously, more than two units of avalon mini's is impossible in one room. They are like hot stones!
These chips cannot be over 375mhz for sure..

I was thinking of leading the hot air from the units with one of these aluminium "tubes" anyone have experience doing this? I have a window slightly open, but the room is still heating up, and the units default at 350mhz running on 50dgrs.. (i dont really care about the heat, its more the noise and the power draw i care about, and by releasing hot air, keeping them cool, should increase speed and lower heat..).

something like this maybe?
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/yang-chiuan-industrial-co-ltd/aluminum-coated-galvanised-steel-fabric-hoses-88137-894785.html

Aluminium coated galvanised steel fabric hose. 130dgr+ ok.
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 10:45:12 AM

one of my mini's has died!

i woke up to find it had 0gh/s on the pool so i logged in to try to reboot from the interface. rebooting didnt help so i just turned off the device, waited 10 mins and tried to turn on again.

when i turned on the fans went on for a bit as usual when you turn on, but then i smelled strong scent of something being burnt. i then switched off and waited about an hr to try again, this time the fan doesnt even turn and then i see some gray smoke coming out from the air exit area, i have shut it off and pulled the plug right now, anyone have this happen to them before? what are the possibilities?

do you guys think i can fix this and have it run again?

please help me troubleshoot!

i was running 0821 firmware at 400mhz.

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 11:03:01 AM

one of my mini's has died!

i woke up to find it had 0gh/s on the pool so i logged in to try to reboot from the interface. rebooting didnt help so i just turned off the device, waited 10 mins and tried to turn on again.

when i turned on the fans went on for a bit as usual when you turn on, but then i smelled strong scent of something being burnt. i then switched off and waited about an hr to try again, this time the fan doesnt even turn and then i see some gray smoke coming out from the air exit area, i have shut it off and pulled the plug right now, anyone have this happen to them before? what are the possibilities?

do you guys think i can fix this and have it run again?

please help me troubleshoot!

i was running 0821 firmware at 400mhz.

I had the same thing happen with two of my batch 3 units. Unfortunately there is nothing you can do to fix this unless you can isolate specifically what part on the PCB died and replace it. This would require some skills that not everyone posses. If it's a blown capacitor it might be a lot easier to fix.

I am hoping that the Avalon team would introduce Avalon modules with their new 55nm chips so I can just swap the old cards with new ones, but who knows if and when this will happen.

 

waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 11:21:24 AM

one of my mini's has died!

i woke up to find it had 0gh/s on the pool so i logged in to try to reboot from the interface. rebooting didnt help so i just turned off the device, waited 10 mins and tried to turn on again.

when i turned on the fans went on for a bit as usual when you turn on, but then i smelled strong scent of something being burnt. i then switched off and waited about an hr to try again, this time the fan doesnt even turn and then i see some gray smoke coming out from the air exit area, i have shut it off and pulled the plug right now, anyone have this happen to them before? what are the possibilities?

do you guys think i can fix this and have it run again?

please help me troubleshoot!

i was running 0821 firmware at 400mhz.

I had the same thing happen with two of my batch 3 units. Unfortunately there is nothing you can do to fix this unless you can isolate specifically what part on the PCB died and replace it. This would require some skills that not everyone posses. If it's a blown capacitor it might be a lot easier to fix.

I am hoping that the Avalon team would introduce Avalon modules with their new 55nm chips so I can just swap the old cards with new ones, but who knows if and when this will happen.

 

so should we refrain from running on 400mhz then? my mini is only 2 weeks old, if even that.

is 400mhz unsafe for mini to be running?

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 11:23:41 AM

one of my mini's has died!

i woke up to find it had 0gh/s on the pool so i logged in to try to reboot from the interface. rebooting didnt help so i just turned off the device, waited 10 mins and tried to turn on again.

when i turned on the fans went on for a bit as usual when you turn on, but then i smelled strong scent of something being burnt. i then switched off and waited about an hr to try again, this time the fan doesnt even turn and then i see some gray smoke coming out from the air exit area, i have shut it off and pulled the plug right now, anyone have this happen to them before? what are the possibilities?

do you guys think i can fix this and have it run again?

please help me troubleshoot!

i was running 0821 firmware at 400mhz.

I had the same thing happen with two of my batch 3 units. Unfortunately there is nothing you can do to fix this unless you can isolate specifically what part on the PCB died and replace it. This would require some skills that not everyone posses. If it's a blown capacitor it might be a lot easier to fix.

I am hoping that the Avalon team would introduce Avalon modules with their new 55nm chips so I can just swap the old cards with new ones, but who knows if and when this will happen.

 

so should we refrain from running on 400mhz then? my mini is only 2 weeks old, if even that.

is 400mhz unsafe for mini to be running?
I would not recommend running them over 375
i have 6 running at 375 and they all work fine no problems at all
and I'm still getting 56 Ghz on each

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 11:33:55 AM

one of my mini's has died!

i woke up to find it had 0gh/s on the pool so i logged in to try to reboot from the interface. rebooting didnt help so i just turned off the device, waited 10 mins and tried to turn on again.

when i turned on the fans went on for a bit as usual when you turn on, but then i smelled strong scent of something being burnt. i then switched off and waited about an hr to try again, this time the fan doesnt even turn and then i see some gray smoke coming out from the air exit area, i have shut it off and pulled the plug right now, anyone have this happen to them before? what are the possibilities?

do you guys think i can fix this and have it run again?

please help me troubleshoot!

i was running 0821 firmware at 400mhz.

I had the same thing happen with two of my batch 3 units. Unfortunately there is nothing you can do to fix this unless you can isolate specifically what part on the PCB died and replace it. This would require some skills that not everyone posses. If it's a blown capacitor it might be a lot easier to fix.

I am hoping that the Avalon team would introduce Avalon modules with their new 55nm chips so I can just swap the old cards with new ones, but who knows if and when this will happen.

 

so should we refrain from running on 400mhz then? my mini is only 2 weeks old, if even that.

is 400mhz unsafe for mini to be running?
I would not recommend running them over 375
i have 6 running at 375 and they all work fine no problems at all
and I'm still getting 56 Ghz on each

You should really do the following if you plan to go over 375Mhz on these minis.

1. confirm they were shipped with 850W Gold PSU's
2. stick them in a cold place, like a cold room or your attic if you live in a city that gets snow this time of the year.

My mini's temps are: 16/47/39
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:12:20 PM

yes, and stick to --avalon-auto, that will keep it focusing on NOT overheating..
I lowered mine to 360 yesterday as room was way to hot and chips running hot aswell.
Cool ambient and dont stress your chips.
400mhz worked for those with extreme watercooling.
Remeber ,these chips are stock 280.. so even 375 is stretching them, the old avalons cannot run easily on 375, the new blades in the mini, can overclock "more stable" based on added/bettered covering heatsink.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:14:47 PM

Thanks I just did that rite before you answered and it seems to have picked up a little speed and stabilized some. Ill run it all night like this and see what happens. I think I may be pulling to much power off this breaker and that may be causing errors. I keep seeing the lights dim  Shocked Im going to move to another room.

while it's not very safe, it should not matter too much as most switched power supplies will adjust for a big swing in input voltage
After moving to another breaker and running for a few hours today Im still seeing crazy HW errors. I opened up the case and checked all my connections everything is nice and snug.

Avalon mini batch 2

Firmware 20130821
--avalon-auto
1h 20m 6s
60-53GH/s
2617 accepted    85 rejects  HW 850
Frequency 375 Fan1 4080     temps 27 49 47

32% HW errors is crazy high. Any suggestions?

Don't use --avalon-auto on your mini.

I run the same CK firmware version
--quiet
1d 6h 42m 38s
63GH/s
47954 accepted 116 rejects HW 13643
Frequency 400 Fan1 2400 / temps 20 49 42
HW% 0.8251

Stick the mini in a cool place, in your basement or a cold room (if you have one), or if you are like me and you live in Canada or Alaska put near a open window or door with the fan facing forward so it can pull the cool air through it.


why not --avalon-auto? works good for me. i want freq to drop if it overheats or hw increase..
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:34:29 PM

found module dead and unplug it and you can run again with only one module

my 4 mini work fine at 400 and little more 403mhz. only one at 398 because at 400 alot of hw.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 01:39:48 PM

found module dead and unplug it and you can run again with only one module

my 4 mini work fine at 400 and little more 403mhz. only one at 398 because at 400 alot of hw.


very very cool enviroment? you are not on --avalon-auto?
i'd say its stretching it unless its very cool..
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 01:46:03 PM

found module dead and unplug it and you can run again with only one module

my 4 mini work fine at 400 and little more 403mhz. only one at 398 because at 400 alot of hw.


very very cool enviroment? you are not on --avalon-auto?
i'd say its stretching it unless its very cool..

Yes you need a cold environment to pull off 400Mhz and above, so why not get yourself one of those big freezers that DQ uses and stick your Avalon's in there? They deep freeze ice cream without its becoming stale, if you live in warm/hot place. Smiley
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:54:18 PM

found module dead and unplug it and you can run again with only one module

my 4 mini work fine at 400 and little more 403mhz. only one at 398 because at 400 alot of hw.


very very cool enviroment? you are not on --avalon-auto?
i'd say its stretching it unless its very cool..

in an uninsulated attic with wide open for 2 mini  and 2 -4 modules -- all 4 in wifi

and same setup in another an uninsulated attic with wide open -- all 4 with ethernet cable

all front window in the airstream

the temperature depends attics outdoor temperature

i can do a picture if you want and check temperature.

the better mini i have i set at 404mhz with 1.5% hw and rarely restard alone or by me. 2 other at 403mhz with 1.5% hw and one at 398mhz and 1.5hw

i prefer my mini 2 modules instead 4 modules for sure. better performance for sure and more stable. rarely restart alone.

i not use --avalon auto

terrapinflyer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 06:37:03 PM

System
Scheduled Tasks
Add these two:
0  */3 *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
0  20  *   *   *     /sbin/reboot

first one, will restart cgminer every three hours.
second will restart entire miner every 20 hours..
This way i have realised to keep some of my miners online better (those on wifi tend to lock and go m.i.a after a while).

Thanks, this has been working great for me. Its been keeping me ~1% HW and 65-70gh/s. I have the unit half out my window here in NorCal keeping it nice and cool. I think the auto restarts are helping keep the machine stable. Thanks again.
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 07:01:14 PM

Does anyone run 1 or more Avalon units with just the USB interface? I have 2 REDHASH clones and have had multiple problems with the TP-Link Adapters. I have changed them both already and still having issues with dropped connections and/or low packets.

I have removed the USB jumper, installed WinUSB, and have cgminer 3.5 configured for the following: "cgminer.exe --avalon-options 115200:32:10:45:328 -o http://pool:port -u username -p password"

Has anyone else tried this? If so, do you have better results that using the TP-Link adapter? I haven't made up my mind which way I want to continue to run my rigs. Would appreciate any input. Thanks

 zerocode: Did you get your machines working through direct USB ?. Can you please post a reply with details of the process ?. Did you use Zadig to install WinUSB ?(was it the latest version).
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 07:15:15 PM

found module dead and unplug it and you can run again with only one module

my 4 mini work fine at 400 and little more 403mhz. only one at 398 because at 400 alot of hw.


very very cool enviroment? you are not on --avalon-auto?
i'd say its stretching it unless its very cool..

in an uninsulated attic with wide open for 2 mini  and 2 -4 modules -- all 4 in wifi

and same setup in another an uninsulated attic with wide open -- all 4 with ethernet cable

all front window in the airstream

the temperature depends attics outdoor temperature

i can do a picture if you want and check temperature.

the better mini i have i set at 404mhz with 1.5% hw and rarely restard alone or by me. 2 other at 403mhz with 1.5% hw and one at 398mhz and 1.5hw

i prefer my mini 2 modules instead 4 modules for sure. better performance for sure and more stable. rarely restart alone.

i not use --avalon auto



And your using the CK firmware? The 1.5% HW seems a bit high for 400Mhz, I get 0.8% on my Mini at 400Mhz.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 08:16:38 PM

found module dead and unplug it and you can run again with only one module

my 4 mini work fine at 400 and little more 403mhz. only one at 398 because at 400 alot of hw.


very very cool enviroment? you are not on --avalon-auto?
i'd say its stretching it unless its very cool..

in an uninsulated attic with wide open for 2 mini  and 2 -4 modules -- all 4 in wifi

and same setup in another an uninsulated attic with wide open -- all 4 with ethernet cable

all front window in the airstream

the temperature depends attics outdoor temperature

i can do a picture if you want and check temperature.

the better mini i have i set at 404mhz with 1.5% hw and rarely restard alone or by me. 2 other at 403mhz with 1.5% hw and one at 398mhz and 1.5hw

i prefer my mini 2 modules instead 4 modules for sure. better performance for sure and more stable. rarely restart alone.

i not use --avalon auto



what does the temp say?
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 10:46:47 PM


[Device Hardware%] => 1.2546


[Device Hardware%] => 1.5117


[Device Hardware%] => 1.5826


[Device Hardware%] => 1.8470

yes CK firmware i only use --quiet
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


󮀓1刎


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 12:17:00 AM

zerocode: Did you get your machines working through direct USB ?. Can you please post a reply with details of the process ?. Did you use Zadig to install WinUSB ?(was it the latest version).

 FWIW, I tried driving my Redhash unit over USB/Zadig with CGMiner, and it produced an undesirable amount of duplicate shares compared to running off the TP-Link's firmware. Not sure what I was doing wrong Sad
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!