Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:43:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 [178] 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432229 times)
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
November 29, 2013, 04:47:02 PM
 #3541

Does anyone know the dimensions of a Avalon in foot and inches?

I am looking at putting mine into a colo and don't know what the measurements are off hand. Sad

Each batch has different dimensions.

I try to be respectful and informed.
1511023415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023415
Reply with quote  #2

1511023415
Report to moderator
1511023415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023415
Reply with quote  #2

1511023415
Report to moderator
1511023415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023415
Reply with quote  #2

1511023415
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023415
Reply with quote  #2

1511023415
Report to moderator
1511023415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023415
Reply with quote  #2

1511023415
Report to moderator
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 04:48:01 PM
 #3542

Does anyone know the dimensions of a Avalon in foot and inches?

I am looking at putting mine into a colo and don't know what the measurements are off hand. Sad

Each batch has different dimensions.


My B1 and B2 are the same size.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 11:14:39 PM
 #3543

Does anyone know if the Avalon PSU's auto switch to 240v, I don't see any switches on the back of them like the old PC PSU's had.
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 11:15:20 PM
 #3544

Does anyone know if the Avalon PSU's auto switch to 240v, I don't see any switches on the back of them like the old PC PSU's had.


Depends on which PSU is in your unit. Most of the modern atx psu do auto change

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2013, 11:16:30 PM
 #3545

Does anyone know if the Avalon PSU's auto switch to 240v, I don't see any switches on the back of them like the old PC PSU's had.

Worked fine here off 240V.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 11:40:22 PM
 #3546

Does anyone know if the Avalon PSU's auto switch to 240v, I don't see any switches on the back of them like the old PC PSU's had.

Worked fine here off 240V.

Cool thanks! Smiley
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 01:23:58 AM
 #3547

I see that YiFU has put the B3 4 module Avalon instock. But I am not going to buy one until the price comes down. Back when the where selling for 12 BTC the conversation to CAD was $1800, now that the conversation is about $1100 per BTC now, 3.5BTC for a 4 module Avalon new is too much money.

Smiley

edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 02:17:41 AM
 #3548

I see that YiFU has put the B3 4 module Avalon instock. But I am not going to buy one until the price comes down. Back when the where selling for 12 BTC the conversation to CAD was $1800, now that the conversation is about $1100 per BTC now, 3.5BTC for a 4 module Avalon new is too much money.

Smiley



likewise the 3.5 BTC 4th module was 350USD

now the 1 btc 4th module is 1000USD

he either doesnt care or just doesnt care .

cash is king.


thx Con, i will be in touch!
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 655



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 07:03:46 AM
 #3549

Yifu totally screwed over batch 4 customers with his delays... 104 BTC... my unit has produced not even close to that amount. Im not happy at all.

CENTRA

            ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████████████████▄▄
      ▄███████▀▀         ▀▀███████▄
    ▄█████▀                  ▀██████
   █████▀      ▄▄▄█████▄▄      ▀█████▄
  █████     ▄██████████████▄     ▀████▄
 █████     ██████▀▀  ▀▀██████▄    ▀████
▐████     █████          █████     █████
█████    ▐████                     ▐████
█████    █████                     ▐████
█████     █████          ▄████▌    █████
 ████▌    ▀█████▄▄    ▄▄█████▀    ▄████▌
 ▀████▄     ▀██████████████▀     ▄████▀
  ▀█████▄     `▀████████▀▀     ▄█████▀
   `██████▄                  ▄██████
     ▀███████▄▄          ▄▄███████▀
       ▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀█████████████▀▀

.
.
.
.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 08:44:16 AM
 #3550

Yifu totally screwed over batch 4 customers with his delays... 104 BTC... my unit has produced not even close to that amount. Im not happy at all.

Do you mean Batch 3?

My 4 module unit has generated BTC 55.3 until today

So yes, we are screwed. But not as much as the other (chip sales) customers Yifu screwed over

I wonder if he is ever going to set this right or just run with the money and live with bad karma
weirdgod
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 10:20:20 AM
 #3551

Yifu totally screwed over batch 4 customers with his delays... 104 BTC... my unit has produced not even close to that amount. Im not happy at all.

Do you mean Batch 3?

My 4 module unit has generated BTC 55.3 until today

So yes, we are screwed. But not as much as the other (chip sales) customers Yifu screwed over

I wonder if he is ever going to set this right or just run with the money and live with bad karma

+1
Just did stats few days ago ... sum of my avalon b3 minings are 43btc Sad

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 10:29:23 AM
 #3552

Yifu totally screwed over batch 4 customers with his delays... 104 BTC... my unit has produced not even close to that amount. Im not happy at all.

What do you expect when buying from a person with the name of Y-i-FU! Wink
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 10:34:38 AM
 #3553

Do you guys mine PPcoin as well with your Avalons?

I have found some local twit who says that he mines PPcoin with his Avalons then trades them for Bitcoin getting double the amount of bitcoins then if he just mined bitcoins. He's a twit because he's selling his batch 3 Avalons for 12,000$ CAD each and sites because he they can mine PPcoin they are worth that much!

I did explain just now that avalon-asic.com does have batch 3 four module Avalons in stock for 3.5BTC's which is about $3500 CAD (new and shipped) and that regardless what he uses them for to mine the price on the actual hardware doesn't change. Smiley

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 11:28:57 AM
 #3554

Do you guys mine PPcoin as well with your Avalons?

I gave it a go, but long block times + 120 confirms means it's about 3 days before you actually get your hands on the coins. At the moment 3 days is an eternity Smiley

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 11:57:49 AM
 #3555

Do you guys mine PPcoin as well with your Avalons?

I gave it a go, but long block times + 120 confirms means it's about 3 days before you actually get your hands on the coins. At the moment 3 days is an eternity Smiley

Have you looked the exchange like btc-e to see if on converting them to BTC that you'd get double the bitcoins compared to just mining bitcoins only?

Sorry, I still don't fully understand how to use the exchanges, I am not a stock type/exchange type of guy. LOL



DjDanic2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 05:26:36 PM
 #3556

hey Smiley

yesterday i reset my avalon(60G/Hs). with telnet i set the network settings. then i connect with 192.168.0.100 and i logged me in the openwrt.

i change the interface-ip´s and create wifi-interface.

the avalon connected to the internet. i write my workersname + password in, BUT i cant open 'cgminer api log' and 'cgminer status'. Sad
and the avalon isnt minig too Sad

what is the problem???

thanks for help and sry for my english :/
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 05:32:21 PM
 #3557

hey Smiley

yesterday i reset my avalon(60G/Hs). with telnet i set the network settings. then i connect with 192.168.0.100 and i logged me in the openwrt.

i change the interface-ip´s and create wifi-interface.

the avalon connected to the internet. i write my workersname + password in, BUT i cant open 'cgminer api log' and 'cgminer status'. Sad
and the avalon isnt minig too Sad

what is the problem???

thanks for help and sry for my english :/

Reset gives you basic OpenWRT. You must download Avalon firmware from Avalon wiki and reflash to get cgminer. Then it will mine again.

Vires in numeris
DjDanic2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 05:39:12 PM
 #3558

hey Smiley

yesterday i reset my avalon(60G/Hs). with telnet i set the network settings. then i connect with 192.168.0.100 and i logged me in the openwrt.

i change the interface-ip´s and create wifi-interface.

the avalon connected to the internet. i write my workersname + password in, BUT i cant open 'cgminer api log' and 'cgminer status'. Sad
and the avalon isnt minig too Sad

what is the problem???

thanks for help and sry for my english :/

Reset gives you basic OpenWRT. You must download Avalon firmware from Avalon wiki and reflash to get cgminer. Then it will mine again.

i forgot to explain, that i reflashed - with keep settings - my avalon (openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin). without problems!!
and then i write my workername and password in.

should i show you my system-log or kernel-log?

Code:
Sat Nov 30 19:03:02 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Sat Nov 30 19:03:02 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Sat Nov 30 19:03:32 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Sat Nov 30 19:03:32 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Sat Nov 30 19:03:38 2013 daemon.info sysinit: Alarm clock
Sat Nov 30 19:04:01 2013 cron.info crond[541]: crond: USER root pid 6322 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Sat Nov 30 19:04:08 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Sat Nov 30 19:04:08 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 06:41:33 PM
 #3559

hey Smiley

yesterday i reset my avalon(60G/Hs). with telnet i set the network settings. then i connect with 192.168.0.100 and i logged me in the openwrt.

i change the interface-ip´s and create wifi-interface.

the avalon connected to the internet. i write my workersname + password in, BUT i cant open 'cgminer api log' and 'cgminer status'. Sad
and the avalon isnt minig too Sad

what is the problem???

thanks for help and sry for my english :/

Reset gives you basic OpenWRT. You must download Avalon firmware from Avalon wiki and reflash to get cgminer. Then it will mine again.

i forgot to explain, that i reflashed - with keep settings - my avalon (openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin). without problems!!
and then i write my workername and password in.

should i show you my system-log or kernel-log?

Code:
Sat Nov 30 19:03:02 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Sat Nov 30 19:03:02 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Sat Nov 30 19:03:32 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Sat Nov 30 19:03:32 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Sat Nov 30 19:03:38 2013 daemon.info sysinit: Alarm clock
Sat Nov 30 19:04:01 2013 cron.info crond[541]: crond: USER root pid 6322 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Sat Nov 30 19:04:08 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Sat Nov 30 19:04:08 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

Ok.

Go to System -> System tab. There are NTP settings there. The error message you have means the time/date cannot be set with default NTP servers for some reason. Try clicking the "Sync with browser" button, that might work.

Vires in numeris
Distribution
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713


Fight fire with photos.


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 10:17:19 PM
 #3560

Do you guys mine PPcoin as well with your Avalons?

I gave it a go, but long block times + 120 confirms means it's about 3 days before you actually get your hands on the coins. At the moment 3 days is an eternity Smiley

Have you looked the exchange like btc-e to see if on converting them to BTC that you'd get double the bitcoins compared to just mining bitcoins only?

Sorry, I still don't fully understand how to use the exchanges, I am not a stock type/exchange type of guy. LOL





I mine NMC, but the exchange rate is so small, it's almost enough to cover pool fees.
Pages: « 1 ... 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 [178] 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!