Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:58:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 [179] 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432354 times)
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 11:34:18 PM
 #3561

Do you guys mine PPcoin as well with your Avalons?

I gave it a go, but long block times + 120 confirms means it's about 3 days before you actually get your hands on the coins. At the moment 3 days is an eternity Smiley

Have you looked the exchange like btc-e to see if on converting them to BTC that you'd get double the bitcoins compared to just mining bitcoins only?

Sorry, I still don't fully understand how to use the exchanges, I am not a stock type/exchange type of guy. LOL





I mine NMC, but the exchange rate is so small, it's almost enough to cover pool fees.

Thanks for that update but I was talking about PeerCoin or PPCoin not NameCoin. Wink

1511074706
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074706

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074706
Reply with quote  #2

1511074706
Report to moderator
1511074706
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074706

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074706
Reply with quote  #2

1511074706
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511074706
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074706

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074706
Reply with quote  #2

1511074706
Report to moderator
1511074706
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074706

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074706
Reply with quote  #2

1511074706
Report to moderator
DjDanic2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 06:53:46 AM
 #3562

hey.

what im doing wrong? my avalon(60G/Hs) wouldnt connect to the internet.

it think my misstake are wrong settings by the interface.

i have one interface(LAN) an its setted to DHCP client. the avalon get an IP from my Router(Fritzbox). but cant telling out.

when i checked "use Default Gateway", the Error message is "bad gateway" by loding the cgminer status...
when i unchecked "use Default Gateway", the Error message by API LOG is "connecting failure" or so


really big thanks for help! and sry for my english
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 02, 2013, 11:46:28 PM
 #3563

hey.

what im doing wrong? my avalon(60G/Hs) wouldnt connect to the internet.

it think my misstake are wrong settings by the interface.

i have one interface(LAN) an its setted to DHCP client. the avalon get an IP from my Router(Fritzbox). but cant telling out.

when i checked "use Default Gateway", the Error message is "bad gateway" by loding the cgminer status...
when i unchecked "use Default Gateway", the Error message by API LOG is "connecting failure" or so


really big thanks for help! and sry for my english

sure DNS setting is right? normally, on home networks DNS and he is IP of router.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 03, 2013, 01:09:46 AM
 #3564

hey.

what im doing wrong? my avalon(60G/Hs) wouldnt connect to the internet.

it think my misstake are wrong settings by the interface.

i have one interface(LAN) an its setted to DHCP client. the avalon get an IP from my Router(Fritzbox). but cant telling out.

when i checked "use Default Gateway", the Error message is "bad gateway" by loding the cgminer status...
when i unchecked "use Default Gateway", the Error message by API LOG is "connecting failure" or so


really big thanks for help! and sry for my english

Can you go to the web page on your Avalon and see the Status --> Overview page?

It may have information similar to this on it.  What is that information for your system?

Type: static
Address: 192.168.0.82
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
Gateway: 192.168.0.2
DNS 1: 8.8.8.8


I try to be respectful and informed.
slu2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

10% discount code @ clovisstar.com = BITCOINTALK


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 06:00:37 AM
 #3565

For reference and all accountability.

I saw on the Avalon-ASIC.com site that they had just one 4 module unit in stock, and I bought it on 11/30/2013.  
I sent the BTC within 30 minutes of the purchase, and as of 12/3/2013 I have still not heard back from Avalon.
My order still says "pending", and I wrote support to get confirmation on my order with no response.
I can still click on "PAY" even though the order is paid for 100%, and when I do  I get a new wallet address.

But this availability was surprising to me, because I thought they were all sold out?  

Is there any better way to contact avalon?  

Multi-plex in Idaho for coin
10% discount  www.clovisstar.com = BITCOINTALK  ||   TSU.co/clovisstar  ||  Ardeva Token
DjDanic2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 12:53:32 PM
 #3566

hey.

what im doing wrong? my avalon(60G/Hs) wouldnt connect to the internet.

it think my misstake are wrong settings by the interface.

i have one interface(LAN) an its setted to DHCP client. the avalon get an IP from my Router(Fritzbox). but cant telling out.

when i checked "use Default Gateway", the Error message is "bad gateway" by loding the cgminer status...
when i unchecked "use Default Gateway", the Error message by API LOG is "connecting failure" or so


really big thanks for help! and sry for my english

Can you go to the web page on your Avalon and see the Status --> Overview page?

It may have information similar to this on it.  What is that information for your system?

Type: static
Address: 192.168.0.82
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
Gateway: 192.168.0.2
DNS 1: 8.8.8.8



my router give:

my laptop:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.53

my avalon:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.58, because the avalon is setted to dhcp-client
netmask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.178.1
dns1: 192.168.178.1

the router have 192.168.178.1...

and you meen, that i changed to static with an other subnet-addr? really? i try this, but normaly its a wrong subnet to connect to the internet, isn't it!?

EDIT: i can ping at "Diagnostics" ip-addres for example 173.194.112.56 (google.de), but not the host "google.de"
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 02:36:14 PM
 #3567

Yifu totally screwed over batch 4 customers with his delays... 104 BTC... my unit has produced not even close to that amount. Im not happy at all.

Do you mean Batch 3?

My 4 module unit has generated BTC 55.3 until today

So yes, we are screwed. But not as much as the other (chip sales) customers Yifu screwed over

I wonder if he is ever going to set this right or just run with the money and live with bad karma

+1
Just did stats few days ago ... sum of my avalon b3 minings are 43btc Sad

+1

Spent 74.46BTC on a 3 module which so far has mined 39.46BTC & change for an awesome 34.99BTC loss.

avalon did indeed royally screw their batch 3 customers and probably some batch 2 owners as well.   Angry
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 03, 2013, 06:45:34 PM
 #3568

hey.

what im doing wrong? my avalon(60G/Hs) wouldnt connect to the internet.

it think my misstake are wrong settings by the interface.

i have one interface(LAN) an its setted to DHCP client. the avalon get an IP from my Router(Fritzbox). but cant telling out.

when i checked "use Default Gateway", the Error message is "bad gateway" by loding the cgminer status...
when i unchecked "use Default Gateway", the Error message by API LOG is "connecting failure" or so


really big thanks for help! and sry for my english

Can you go to the web page on your Avalon and see the Status --> Overview page?

It may have information similar to this on it.  What is that information for your system?

Type: static
Address: 192.168.0.82
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
Gateway: 192.168.0.2
DNS 1: 8.8.8.8



my router give:

my laptop:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.53

my avalon:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.58, because the avalon is setted to dhcp-client
netmask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.178.1
dns1: 192.168.178.1

the router have 192.168.178.1...

and you meen, that i changed to static with an other subnet-addr? really? i try this, but normaly its a wrong subnet to connect to the internet, isn't it!?

EDIT: i can ping at "Diagnostics" ip-addres for example 173.194.112.56 (google.de), but not the host "google.de"


My impression is that the DNS is not working, but the routing and addressing is set up correctly.
It seems certain that you can ping 192.168.178.1 from diagnostics, but I would try that anyway.
Find the IP address for your mining pool, and temporarily use that so that you are mining during this time.
Do you have a laptop or workstation that will correctly ping "google.de?"  If so, what DNS does it use?
Are you familiar with nslookup?

I try to be respectful and informed.
DjDanic2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 08:19:29 PM
 #3569

hey.

what im doing wrong? my avalon(60G/Hs) wouldnt connect to the internet. ......

Can you go to the web page on your Avalon and see the Status --> Overview page?

It may have information similar to this on it.  What is that information for your system?

Type: static
Address: 192.168.0.82
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
Gateway: 192.168.0.2
DNS 1: 8.8.8.8



my router give:

my laptop:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.53

my avalon:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.58, because the avalon is setted to dhcp-client
netmask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.178.1
dns1: 192.168.178.1

the router have 192.168.178.1...

and you meen, that i changed to static with an other subnet-addr? really? i try this, but normaly its a wrong subnet to connect to the internet, isn't it!?

EDIT: i can ping at "Diagnostics" ip-addres for example 173.194.112.56 (google.de), but not the host "google.de"


My impression is that the DNS is not working, but the routing and addressing is set up correctly.
It seems certain that you can ping 192.168.178.1 from diagnostics, but I would try that anyway.
Find the IP address for your mining pool, and temporarily use that so that you are mining during this time.
Do you have a laptop or workstation that will correctly ping "google.de?"  If so, what DNS does it use?
Are you familiar with nslookup?


ping 192.168.178.1:
Code:
PING 192.168.178.1 (192.168.178.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.625 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.528 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.511 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.510 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.509 ms

--- 192.168.178.1 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.509/0.536/0.625 ms
OK

miningpool:
stratum.bitcoin.cz
ip: 192.198.107.178 (i can ping this ip from diagnostics)

my laptop can ping the host google.de

nslookup from laptop:
Code:
C:\Windows\System32>nslookup stratum.bitcoin.cz
Server:  fritz.box
Address:  fd00::2665:11ff:feff:bac4

Nicht autorisierende Antwort:
Name:    stratum.bitcoin.cz
Addresses:  192.198.107.178
          95.211.52.40

nslookup from diagnostics:
Code:
Server:    127.0.0.1
Address 1: 127.0.0.1 localhost

nslookup: can't resolve 'stratum.bitcoin.cz': Name or service not known
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:51:13 AM
 #3570

hey.

what im doing wrong? my avalon(60G/Hs) wouldnt connect to the internet. ......

Can you go to the web page on your Avalon and see the Status --> Overview page?

It may have information similar to this on it.  What is that information for your system?

Type: static
Address: 192.168.0.82
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
Gateway: 192.168.0.2
DNS 1: 8.8.8.8



my router give:

my laptop:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.53

my avalon:
ip-addr: 192.168.178.58, because the avalon is setted to dhcp-client
netmask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.178.1
dns1: 192.168.178.1

the router have 192.168.178.1...

and you meen, that i changed to static with an other subnet-addr? really? i try this, but normaly its a wrong subnet to connect to the internet, isn't it!?

EDIT: i can ping at "Diagnostics" ip-addres for example 173.194.112.56 (google.de), but not the host "google.de"


My impression is that the DNS is not working, but the routing and addressing is set up correctly.
It seems certain that you can ping 192.168.178.1 from diagnostics, but I would try that anyway.
Find the IP address for your mining pool, and temporarily use that so that you are mining during this time.
Do you have a laptop or workstation that will correctly ping "google.de?"  If so, what DNS does it use?
Are you familiar with nslookup?


ping 192.168.178.1:
Code:
PING 192.168.178.1 (192.168.178.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.625 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.528 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.511 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.510 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.178.1: seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.509 ms

--- 192.168.178.1 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.509/0.536/0.625 ms
OK

miningpool:
stratum.bitcoin.cz
ip: 192.198.107.178 (i can ping this ip from diagnostics)

my laptop can ping the host google.de

nslookup from laptop:
Code:
C:\Windows\System32>nslookup stratum.bitcoin.cz
Server:  fritz.box
Address:  fd00::2665:11ff:feff:bac4

Nicht autorisierende Antwort:
Name:    stratum.bitcoin.cz
Addresses:  192.198.107.178
          95.211.52.40

nslookup from diagnostics:
Code:
Server:    127.0.0.1
Address 1: 127.0.0.1 localhost

nslookup: can't resolve 'stratum.bitcoin.cz': Name or service not known

So the DNS server for the Avalon is 192.168.178.1
On the windows machine, verify that this server can find stratum.bitcoin.cz

>nslookup
>server 192.168.178.1
>stratum.bitcoin.cz


I try to be respectful and informed.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 01:15:37 AM
 #3571

What needs to be changed so that the web page will properly update with cgminer data, when I've change the cgminer api-port?

I have changed the default cgminer api port via a --api-port xxxx in the cgminer configuration tab under more options.

Thanks.

Hands
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 06:47:12 AM
 #3572

So, silly question (new guy here).

How do I set the Avalon to Auto overclock?  I have an Avalon mini running the 923 firmware.   I currently have the frequency set to 375 and in the "more options" section I have --quite --avalon-auto

is that correct or am I missing something.. I am looking around, but I ma not sure how to actually turn it on.. and the stats page just says I am always running at 375mhz... (I tried 300 for a few minutes, and it didn't chane either).

Thanks in advance.
Josh

Ask me about cloud hashing (it doesn't suck) or click here
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ubiquitous donation address:1KSUGdoL4PPkaLcoJ3Ny9yenQcMQcsentY
slu2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

10% discount code @ clovisstar.com = BITCOINTALK


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 07:43:52 AM
 #3573

When people have ordered from Avalon, after they paid, did their order change from "Pending" to "Processing" or "Paid"?
Did you get an email confirmation from Avalon?  Or anything indicating that your order was received?

Multi-plex in Idaho for coin
10% discount  www.clovisstar.com = BITCOINTALK  ||   TSU.co/clovisstar  ||  Ardeva Token
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 10:00:28 AM
 #3574

So, silly question (new guy here).

How do I set the Avalon to Auto overclock?  I have an Avalon mini running the 923 firmware.   I currently have the frequency set to 375 and in the "more options" section I have --quite --avalon-auto

is that correct or am I missing something.. I am looking around, but I ma not sure how to actually turn it on.. and the stats page just says I am always running at 375mhz... (I tried 300 for a few minutes, and it didn't chane either).

Thanks in advance.
Josh

put it on --avalon-auto and 375. it will then adjust based on your heating circumstances. I would not remove avalon-auto as it could cause your units to overheat.
--quiet (i believe will only show less output in logs).
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:28:17 AM
 #3575

So, silly question (new guy here).

How do I set the Avalon to Auto overclock?  I have an Avalon mini running the 923 firmware.   I currently have the frequency set to 375 and in the "more options" section I have --quite --avalon-auto

is that correct or am I missing something.. I am looking around, but I ma not sure how to actually turn it on.. and the stats page just says I am always running at 375mhz... (I tried 300 for a few minutes, and it didn't chane either).

Thanks in advance.
Josh

put it on --avalon-auto and 375. it will then adjust based on your heating circumstances. I would not remove avalon-auto as it could cause your units to overheat.
--quiet (i believe will only show less output in logs).


Also there seems to be inconsistencies in the avalon minis configurations with the miner count.
For a 2 module unit the miner count would normally be 2 x 8 miners/module = 16.
A lot of the owners are reporting their minis configured for 24 and won't run otherwise.
The problem here is --avalon-auto sees 8 miners showing no output so it will not increase the frequency.
@Hands, you can check your config miner count to see if it's set to 24 and try changing it to 16.
Hands
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:05:49 PM
 #3576

aneutronic  --- that did the trick.. I did indeed see 24 workers... I set it to 16 workers and immediately it started stepping up... its now running at 385mhz and ~65gh.

Thanks
Josh

Ask me about cloud hashing (it doesn't suck) or click here
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ubiquitous donation address:1KSUGdoL4PPkaLcoJ3Ny9yenQcMQcsentY
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:27:15 PM
 #3577

aneutronic  --- that did the trick.. I did indeed see 24 workers... I set it to 16 workers and immediately it started stepping up... its now running at 385mhz and ~65gh.

Thanks
Josh

You're welcome, nice hashrate for 2 modules.   Smiley
I'm not sure why they did that but I suspect it has something to do with the various issues with their fpga controller.

Keep an eye on it for a day or so and see which way yields better pool stats, that's the important metric.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 05:05:58 PM
 #3578

Can one friendly soul measure the original packing box for the avalon mini? and what where their weights? 11kgs/pc?
ill be sending a few on monday morning. if i hear nothing from anyone of you ill buy a scale and measure tape tomorrow. two things i currently do not own. Smiley
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2013, 05:56:45 PM
 #3579

Can one friendly soul measure the original packing box for the avalon mini? and what where their weights? 11kgs/pc?
ill be sending a few on monday morning. if i hear nothing from anyone of you ill buy a scale and measure tape tomorrow. two things i currently do not own. Smiley
I'm on nights at the moment if no one comes back with the info I get them for you but it will not be till Sunday morning around. 7am uk time

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 08, 2013, 09:58:30 AM
 #3580

Can one friendly soul measure the original packing box for the avalon mini? and what where their weights? 11kgs/pc?
ill be sending a few on monday morning. if i hear nothing from anyone of you ill buy a scale and measure tape tomorrow. two things i currently do not own. Smiley
I'm on nights at the moment if no one comes back with the info I get them for you but it will not be till Sunday morning around. 7am uk time

would appreciate that greatly!
got a tape, 50cm long 29cm high and 36cm  wide measures the original avalon mini box.
weight i think was 11kgs?
Pages: « 1 ... 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 [179] 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!