Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:16:50 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432431 times)
izod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 04:32:19 PM
 #3921

Multi colored ribbon cable that comes from the control board....
1511093810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093810
Reply with quote  #2

1511093810
Report to moderator
1511093810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093810
Reply with quote  #2

1511093810
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511093810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093810
Reply with quote  #2

1511093810
Report to moderator
1511093810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093810
Reply with quote  #2

1511093810
Report to moderator
1511093810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093810
Reply with quote  #2

1511093810
Report to moderator
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 04:48:28 PM
 #3922

izod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 05:55:38 PM
 #3923

The ribbon cable on the right... Mine is colored.. It just looks like a IDE cable.  Is that what it is?
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:13:46 PM
 #3924

this cable come from 4 modules avalon 110ghs Gen 1. i receive this with a new module buy from avalon. never used.
pepo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 10:13:33 PM
 #3925

Hello , someone have the latestes avalon 230 gh/s firmwarr , i have 2 theyre both at 0.0 mhs and connected to the pools.
ionutrai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 02:39:06 PM
 #3926

I have to units with Avalon modules that I am connecting to two Raspberry Pi. I've made the exact same configurations of the two Raspberry Pi but on one of them I get the error below when I am trying to run cgminer like this:

cgminer --config /root/cgminer/cgminer/cgminer.conf --lowmem --avalon-options 115200:16:10:12:1400:55 --avalon-cutoff 60 --avalon-auto

http://i.stack.imgur.com/ue3Ze.png

 *Link Removed*
1EUbvyEU3NP5xo3ENorxG2nsNfeGsKtBhR
holders
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 08:54:35 PM
 #3927

Hello friends.
Need your help!

Inductors burned R68 on chipboard. What are their characteristics? I only know Inductance 0.68uH. Replacement?

Thank you!

http://s10.postimg.org/6ovj1e3h1/IMG_20140217_173354.jpg
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 01:34:47 AM
 #3928

Hello all. Avalon2 setup guide will be up soon.

Is there any demand for an Avalon1 setup? I guess a lot of units (including mine) will be moving to new owners to retire now that difficulty is 2049105903billion.

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 02:00:00 AM
 #3929

Hard to say.
I have a 74 gh/s Aalon1 that runs great.
I would love to get another one just to mine altcoins.  My problem is my money is limited.

Which one do you have?


Hello all. Avalon2 setup guide will be up soon.

Is there any demand for an Avalon1 setup? I guess a lot of units (including mine) will be moving to new owners to retire now that difficulty is 2049105903billion.

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 07:23:41 PM
 #3930

Hey is there any way to make an AVALON Mini respond to the Config page over Wifi connection???
I have it in another room and it is connected over wifi but it will only allow me to config it if i am connedted via lan, and Since this is being moved to another location in a few days i want to be able to remote access to this device ( API ) once it is in the new location ( all the way across town )

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 07:32:55 PM
 #3931

It might be that it has a new IP Address.
Go into your router and check the clients list and once you find it type that into your browser to get to the login screen.
That should allow you back in with no issues.
I hope that helps you.

Hey is there any way to make an AVALON Mini respond to the Config page over Wifi connection???
I have it in another room and it is connected over wifi but it will only allow me to config it if i am connedted via lan, and Since this is being moved to another location in a few days i want to be able to remote access to this device ( API ) once it is in the new location ( all the way across town )

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 07:49:44 PM
 #3932

nope i have tried that, it seems like the page can only be accessed on the IP that is assigned to the lan connection.

No matter what i have done i cant get it to work right

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 09:21:02 PM
 #3933

That is weird.  You might have to use the hardware reset button if it has one inside like some do.  That will get you back to default and you can go in.
If the IP address is showing in the router though you should still be able to get to it unless there is a firewall block on your computers end though.
I wish I could help more.


nope i have tried that, it seems like the page can only be accessed on the IP that is assigned to the lan connection.

No matter what i have done i cant get it to work right

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 09:52:30 PM
 #3934

ok if anyone has the know how to config a Avalon Mini ( 60ghs model ) to connect to wifi and start mining and allow the access to the config page via the wifi connection and if someone can help me do this i have like 0.0008 btc i can send ya for the help since i am very tight on funds after buying this thing

ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 12:41:07 AM
 #3935

ok if anyone has the know how to config a Avalon Mini ( 60ghs model ) to connect to wifi and start mining and allow the access to the config page via the wifi connection and if someone can help me do this i have like 0.0008 btc i can send ya for the help since i am very tight on funds after buying this thing

easy

i use all my 4 mini in wifi and i can check in wifi.

i can do with teamweiver
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2014, 03:16:12 AM
 #3936

hey all I got it setup



I had to disable the Lan connectionand once i did that it started accepting connections via the wifi

Thanks for all the PMs and Help everyone

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
February 24, 2014, 03:21:12 AM
 #3937

Very cool.
I had never done that on my Avalon they are both still on now.  LOL
I might turn it off too.

hey all I got it setup



I had to disable the Lan connectionand once i did that it started accepting connections via the wifi

Thanks for all the PMs and Help everyone

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 06:36:38 PM
 #3938

Avalon issues. Sad

My B1 is having issues, I suspect the PSU is on it's last legs. This morning I noticed my light stopped blinking on my Avalon, when I checked my P2Pool the hashrate was very low, but higher more than my 60 + 12GH running. So I powered it down for a couple of minutes then powered it up and it started hashing normally again.

I just checked now remotely and notice my P2Pool shows I am doing 160GH/s out of the 180+, I checked the Avalon and noticed that all cards are working but the error rate is at 2.4 (yikes), I did a soft reboot. I suspect my AX860i is going because when the power goes off and on (I rarely have power brown outs or power loss but when I do I notice this) the PSU doesn't come back on properly and the Avy show's a red light forcing me to power it off and waiting a few seconds then powering it back on. Does this sound right?
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 01:54:49 AM
 #3939

Hey I would thought i would let everyone know that i am working on a update for the Avalon Mini's to allow you to update to cgminer 4.0.0 from 3.9.0


I will keep you all up to date on my progress

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 06:20:23 AM
 #3940

WOOOOOT

it works and I am getting better speed also

Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!