Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 08:59:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432398 times)
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1493



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 01:12:23 PM
 #3081

from: http://avalon-asics.com/avalon-upload-more-55nm-asic-documents/



Did they attach a current clamp to a DC wire?
1511081987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081987
Reply with quote  #2

1511081987
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511081987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081987
Reply with quote  #2

1511081987
Report to moderator
1511081987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081987
Reply with quote  #2

1511081987
Report to moderator
1511081987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081987
Reply with quote  #2

1511081987
Report to moderator
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 04:07:44 PM
 #3082

I've just had to move my avalon off site and wondering the best way to remote monitor it.

I set up port forwarding on 22 to allow me to SSH into the machine, is there a way to view cgminer output like how on my jupiter I can do a screen -r.

Alternatively how do I access the main page that comes up if I connect to the ip on a local network (192.168.1.99/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=....) remotely, is it also done through port forwarding and if so what ports ?

It does accept port 80, so create a rule on your firewall to port forward some external port to your Avalon on port 80. ie. incoming port -> TCP 37000 to 192.168.1.99 ->TCP 80, this way from the outside you will have to http://externalIP:37000/ to see the webpage on the Avalon.

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1051



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 04:21:25 PM
 #3083

It does accept port 80, so create a rule on your firewall to port forward some external port to your Avalon on port 80. ie. incoming port -> TCP 37000 to 192.168.1.99 ->TCP 80, this way from the outside you will have to http://externalIP:37000/ to see the webpage on the Avalon.

Thanks that was the first thing I tried xxxx->80 and it didn't work but will give it another go.

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 04:37:51 PM
 #3084

It does accept port 80, so create a rule on your firewall to port forward some external port to your Avalon on port 80. ie. incoming port -> TCP 37000 to 192.168.1.99 ->TCP 80, this way from the outside you will have to http://externalIP:37000/ to see the webpage on the Avalon.

Thanks that was the first thing I tried xxxx->80 and it didn't work but will give it another go.

You should see some response unless the network your Avalon is plugged into is filtering everything, then you will have open port 80 on the LAN to your Avalon. You should take a laptop and go plug into the same network as your Avalon is on then confirm it's IP and confirm see what the external IP is by going to "what's my IP" in google. If the place where your Avalon is running isn't too complicated you should be able to use that IP (from the outside) to hit your Avalon, if it's setup different you may need to find out which external IP you need to come in on.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1051



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 04:47:58 PM
 #3085

You should see some response unless the network your Avalon is plugged into is filtering everything, then you will have open port 80 on the LAN to your Avalon. You should take a laptop and go plug into the same network as your Avalon is on then confirm it's IP and confirm see what the external IP is by going to "what's my IP" in google. If the place where your Avalon is running isn't too complicated you should be able to use that IP (from the outside) to hit your Avalon, if it's setup different you may need to find out which external IP you need to come in on.

Not there at the moment, but I seem to recall the browser just said unable to connect to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, the port 22 forward worked fine so I just presumed it wasn't port 80

Now I know it is I'll try again in case I messed something up, or investigate further in case the router is not allowing forwarding on that port.

Thanks Smiley

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 08:32:54 AM
 #3086

I have a question about pools on the Avalon.

Is it better to have multiple pools going on the Avalon or only focus on one pool at a time with failover enabled?

Thanks,
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 08:37:13 AM
 #3087

You should see some response unless the network your Avalon is plugged into is filtering everything, then you will have open port 80 on the LAN to your Avalon. You should take a laptop and go plug into the same network as your Avalon is on then confirm it's IP and confirm see what the external IP is by going to "what's my IP" in google. If the place where your Avalon is running isn't too complicated you should be able to use that IP (from the outside) to hit your Avalon, if it's setup different you may need to find out which external IP you need to come in on.

Not there at the moment, but I seem to recall the browser just said unable to connect to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, the port 22 forward worked fine so I just presumed it wasn't port 80

Now I know it is I'll try again in case I messed something up, or investigate further in case the router is not allowing forwarding on that port.

Thanks Smiley

One last thing to mention is ideally what you want to have is a Cisco business class or ASA firewall, something that allows you to VPN into your network, it's better than going this route with port forwarding stuff to the outside world. Something like an Cisco RV180 or an ASA5505

http://www.canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=346&item_id=054395
http://www.canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=1026&item_id=027657

The choice is yours to make, as far as what's more safer? I would go the VPN route.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 04:16:34 PM
 #3088

I ordered to modules last Friday for my B1 and my B2 Avalon's, the both arrived today, not bad as Monday was a holiday in Canada - Thanksgiving.

I have a question though, looking at one of the modules it looks like someone with dirty silicon hands touched the board side and left silicon on the ASIC chips and some of the components, will this be harmful to the board and its components or should I clean it?

Thanks
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 07:10:10 PM
 #3089

Remains of thermal paste is not a problem. I doubt Bitsyncom use conductive in this case.
BTW. How much You pay for module ?

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 07:59:11 PM
 #3090

what should I set the --auto-cutoff on my 4 module?

I had it set to 60 when I had 3 modules.


Thanks
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 08:00:19 PM
 #3091

Remains of thermal paste is not a problem. I doubt Bitsyncom use conductive in this case.
BTW. How much You pay for module ?

I bought them from Yifu, 3.8BTC each. Shipping was good, got them in 3 business days from China. Smiley

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1051



View Profile
October 16, 2013, 08:03:23 PM
 #3092

what should I set the --auto-cutoff on my 4 module?

I had it set to 60 when I had 3 modules.

Batch #1 & #2 (50 temp, 70 cutoff)
Batch #3 (70 temp, 90 cutoff)

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 08:14:04 PM
 #3093

what should I set the --auto-cutoff on my 4 module?

I had it set to 60 when I had 3 modules.

Batch #1 & #2 (50 temp, 70 cutoff)
Batch #3 (70 temp, 90 cutoff)

Thanks for the info.

Do you know if the units run cooler with their lids off than having it on? I have a 18" fan blowing air at my B1 and B2 units.

GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 08:50:40 PM
 #3094

what should I set the --auto-cutoff on my 4 module?

I had it set to 60 when I had 3 modules.

Batch #1 & #2 (50 temp, 70 cutoff)
Batch #3 (70 temp, 90 cutoff)

Thanks for the info.

Do you know if the units run cooler with their lids off than having it on? I have a 18" fan blowing air at my B1 and B2 units.


I make many test and most important thing are inlet air temp. 18 or lower.
Next. Best result I get when lid cover 75% case.   About 10cm from rear. Its help for better exhaust hot air.

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1051



View Profile
October 16, 2013, 08:53:49 PM
 #3095

Thanks for the info.

Do you know if the units run cooler with their lids off than having it on? I have a 18" fan blowing air at my B1 and B2 units.
No problem.

They are designed to stay closed, and I'd leave it that way. Nzhang (sp?) said a lot was done on the airflow and pressures.

PS Solved my remote problem, I had set it up correctly the first time the problem was with chrome, when I looked at the error it was "ERR_UNSAFE_PORT", quick google search showed that adding --explicitly-allowed-ports=xxx to the end of it's shortcut was all that was required to get it going again Smiley

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 10:19:09 PM
 #3096

Can the WiFi be setup so that my Avalon connects to my AccessPoint instead of hosting its own? If so how do I set it up to do this and use WPA2 encryption?

I had a hook and the options aren't really straight forward.

Thanks

Update:

I got it to connect but I can't access the avalon from http once I remove the ethernet cord from the machine over wifi. Sad

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 11:51:37 PM
 #3097

Does anyone know where I can get an extra thermal sensor for my B1? I noticed in the B2 there are two thermal sensors connected to module one and module 3 (of course there is on on one of the boards making it 3 total), this might explain why the B1 shows -1 one Temp2 because it only comes with one, well two technically thermal sensors, one connected to module 1 and the other on one of the boards. I would like to know if anyone has attempted to get another thermal sensor for their B1?

Thanks,
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 17, 2013, 07:09:24 AM
 #3098

Hey, i realised that my units are much stabler, on -avalon-auto and chip freq 340 fixed. (without --avalon-freq 340-375, if i had this on, it defaulted on much less than 340 after a few days).

however, now it went down to a default again to around 330 after 4 solid days.
Anything i can do? or must i put a cron job to restart every 24 hours to keep it solid?
(i'm running latest ckolivas, have not tried the latest official yet)
natbyte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 07:36:51 AM
 #3099

I have tried the latest official and reverted back to the last CK firmware version as it was more stable for me, I run at 360 Mhz with H/W at about 1.4%

However after running cgminer for days the H/W error rate would always creep up, so now I just run a cgminer restart in scheduled task, below will restart cgminer every 8 hours. Keeps my H/W rate low.


0  */8 *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 17, 2013, 07:57:58 AM
 #3100

I have tried the latest official and reverted back to the last CK firmware version as it was more stable for me, I run at 360 Mhz with H/W at about 1.4%

However after running cgminer for days the H/W error rate would always creep up, so now I just run a cgminer restart in scheduled task, below will restart cgminer every 8 hours. Keeps my H/W rate low.


0  */8 *   *   *     /etc/init.d/cgminer restart

so you are suggesting to set fixed 360 instead of 340? and add the restart each 8 hours?
I assume that its H/W that goes up for me aswell, as hashingpower seems to remain, and all boards are hashing at next to identical numbers.
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!