Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:46:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 [168] 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432246 times)
Odi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 01:15:29 AM
 #3341

I mean seriously, more than two units of avalon mini's is impossible in one room. They are like hot stones!
These chips cannot be over 375mhz for sure..

I was thinking of leading the hot air from the units with one of these aluminium "tubes" anyone have experience doing this? I have a window slightly open, but the room is still heating up, and the units default at 350mhz running on 50dgrs.. (i dont really care about the heat, its more the noise and the power draw i care about, and by releasing hot air, keeping them cool, should increase speed and lower heat..).

something like this maybe?
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/yang-chiuan-industrial-co-ltd/aluminum-coated-galvanised-steel-fabric-hoses-88137-894785.html

Aluminium coated galvanised steel fabric hose. 130dgr+ ok.

For a batch 3 avalon, I used the following parts:

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Master-Flow-14-in-x-6-in-to-8-in-Universal-Register-Box-with-Flange-RBF14X6X8/100154377

Obviously, find a register box that would fit your needs.  This 14x6 barely fit the batch 3 after I straightened out the flanges (tear apart welds and unfold) to act as an air funnel that the avalon sits in.

http://www.ehydroponics.com/ecoplus-inline-duct-booster.html

Choose the correct size booster to fit the other side of the register.  I connected the register box directly to the booster, and used duct tape to seal it.  I didn't seal the register box to the avalon, so I figured a booster would help the exhaust go the right way, instead of out the unsealed part.

http://www.ehydroponics.com/deflecto-metallic-duct-4-x-25.html

Choose the correct size duct to match the booster.  I simply used duct tape and some bungee cords to exhaust the hot air outside.  I chose this instead of the insulated kind because it would be easier to work with (insulation needs respirators and special washing of clothing after).

These are the parts I used because they were all available in B&M stores, as opposed to having to order online and wait.  I had just gotten my avalon 1.5 days before and the uninsulated room I had put it in was already 10F warmer than outside and still rising.  After this, the room is at most 2F hotter than outside.  I debated using it as intake, but I worried about taking outside air directly without a filter / water drain.  As an exhaust, the walls act as a big filter.

Bitcoin is like a variation of Schrödinger's Cat. Everything about it is both scam and fully legit at the same time until you open the box. - ElectricMucus
1511023607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023607
Reply with quote  #2

1511023607
Report to moderator
1511023607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023607
Reply with quote  #2

1511023607
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023607
Reply with quote  #2

1511023607
Report to moderator
1511023607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023607
Reply with quote  #2

1511023607
Report to moderator
1511023607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023607
Reply with quote  #2

1511023607
Report to moderator
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 07:56:05 AM
 #3342

Thanks odi. i will look into it.

Question to to any kind soul out there, dimension of the hole blowing OUT air from the avalon Mini? i can only reach them after stores are closed.. :/ The aluminium hose has 8cm, 10cm or 12cm where i can get them.. i think its 10 or 12cm.

waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 08:25:42 AM
 #3343

one of my mini's has died!

i woke up to find it had 0gh/s on the pool so i logged in to try to reboot from the interface. rebooting didnt help so i just turned off the device, waited 10 mins and tried to turn on again.

when i turned on the fans went on for a bit as usual when you turn on, but then i smelled strong scent of something being burnt. i then switched off and waited about an hr to try again, this time the fan doesnt even turn and then i see some gray smoke coming out from the air exit area, i have shut it off and pulled the plug right now, anyone have this happen to them before? what are the possibilities?

do you guys think i can fix this and have it run again?

please help me troubleshoot!

i was running 0821 firmware at 400mhz.

I had the same thing happen with two of my batch 3 units. Unfortunately there is nothing you can do to fix this unless you can isolate specifically what part on the PCB died and replace it. This would require some skills that not everyone posses. If it's a blown capacitor it might be a lot easier to fix.

I am hoping that the Avalon team would introduce Avalon modules with their new 55nm chips so I can just swap the old cards with new ones, but who knows if and when this will happen.

 

so should we refrain from running on 400mhz then? my mini is only 2 weeks old, if even that.

is 400mhz unsafe for mini to be running?
I would not recommend running them over 375
i have 6 running at 375 and they all work fine no problems at all
and I'm still getting 56 Ghz on each

You should really do the following if you plan to go over 375Mhz on these minis.

1. confirm they were shipped with 850W Gold PSU's
2. stick them in a cold place, like a cold room or your attic if you live in a city that gets snow this time of the year.

My mini's temps are: 16/47/39

where do i enable avalon auto? im running 0821 firmware. avalon auto will automate my hashrate/mhz for the safest balance?

also, i took my avalon mini apart in hopes of locating where the problem was. i was able to locate a black/seared area on one of my modules. im not really familiar with hardware and electrical engineering. so here i post a couple of photos so you guys can help give me advice.

view from the top, inside the red circle is the place where it looks a bit burnt, that little rectangular box has burnt marks underneath it and the box is a bit loose. its still attached to the board but at an angle, the rest of the boxes on the board are firmly attached so it suggests this box may have popped?



here is the side view for a better look, whats this component? what does it mean when these things burn up? can i replace it and get this module running again?



any help is greatly appreciated!

thanks.

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 08:33:13 AM
 #3344


here is the side view for a better look, whats this component? what does it mean when these things burn up? can i replace it and get this module running again?

any help is greatly appreciated!

thanks.

Just unscrew the top heatsink covering the two modules.
Unplug your broken module. it will start running again with 10 less chips unless something else burned.

Could you measure the exhaust pipe for me please?
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 08:34:51 AM
 #3345

one of my mini's has died!

i woke up to find it had 0gh/s on the pool so i logged in to try to reboot from the interface. rebooting didnt help so i just turned off the device, waited 10 mins and tried to turn on again.

when i turned on the fans went on for a bit as usual when you turn on, but then i smelled strong scent of something being burnt. i then switched off and waited about an hr to try again, this time the fan doesnt even turn and then i see some gray smoke coming out from the air exit area, i have shut it off and pulled the plug right now, anyone have this happen to them before? what are the possibilities?

do you guys think i can fix this and have it run again?

please help me troubleshoot!

i was running 0821 firmware at 400mhz.

I had the same thing happen with two of my batch 3 units. Unfortunately there is nothing you can do to fix this unless you can isolate specifically what part on the PCB died and replace it. This would require some skills that not everyone posses. If it's a blown capacitor it might be a lot easier to fix.

I am hoping that the Avalon team would introduce Avalon modules with their new 55nm chips so I can just swap the old cards with new ones, but who knows if and when this will happen.

 

so should we refrain from running on 400mhz then? my mini is only 2 weeks old, if even that.

is 400mhz unsafe for mini to be running?
I would not recommend running them over 375
i have 6 running at 375 and they all work fine no problems at all
and I'm still getting 56 Ghz on each

You should really do the following if you plan to go over 375Mhz on these minis.

1. confirm they were shipped with 850W Gold PSU's
2. stick them in a cold place, like a cold room or your attic if you live in a city that gets snow this time of the year.

My mini's temps are: 16/47/39

where do i enable avalon auto? im running 0821 firmware. avalon auto will automate my hashrate/mhz for the safest balance?

also, i took my avalon mini apart in hopes of locating where the problem was. i was able to locate a black/seared area on one of my modules. im not really familiar with hardware and electrical engineering. so here i post a couple of photos so you guys can help give me advice.

view from the top, inside the red circle is the place where it looks a bit burnt, that little rectangular box has burnt marks underneath it and the box is a bit loose. its still attached to the board but at an angle, the rest of the boxes on the board are firmly attached so it suggests this box may have popped?



here is the side view for a better look, whats this component? what does it mean when these things burn up? can i replace it and get this module running again?



any help is greatly appreciated!

thanks.

Same thing happened to one of mine. I just removed that connector at the top of that section of the card so it wouldn't get power when I put it all back together and its working great again now. Lost about 10GH I believe but at least its running again.
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 08:37:19 AM
 #3346


here is the side view for a better look, whats this component? what does it mean when these things burn up? can i replace it and get this module running again?

any help is greatly appreciated!

thanks.

Just unscrew the top heatsink covering the two modules.
Unplug your broken module. it will start running again with 10 less chips unless something else burned.

Could you measure the exhaust pipe for me please?

ok let me try, thanks man! is there a way to repair that particular part tho? or too hard?
whats exhaust pipe?

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 08:45:05 AM
 #3347


here is the side view for a better look, whats this component? what does it mean when these things burn up? can i replace it and get this module running again?

any help is greatly appreciated!

thanks.

Just unscrew the top heatsink covering the two modules.
Unplug your broken module. it will start running again with 10 less chips unless something else burned.

Could you measure the exhaust pipe for me please?

ok let me try, thanks man! is there a way to repair that particular part tho? or too hard?
whats exhaust pipe?

one board is 10x375Mhz. 3.75GH, is it worth it? Smiley

The exhaust fan grill, i would like to know its dimension! could you measure it for me? i will connect a aluminium hose to direct hot air outside, mine are overheating..
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 08:46:24 AM
 #3348


here is the side view for a better look, whats this component? what does it mean when these things burn up? can i replace it and get this module running again?

any help is greatly appreciated!

thanks.

Just unscrew the top heatsink covering the two modules.
Unplug your broken module. it will start running again with 10 less chips unless something else burned.

Could you measure the exhaust pipe for me please?

ok let me try, thanks man! is there a way to repair that particular part tho? or too hard?
whats exhaust pipe?

one board is 10x375Mhz. 3.75GH, is it worth it? Smiley

The exhaust fan grill, i would like to know its dimension! could you measure it for me? i will connect a aluminium hose to direct hot air outside, mine are overheating..

yes no problem, can you wait a few hrs? im currently at the office but i will swing by home as soon as i get off (im in asia, its 446pm here.)

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 09:48:46 AM
 #3349


here is the side view for a better look, whats this component? what does it mean when these things burn up? can i replace it and get this module running again?

any help is greatly appreciated!

thanks.

Just unscrew the top heatsink covering the two modules.
Unplug your broken module. it will start running again with 10 less chips unless something else burned.

Could you measure the exhaust pipe for me please?

ok let me try, thanks man! is there a way to repair that particular part tho? or too hard?
whats exhaust pipe?

one board is 10x375Mhz. 3.75GH, is it worth it? Smiley

The exhaust fan grill, i would like to know its dimension! could you measure it for me? i will connect a aluminium hose to direct hot air outside, mine are overheating..

the plated area is 15cm wide and 14cm tall, hope that helps. let me know if you need other measurements!

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 09:53:10 AM
 #3350


The exhaust fan grill, i would like to know its dimension! could you measure it for me? i will connect a aluminium hose to direct hot air outside, mine are overheating..

the plated area is 15cm wide and 14cm tall, hope that helps. let me know if you need other measurements!

Thanks. hm, thats big! Smiley
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 10:20:02 AM
 #3351

zerocode: Did you get your machines working through direct USB ?. Can you please post a reply with details of the process ?. Did you use Zadig to install WinUSB ?(was it the latest version).

 FWIW, I tried driving my Redhash unit over USB/Zadig with CGMiner, and it produced an undesirable amount of duplicate shares compared to running off the TP-Link's firmware. Not sure what I was doing wrong Sad

This sounds like the results I was getting with cgminer 3.7.* , try version 3.6.6.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 11:42:27 AM
 #3352

[Device Hardware%] => 1.2546

[Device Hardware%] => 1.5117

[Device Hardware%] => 1.5826

[Device Hardware%] => 1.8470

yes CK firmware i only use --quiet

Try it with your count at 24 see if that makes and difference.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 11:55:47 AM
 #3353

It looks like temperature is everything here. Its a 2 degrees celsius here (feeling like -2) and my Mini's temps are much lower thus as you will see the HW% has dropped by 0.2% as normally its 0.8 something.

Here's what my Mini is setup and hashing at:


Here is the API Log to confirm the HW%:




ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 12:33:41 PM
 #3354

[Device Hardware%] => 1.2546

[Device Hardware%] => 1.5117

[Device Hardware%] => 1.5826

[Device Hardware%] => 1.8470

yes CK firmware i only use --quiet

Try it with your count at 24 see if that makes and difference.

i do when i m back to home

here temperature 13c and night is 9°c

EDIT: best perf with my setup Totals (All Active Workers)   701.51 GH/s   only with Avalon
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 12:39:13 PM
 #3355

are there any cron job pro's in this thread? i was thinking of every ten hours, pause cgminer for 5 minutes. just to let fans cool the chips off completely.. (to save hardware and preventing house from burning up from non-CE compliant hardware).
Ideas? i'll ask some sysadmins i know, or dust off my old skills if no answer.

Break for 1 minute, every three hours:
0 */3 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer stop
1 */3 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer start

(if you like longer pauses, do every 10 hours maybe, you can do both:)
0 */10 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer stop
5 */10 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer start
Distribution
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713


Fight fire with photos.


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 05:33:20 PM
 #3356

What's the purpose of having multiple pools configured ? Is that in case one or two losea connection? Or is there another reason?
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 06:12:56 PM
 #3357

What's the purpose of having multiple pools configured ? Is that in case one or two losea connection? Or is there another reason?

pool dead
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 07:21:57 PM
 #3358

last week on my Avalon the PSU died
if I renember correctly Avalon have given 1 year warranty
has anybody experience to share how to to make demands on warranty?
TIA
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 07:35:02 PM
 #3359

last week on my Avalon the PSU died
if I renember correctly Avalon have given 1 year warranty
has anybody experience to share how to to make demands on warranty?
TIA

Go buy a PSU and switch it.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 07:55:18 PM
 #3360

last week on my Avalon the PSU died
if I renember correctly Avalon have given 1 year warranty
has anybody experience to share how to to make demands on warranty?
TIA

lol avalon dont know warranty. i ask and answer buy a new one for one mini defective. i send 4 email for obtain this answer

for me i never buy avalon again.

and their sell old 4 modules used. i receive 3 and only one b3. 2 other is old B2 and when i open door you can see it s not new.

avalon is not serieous like bfl
Pages: « 1 ... 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 [168] 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!