Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:52:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432329 times)
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 01:06:18 AM
 #3021

Is it possible to use a version 1.5 avalon controll unit(FPGA) to run a 4 module version 3 Avalon?

I am running a batch 3 module & 3 @ batch 2 modules with a version 1.52 controller (Batch 2, delivered in July).


what do you need to do it? Ive tried to no avail.


Photos, cgminer configuration, and symptoms?

I try to be respectful and informed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511056357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511056357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511056357
Reply with quote  #2

1511056357
Report to moderator
mtbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 877


Etherscan.io


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 03:56:25 AM
 #3022

Hi

Any help would be appreciated. I recently updated from the 20130703 firmware which has been running extremely stable to the xxxx0923.

However, from openWRT web interface I am now getting the following error :

-----------------------
[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
----------------------------------------------


I was only able to manually start CGMINER from SSH and starting it from the command line.

Any ideas. I have already HARD rebooted the machine once

EtherScan::Ethereum Block Explorer | BlockScan::Coming Soon
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 06:07:58 AM
 #3023

reflash with the 0923 again

or

reflash with any previous f/w update
Satobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 06:37:04 AM
 #3024

Hi

Any help would be appreciated. I recently updated from the 20130703 firmware which has been running extremely stable to the xxxx0923.

However, from openWRT web interface I am now getting the following error :

-----------------------
[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
----------------------------------------------


I was only able to manually start CGMINER from SSH and starting it from the command line.

Any ideas. I have already HARD rebooted the machine once
I think you need to set the --avalon-temp 70 and --avalon-cutoff 90
mtbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 877


Etherscan.io


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 07:09:27 AM
 #3025

Thanks for the advice guys.

Ended up reflashing to my previous firmware.. oh well. worth a try anyway

EtherScan::Ethereum Block Explorer | BlockScan::Coming Soon
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 12:39:02 PM
 #3026

Hi

Any help would be appreciated. I recently updated from the 20130703 firmware which has been running extremely stable to the xxxx0923.

However, from openWRT web interface I am now getting the following error :

-----------------------
[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
----------------------------------------------


I was only able to manually start CGMINER from SSH and starting it from the command line.

Any ideas. I have already HARD rebooted the machine once

When you flashed your system did you blow away the settings? I found that keeping the settings sometimes hinders the update to work properly.

I also had the same problem you had with my B2 when I first got it, it was because I was using the wrong URLs in my config to mine. I was using https:// ones for bitminter and not the stratum+tcp:// one. Once I switched to the correct URL everything worked.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 01:04:51 PM
 #3027

Is there any easy way of getting a forth module for a Avalon?

I have a B1 and B2 that I would love to get a 4th blade/module for.

Thanks,


They are available in stock from Avalon.

but impossible to buy a module alone ! i test yesterday and today. cant add to card and no answer from avalon

result i buy 2 units instead

That's okay I needs a batch 1 and batch 2 module anyways. Smiley

Thanks
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 01:13:16 PM
 #3028

Is it possible to use a version 1.5 avalon controll unit(FPGA) to run a 4 module version 3 Avalon?

I am running a batch 3 module & 3 @ batch 2 modules with a version 1.52 controller (Batch 2, delivered in July).


what do you need to do it? Ive tried to no avail.


I plugged in the ribbon cable & a power cable into their respective slot 4 positions.
I changed the number of miners from 24 to 32.
The holes that attach the heat sink to the bottom place are not compatible.  I affixed 1 screw to the heat sink, and tried not to move the miner very much.  The module had to be installed at an angle for the header to fit.

I ran it this way for many weeks with the Golden 850 or whatever brand power supply, but I felt nervous about drawing 1030 W from the wall, and bought an OCZ ZX Series 1250W and installed it a few weeks ago.  This seemed to be a good power supply and is on the known good list on the avalon wiki.  I did (have to) remove 1 of the top plate mounting screws, as the power supply is a little taller than the original.

Today, I received the expansion module for a Batch #2 unit, and I did a swap out between the batch #3 and the batch #2 4th modules.  My Batch #2 unit is now an Avalon stock unit, with the replacement OCZ power supply and an Avalon (4th) expansion module.

I also have a 2nd machine.  It is a fire damaged Batch #3 unit.  I bought a controller, cables, PDU, and thermometers from bitmine.ch.  This is all Batch #2 compatible equipment.  The PDU is mounted on the original mounting holes.  The controller is freestanding.  The Golden 850 power supply from my Batch #2 is mounted inside the case.  I have a fire damaged module with 6 good sub-assemblies, and I am hosting another Batch #3 module for a 3rd party.  So, this Frankenstein unit is a mish-mash of Batch #2 & Batch #3, Avalon & 3rd party equipment.  It is currently mining at 256 MHz without the thermometers installed, and using an external fan.

What an adventure. 


Sorry when you said you changed the number of miners from 24 to 32, why is that?
I have look around on google and the wiki for some kind of manual for the Avalon and come up empty.

Thanks
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 04:40:24 PM
 #3029

24 for 3 modules
32 for 4 modules
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:08:51 PM
 #3030

can someone advise me on batch 3 units with 4 moduals on power at normal speeds and oced speeds thx
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:35:06 PM
 #3031

from avalon



4 module unit clocked at 285Mhz, 750W power supply.

note: to overclock pass 310Mhz you will need to replace the power supply.

350Mhz  = 1200w or maybe 1000w

here

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon-4-module-unit-gen1/
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:45:32 PM
 #3032

from avalon



4 module unit clocked at 285Mhz, 750W power supply.

note: to overclock pass 310Mhz you will need to replace the power supply.

350Mhz  = 1200w or maybe 1000w

here

http://avalon-asics.com/product/avalon-4-module-unit-gen1/

285Mhz does how many GH/s?

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:47:03 PM
 #3033

can someone advise me on batch 3 units with 4 moduals on power at normal speeds and oced speeds thx

Look back a couple of threads there is mention of OC'n 4 module Avalon's. Of course in the end it depends on how big your PSU is. Wink
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:23:18 AM
 #3034

There are about 240 new Avalons, 2 module, 60 GH/s, at auction for 2 BTC.

I try to be respectful and informed.
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:25:13 AM
 #3035

There are about 240 new Avalons, 2 module, 60 GH/s, at auction for 2 BTC.

I would get some... but trade hilllll
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:26:13 AM
 #3036

There are about 240 new Avalons, 2 module, 60 GH/s, at auction for 2 BTC.

I would get some... but trade hilllll

oh?


I try to be respectful and informed.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:28:55 AM
 #3037

There are about 240 new Avalons, 2 module, 60 GH/s, at auction for 2 BTC.


When I go to the line all I get is a blank screen. Sad
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:32:49 AM
 #3038

There are about 240 new Avalons, 2 module, 60 GH/s, at auction for 2 BTC.


When I go to the line all I get is a blank screen. Sad

I'm registered & logged in.  Perhaps that matters.

I try to be respectful and informed.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:38:03 AM
 #3039

There are about 240 new Avalons, 2 module, 60 GH/s, at auction for 2 BTC.


When I go to the line all I get is a blank screen. Sad

I'm registered & logged in.  Perhaps that matters.


What's the main URL then silly?Smiley
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:45:04 AM
 #3040

There are about 240 new Avalons, 2 module, 60 GH/s, at auction for 2 BTC.


When I go to the line all I get is a blank screen. Sad

I'm registered & logged in.  Perhaps that matters.


What's the main URL then silly?Smiley

http://www.tradehill.com


I try to be respectful and informed.
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!