Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:24:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 [193] 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432277 times)
sneef
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:00:56 AM
 #3841

The red led indicates a +12v supply failure.
The 6+2 connectors on some psus have the +2 section wired with +12v and gnd instead of 2 gnds as the sockets on the avalon are using.
Plugging in the pcie connectors with this type of +2 section shorts the +12v bus on the psu causing it to go into an over-current shutdown.
Just leave the +2 section of the pcie connectors unplugged, plug in the 6 pin sections and you should be good to go.

Thank you for that explanation and idea. Sadly it did not solve my problem.

I will go and purchase another PSU, hopefully that might fix the issue.

Any suggestions for a brand and model? I am not in the US but i can get most any brand that is common enough.

A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511029451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029451
Reply with quote  #2

1511029451
Report to moderator
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:25:37 PM
 #3842

Seasonics are very reliable imho.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151102
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:17:47 PM
 #3843

I'm running a Corsair AX860.  It was relatively cheap and it's short enough to fit inside the Avalon.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:59:00 AM
 #3844

The red led indicates a +12v supply failure.
The 6+2 connectors on some psus have the +2 section wired with +12v and gnd instead of 2 gnds as the sockets on the avalon are using.
Plugging in the pcie connectors with this type of +2 section shorts the +12v bus on the psu causing it to go into an over-current shutdown.
Just leave the +2 section of the pcie connectors unplugged, plug in the 6 pin sections and you should be good to go.

Thank you for that explanation and idea. Sadly it did not solve my problem.

I will go and purchase another PSU, hopefully that might fix the issue.

Any suggestions for a brand and model? I am not in the US but i can get most any brand that is common enough.



check if no module are dead inside.

with my dead module i have exactly same problem when i want start it.

@+
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:16:40 PM
 #3845

Just curious, but has anyone tried underclocking or undervolting a gen 1 Avalon to see how efficiently it can run?  It might help extend it's useful life.
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:30:03 PM
 #3846

I just got 200 gh avalon. I spent last few days learning how to set it up before I will have it so armed with knowledge I went straight to work. I have to say that after 3 hours trying my head is spinning and I am completely lost.

I followed avalon wiki, so I turned on my unit, plugged in ethernet cable, to laptop and then I proceed to change my laptop IP to suggested 192.168.0.101 no hassle so far. Then I opened IE and tried to connect to 192.168.0.100 and nothing happened, my IE says IE cannot display webpage.

I use win7.

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:05:55 PM
 #3847

I followed avalon wiki, so I turned on my unit, plugged in ethernet cable, to laptop and then I proceed to change my laptop IP to suggested 192.168.0.101 no hassle so far. Then I opened IE and tried to connect to 192.168.0.100 and nothing happened, my IE says IE cannot display webpage.

Are the link state LEDs on (ie do you have a working ethernet connection)?

Can you ping from your laptop the Avalon?

If that does not work, no need to go further

You can try the 192.168.1.1 network range too in case you've reset the board by holding down the reset button 3 seconds at bootup
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:21:13 PM
 #3848

Led are green all the time, machine appear to be working. When I ping it it work 4 sent 4 received.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:35:26 PM
 #3849

Led are green all the time, machine appear to be working. When I ping it it work 4 sent 4 received.

You are sure you are not pinging your own IP but the IP of the Avalon, right?

You can see the ethernet activity light blink with each packet?

And if you pull the plug, it stops working?

If it does work, use ssh to log into the machine as root

If that works, you can try the web interface
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:41:09 PM
 #3850

Led are green all the time, machine appear to be working. When I ping it it work 4 sent 4 received.

You are sure you are not pinging your own IP but the IP of the Avalon, right?

You can see the ethernet activity light blink with each packet?

And if you pull the plug, it stops working?

If it does work, use ssh to log into the machine as root

If that works, you can try the web interface

Ok, when I set up laptop IP as you suggested to 192.168.1.1 and ping machine using machine IP it work, sending and receiving all 4 packets. Led on ethernet connector actually is blue and orange is flashing.
I am afraid that I have no idea how to use ssh to log into machine as root.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:57:22 PM
 #3851

Ok, when I set up laptop IP as you suggested to 192.168.1.1 and ping machine using machine IP it work, sending and receiving all 4 packets. Led on ethernet connector actually is blue and orange is flashing.

and if you pull the cable it stops working?

If 192.168.1.1 works for you, can you try with IE?

Quote
I am afraid that I have no idea how to use ssh to log into machine as root.

You need to install the ssh utility for Windows like PuTTY and see if you can connect

Just use user root and passwd just enter

that should give you a shell.

Better log out if you have no idea what to do next before you do any damage (although that is difficult with the read-only setup)
rezilient
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 10:15:18 PM
 #3852

I have a customer who's getting the following Cgminer API error on his 230G Avalon2 clone (by CCBMC).

[Firmware Version] => 20131110
cgminer: 176747f
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 0e12b1b
luci: 346e3e7
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

He has confirmed the following for me:

- using pool stratum.btcguild.com:3333
- configuration page looks good, no typos
- API Allow is correctly set to "W:127.0.0.1"
- he can ping out to stratum.btcguild.com and IP resolves correctly
- "cgminer" process is not currently running when we check Processes tab
- he has tried many other pools aside from btcguild with no luck

Any idea what the problem might be?  I tested the device before shipping and it was working fine.

Thanks for any help.  I have been reading that updating the firmware might help, but I'm not sure where to get the firmware.

You don't pay enough.
truckfan2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 12:26:44 AM
 #3853

 I recieved an avalon gen3 I believe as it has the 3255 chips in it and is a black cased unit.  I have it running at 150 gh at freq 1000.  When I raise the frequency higher it does not seem to like it even though the chips are rated at 1000 to 2000 freq.  Is there a certain number multiplier I should be using to come up with the frequency?  Also it is a 2 module unit with 40 chips per module and will only show work up to 16 workers even though I see a lot of people here post screenshots of 24 workers.  Should I only be using 16 workers?  Any help is greatly appreciated.




Jeff
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 09:30:31 AM
 #3854

Ok, so I managed to move on. Now I can connect to settings page. I went to status --- cgminer configuration and inserted pool/worker/password for 2 of them.
When I press save and apply I see action - spinning circle and quote applying changes. That goes on for several minutes:
Applying changes
/etc/config/cgminer

Last time I waited 10 minutes, still no change so I just went to system --- startup and on line where cgminer is I pressed restart - nothing happened.
I tried status---cgminer configuration---save and apply then go to system---startup and start on cgminer line again nothing.
Actually when I try restart cgminer it give me "Bad gateway" message.
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 09:44:01 AM
 #3855

Is this where you start cgminer?
Guava
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 10:42:58 AM
 #3856

Ok, so I managed to move on. Now I can connect to settings page. I went to status --- cgminer configuration and inserted pool/worker/password for 2 of them.
When I press save and apply I see action - spinning circle and quote applying changes. That goes on for several minutes:
Applying changes
/etc/config/cgminer

Last time I waited 10 minutes, still no change so I just went to system --- startup and on line where cgminer is I pressed restart - nothing happened.
I tried status---cgminer configuration---save and apply then go to system---startup and start on cgminer line again nothing.
Actually when I try restart cgminer it give me "Bad gateway" message.


Make sure your miner is connected to internet first. Try ping from "Diagnostics".
There's a NTP bug that prevent it from saving.

1J1VmJKZbeEvNCxTtpcouini15RDkMchRP
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 11:15:47 AM
 #3857

5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.297/0.334/0.459 ms

ping from diagnostics
dozerz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1252



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 12:55:54 PM
 #3858

can anyone help with the error ava0 reset failed! not an avalon? (0:08 00 00 00)

this is a gen2 avalon connected by usb when the lan board died.

cgminer starts but then cycles through:

result return rate low, resetting
reset sequence sent
ava0: idling 24 miners
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 03:41:26 PM
 #3859

I managed to get it running but something may be wrong...



HW count appears to be extremely high.
Guava
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 03:50:23 PM
 #3860

I managed to get it running but something may be wrong...

HW count appears to be extremely high.

Looks normal to me. Look at DH%. HW ~3% is ok.

1J1VmJKZbeEvNCxTtpcouini15RDkMchRP
Pages: « 1 ... 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 [193] 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!