Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:58:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432362 times)
natbyte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 09:09:13 AM
 #3101

Nope sorry for the confusion, I was just giving some details on my hardware setting, each Avalon is slightly different, I have also replaced the TIM with paste on each module to allow it to run cooler allowing me to run at 360 Mhz stable. From my testing the hashing indeed remains constant, however H/W increase over time e.g. over 48 hours without restart, after running for long periods I see 6 - 8% which is just wasted electricity, so a quick cgminer restart solves all this Smiley

My advice for your setup is to have cgminer restart every x amount of hours keeping H/W errors low, use whatever Mhz setting keeps your units hashing high as possible and stable. Hope this makes sense.
1511074731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074731
Reply with quote  #2

1511074731
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 17, 2013, 09:14:44 AM
 #3102

Nope sorry for the confusion, I was just giving some details on my hardware setting, each Avalon is slightly different, I have also replaced the TIM with paste on each module to allow it to run cooler allowing me to run at 360 Mhz stable. From my testing the hashing indeed remains constant, however H/W increase over time e.g. over 48 hours without restart, after running for long periods I see 6 - 8% which is just wasted electricity, so a quick cgminer restart solves all this Smiley

My advice for your setup is to have cgminer restart every x amount of hours keeping H/W errors low, use whatever Mhz setting keeps your units hashing high as possible and stable. Hope this makes sense.

Thanks yes i understood that. super. I mean, the line you gave, maybe ill change it to every 20 hours, as it looks quite stable and high for even 70 hours.. but keeping a restart on a daily basis should be fine.
As for 360, maybe i will try 350, since they are in 20dgr ac room, but no hardware mods at all.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 12:41:14 PM
 #3103

Nope sorry for the confusion, I was just giving some details on my hardware setting, each Avalon is slightly different, I have also replaced the TIM with paste on each module to allow it to run cooler allowing me to run at 360 Mhz stable. From my testing the hashing indeed remains constant, however H/W increase over time e.g. over 48 hours without restart, after running for long periods I see 6 - 8% which is just wasted electricity, so a quick cgminer restart solves all this Smiley

My advice for your setup is to have cgminer restart every x amount of hours keeping H/W errors low, use whatever Mhz setting keeps your units hashing high as possible and stable. Hope this makes sense.

Sorry for budding in here, but are you saying the HW on the status page is the errors? And when you mention keeping it low, what's the magic number? Smiley

Thanks
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 17, 2013, 02:39:11 PM
 #3104

Nope sorry for the confusion, I was just giving some details on my hardware setting, each Avalon is slightly different, I have also replaced the TIM with paste on each module to allow it to run cooler allowing me to run at 360 Mhz stable. From my testing the hashing indeed remains constant, however H/W increase over time e.g. over 48 hours without restart, after running for long periods I see 6 - 8% which is just wasted electricity, so a quick cgminer restart solves all this Smiley

My advice for your setup is to have cgminer restart every x amount of hours keeping H/W errors low, use whatever Mhz setting keeps your units hashing high as possible and stable. Hope this makes sense.

Sorry for budding in here, but are you saying the HW on the status page is the errors? And when you mention keeping it low, what's the magic number? Smiley

Thanks

what i realised, was that my units was running (b2 3u) at 83-85gh for 3-4 days on eligius. then all of a sudden, they drop to 75-70gh.. for no real reason, hashrate seems same on machines, but hw rate increases. Basically, if you see 83gh on eligius or in your pool always, you don't have our problem. if you see it dropping, add reset script line.
AdamKD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 02:41:27 PM
 #3105

If you have issues with hardware error rate add some solder around the buffers.  That fixes the HW error rate which is *usually* related to the buffers on the individual hash boards.
natbyte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 08:50:50 PM
 #3106

Buffers? Care to share a picture of where you mean, thanks.
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 09:07:00 PM
 #3107

If you have issues with hardware error rate add some solder around the buffers.  That fixes the HW error rate which is *usually* related to the buffers on the individual hash boards.
There isn't buffers in original Avalon design. May you mean 74LVC2G34 on the signaling bus ? (Config_P/N ReportP/N)
But I never see bad solder on this parts.

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
AdamKD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 09:52:39 PM
 #3108

If you have issues with hardware error rate add some solder around the buffers.  That fixes the HW error rate which is *usually* related to the buffers on the individual hash boards.
There isn't buffers in original Avalon design. May you mean 74LVC2G34 on the signaling bus ? (Config_P/N ReportP/N)
But I never see bad solder on this parts.

Those.  There's 3 of them (U13, U14, and U15) per hash board.  My friend and I've seen hundreds (if not thousands) of them under a solder rework microscope.  They all looked good from almost every angle.  Touching them up all of them usually fixed a HW error problem (Once we narrowed it down to the right hash board).  I'm not going to guarantee that it will fix a HW error problem.  I'm just going to state that there's a good probability that it will fix a HW error problem.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 02:57:46 AM
 #3109

Buffers? Care to share a picture of where you mean, thanks.

+100
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 11:16:14 AM
 #3110

If you have issues with hardware error rate add some solder around the buffers.  That fixes the HW error rate which is *usually* related to the buffers on the individual hash boards.
There isn't buffers in original Avalon design. May you mean 74LVC2G34 on the signaling bus ? (Config_P/N ReportP/N)
But I never see bad solder on this parts.

Those.  There's 3 of them (U13, U14, and U15) per hash board.  My friend and I've seen hundreds (if not thousands) of them under a solder rework microscope.  They all looked good from almost every angle.  Touching them up all of them usually fixed a HW error problem (Once we narrowed it down to the right hash board).  I'm not going to guarantee that it will fix a HW error problem.  I'm just going to state that there's a good probability that it will fix a HW error problem.
Thx for advice. I reflow all my boards and have 1.6% HW at 430MHz.
But observe interesting thing, HW percentage are depends from length and quality ribbon cable. Maybe in conjunction with solder quality on buffers ?

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 11:39:48 AM
 #3111

If you have issues with hardware error rate add some solder around the buffers.  That fixes the HW error rate which is *usually* related to the buffers on the individual hash boards.
There isn't buffers in original Avalon design. May you mean 74LVC2G34 on the signaling bus ? (Config_P/N ReportP/N)
But I never see bad solder on this parts.

Those.  There's 3 of them (U13, U14, and U15) per hash board.  My friend and I've seen hundreds (if not thousands) of them under a solder rework microscope.  They all looked good from almost every angle.  Touching them up all of them usually fixed a HW error problem (Once we narrowed it down to the right hash board).  I'm not going to guarantee that it will fix a HW error problem.  I'm just going to state that there's a good probability that it will fix a HW error problem.
Thx for advice. I reflow all my boards and have 1.6% HW at 430MHz.
But observe interesting thing, HW percentage are depends from length and quality ribbon cable. Maybe in conjunction with solder quality on buffers ?

If you think the HW errors has to do with the ribbon cable, have you tried replacing them with 80pin cables? Remember back in the old days when there was IDE which 40pin, you could get an 80pin cable (Ultra 100/133) that had a 40pin connector, maybe this would reduce the HW errors?

Also how are you determining the % HW at MHz?
AdamKD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 11:40:58 AM
 #3112

If you have issues with hardware error rate add some solder around the buffers.  That fixes the HW error rate which is *usually* related to the buffers on the individual hash boards.
There isn't buffers in original Avalon design. May you mean 74LVC2G34 on the signaling bus ? (Config_P/N ReportP/N)
But I never see bad solder on this parts.

Those.  There's 3 of them (U13, U14, and U15) per hash board.  My friend and I've seen hundreds (if not thousands) of them under a solder rework microscope.  They all looked good from almost every angle.  Touching them up all of them usually fixed a HW error problem (Once we narrowed it down to the right hash board).  I'm not going to guarantee that it will fix a HW error problem.  I'm just going to state that there's a good probability that it will fix a HW error problem.
Thx for advice. I reflow all my boards and have 1.6% HW at 430MHz.
But observe interesting thing, HW percentage are depends from length and quality ribbon cable. Maybe in conjunction with solder quality on buffers ?

Most of our modules were in the .5% hardware error rate with some in the .1 and some in the .9 range @ 375 and 390 .  Didn't go higher due to power (375, for us, is ~1150 watts at wall for 4 modules) and cooling (low cfm fans) issues.

It could be a bunch of things.  Touching up the buffers consistently solved the problem for us - which is why I dropped the idea here.
nox_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 11:48:35 AM
 #3113

Make sure your ribbon cables are tight to that module and make sure the backplane is snug into the hash boards.

Check the power cable for that module also, inspect the connectors on both ends for any evidence of heating due to poor connections.

If the cables are ok inspect the module for burnt capacitors in the defective miner sections.

If you have a meter you can compare the C1 voltage readings between miner sections.

C1 - 680uf - is also the capacitor that has been failing on some of the units.

A late reply, but better late than never, thanks for the advice it was a loose backplane.. I actually fixed it by turning the unit on the side (I have since seated it properly).

Another question from me :-)

I have added the fourth module into my batch #2 Avalon and upgraded the PSU to a OCZ 1250W.

Since adding the fourth module and running --Avalon-auto I get a fairly high HW error rate at 344 Mhz (>2.5 %) but dropping down to 319/320 gives me 1.5%.

However CGMiner is restarting itself every 6 - 9 hours.

Running firmware version '20130923'

Temp1 - 20
Temp2 - 48
Temp3 - 45

I've moved the PSU out of the case incase it was pushing too much hot air onto some chips but no difference.

Does anywhere know where I can see some logs of why CGMiner is crashing?

Thanks,

nox_

PPC: P9DCVbnmfVg4Zoy7zSSBWBioLCoTyrq8sb
BTC: 1PgXq8FHoXLsmAnRUV7KVgZ78LoCxwqeeT
LTC: Lg4P8ZspSrqVmWJHp4nTYeCn9NFJ3MCDQV
nox_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 11:50:16 AM
 #3114

(Actually reading up some of the latest posts about ribbon cables causing HW errors might be the cause on the latest module)

Any advice appreciated, but I'll read back a few pages for some ideas too!

PPC: P9DCVbnmfVg4Zoy7zSSBWBioLCoTyrq8sb
BTC: 1PgXq8FHoXLsmAnRUV7KVgZ78LoCxwqeeT
LTC: Lg4P8ZspSrqVmWJHp4nTYeCn9NFJ3MCDQV
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 12:11:58 PM
 #3115

...however, what are you doing with that figure?

OK, at the risk of this being a trick question, I'm going to humiliate myself by saying "we display the value thus adding readability"?



How are you seeing the %? I am running the latest CK firmware and I don't see the % in my HW stats. Sad
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
October 18, 2013, 12:24:19 PM
 #3116

How are you seeing the %? I am running the latest CK firmware and I don't see the % in my HW stats. Sad

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 12:48:47 PM
 #3117

How are you seeing the %? I am running the latest CK firmware and I don't see the % in my HW stats. Sad

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 12:54:54 PM
 #3118

How are you seeing the %? I am running the latest CK firmware and I don't see the % in my HW stats. Sad

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

Thanks, now how do I save the changes in vi again? It's been years since I have touched Linux. Wink

el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1493



View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:00:09 PM
 #3119

How are you seeing the %? I am running the latest CK firmware and I don't see the % in my HW stats. Sad

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

Thanks, now how do I save the changes in vi again? It's been years since I have touched Linux. Wink



ESC-:-wq-ENTER
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:05:39 PM
 #3120

How are you seeing the %? I am running the latest CK firmware and I don't see the % in my HW stats. Sad

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

Thanks, now how do I save the changes in vi again? It's been years since I have touched Linux. Wink



ESC-:-wq-ENTER

are the dashes dashes or spaces?
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!