Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:08:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433743 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 06:29:14 AM
 #3501

Catastrophic usb communication failure will make the operating system reset the device and put it on another usb minor number. When this happens, cgminer will hotplug it as a new device - i.e. AVA1 and AVA0 will remain as a zombie device. The web GUI and Avalon operating system environment is not smart enough and may not know that it's still mining at a new location and would just kill off the cgminer whereas mining via USB you'll see that in all its glory.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- gmaxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511510889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510889
Reply with quote  #2

1511510889
Report to moderator
1511510889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510889
Reply with quote  #2

1511510889
Report to moderator
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 06:40:09 AM
 #3502

Catastrophic usb communication failure will make the operating system reset the device and put it on another usb minor number. When this happens, cgminer will hotplug it as a new device - i.e. AVA1 and AVA0 will remain as a zombie device. The web GUI and Avalon operating system environment is not smart enough and may not know that it's still mining at a new location and would just kill off the cgminer whereas mining via USB you'll see that in all its glory.
Could the USB error lock the DD-WRT operating system? When my Minis drop out, I can't even access the web interface anymore. I haven't tried SSHing into it, but the next time I have one of the ones that is still on the router do this I will try pinging the TP-Link and see if it even responds to that.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 06:49:50 AM
 #3503

Catastrophic usb communication failure will make the operating system reset the device and put it on another usb minor number. When this happens, cgminer will hotplug it as a new device - i.e. AVA1 and AVA0 will remain as a zombie device. The web GUI and Avalon operating system environment is not smart enough and may not know that it's still mining at a new location and would just kill off the cgminer whereas mining via USB you'll see that in all its glory.
Could the USB error lock the DD-WRT operating system? When my Minis drop out, I can't even access the web interface anymore. I haven't tried SSHing into it, but the next time I have one of the ones that is still on the router do this I will try pinging the TP-Link and see if it even responds to that.
No. I've seen it happen on the tp-link router and it doesn't lock it up, but you might want to check your usb connections?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 02:22:02 PM
 #3504

Catastrophic usb communication failure will make the operating system reset the device and put it on another usb minor number. When this happens, cgminer will hotplug it as a new device - i.e. AVA1 and AVA0 will remain as a zombie device. The web GUI and Avalon operating system environment is not smart enough and may not know that it's still mining at a new location and would just kill off the cgminer whereas mining via USB you'll see that in all its glory.
Could the USB error lock the DD-WRT operating system? When my Minis drop out, I can't even access the web interface anymore. I haven't tried SSHing into it, but the next time I have one of the ones that is still on the router do this I will try pinging the TP-Link and see if it even responds to that.
No. I've seen it happen on the tp-link router and it doesn't lock it up, but you might want to check your usb connections?
While I haven't check the other two, I don't think it's a cabling issue. I have one right now that stopped submitting shares a half hour ago, and I cannot even ping it. A power cycle fixes the issue, and it will usually run for a couple hours to a day before locking again.
AvalonMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Im a Cloud Miner!


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 05:15:17 PM
 #3505

I cant access my avalon minis configuration page anymore. I go onto internet explorer and type in my avalons ip '192.168.1.100' and it shows me this http://i.imgur.com/qE2vcnC.png then says the page couldnt load. This is when my miner is connected the internet via wifi and connected to my pc via ethernet, what am I doing wrong. Also it is mining fine but I need to access the configuration.
p.s. I also got a new router today. I have tried connecting my pc to my router via wifi and my pc to my miner via ethernet and it doesnt work whether im connected to my new or old router. Help please :/
Also, It wont connect via ethernet to my new router like it did with my old router.

HerbJones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 07:02:01 PM
 #3506

Hello all,

I have been mining with a BFL 30Gh/S system and just bought an Avalon 4 Module. Tried setting it up at the office and could not get it to work with the Wifi.

I accidentally deleted the LAN config and brought it home to try and connect to my home network.

I set my Mac up to the 192.168.0.101 ip and tried using my browser to connect.... nothing - it times out.

I tried ssh from laptop - still nothing.

Is there a hard reset to restore to factory settings?

Did I brick the WR703N? If so, is my only hope to take the unit apart, solder the wire to the connection and reset?


Help!






There is a hard reset procedure, the user ckolivas describes it earlier in this thread. The instructions are also available from OpenWRT and TP-LINK on their respective websites. Note that this does not restore the Avalon factory configuration, but the base installation for the WR703N to function as a router. You will need to donwload and flash Avalon config (erroneously referred to as "firmware") from either ckolivas web repository or the Avalon wiki.

I found the post by ckolivas. 

1. I set my computer to 192.168.1.2
2. I powered on the Avalon Unit and waited for the blue router light to blink and then hit the reset switch so the light blinks fast
3. Plugged in the ethernet cables
4. Tried to ssh to 192.168.1.1 - Connection timed out

I can ping and I get response.

If I telnet to 192.168.1.2 i get @root(none)

Any ideas?  I'll happily pay anyone who can get my minier back up!

Thanks!
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 07:18:02 PM
 #3507

There is a hard reset procedure, the user ckolivas describes it earlier in this thread. The instructions are also available from OpenWRT and TP-LINK on their respective websites. Note that this does not restore the Avalon factory configuration, but the base installation for the WR703N to function as a router. You will need to donwload and flash Avalon config (erroneously referred to as "firmware") from either ckolivas web repository or the Avalon wiki.

I found the post by ckolivas.  

1. I set my computer to 192.168.1.2
2. I powered on the Avalon Unit and waited for the blue router light to blink and then hit the reset switch so the light blinks fast
3. Plugged in the ethernet cables
4. Tried to ssh to 192.168.1.1 - Connection timed out

I can ping and I get response.

If I telnet to 192.168.1.2 i get @root(none)

Any ideas?  I'll happily pay anyone who can get my minier back up!

Thanks!

Try looking at the hard reset guide on OpenWRT website, or for the Tp-Link unit. ckolivas is unlikely to have got the details wrong, but he's not (quite Cheesy) a perfect android! A starting place is to check that the IP set on your computer is definitely changed to what you set, type ipconfig <return> on Windows command prompt or ifconfig <return> in Linux bash. Then check the guides to confirm that the Avalon router definitely changes to 192.168.1.2, if that's wrong then you'll never re-flash successfully ssh-ing into a non-existent IP.

All the usual computing troubleshooting advice applies: keep reading, keep trying, be methodical, don't change more than one setting at once, follow all crucial steps except your changes if you have to go back to the start etc etc

Vires in numeris
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 07:56:39 PM
 #3508

Hello all,

I have been mining with a BFL 30Gh/S system and just bought an Avalon 4 Module. Tried setting it up at the office and could not get it to work with the Wifi.

I accidentally deleted the LAN config and brought it home to try and connect to my home network.

I set my Mac up to the 192.168.0.101 ip and tried using my browser to connect.... nothing - it times out.

I tried ssh from laptop - still nothing.

Is there a hard reset to restore to factory settings?

Did I brick the WR703N? If so, is my only hope to take the unit apart, solder the wire to the connection and reset?


Help!






There is a hard reset procedure, the user ckolivas describes it earlier in this thread. The instructions are also available from OpenWRT and TP-LINK on their respective websites. Note that this does not restore the Avalon factory configuration, but the base installation for the WR703N to function as a router. You will need to donwload and flash Avalon config (erroneously referred to as "firmware") from either ckolivas web repository or the Avalon wiki.

I found the post by ckolivas. 

1. I set my computer to 192.168.1.2
2. I powered on the Avalon Unit and waited for the blue router light to blink and then hit the reset switch so the light blinks fast
3. Plugged in the ethernet cables
4. Tried to ssh to 192.168.1.1 - Connection timed out

I can ping and I get response.

If I telnet to 192.168.1.2 i get @root(none)

Any ideas?  I'll happily pay anyone who can get my minier back up!

Thanks!

Isnt the default IP for the Avalon 192.168.0.100?

You might be logging into something else on your network.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 08:06:59 PM
 #3509

Hard reset is to the tplink reset settings, not the avalon.

Resetting involves powering it off and on and waiting till the blue light (at the back inside next to the network connector) starts flashing, then pushing in the tiny reset button next to the connector which will make it flash much faster. After that it's ready to connect to at 192.168.1.1. Set your laptop to 192.168.1.2 and plug the ethernet cable into it.

Then do the following:
ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data

After it reboots it should be back in failsafe settings and you can log in via ethernet again on 192.168.0.100 and flash it with a good firmware.

The first step should be telnet not ssh since only telnet is enabled initially
Code:
telnet 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 11:25:10 PM
 #3510



Isnt the default IP for the Avalon 192.168.0.100?

You might be logging into something else on your network.

The Avalon default IP address is 192.168.0.100
The OpenWRT failsafe address is 192.168.1.1

You will have to pay attention to your laptop's address and also netmask during this process.

I try to be respectful and informed.
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 11:29:38 PM
 #3511



Isnt the default IP for the Avalon 192.168.0.100?

You might be logging into something else on your network.

The Avalon default IP address is 192.168.0.100
The OpenWRT failsafe address is 192.168.1.1

You will have to pay attention to your laptop's address and also netmask during this process.


Didnt know the router has its own failsafe address. Good information.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:39:10 AM
 #3512

Can I set up pool quotas on an Avalon?


I try to be respectful and informed.
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:44:18 AM
 #3513

So I'm curious about something.

Those of you that have Avalon's connected to a host PC, do they still lock up and hang for no reason or is that issue gone? I had another one go offline about an hour ago. When I got to the site that I have them working at the locked up miner's LED's were both on (yellow-solid and green-solid). The miner was also very hot as though it was still mining.

Power cycle fixed it.
HerbJones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 03:58:28 AM
 #3514

Hard reset is to the tplink reset settings, not the avalon.

Resetting involves powering it off and on and waiting till the blue light (at the back inside next to the network connector) starts flashing, then pushing in the tiny reset button next to the connector which will make it flash much faster. After that it's ready to connect to at 192.168.1.1. Set your laptop to 192.168.1.2 and plug the ethernet cable into it.

Then do the following:
ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data

After it reboots it should be back in failsafe settings and you can log in via ethernet again on 192.168.0.100 and flash it with a good firmware.

The first step should be telnet not ssh since only telnet is enabled initially
Code:
telnet 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data


My god man! Your are awesome!  Used your Telnet instructions and then set up for home network and I am hashing! Will send you BTC tomorrow (Pacific Time).  Thank you!
weirdgod
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:25:44 PM
 #3515

How do i SHUTDOWN avalon?
Restarting is not enough as I need to shutdown machine, and I need to do it remotely.
I can access it via SSH, but cant find any command there? Help?

thanks,
w

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 02:16:35 PM
 #3516

How do i SHUTDOWN avalon?
Restarting is not enough as I need to shutdown machine, and I need to do it remotely.
I can access it via SSH, but cant find any command there? Help?


Code:
root@avalon:~# halt -help
halt: invalid option -- h
BusyBox v1.19.4 (2013-06-24 16:29:49 EST) multi-call binary.

Usage: halt [-d DELAY] [-n] [-f]

Halt the system

-d SEC Delay interval
-n Do not sync
-f Force (don't go through init)


There is no option in the web interface. As most of the OS is read only, you can just have it unplugged, no need to shut it down

You can't have it switch off with halt -p if that is what you are after.

By the way, before shutting down the machine, don't forget to stop the cgminer process as the machine will keep consuming as much power as if it's busy, so make it idle first so it drops to low power consumption

(weird behaviour, the fans stay on full blast, yellow LED stopped blinking but was solid yellow and the power meter still indicated full power consumption, but at least the TP-LINK TL-WR703N stopped responding)
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 05:27:13 PM
 #3517

How do i SHUTDOWN avalon?
Restarting is not enough as I need to shutdown machine, and I need to do it remotely.
I can access it via SSH, but cant find any command there? Help?

thanks,
w

Buy yourself a web power bar like a PDU, but we have these ones our boss buys from China or somewhere that are rectangle with 6 power plugs and a 10BaseT connection to for managing it. I will see if I can get the name from him and update this post. I think they are also cheaper than getting a PDU. We use them at work when we have to reboot a clients internet modem.
VeNoMouS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 02:59:35 AM
 #3518

Catastrophic usb communication failure will make the operating system reset the device and put it on another usb minor number. When this happens, cgminer will hotplug it as a new device - i.e. AVA1 and AVA0 will remain as a zombie device. The web GUI and Avalon operating system environment is not smart enough and may not know that it's still mining at a new location and would just kill off the cgminer whereas mining via USB you'll see that in all its glory.

Would this explain this...

Code:
Wed Nov 27 13:48:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16293 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Wed Nov 27 13:50:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16302 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Wed Nov 27 13:50:28 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.070000] usb 1-1: USB disconnect, device number 10
Wed Nov 27 13:50:28 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.080000] usb 1-1.1: USB disconnect, device number 11
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.380000] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 12 using ehci-platform
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.540000] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.540000] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.820000] usb 1-1.1: new full-speed USB device number 13 using ehci-platform
Wed Nov 27 13:52:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16329 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Wed Nov 27 13:54:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16340 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

Every couple of hours I see the usb reset like this on the TPlink.. is this purely from the tplink??, if so I'll just replace it with a PI, or this more to do with the unit's themselves (i'm running a 4 unit , unsure of batch)
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 03:47:54 AM
 #3519

I plan on buying some ZWave appliance modules and a VeraLite for my office when I get moved. I've going to put each Avalon on one of these devices so when I see one of them slow down on my phone app (BTCGuild) I can power cycle the piece of crap.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:11:23 AM
 #3520

has everyone deleted either lan or wifi connection?

i see mine are both running at the same time
Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!