Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:31:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 [199] 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432324 times)
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2014, 09:01:37 PM
 #3961

No i am running the 110nm chip Avalon mini

1511055112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055112
Reply with quote  #2

1511055112
Report to moderator
1511055112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055112
Reply with quote  #2

1511055112
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055112
Reply with quote  #2

1511055112
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2014, 09:15:23 PM
 #3962

Hey ckolivas,

I am experiencing a weird issue with p2pool (http://p2pool.smoothrunnings.ca:9332/ my local miners on my LAN (an Avy mini and b1) are showing "no shares yet" both were upgrade to cgminer 4.0.1 from using your firmware. Would there be any reason in 4.0.1 why this feature wouldn't work anymore, possibly a bug?

I am going to switch back to the previous firmware and update you when I know more.

No

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sacskate
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:52:48 AM
 #3963

I know people here hate altcoins. But no one else can answer my questions. I have Btmine avalon clone. I have actually roi'ed it with sha altcoins. Currently I have to use pools for my avalon. I would love to be able to solo mine sha alt coins with it. I have the ip of my miner in my .conf for the wallet but it still does not connect. I've heard that it's basically impossible to solo sha altcoins with an avalon. Is this correct?
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:06:20 AM
 #3964

You could try Peercoin or some of the others that have lower total difficulties.
Here is a good list of SHA coins that it should be able to mine.
https://cryptocointalk.com/forum/179-sha-256-cryptocoins/
Check them out and see how they are doing in the exchanges then decide a couple and try them out.
I hope it helps you out.

I know people here hate altcoins. But no one else can answer my questions. I have Btmine avalon clone. I have actually roi'ed it with sha altcoins. Currently I have to use pools for my avalon. I would love to be able to solo mine sha alt coins with it. I have the ip of my miner in my .conf for the wallet but it still does not connect. I've heard that it's basically impossible to solo sha altcoins with an avalon. Is this correct?

sacskate
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:21:56 AM
 #3965

I have been very careful. I run the wallets on a pc that has nothing on it anyway. My question was though, how would I solo mine these coins from the avalon clone. I put rpcallowip=thewalletsip in the config for the coin, but the miner will not connect to the wallet. I've opened the ports on my router. I've done rather well mining alts, it just sucks that I always find over double the blocks for the pools as I actually get paid out, and would love to solo.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:22:38 AM
 #3966

I know people here hate altcoins. But no one else can answer my questions. I have Btmine avalon clone. I have actually roi'ed it with sha altcoins. Currently I have to use pools for my avalon. I would love to be able to solo mine sha alt coins with it. I have the ip of my miner in my .conf for the wallet but it still does not connect. I've heard that it's basically impossible to solo sha altcoins with an avalon. Is this correct?

Most of the wallets don't support stratum mining, and the Avalons hash too fast.  You will need to download Stratum software to pass work from your wallet to your miner.  Many altcoins do have stratum pools already set up.



I try to be respectful and informed.
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 03:26:27 AM
 #3967

Hey also rpcallowip= is for the IP of your miner not the wallet since that option is in the config file of the wallet

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 03:27:37 AM
 #3968

sacskate if you would like i can setup everything for ya, any tips would be appreciated

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:33:23 AM
 #3969

I would run MultiMiner and use it's as a stratum.
From there you can setup to mine on pools and even solo mine.
The easy to use GUI makes setup easy and nwools supports it solidly answering questions right on here in this thread.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.0

I have been very careful. I run the wallets on a pc that has nothing on it anyway. My question was though, how would I solo mine these coins from the avalon clone. I put rpcallowip=thewalletsip in the config for the coin, but the miner will not connect to the wallet. I've opened the ports on my router. I've done rather well mining alts, it just sucks that I always find over double the blocks for the pools as I actually get paid out, and would love to solo.

sacskate
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:37:36 AM
 #3970

Will check into multi miner. I meant the ip of the miner. I mine scrypt with gpus solo with wallets on different pc's with no problem. I'll try multi miner and report back, thanks for the help!


Edit: I don't think multi miner will help as I cannot install it on the avalon. It is a stand alone unit. It has cgminer installed on it. I did mange to get the avalon to connect to my wallet, but cgminer shows no hashrate and all getworks.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 04:24:24 AM
 #3971

I know people here hate altcoins. But no one else can answer my questions. I have Btmine avalon clone. I have actually roi'ed it with sha altcoins. Currently I have to use pools for my avalon. I would love to be able to solo mine sha alt coins with it. I have the ip of my miner in my .conf for the wallet but it still does not connect. I've heard that it's basically impossible to solo sha altcoins with an avalon. Is this correct?

What are you using P2Pool? If so ask in the P2Pool mining -> Pool forum for help.

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 06:03:38 AM
 #3972

With MultiMiner you setup a stratum proxy that will allow you to point the Avalon at the pool of your choice or possibly solo mine.  Ask on the MultiMiner thread as many people there can help you get going.
Plus as was said before if you check on the P2Pool threads you will get lots of help doing what you want as well.


Will check into multi miner. I meant the ip of the miner. I mine scrypt with gpus solo with wallets on different pc's with no problem. I'll try multi miner and report back, thanks for the help!


Edit: I don't think multi miner will help as I cannot install it on the avalon. It is a stand alone unit. It has cgminer installed on it. I did mange to get the avalon to connect to my wallet, but cgminer shows no hashrate and all getworks.

xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 04:24:56 AM
 #3973

Hi

A new firmware for Avalon machine:

ChangeLog:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon1#20140227

Download:
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20140227/

The main update was update cgminer to 4.0.0. thanks for GJPMiningco for build the firmware.

Xiangfu
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 04:29:55 AM
 #3974

Hi

A new firmware for Avalon machine:

ChangeLog:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon1#20140227

Download:
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20140227/

The main update was update cgminer to 4.0.0. thanks for GJPMiningco for build the firmware.

Xiangfu
Did you miss the part where i offered firmware?
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20140228/

Admittedly it was blindly built, but one user tried it and it was fine.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 06:39:01 AM
 #3975

How does it work?
Does it give any improvements in performance and stability??


Hi

A new firmware for Avalon machine:

ChangeLog:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon1#20140227

Download:
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20140227/

The main update was update cgminer to 4.0.0. thanks for GJPMiningco for build the firmware.

Xiangfu

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 06:40:19 AM
 #3976

How has it been running for you?
I am ready to try it but I wanted to see how it was doing for others for a bit first.
Have you seen any improvements and such?
What are the new features?


Hi

A new firmware for Avalon machine:

ChangeLog:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon1#20140227

Download:
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon/20140227/

The main update was update cgminer to 4.0.0. thanks for GJPMiningco for build the firmware.

Xiangfu
Did you miss the part where i offered firmware?
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20140228/

Admittedly it was blindly built, but one user tried it and it was fine.

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 07:06:46 AM
 #3977

I have had mine running on the one i built for the 110nm chip for a few days I did notice that running at Freq of 375 I got more HW errors but dropping down to 35 DRASTICALLY loweredmy error rate and with the new firmware i got a speed boost when running on CEX


If you want i will post the settings i run

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:11:24 AM
 #3978

I updated and all I get is this error.
Quote
[Firmware Version] => 20140227
cgminer:
cgminer-openwrt-packages: bb677a2+
luci: d2fe67a
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

I have had mine running on the one i built for the 110nm chip for a few days I did notice that running at Freq of 375 I got more HW errors but dropping down to 35 DRASTICALLY loweredmy error rate and with the new firmware i got a speed boost when running on CEX


If you want i will post the settings i run

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:11:55 AM
 #3979

I cannot get it to connect at all.


I have had mine running on the one i built for the 110nm chip for a few days I did notice that running at Freq of 375 I got more HW errors but dropping down to 35 DRASTICALLY loweredmy error rate and with the new firmware i got a speed boost when running on CEX


If you want i will post the settings i run

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 07:16:52 AM
 #3980

I cannot get it to connect at all.


I have had mine running on the one i built for the 110nm chip for a few days I did notice that running at Freq of 375 I got more HW errors but dropping down to 35 DRASTICALLY loweredmy error rate and with the new firmware i got a speed boost when running on CEX


If you want i will post the settings i run

If you want help i can help you do you have Teamviewer?

Pages: « 1 ... 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 [199] 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!