Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:00:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432413 times)
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:13:55 AM
 #3521

has everyone deleted either lan or wifi connection?

i see mine are both running at the same time

I (software config)deleted the lan on my Avalon B2. Running via wifi for months without problems.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
1511092851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092851
Reply with quote  #2

1511092851
Report to moderator
1511092851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092851
Reply with quote  #2

1511092851
Report to moderator
1511092851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092851
Reply with quote  #2

1511092851
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511092851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092851
Reply with quote  #2

1511092851
Report to moderator
1511092851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511092851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511092851
Reply with quote  #2

1511092851
Report to moderator
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:30:32 AM
 #3522


Thanks. That's what I figured. I looked at the modules to see if I could see a failed capacitor, but I was unable to find any noticeable signs of failure.

I assume that the numbers on the top correspond with the numbers of modules. So I figured the problem was at P14. I don't know how accurate that is. If that is the case, here's an album of that section. Maybe someone else can pick out an anomaly. I also took off that metal plate and looked to see if I could spot a burnt up ASIC chip.

EDIT: Also, sometimes [match_work_count14] => 0 will not be zero, implying that maybe it works sometimes. But the number is always magnitudes lower than the others.

Finally, it's been running for a couple days now on --avalon-auto without problem. So I haven't seen the red LED or any shutdowns.

I didn't notice any burnt caps in your photos either. It must be some other component with an intermittent problem.
I wouldn't worry about it for now as long as it keeps running. It wouldn't be worth the down-time to find the problem at this point in time.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:31:09 AM
 #3523

Thx Ben. did u notice any peculiarity to make u delete, or just following advice ?
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:45:37 AM
 #3524

Thx Ben. did u notice any peculiarity to make u delete, or just following advice ?
I deleted the LAN because it was causing issues. Don't remember what issues tho, *grins*
After setting up the wifi and checked that it worked, I just deleted the lan on the network tab.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:51:24 AM
 #3525

Catastrophic usb communication failure will make the operating system reset the device and put it on another usb minor number. When this happens, cgminer will hotplug it as a new device - i.e. AVA1 and AVA0 will remain as a zombie device. The web GUI and Avalon operating system environment is not smart enough and may not know that it's still mining at a new location and would just kill off the cgminer whereas mining via USB you'll see that in all its glory.

Would this explain this...

Code:
Wed Nov 27 13:48:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16293 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Wed Nov 27 13:50:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16302 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Wed Nov 27 13:50:28 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.070000] usb 1-1: USB disconnect, device number 10
Wed Nov 27 13:50:28 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.080000] usb 1-1.1: USB disconnect, device number 11
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.380000] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 12 using ehci-platform
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.540000] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.540000] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected
Wed Nov 27 13:50:29 2013 kern.info kernel: [59485.820000] usb 1-1.1: new full-speed USB device number 13 using ehci-platform
Wed Nov 27 13:52:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16329 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Wed Nov 27 13:54:01 2013 cron.info crond[551]: crond: USER root pid 16340 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

Every couple of hours I see the usb reset like this on the TPlink.. is this purely from the tplink??, if so I'll just replace it with a PI, or this more to do with the unit's themselves (i'm running a 4 unit , unsure of batch)

I have a batch 3 that will give this error every time it's bumped, as long as it's not disturbed it seems to work.    Roll Eyes  Undecided
It would be interesting to see if replacing the router with the rpi will fix it or if the controller is flaky. I would bet on controller issues.
I would suggest using a new usb cable also. You don't need a power supply for the rpi, it will draw power via the usb cable from the controller.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 10:24:14 AM
 #3526

I deleted the LAN because it was causing issues. Don't remember what issues tho, *grins*
After setting up the wifi and checked that it worked, I just deleted the lan on the network tab.

I had flaky TP-LINK board too where the ethernet did not work reliable but the wifi worked just fine

I ended up replacing the board, as I prefer wired networks
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 10:29:31 AM
 #3527

root@OpenWrt:~# uptime
 11:28:30 up 78 days, 17:59,  load average: 0.09, 0.14, 0.14
 Smiley Smiley Smiley

driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 01:26:19 PM
 #3528

root@OpenWrt:~# uptime
 11:28:30 up 78 days, 17:59,  load average: 0.09, 0.14, 0.14
 Smiley Smiley Smiley

And cgminer?
SmileySmileySmileySmiley
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 05:50:31 PM
 #3529

Thx Ben. did u notice any peculiarity to make u delete, or just following advice ?
I deleted the LAN because it was causing issues. Don't remember what issues tho, *grins*
After setting up the wifi and checked that it worked, I just deleted the lan on the network tab.


What happens is something happens to the Wifi and you can't get back in? Smiley

I set my LAN to be a different network than my Wifi, this way I can plug into the LAN with my Lappy if something goes wrong, but I haven't had to so far.
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:56:58 PM
 #3530

I wanted to get out one last good new avalon firmware before these devices become irrelevant due to rising difficulty:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131118/

I finally tracked down the regression that was preventing the avalon from being reliable with the newer versions of cgminer and have built new firmware based on the latest cgminer 3.8.2 git checkout 390ac7062663c688b656cf0dc893163cd7a852b3

EDIT: I should say you will probably need to disable the keep settings box meaning you will have to set it up again from its defaults (i.e. with an ethernet cable to 192.168.0.100)

Thanks ck you rock as always!

I have to admit, I have been awestruck with your 20130821 and ran it on two 4-modules @ 335Mhz (avg 1 week uptime between cg restarts, only needed to hard powercyle one time!) and loaded it on 10 of 11 minis which fixed their "decrease hashrate to <5GH after 1-3 days issue" and have had great uptimes there also.

From your opinion, I know you say don't fix what ain't broken, but do you think there are any efficiency fixes in this latest release?
Yes of course, I don't write newer versions for nothing.

Well bummer.  I guess "if it ain't broke don't fix it" applies here.

I have my 4 module Avalons fixed at 335mhz.  And I was seeing almost a week uptime on cgminer average previously between restarts.  My minis are all stock 375mhz.  

Since loading the new firmware 20131118 a couple of the boxes restart cgminer now in less than 4 hours.  Others have restarted cg within a day or two.  (same settings, always copy/paste everything back same as before as I uncheck "keep settings")

The ones that are misbehaving badly I am reverting back to 20130821.  Hopefully the cgminer uptime goes back to what I saw previously.
Distribution
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713


Fight fire with photos.


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 04:10:37 AM
 #3531


Thanks. That's what I figured. I looked at the modules to see if I could see a failed capacitor, but I was unable to find any noticeable signs of failure.

I assume that the numbers on the top correspond with the numbers of modules. So I figured the problem was at P14. I don't know how accurate that is. If that is the case, here's an album of that section. Maybe someone else can pick out an anomaly. I also took off that metal plate and looked to see if I could spot a burnt up ASIC chip.

EDIT: Also, sometimes [match_work_count14] => 0 will not be zero, implying that maybe it works sometimes. But the number is always magnitudes lower than the others.

Finally, it's been running for a couple days now on --avalon-auto without problem. So I haven't seen the red LED or any shutdowns.

I didn't notice any burnt caps in your photos either. It must be some other component with an intermittent problem.
I wouldn't worry about it for now as long as it keeps running. It wouldn't be worth the down-time to find the problem at this point in time.

Thanks for the reply. I don't know what's going on. Now one of the other modules (#8) is showing that it's doing about half the work as the others. My fear is that it's too hot. But thanks for looking.
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 10:15:49 AM
 #3532

What happens is something happens to the Wifi and you can't get back in? Smiley
I'll reset the Avalon to factory settings...

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 12:32:15 PM
 #3533

root@OpenWrt:~# uptime
 11:28:30 up 78 days, 17:59,  load average: 0.09, 0.14, 0.14
 Smiley Smiley Smiley

And cgminer?
SmileySmileySmileySmiley

cgminer restart from 2 to 5 days Tongue The most important is that no reboot is required, so that I can be away for weeks without worrying about leaving it running at home

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 01:35:15 PM
 #3534

cgminer restart from 2 to 5 days Tongue The most important is that no reboot is required, so that I can be away for weeks without worrying about leaving it running at home

Same here been up since 21st August the day the firmware came out ( >90 Days) I set --avalon-auto and never touched it since, 111GH. Rock Solid.

driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 01:54:47 PM
 #3535

yes. i agree, latest firmware version is very stable. even on units on wifi. only cgminer needs reboot now. never machine..
been running all machines without reboot since last release.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 09:10:06 AM
 #3536

i tried latest update but could not get the rig to hash - reverted and it was all good.

equally my ISP brought a 'new' router today and while its in i hash fine with jupiter but avalons sit idle...

im now back on old router and alles ist gut

tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 296


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 09:20:19 AM
 #3537

i tried latest update but could not get the rig to hash - reverted and it was all good.

equally my ISP brought a 'new' router today and while its in i hash fine with jupiter but avalons sit idle...

im now back on old router and alles ist gut

When you upgraded your Avalon to the latest version, did you save your configuration (checkbox)?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 09:42:44 AM
 #3538

yes. left it as is through each fw upgrade.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2013, 10:30:44 AM
 #3539

Config needs to be updated with newer firmware - you can't choose save settings since the format has changed. This means you'll either have to change  some settings and choose save and apply, but that might not work, or you have to reset to defaults which means you'll need to log in again on the 192.168.1.100 IP address and re-set up everything.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 04:15:33 PM
 #3540

Does anyone know the dimensions of a Avalon in foot and inches?

I am looking at putting mine into a colo and don't know what the measurements are off hand. Sad
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!