Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:07:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433740 times)
bitcad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 06:55:54 PM
 #3221

Just to clarify, In Network settings for ethernet I will be manually setting IPv4 to 192.168.1.2 and then using the terminal to ssh 192.168.1.1.
(Just tried this and ssh connection timed out)

EDIT: And yes, was using your most recent FW, booted first time (with non-saved settings), then could not connect once reset. Was I missing something?

If you have set the IPv4 address of your avalon to 192.168.1.2 you also have to ssh to the same address or use your webbrowser (the address of the avalon thus 192.168.1.2).

Cheers

Thanks, but I am still getting 'connection refused' when trying to ssh.  With and without hitting the reset button. Hrmmm.

LocalBitcoins: https://localbitcoins.com/p/bitcad/
Reddit: http://www.reddit.com/user/bitcad123
Did I do something useful? Tips: 1JnHjVXc6fEZGwmL192KNoFsZJrxYPRube
1511510878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510878
Reply with quote  #2

1511510878
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511510878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510878
Reply with quote  #2

1511510878
Report to moderator
1511510878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510878
Reply with quote  #2

1511510878
Report to moderator
1511510878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510878
Reply with quote  #2

1511510878
Report to moderator
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 08:09:28 PM
 #3222

I'm sorry to post this a second time but what settings do I change to be able to remotely view the Avalons cgminer stats?

Edit: Never mind I see the answer several pages back.
Hi
witch page is it on ?

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 09:12:32 PM
 #3223

Just to clarify, In Network settings for ethernet I will be manually setting IPv4 to 192.168.1.2 and then using the terminal to ssh 192.168.1.1.
(Just tried this and ssh connection timed out)

EDIT: And yes, was using your most recent FW, booted first time (with non-saved settings), then could not connect once reset. Was I missing something?

If you have set the IPv4 address of your avalon to 192.168.1.2 you also have to ssh to the same address or use your webbrowser (the address of the avalon thus 192.168.1.2).

Cheers

Thanks, but I am still getting 'connection refused' when trying to ssh.  With and without hitting the reset button. Hrmmm.

Your powering on and holding the reset switch for about 5 to 10 seconds until the blue light is flashing rapidly?
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 09:39:09 PM
 #3224

Hi i have 4 Avalon Mini's
and they are all having the same problem

The is this when i start up the unit

Load Average   0.12, 0.14, 0.14

but after the miner has been on for 5 - 6 hours the load average goes high
to

 Load Average   24.10, 23.4, 22.10

then the miner has gin rate will drop to 3.05 GH/s
i then have to power off the miner witch is a pain if i am at work
any advice ?

thanks in advance
Paul


Paul,

A number of mine do that from time to time too. I found it stopped when I put them in a cooler environment. A few degrees was all it took for all but one of mine.

What I'm now dealing with is the mini will start doing duplicates instead of new work for some reason. My hashrate is the same at the pool but its sending thousands of duplicates.


Hi thanks for the reply
There is so much info on this thread  Cheesy
i have just added this to one of my miners

*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => 0.00" && /sbin/reboot
in Scheduled Tasks

so lets see if that helps

also  have upgraded the firmware to 20130923 (yes i did do a backup firstWink

What does that task do exactly?

i found it here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303376.msg3362789#msg3362789


ok slight change to this
if you set it to list
*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => ....\.." && /sbin/reboot
once the miner gets below 10000 Ghz the server will reboot

i am testing this on 2 miners that have had this problem

i will let you know how i get on.

pjcltd,

I woke up to mine in that non hashing mode again.

Hows the task working for you? What does the ...\.. mean?

Thanks.
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 09:45:47 PM
 #3225

I'm sorry to post this a second time but what settings do I change to be able to remotely view the Avalons cgminer stats?

Edit: Never mind I see the answer several pages back.
Hi
witch page is it on ?


It does accept port 80, so create a rule on your firewall to port forward some external port to your Avalon on port 80. ie. incoming port -> TCP 37000 to 192.168.1.99 ->TCP 80, this way from the outside you will have to http://externalIP:37000/ to see the webpage on the Avalon.

Thanks that was the first thing I tried xxxx->80 and it didn't work but will give it another go.
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 09:59:27 PM
 #3226


pjcltd,

I woke up to mine in that non hashing mode again.

Hows the task working for you? What does the ...\.. mean?

Thanks.
[/quote]

OK
what we need to add is this
*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => ....\.." && /sbin/reboot

ok the ....\.. bit means that we are looking for a hashing speed less than 10000 mhz and if it  finds it
it will reboot the miner and this will clear the cache issue.

i have also added

*/5 *  *   *   *      cat /proc/loadavg | grep "2.\."  && /sbin/reboot
this will check the CPU load every 5 mins and if it finds that the cpu load is high then it will reboot the miner

I have 4 miners with this setup and they have all been working all day (i'm in the UK)
i would have normally had to reboot them twice today.

I'm not saying that this has fixed the issue but its a dam good start at a workaround.

Let me know how you get on with this.
(don't forget this only adds 2 checks in your scheduled tasks and nothing else
if you find this has not worked for you let me know.

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 10:11:55 PM
 #3227


pjcltd,

I woke up to mine in that non hashing mode again.

Hows the task working for you? What does the ...\.. mean?

Thanks.

OK
what we need to add is this
*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => ....\.." && /sbin/reboot

ok the ....\.. bit means that we are looking for a hashing speed less than 10000 mhz and if it  finds it
it will reboot the miner and this will clear the cache issue.

i have also added

*/5 *  *   *   *      cat /proc/loadavg | grep "2.\."  && /sbin/reboot
this will check the CPU load every 5 mins and if it finds that the cpu load is high then it will reboot the miner

I have 4 miners with this setup and they have all been working all day (i'm in the UK)
i would have normally had to reboot them twice today.

I'm not saying that this has fixed the issue but its a dam good start at a workaround.

Let me know how you get on with this.
(don't forget this only adds 2 checks in your scheduled tasks and nothing else
if you find this has not worked for you let me know.

[/quote]

I'm trying to understand how ...\.. = 10000 mhz  I tried a google search and nothing. Smiley

What do you mean by this? (don't forget this only adds 2 checks in your scheduled tasks and nothing else

Thanks,

jddebug (linux newbie)

pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 10:19:26 PM
 #3228


pjcltd,

I woke up to mine in that non hashing mode again.

Hows the task working for you? What does the ...\.. mean?

Thanks.

OK
what we need to add is this
*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => ....\.." && /sbin/reboot

ok the ....\.. bit means that we are looking for a hashing speed less than 10000 mhz and if it  finds it
it will reboot the miner and this will clear the cache issue.

i have also added

*/5 *  *   *   *      cat /proc/loadavg | grep "2.\."  && /sbin/reboot
this will check the CPU load every 5 mins and if it finds that the cpu load is high then it will reboot the miner

I have 4 miners with this setup and they have all been working all day (i'm in the UK)
i would have normally had to reboot them twice today.

I'm not saying that this has fixed the issue but its a dam good start at a workaround.

Let me know how you get on with this.
(don't forget this only adds 2 checks in your scheduled tasks and nothing else
if you find this has not worked for you let me know.


I'm trying to understand how ...\.. = 10000 mhz  I tried a google search and nothing. Smiley

What do you mean by this? (don't forget this only adds 2 checks in your scheduled tasks and nothing else

Thanks,

jddebug (linux newbie)


[/quote]

ok when you use 'grep' to find something in a file you can use wildcards
i am using ....\.. to look for any number thats less than 10000 that has a decimal point
i.e.
9959.01 = match (reboot the miner)
10110.11  = no match (do nothing)

hope that makes a bit more sense

'What do you mean by this? (don't forget this only adds 2 checks in your scheduled tasks and nothing else'
ok i am just telling everyone that we are adding 2 check's into the system.
some times people will get you to add things to your miner that could cause you issues.




░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 10:42:38 PM
 #3229

Is the fact that the task is invoked logged anywhere? I'm thinking it would be handy to know which task and how often its happening. Not necessary but would be interesting. I guess just watching how long its been running will tell me that its been run.

Thanks for the explanations. I'm going to add it to mine now too.

Whats the temperature where your miners are? I'm wondering if its caused by them getting to warm or ?
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 10:46:41 PM
 #3230

Is the fact that the task is invoked logged anywhere? I'm thinking it would be handy to know which task and how often its happening. Not necessary but would be interesting. I guess just watching how long its been running will tell me that its been run.

Thanks for the explanations. I'm going to add it to mine now too.

Whats the temperature where your miners are? I'm wondering if its caused by them getting to warm or ?
Hi ok you can see if it's been called in your system logs
As for temps


34 46 50

Mine are in a small garage
3 side by side
I also have a knc 275ghz miner
2 * bfl sc 60

Not sure on the temp in there as I have fans pulling in the cold air at the bottom of the doors and a big fan pushing the hot air out at the top

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 02:19:41 AM
 #3231

any idea when you will of fixed the new Avalon firmware as I noticed Bad next to it

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2013, 02:48:21 AM
 #3232

any idea when you will of fixed the new Avalon firmware as I noticed Bad next to it
I'm a bit worried because I didn't change anything from how I usually built firmware and it was fine for me, yet it was bad for the 2 users who tried it, so until I can figure out what the actual issue was, I won't release a newer one.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 03:59:30 AM
 #3233

any idea when you will of fixed the new Avalon firmware as I noticed Bad next to it
I'm a bit worried because I didn't change anything from how I usually built firmware and it was fine for me, yet it was bad for the 2 users who tried it, so until I can figure out what the actual issue was, I won't release a newer one.

ck - Always been a huge fan of your releases, thanks for all the great work!  

I had a buddy just upgrade his to the latest release no issue, I was about to until I saw the -bad also...  Is it just not coming back up on restart for people or Huh  He says he gets better performance with the new firmware so I really wanted to try it probably will do so tomorrow on one of the minis since it sounds like we can still recover.  Anyone else tried it with either success or fail?



-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2013, 04:03:30 AM
 #3234

any idea when you will of fixed the new Avalon firmware as I noticed Bad next to it
I'm a bit worried because I didn't change anything from how I usually built firmware and it was fine for me, yet it was bad for the 2 users who tried it, so until I can figure out what the actual issue was, I won't release a newer one.

ck - Always been a huge fan of your releases, thanks for all the great work!  

I had a buddy just upgrade his to the latest release no issue, I was about to until I saw the -bad also...  Is it just not coming back up on restart for people or Huh  He says he gets better performance with the new firmware so I really wanted to try it probably will do so tomorrow on one of the minis since it sounds like we can still recover.  Anyone else tried it with either success or fail?

You're welcome. Mine certainly took longer than usual to come up after flashing to that one, but it's been working very well except for my status line not showing up as per normal. However if you read the posts from the two people who tried it, theirs didn't come up at all (no idea why!?). It's fixable if that happens though (see my post later on on how to reset it), it's not like it bricks the avalon.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 04:17:14 AM
 #3235

What is considered too hot temperature wise for an Avalon mini?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 09:22:00 AM
 #3236

Quote
Ooops typo on my part but I guess you weren't smart enough to figure that out... it needs to be support@ not suppor@ LOL

i send same message to this email but their never answer. how to lost BTC with avalon
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 10:35:31 AM
 #3237

Just to clarify, In Network settings for ethernet I will be manually setting IPv4 to 192.168.1.2 and then using the terminal to ssh 192.168.1.1.
(Just tried this and ssh connection timed out)

EDIT: And yes, was using your most recent FW, booted first time (with non-saved settings), then could not connect once reset. Was I missing something?

If you have set the IPv4 address of your avalon to 192.168.1.2 you also have to ssh to the same address or use your webbrowser (the address of the avalon thus 192.168.1.2).

Cheers

Thanks, but I am still getting 'connection refused' when trying to ssh.  With and without hitting the reset button. Hrmmm.

It's telnet, not ssh from what i know in failsafe mode.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2013, 10:38:27 AM
 #3238

Here's the full and very confusing link

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe

But yes, telnet is supposed to work first after a reset before you need ssh.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 10:41:18 AM
 #3239

Here's the full and very confusing link

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe

But yes, telnet is supposed to work first after a reset before you need ssh.


That could be. Also there is a config file with the fixed ip on normal boot when in failsafe mode (that could be reason of not able to access it in browser mode as the ip could become an old one, was the case for me).

this is where you set ip in openwrt if you entered it wrong:
vi /etc/config/network
config interface 'lan'
        option ifname 'eth0'
        option type 'bridge'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '192.168.0.100'
        option netmask '255.255.255.0'
        option gateway '192.168.0.1'
        option broadcast ''
        option dns ''
bitcad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 10:44:30 AM
 #3240

So I have managed to get failsafe working (thru telnet), but running into problems when trying to ssh.
Quote
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection timed out
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.2 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection refused

Here's the full and very confusing link

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe

But yes, telnet is supposed to work first after a reset before you need ssh.


LocalBitcoins: https://localbitcoins.com/p/bitcad/
Reddit: http://www.reddit.com/user/bitcad123
Did I do something useful? Tips: 1JnHjVXc6fEZGwmL192KNoFsZJrxYPRube
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!