Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:23:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432269 times)
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 02:35:40 PM
 #3001

batch 3 avalon b4 and after mods...
34K resistor || with R10, replaced shoddy factory TIM with arctic cooling mx-4 (also applied between heatsink and chassis), running bottom up with 4" cabinet cooling fan blowing across.
cgminer options: --avalon-auto --avalon-fan 100 --avalon-cutoff 90 --avalon-temp 70





450MHz air-cooled fed with < 10* C outside air, runs ~440MHz with low 20s C ambient.   Grin

seasonic 1250w pulling 1250w - 1280w at the wall     Shocked Undecided

earnings to date from 2nd week of August: 32.22BTC

various calculators estimate 20BTC - 30BTC loss

 Huh     Sad


edit: fixed psu wattage typo   Embarrassed
1511029410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029410
Reply with quote  #2

1511029410
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511029410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029410
Reply with quote  #2

1511029410
Report to moderator
1511029410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029410
Reply with quote  #2

1511029410
Report to moderator
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 02:48:54 PM
 #3002


no matter how i try and justify it, it seems a frivolous waste of scarcer by the day btc.


^ THIS ^
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 06:10:00 PM
 #3003

Avalon fans!!

Has anyone replaced their fans in the past, and if so what did you replace them with?

I am having trouble finding fans that are within spec, I am finding mostly fans that have a low CFM but everything else matches, and it looks like Delta isn't making the FFB1212EH-PWM fan anymore which I would gladly buy and replace the main fan in my B1, and may test the 38mm with the delta's to see if anything improves or stays the same.

So I am at a loss as to what I should be looking for today, can anyone help?

Thanks!

If you just want OEM replacements I just pulled the model of fan on my B2/B3 and found "used but like new" identical units on eBay for $7 and change shipped.  (NMB MAT 4715KL-04W-B56)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/200945153497?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649


smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 08:59:35 PM
 #3004

Avalon fans!!

Has anyone replaced their fans in the past, and if so what did you replace them with?

I am having trouble finding fans that are within spec, I am finding mostly fans that have a low CFM but everything else matches, and it looks like Delta isn't making the FFB1212EH-PWM fan anymore which I would gladly buy and replace the main fan in my B1, and may test the 38mm with the delta's to see if anything improves or stays the same.

So I am at a loss as to what I should be looking for today, can anyone help?

Thanks!

If you just want OEM replacements I just pulled the model of fan on my B2/B3 and found "used but like new" identical units on eBay for $7 and change shipped.  (NMB MAT 4715KL-04W-B56)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/200945153497?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649




What model is the 25mm fan on the B2?
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 08:50:41 AM
 #3005

even having to change the thermal paste, a module to grill tonight

   match_work_count17] => 0
   [match_work_count18] => 0
   [match_work_count19] => 0
   [match_work_count20] => 0
   [match_work_count21] => 0
   [match_work_count22] => 0
   [match_work_count23] => 0
   [match_work_count24] => 0

i must unplug this module if i want Avalon start.

options for my B3

--real-quiet --avalon-auto --avalon-temp 70 --avalon-cutoff 90

in my avalon there in a single card rather than eight as in some that I saw
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 05:56:13 PM
 #3006

hound them over at avalon to sort their price out and we might be able to keep going until the new year...

what freq would they need to be kept at with an 850w powering 4 instead of 3 @ 355??

no matter how i try and justify it, it seems a frivolous waste of scarcer by the day btc.

3.80BTC = 477USD / 298GBP / 352EUR +++ Fees.!!   For 23GH that you cant even use all of until you buy a >1000w PSU....

Roar!!!!


If you have a good quality 850W PS (like the Enermax B3 shipped with) then a 4-module @ 335mhz pulls about 105+Ghash using 940W from the wall for me....
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 09:46:50 PM
 #3007

Is there any easy way of getting a forth module for a Avalon?

I have a B1 and B2 that I would love to get a 4th blade/module for.

Thanks,
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 09:58:15 PM
 #3008

Is there any easy way of getting a forth module for a Avalon?

I have a B1 and B2 that I would love to get a 4th blade/module for.

Thanks,


They are available in stock from Avalon.

I try to be respectful and informed.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 10:41:38 PM
 #3009

Is there any easy way of getting a forth module for a Avalon?

I have a B1 and B2 that I would love to get a 4th blade/module for.

Thanks,


They are available in stock from Avalon.

Thanks for the info. But if I order a module from them does it come with everything like the power and ribbon cable, and the board the connects at the top of the module? Sorry for asking I went to the site and looked at the pictures and didn't see any of that.

ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 10:54:57 PM
 #3010

Is there any easy way of getting a forth module for a Avalon?

I have a B1 and B2 that I would love to get a 4th blade/module for.

Thanks,


They are available in stock from Avalon.

but impossible to buy a module alone ! i test yesterday and today. cant add to card and no answer from avalon

result i buy 2 units instead
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 10:56:16 PM
 #3011

Is there any easy way of getting a forth module for a Avalon?

I have a B1 and B2 that I would love to get a 4th blade/module for.

Thanks,


They are available in stock from Avalon.

Thanks for the info. But if I order a module from them does it come with everything like the power and ribbon cable, and the board the connects at the top of the module? Sorry for asking I went to the site and looked at the pictures and didn't see any of that.



read !

Heatsink and Connector Cable included.
6raygp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 04:38:02 AM
 #3012

Is it possible to use a version 1.5 avalon controll unit(FPGA) to run a 4 module version 3 Avalon?
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 12:32:21 PM
 #3013

Is it possible to use a version 1.5 avalon controll unit(FPGA) to run a 4 module version 3 Avalon?

Good question, the only issue I see is with the temp sensors.
It would be nice if someone from avalon would update the git hub with prints, etc from the 3 versions.

Afterall it was supposed to be open source.   Undecided
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 09:21:22 PM
 #3014

now it s possible to buy module alone.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 10:04:56 PM
 #3015

Is it possible to use a version 1.5 avalon controll unit(FPGA) to run a 4 module version 3 Avalon?

I am running a batch 3 module & 3 @ batch 2 modules with a version 1.52 controller (Batch 2, delivered in July).

I try to be respectful and informed.
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 11:23:18 PM
 #3016



If you have a good quality 850W PS (like the Enermax B3 shipped with) then a 4-module @ 335mhz pulls about 105+Ghash using 940W from the wall for me....

if im not mistaken, B2 came with the same enermax 850 - but 940 from the wall could cause it to die no?

im tempted but only slightly, im more scared than excited

Well 850W is the DC rating of the PS.  AC draw from the wall will be higher, based on where you are in the efficiency curve of the PS.

Lets say for the sake of argument the PSU is 90% efficient at 850W with full 100% load.  When supplying 850W DC the AC draw would be ~944W.

But the reality is not all 850 PS' are equal either.  Some have multiple rails, some are over-rated.  What you really need to pay attention to is the rating of the 12V rail.  My PC Power and Cooling 910W rated 74A on the 12V rail running a B3 @ 335mhz pulls about 15-20w MORE than the B2 850w Enermax (same 335mhz), and I am not sure if this is due to the age/rating of PS (80 Silver) or if there is an actual difference in draw between the B2/B3 machines.  
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 11:32:32 PM
 #3017



If you have a good quality 850W PS (like the Enermax B3 shipped with) then a 4-module @ 335mhz pulls about 105+Ghash using 940W from the wall for me....

if im not mistaken, B2 came with the same enermax 850 - but 940 from the wall could cause it to die no?

im tempted but only slightly, im more scared than excited

Well 850W is the DC rating of the PS.  AC draw from the wall will be higher, based on where you are in the efficiency curve of the PS.

Lets say for the sake of argument the PSU is 90% efficient at 850W with full 100% load.  When supplying 850W DC the AC draw would be ~944W.

But the reality is not all 850 PS' are equal either.  Some have multiple rails, some are over-rated.  What you really need to pay attention to is the rating of the 12V rail.  My PC Power and Cooling 910W rated 74A on the 12V rail running a B3 @ 335mhz pulls about 15-20w MORE than the B2 850w Enermax (same 335mhz), and I am not sure if this is due to the age/rating of PS (80 Silver) or if there is an actual difference in draw between the B2/B3 machines.  

My rig is running 4 mouules at about 355 MHz.  It pulls 1000 W from the wall with the OCZ 1250 power supply.  With the Avalon powered 850 W power supply, it pulled 1030 W from the wall.

I try to be respectful and informed.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 12:41:38 AM
 #3018

what is the best value for money for a 1200W power supply.

 I already have a ax1200i but then I have to buy two.

if I can find a cheaper reliable brand that is well
6raygp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 12:52:30 AM
 #3019

Is it possible to use a version 1.5 avalon controll unit(FPGA) to run a 4 module version 3 Avalon?

I am running a batch 3 module & 3 @ batch 2 modules with a version 1.52 controller (Batch 2, delivered in July).


what do you need to do it? Ive tried to no avail.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 01:05:14 AM
 #3020

Is it possible to use a version 1.5 avalon controll unit(FPGA) to run a 4 module version 3 Avalon?

I am running a batch 3 module & 3 @ batch 2 modules with a version 1.52 controller (Batch 2, delivered in July).


what do you need to do it? Ive tried to no avail.


I plugged in the ribbon cable & a power cable into their respective slot 4 positions.
I changed the number of miners from 24 to 32.
The holes that attach the heat sink to the bottom place are not compatible.  I affixed 1 screw to the heat sink, and tried not to move the miner very much.  The module had to be installed at an angle for the header to fit.

I ran it this way for many weeks with the Golden 850 or whatever brand power supply, but I felt nervous about drawing 1030 W from the wall, and bought an OCZ ZX Series 1250W and installed it a few weeks ago.  This seemed to be a good power supply and is on the known good list on the avalon wiki.  I did (have to) remove 1 of the top plate mounting screws, as the power supply is a little taller than the original.

Today, I received the expansion module for a Batch #2 unit, and I did a swap out between the batch #3 and the batch #2 4th modules.  My Batch #2 unit is now an Avalon stock unit, with the replacement OCZ power supply and an Avalon (4th) expansion module.

I also have a 2nd machine.  It is a fire damaged Batch #3 unit.  I bought a controller, cables, PDU, and thermometers from bitmine.ch.  This is all Batch #2 compatible equipment.  The PDU is mounted on the original mounting holes.  The controller is freestanding.  The Golden 850 power supply from my Batch #2 is mounted inside the case.  I have a fire damaged module with 6 good sub-assemblies, and I am hosting another Batch #3 module for a 3rd party.  So, this Frankenstein unit is a mish-mash of Batch #2 & Batch #3, Avalon & 3rd party equipment.  It is currently mining at 256 MHz without the thermometers installed, and using an external fan.

What an adventure. 

I try to be respectful and informed.
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!