Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:31:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 [164] 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432321 times)
Despi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 01:51:08 PM
 #3261

2 of my 8 avalon asic miner are not running any more.
does anyone has an idea what to do?

http://i.imgur.com/EAIdKqx.png

cgminer is permanently restarting!
1511055102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055102
Reply with quote  #2

1511055102
Report to moderator
1511055102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055102
Reply with quote  #2

1511055102
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055102
Reply with quote  #2

1511055102
Report to moderator
1511055102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055102
Reply with quote  #2

1511055102
Report to moderator
1511055102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055102
Reply with quote  #2

1511055102
Report to moderator
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 02:00:02 PM
 #3262

2 of my 8 avalon asic miner are not running any more.
does anyone has an idea what to do?



cgminer is permanently restarting!
Did you change the More Options(Default: --quiet) field recently ? I had the same, had an invalid option in there.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 02:08:05 PM
 #3263

2 of my 8 avalon asic miner are not running any more.
does anyone has an idea what to do?



cgminer is permanently restarting!

Install CK's latest firmware and do not restore the settings when you flash. Log into the Avalon and confirm it's operation.

Despi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 02:13:17 PM
 #3264

2 of my 8 avalon asic miner are not running any more.
does anyone has an idea what to do?

http://i.imgur.com/EAIdKqx.png

cgminer is permanently restarting!

Install CK's latest firmware and do not restore the settings when you flash. Log into the Avalon and confirm it's operation.

This one? http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131027-bad/
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 02:20:36 PM
 #3265

Ok, getting close.  I can access the web interface.  I have re-flashed an old FW and connected wifi and cgminer configs (via backup tar.gz). But still no hashing.
I have two wifi routers in my house.  192.168.0.108 and 192.168.0.115.  They wouldnt be interfering would they?

(also thanks smoothrunnings, PM me a tip addy)

Cgminer log:
Quote
[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

I believe if you have a look at the Avalon Wiki it explains how to log into the Avalon with the default settings.



I would recommend you install CK's latest firmware, I think that's still 0821. I have seen a couple of people complain they have had nothing but problems with the latest Avalon firmware installed on their machines.

Flash the machine with the CK firmware, do not restore the settings. And add your mining servers back manually and confirm if it's working.

I am not sure if you have are doing this, but my Avalon's are set to failover and I have two pools added to them, I found when I only added one Pool the hashing sometimes would not start at all, it's only when I added the second pool (as a failover) I didn't have any issues at all and at restart the hash kicks on pretty quickly.

Keep in mind when you update the firmware (pushing it back to CK's 0821) the default settings will be applied to the Avalon, so you will need to connect to it on 192.168.0.100.

When you connect a computer do your network does your computer get an IP address? If so there is a DHCP server (application if you want to call it) running likely on your internet modem or router. Avalon's by default enable DHCP server so you need to make sure this is disabled as two DHCP servers on the same subnet (192.168.0.xxx) will fight with one another as you are technically only supposed to have ONE DHCP server in your network environment.

So disable DHCP on your Avalon, assign the Avalon a static IP within the range that your DHCP doesn't operate in; example again DHCP servers may say the first IP is 192.168.0.100 with a pool of 50 so .150 is the last IP it will hand out. You have IP's 192.168.0.1 to .99 and .151 to .254 which you can statically assign out to your equipment. If you assign a DHCP server address statically when a second device grabs that IP from the DHCP server which doesn't know what machines have that IP assigned statically you will have an IP conflict problem between the two devices.

The last thing I forgot to ask or mention is plug your computer into your network and confirm you can get out on the internet. Then go to command prompt (if you are running windows) and type "ipconfig /all" without the quote, then look for the network adapter that has 192.168.0.x for the IP, copy down the numbers, IP, Subnet, Gateway, DNS.

On your Avalon you it should have it's own IP, subnet, the gateway must match what your computer says, and DNS I set mine to 8.8.8.8 which is Google's openDNS server.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 02:21:11 PM
 #3266

2 of my 8 avalon asic miner are not running any more.
does anyone has an idea what to do?



cgminer is permanently restarting!

Install CK's latest firmware and do not restore the settings when you flash. Log into the Avalon and confirm it's operation.

This one? http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131027-bad/

This one: http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 03:57:28 PM
 #3267

First off, thank you ckolivas for all of your hard work, I will be sending another tip soon!

I just upgraded my mini's to your latest firmware and had a question about the --avalon-auto mode. On my Batch #2 Avalons this setting slowly tweaks the clockrate from my default 350 to find the sweet spot between hardware errors and hashrate and ends up at around 356-357. On my Mini's the clockrate stays at the default 375 so I was wondering if there was an upper limit in the --avalon-auto setting that prevents it from tweaking it since I've been able to run the mini at 400 but with a 3% error rate. Just curious!

Keep up the good work!

I don't believe the --avalon-auto feature works with the mini, but like my mini which came with a 850W Gold Evermax PSU your's may have the same PSU (you'll have to check), my runs comfortably at 400Mhz doing 63 ~ 65GH/s.



Thank you for sharing this information! On the other hand may I ask hot hot it runs? Temperature controlled room or no? How hot is too hot?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 04:40:41 PM
 #3268

First off, thank you ckolivas for all of your hard work, I will be sending another tip soon!

I just upgraded my mini's to your latest firmware and had a question about the --avalon-auto mode. On my Batch #2 Avalons this setting slowly tweaks the clockrate from my default 350 to find the sweet spot between hardware errors and hashrate and ends up at around 356-357. On my Mini's the clockrate stays at the default 375 so I was wondering if there was an upper limit in the --avalon-auto setting that prevents it from tweaking it since I've been able to run the mini at 400 but with a 3% error rate. Just curious!

Keep up the good work!

I don't believe the --avalon-auto feature works with the mini, but like my mini which came with a 850W Gold Evermax PSU your's may have the same PSU (you'll have to check), my runs comfortably at 400Mhz doing 63 ~ 65GH/s.



Thank you for sharing this information! On the other hand may I ask hot hot it runs? Temperature controlled room or no? How hot is too hot?

If I recall my Avalon Mini default temp settings were 50f low and 70f high. Though my mini has been as low as 13f. Smiley

I would think 70f is too high, but it should be able to handle 50~60f.
integrity42
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 08:57:53 PM
 #3269

Does anyone know where I can buy a new CONTROL UNIT? 

Thank you.
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 10:37:49 PM
 #3270

Does anyone know where I can buy a new CONTROL UNIT? 

Thank you.

Strombom maybe ? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=210186.msg3190560#msg3190560
bitcad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
October 31, 2013, 10:16:21 AM
 #3271

I would recommend you install CK's latest firmware, I think that's still 0821. I have seen a couple of people complain they have had nothing but problems with the latest Avalon firmware installed on their machines.

Flash the machine with the CK firmware, do not restore the settings. And add your mining servers back manually and confirm if it's working.

I am not sure if you have are doing this, but my Avalon's are set to failover and I have two pools added to them, I found when I only added one Pool the hashing sometimes would not start at all, it's only when I added the second pool (as a failover) I didn't have any issues at all and at restart the hash kicks on pretty quickly.

Keep in mind when you update the firmware (pushing it back to CK's 0821) the default settings will be applied to the Avalon, so you will need to connect to it on 192.168.0.100.

When you connect a computer do your network does your computer get an IP address? If so there is a DHCP server (application if you want to call it) running likely on your internet modem or router. Avalon's by default enable DHCP server so you need to make sure this is disabled as two DHCP servers on the same subnet (192.168.0.xxx) will fight with one another as you are technically only supposed to have ONE DHCP server in your network environment.

So disable DHCP on your Avalon, assign the Avalon a static IP within the range that your DHCP doesn't operate in; example again DHCP servers may say the first IP is 192.168.0.100 with a pool of 50 so .150 is the last IP it will hand out. You have IP's 192.168.0.1 to .99 and .151 to .254 which you can statically assign out to your equipment. If you assign a DHCP server address statically when a second device grabs that IP from the DHCP server which doesn't know what machines have that IP assigned statically you will have an IP conflict problem between the two devices.

The last thing I forgot to ask or mention is plug your computer into your network and confirm you can get out on the internet. Then go to command prompt (if you are running windows) and type "ipconfig /all" without the quote, then look for the network adapter that has 192.168.0.x for the IP, copy down the numbers, IP, Subnet, Gateway, DNS.

On your Avalon you it should have it's own IP, subnet, the gateway must match what your computer says, and DNS I set mine to 8.8.8.8 which is Google's openDNS server.

Re-flashed 0821 without keeping settings, connect wifi, dhcp (no hash), switch to manual IP, HASHING! Thanks all.

LocalBitcoins: https://localbitcoins.com/p/bitcad/
Reddit: http://www.reddit.com/user/bitcad123
Did I do something useful? Tips: 1JnHjVXc6fEZGwmL192KNoFsZJrxYPRube
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 03:19:41 PM
 #3272

First off, thank you ckolivas for all of your hard work, I will be sending another tip soon!

I just upgraded my mini's to your latest firmware and had a question about the --avalon-auto mode. On my Batch #2 Avalons this setting slowly tweaks the clockrate from my default 350 to find the sweet spot between hardware errors and hashrate and ends up at around 356-357. On my Mini's the clockrate stays at the default 375 so I was wondering if there was an upper limit in the --avalon-auto setting that prevents it from tweaking it since I've been able to run the mini at 400 but with a 3% error rate. Just curious!

Keep up the good work!

I don't believe the --avalon-auto feature works with the mini, but like my mini which came with a 850W Gold Evermax PSU your's may have the same PSU (you'll have to check), my runs comfortably at 400Mhz doing 63 ~ 65GH/s.


how do you get your mini to run at 400Mhz? i only have 375Mhz(absurd) as the highest option in my configuration tab.

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 03:36:19 PM
 #3273

First off, thank you ckolivas for all of your hard work, I will be sending another tip soon!

I just upgraded my mini's to your latest firmware and had a question about the --avalon-auto mode. On my Batch #2 Avalons this setting slowly tweaks the clockrate from my default 350 to find the sweet spot between hardware errors and hashrate and ends up at around 356-357. On my Mini's the clockrate stays at the default 375 so I was wondering if there was an upper limit in the --avalon-auto setting that prevents it from tweaking it since I've been able to run the mini at 400 but with a 3% error rate. Just curious!

Keep up the good work!

I don't believe the --avalon-auto feature works with the mini, but like my mini which came with a 850W Gold Evermax PSU your's may have the same PSU (you'll have to check), my runs comfortably at 400Mhz doing 63 ~ 65GH/s.


how do you get your mini to run at 400Mhz? i only have 375Mhz(absurd) as the highest option in my configuration tab.

you need to update firmware and set manually at 400

i use this http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2013, 03:46:13 PM
 #3274

I would recommend you install CK's latest firmware, I think that's still 0821. I have seen a couple of people complain they have had nothing but problems with the latest Avalon firmware installed on their machines.

Flash the machine with the CK firmware, do not restore the settings. And add your mining servers back manually and confirm if it's working.

I am not sure if you have are doing this, but my Avalon's are set to failover and I have two pools added to them, I found when I only added one Pool the hashing sometimes would not start at all, it's only when I added the second pool (as a failover) I didn't have any issues at all and at restart the hash kicks on pretty quickly.

Keep in mind when you update the firmware (pushing it back to CK's 0821) the default settings will be applied to the Avalon, so you will need to connect to it on 192.168.0.100.

When you connect a computer do your network does your computer get an IP address? If so there is a DHCP server (application if you want to call it) running likely on your internet modem or router. Avalon's by default enable DHCP server so you need to make sure this is disabled as two DHCP servers on the same subnet (192.168.0.xxx) will fight with one another as you are technically only supposed to have ONE DHCP server in your network environment.

So disable DHCP on your Avalon, assign the Avalon a static IP within the range that your DHCP doesn't operate in; example again DHCP servers may say the first IP is 192.168.0.100 with a pool of 50 so .150 is the last IP it will hand out. You have IP's 192.168.0.1 to .99 and .151 to .254 which you can statically assign out to your equipment. If you assign a DHCP server address statically when a second device grabs that IP from the DHCP server which doesn't know what machines have that IP assigned statically you will have an IP conflict problem between the two devices.

The last thing I forgot to ask or mention is plug your computer into your network and confirm you can get out on the internet. Then go to command prompt (if you are running windows) and type "ipconfig /all" without the quote, then look for the network adapter that has 192.168.0.x for the IP, copy down the numbers, IP, Subnet, Gateway, DNS.

On your Avalon you it should have it's own IP, subnet, the gateway must match what your computer says, and DNS I set mine to 8.8.8.8 which is Google's openDNS server.

Re-flashed 0821 without keeping settings, connect wifi, dhcp (no hash), switch to manual IP, HASHING! Thanks all.

Hi


if you have the DHCP option ticked in Network settings-> DHCP and DNS  then this will override you routers DHCP ip management.



░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
Bitcoin.Greece
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412


Bitcoin is the Future of currency


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2013, 06:02:07 PM
 #3275

I don't have time to read all topic ... Can somebody tell me "What about customs"
I understund that the miners comes from china with free shipping .
They write the price in $$ ? (we pay in BTC)
What is the declaration value on the customs form ?
Is there someone here from europe that he recieve miner from Avalon ?

Get a VPN - Protect yourself
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 08:38:08 PM
 #3276

for 4 modules 600$ and for 4 mini their write 60$
Bitcoin.Greece
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412


Bitcoin is the Future of currency


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2013, 09:35:12 PM
 #3277

for 4 modules 600$ and for 4 mini their write 60$
so they write less than the real value ...

Get a VPN - Protect yourself
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 11:20:39 PM
 #3278

for 4 modules 600$ and for 4 mini their write 60$
so they write less than the real value ...


yes
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 11:41:17 PM
 #3279

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 04:11:47 AM
 #3280

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
i just flashed my mini to CK 0821 firmware - overclocking the chips at 400 Mhz, question: for the miner count(default 24) in the cgminer configuration tab do i need to change the miner count to 16? cause i remember each module has 8 miner count and minis have only 2 module. would an erroneous miner count cause any problems?

any insight as to how i should proceed is greatly appreciated!

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
Pages: « 1 ... 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 [164] 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!