Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 08:59:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432394 times)
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 09:43:05 PM
 #3681

All,

Ok, now that we've determined my buddy fried his controller (due to the magic smoke release) does anyone have a Avalon Controller board V1.5 they'd like to sell me (since it was me who recommended my buddy upgrade his PSU)?  Please note, to participate in said transaction via BTC you must be a full member with lots of recent posts, have a non-negative trust rating *AND* you must be verified as trustworthy by my buddy Uncle Scrooge OR by Zipiju OR by QualitySeeds.  If these standards are not met we'll do the transaction via PayPal so both sides are protected.  Please note that even though escrow happens regularly, for a transaction this small It'd just be a real PIMA so we won't go that route.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511081963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081963
Reply with quote  #2

1511081963
Report to moderator
1511081963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081963
Reply with quote  #2

1511081963
Report to moderator
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:23:36 PM
 #3682

Hey .... I got me another thought.  Since the part on the controller board that is getting HELLA hot is what appears to be a voltage regulator how about I just do a little reflow work and replace that part for my buddy?  As I see it that controller board isn't working now and the very worst thing that can happen is it still won't work.  What you folks think?

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:52:55 PM
 #3683

Hey .... I got me another thought.  Since the part on the controller board that is getting HELLA hot is what appears to be a voltage regulator how about I just do a little reflow work and replace that part for my buddy?  As I see it that controller board isn't working now and the very worst thing that can happen is it still won't work.  What you folks think?

H@shKraker

Please try it and report back.  We like to learn without risk.  If you document it with lots of photographs, you may establish for yourself an Avalon reflow work business.


I try to be respectful and informed.
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:19:12 PM
 #3684

Quote
We like to learn without risk.

Yea ... wish I could be saying the same thing  Undecided .... BUT NOOOOOO  I had to be the person who tells a buddy to upgrade a PSU and NOT be there when he did it  Embarrassed

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:25:03 PM
 #3685

ProfMac,

You strike me as a person who's reasonably comfortable with a multi-meter.  If so could you use said multi-meter to find out how many volts are coming off of that voltage regulator on that Avalon Controller board?  That would REALLY make my job easier.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:00:09 PM
 #3686

As a side note I *THINK* I've found the part I seek.  Even so ProfMac if you could get me a multi-meter reading on that output voltage for that part It'd be GREAT.  I *BELIEVE* it's mouser.com part# 701-SPX3940T-L-3-3  and I *THINK* the part is a 1.5A Low Dropout Positive Regulators, 3-pin package TO-263.  Time to lean into this pitch and order said part.  YIPPIEE  Shocked

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:08:10 PM
 #3687

As a side note I *THINK* I've found the part I seek.  Even so ProfMac if you could get me a multi-meter reading on that output voltage for that part It'd be GREAT.  I *BELIEVE* it's mouser.com part# 701-SPX3940T-L-3-3  and I *THINK* the part is a 1.5A Low Dropout Positive Regulators, 3-pin package TO-263.  Time to lean into this pitch and order said part.  YIPPIEE  Shocked

H@shKraker

I do have a multi-meter.  I have the batch #2 Avalon.  I don't know what hardware version for the controller board, I'll have to shut down a miner and open it up to see.

Can you post a photo of your board, and indicate which part, or especially where a test point is that you'd like me to measure?


I try to be respectful and informed.
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:14:58 PM
 #3688

From the looks of the part number you listed it looks likely to be a 3.3 volt regulator.
Checking the schematic of the controller U2 is a 3.3 volt regulator.
You should measure about 3.3 volt between ground and the regulator output.
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:25:57 PM
 #3689

Fasmax,

That's about what I was guessing.  ProfMac, now that I have an additional person saying it's a 3.3v LDO I feel fine replacing the part and seeing if it gets me down the road.  Heck, the worst thing that could happen is .... nothing.  I'll take pics of my adventure when the part arrives from mouser so you can see my AWESOME solder work (Meh ....)

H@shKrker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:28:20 PM
 #3690

Fasmax,

That's about what I was guessing.  ProfMac, now that I have an additional person saying it's a 3.3v LDO I feel fine replacing the part and seeing if it gets me down the road.  Heck, the worst thing that could happen is .... nothing.  I'll take pics of my adventure when the part arrives from mouser so you can see my AWESOME solder work (Meh ....)

H@shKrker

Thanks.  I was about to eat, then shovel snow, then get the multimeter from the car, then see if we have the same controller board.  This way is easier.

I try to be respectful and informed.
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:52:55 PM
 #3691

Quote
Thanks.  I was about to eat, then shovel snow, then get the multimeter from the car, then see if we have the same controller board.  This way is easier.

Why shovel snow when one can experience the fun of the Snow Wolf??

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 01:46:46 AM
 #3692

Help!!!

My B1 Avy show [match_work_count29] => 0 in the logs. So I powered it down and took out the 4th module, the one I bought from Avalon-asic.com in the summertime and had a look at it. Other than the one board having silicon all over it nothing is burnt on any of the boards. I took a picture with my BlackBerry and am including it. All I can think of is that possibly the silicon is causing some issue with the one board, please let me know what you think I should?

Thanks

www.smoothrunnings.ca/images/module.jpg (just incase you don't see the image)
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 02:35:21 AM
 #3693

So does the error indicate only 1 section of 10 chips is not working?
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 02:48:42 AM
 #3694

So does the error indicate only 1 section of 10 chips is not working?


Where do I see that?
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 03:05:34 AM
 #3695

So does the error indicate only 1 section of 10 chips is not working?


Where do I see that?
From your log file. [match_work_count29] => 0
Looks like 1 sub unit not working. I assume the other 31 sub units show some hash count other that zero.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 03:16:13 AM
 #3696

So does the error indicate only 1 section of 10 chips is not working?


Where do I see that?
From your log file. [match_work_count29] => 0
Looks like 1 sub unit not working. I assume the other 31 sub units show some hash count other that zero.


Yes all the other units are hashing just fine.

I am just trying to confirm if match_work_count29 refers to module 4 or does it change the order around once you add your 4th module to the Avalon and connected it?
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 04, 2014, 03:19:02 AM
 #3697

So does the error indicate only 1 section of 10 chips is not working?


Where do I see that?
From your log file. [match_work_count29] => 0
Looks like 1 sub unit not working. I assume the other 31 sub units show some hash count other that zero.


I get that, but does it mean that count29 is on the 4th module or does it mean it a random sub, meaning I will have to pull out all the modules!?

It is the 5th one from the left on module 4, the one with the smudged stuff on it.

I try to be respectful and informed.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 03:23:45 AM
 #3698

So does the error indicate only 1 section of 10 chips is not working?


Where do I see that?
From your log file. [match_work_count29] => 0
Looks like 1 sub unit not working. I assume the other 31 sub units show some hash count other that zero.


I get that, but does it mean that count29 is on the 4th module or does it mean it a random sub, meaning I will have to pull out all the modules!?

It is the 5th one from the left on module 4, the one with the smudged stuff on it.


The smug stuff is the silicon, which is why I asked many posts ago if it would matter and that Yifu told me in an email from support@avalon-asic.com that it wouldn't.. but I suspect it does. Is there any safe way of cleaning the circuits on the board?
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 03:45:18 AM
 #3699

I think I agree with Yifu it should not matter.
You could cleaning it off with isopropyl alcohol and a few Q-tips or soft cloth.
Watch out of static electricity though and only us a little isopropyl no need to sock it.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 04:03:55 AM
 #3700

I think I agree with Yifu it should not matter.
You could cleaning it off with isopropyl alcohol and a few Q-tips or soft cloth.
Watch out of static electricity though and only us a little isopropyl no need to sock it.

I will have to see if I can find that stuff.
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!