Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:24:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432276 times)
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 02:08:13 PM
 #3241

So I have managed to get failsafe working (thru telnet), but running into problems when trying to ssh.
Quote
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection timed out
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.2 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection refused

Here's the full and very confusing link

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe

But yes, telnet is supposed to work first after a reset before you need ssh.


Hm, if you are logged in on telnet, where are you trying to connect with ssh? i mean, the failsafe is already running on telnet for you to access. and it shows that you are logged in..

I suggest you, when logged in on telnet do:
more /etc/config/network

Show the output here. I assume it is a fixed ip-address you set a while back.
Put your pc on an ip on the same subnet, with that, you will be able to access the web admin using the ip you got from the above command and configure the unit again.
1511029445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029445
Reply with quote  #2

1511029445
Report to moderator
1511029445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029445
Reply with quote  #2

1511029445
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511029445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029445
Reply with quote  #2

1511029445
Report to moderator
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 02:09:21 PM
 #3242

Man seriously, a handful of avalon minis, got server room up from 20dgr to 24dgr running 2 ac units on full 16dgr.
These would be incredible placeheaters if one would be deaf!
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 02:14:37 PM
 #3243

hi guys, my avalon mini will be hashing at full capacity for close to 24 hrs and then all of the sudden drop to like 3gh/s, the machine continues to mine but at a reduced hashrate ~3-5gh/s. i have to log in to the avalon interface and reboot it before it will go back hashing at ~60gh/s, any idea why?

any help is appreciated! thanks!

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 02:28:43 PM
 #3244

Long time Avalon owner.  Always had an issue on my Batch 2/3 4 module where if I oc'd too much I would get a decrease in GH eventually (sometimes 20-40%).  Run those @ 335 (auto 325-335) 24/7 around 107GH and they maybe restart cgminer once or twice a week but never slow down.  Really loved the 20130821 firmware.

So I now have 7 minis running (stock 20130723), and let me tell you now 2-3 of them have so far had this issue where they slow down to under 30GH as low as 4GH or so?  GAH!  Changed the worst two to 20130821 and will see.  However I am disappointed, it appears the --avalon-auto option doesn't work?    (currently set 350 clock on page with these options: --quiet --avalon-auto --avalon-temp 50 --avalon-cutoff 70 --avalon-freq 350-375 )  < Those settings never show above 350 on the status page.  Setting 375 manually works.   Huh


put a sheduled task to restart cgminer, hash is same, hw error increases. i had same issue, after restarting cgminer every 4 hrs untouched for weeks, and constant max..

im having problems with my miner dropping low hash rate after hashing for a while, how do i set a scheduled task to restart cgminer? sorry. very new here! thanks for any help

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 03:30:43 PM
 #3245

Long time Avalon owner.  Always had an issue on my Batch 2/3 4 module where if I oc'd too much I would get a decrease in GH eventually (sometimes 20-40%).  Run those @ 335 (auto 325-335) 24/7 around 107GH and they maybe restart cgminer once or twice a week but never slow down.  Really loved the 20130821 firmware.

So I now have 7 minis running (stock 20130723), and let me tell you now 2-3 of them have so far had this issue where they slow down to under 30GH as low as 4GH or so?  GAH!  Changed the worst two to 20130821 and will see.  However I am disappointed, it appears the --avalon-auto option doesn't work?    (currently set 350 clock on page with these options: --quiet --avalon-auto --avalon-temp 50 --avalon-cutoff 70 --avalon-freq 350-375 )  < Those settings never show above 350 on the status page.  Setting 375 manually works.   Huh


put a sheduled task to restart cgminer, hash is same, hw error increases. i had same issue, after restarting cgminer every 4 hrs untouched for weeks, and constant max..

im having problems with my miner dropping low hash rate after hashing for a while, how do i set a scheduled task to restart cgminer? sorry. very new here! thanks for any help

Scroll back a few pages. it's here!
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2013, 03:45:17 PM
 #3246

Long time Avalon owner.  Always had an issue on my Batch 2/3 4 module where if I oc'd too much I would get a decrease in GH eventually (sometimes 20-40%).  Run those @ 335 (auto 325-335) 24/7 around 107GH and they maybe restart cgminer once or twice a week but never slow down.  Really loved the 20130821 firmware.

So I now have 7 minis running (stock 20130723), and let me tell you now 2-3 of them have so far had this issue where they slow down to under 30GH as low as 4GH or so?  GAH!  Changed the worst two to 20130821 and will see.  However I am disappointed, it appears the --avalon-auto option doesn't work?    (currently set 350 clock on page with these options: --quiet --avalon-auto --avalon-temp 50 --avalon-cutoff 70 --avalon-freq 350-375 )  < Those settings never show above 350 on the status page.  Setting 375 manually works.   Huh


put a sheduled task to restart cgminer, hash is same, hw error increases. i had same issue, after restarting cgminer every 4 hrs untouched for weeks, and constant max..

im having problems with my miner dropping low hash rate after hashing for a while, how do i set a scheduled task to restart cgminer? sorry. very new here! thanks for any help

Scroll back a few pages. it's here!
hi if you start reading from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3419505#msg3419505

you should find the info you need
any problems let me know

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:42:42 PM
 #3247

I could use some help and am getting no response from Avalon support -
I bought a number of miners in the auction but one has been problematic.  Had a harder time getting it to communicate with wireless but did so eventually.  Yellow light was flashing when hashing and speed was up down substantially.
I wanted to go back and start from scratch with it.  So under SYSTEM - BACKUP/FIRMWARE - RESET TO DEFAULTS I selected "Perform Reset"
The screen showed the machine processing for quite a while so I let it go and left it for a while.  Came back 15-20 minutes later and it was still processing.  I clicked on one of the other tabs in the menu and it went blank like it was not connected anymore.
So I shut it down and restarted it.  Tried accessing it with 192.168.0.100 and its Wifi address.  I get the black  screen saying "LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface" and it tries to connect, but times out.  I have let it sit on and off for quite a while over a few days.  But still the same result.  Unable to connect.
Both the green light and the amber (yellow) light are on full time.  No flashing.
I tried using the tiny reset button by the ethernet connection.  The blue light flashes rapidly as has been described, but still won't come up on my laptop.
Any suggestions?  Did it brick?
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2013, 08:18:30 PM
 #3248

I could use some help and am getting no response from Avalon support -
I bought a number of miners in the auction but one has been problematic.  Had a harder time getting it to communicate with wireless but did so eventually.  Yellow light was flashing when hashing and speed was up down substantially.
I wanted to go back and start from scratch with it.  So under SYSTEM - BACKUP/FIRMWARE - RESET TO DEFAULTS I selected "Perform Reset"
The screen showed the machine processing for quite a while so I let it go and left it for a while.  Came back 15-20 minutes later and it was still processing.  I clicked on one of the other tabs in the menu and it went blank like it was not connected anymore.
So I shut it down and restarted it.  Tried accessing it with 192.168.0.100 and its Wifi address.  I get the black  screen saying "LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface" and it tries to connect, but times out.  I have let it sit on and off for quite a while over a few days.  But still the same result.  Unable to connect.
Both the green light and the amber (yellow) light are on full time.  No flashing.
I tried using the tiny reset button by the ethernet connection.  The blue light flashes rapidly as has been described, but still won't come up on my laptop.
Any suggestions?  Did it brick?
Hi it might of changed its IP address to 192.168.1.100
Try changeling your laptop to 192.168.1.2 and see if you can ping the other address

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:31:26 PM
 #3249

No such luck.  But as if on cue, Avalon got back to me and gave me some things to try opening up the box.  They want me to direct connect the FPGA hub to my laptop and see if I can get it to hash.  They are thinking the router is flawed.
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2013, 08:35:01 PM
 #3250

No such luck.  But as if on cue, Avalon got back to me and gave me some things to try opening up the box.  They want me to direct connect the FPGA hub to my laptop and see if I can get it to hash.  They are thinking the router is flawed.
Hmmm not sure how a reset can do that
Do you have wire shark?
Or I use another program called

Who's on my wifi

It's very good at picking up computers

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:00:34 PM
 #3251

First off, thank you ckolivas for all of your hard work, I will be sending another tip soon!

I just upgraded my mini's to your latest firmware and had a question about the --avalon-auto mode. On my Batch #2 Avalons this setting slowly tweaks the clockrate from my default 350 to find the sweet spot between hardware errors and hashrate and ends up at around 356-357. On my Mini's the clockrate stays at the default 375 so I was wondering if there was an upper limit in the --avalon-auto setting that prevents it from tweaking it since I've been able to run the mini at 400 but with a 3% error rate. Just curious!

Keep up the good work!
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:55:55 PM
 #3252

No such luck.  But as if on cue, Avalon got back to me and gave me some things to try opening up the box.  They want me to direct connect the FPGA hub to my laptop and see if I can get it to hash.  They are thinking the router is flawed.
Hmmm not sure how a reset can do that
Do you have wire shark?
Or I use another program called

Who's on my wifi

It's very good at picking up computers
I agree.  No, I don't have either of those.
exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 10:07:47 PM
 #3253

Has anyone had luck getting their avalon to mine at a getwork diff1 (non-stratum) pool?

My avalon gets the work and submits shares, but they all get rejected.  I've been playing with it and searching almost all day.  I can't be the only one who's tried this.
integrity42
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 06:46:18 AM
 #3254

Can someone tell me where I can buy a NEW control unit??  

I have a AVALON Batch 2 unit (3 module). The CONTROL UNIT is dead. FT232 chip is not detected when openwrt boots.  I tried replacing it with a control unit from another avalon and it works fine, so its for sure a dead control unit.

(Otherwise I have 3 modules for sale, 1.5BTC with free overnight shipping. You'll get it 5 days faster then from avalon in china)
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 07:31:37 AM
 #3255

Long time Avalon owner.  Always had an issue on my Batch 2/3 4 module where if I oc'd too much I would get a decrease in GH eventually (sometimes 20-40%).  Run those @ 335 (auto 325-335) 24/7 around 107GH and they maybe restart cgminer once or twice a week but never slow down.  Really loved the 20130821 firmware.

So I now have 7 minis running (stock 20130723), and let me tell you now 2-3 of them have so far had this issue where they slow down to under 30GH as low as 4GH or so?  GAH!  Changed the worst two to 20130821 and will see.  However I am disappointed, it appears the --avalon-auto option doesn't work?    (currently set 350 clock on page with these options: --quiet --avalon-auto --avalon-temp 50 --avalon-cutoff 70 --avalon-freq 350-375 )  < Those settings never show above 350 on the status page.  Setting 375 manually works.   Huh


put a sheduled task to restart cgminer, hash is same, hw error increases. i had same issue, after restarting cgminer every 4 hrs untouched for weeks, and constant max..

im having problems with my miner dropping low hash rate after hashing for a while, how do i set a scheduled task to restart cgminer? sorry. very new here! thanks for any help

Scroll back a few pages. it's here!
hi if you start reading from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3419505#msg3419505

you should find the info you need
any problems let me know


ok i added those two lines, will revert back with results after letting the miners run for a bit

here are the lines i added in my scheduled task tab:

*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => ....\.." && /sbin/reboot

*/5 *  *   *   *      cat /proc/loadavg | grep "2.\."  && /sbin/reboot


if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 10:22:37 AM
 #3256

I could use some help and am getting no response from Avalon support -
I bought a number of miners in the auction but one has been problematic.  Had a harder time getting it to communicate with wireless but did so eventually.  Yellow light was flashing when hashing and speed was up down substantially.
I wanted to go back and start from scratch with it.  So under SYSTEM - BACKUP/FIRMWARE - RESET TO DEFAULTS I selected "Perform Reset"
The screen showed the machine processing for quite a while so I let it go and left it for a while.  Came back 15-20 minutes later and it was still processing.  I clicked on one of the other tabs in the menu and it went blank like it was not connected anymore.
So I shut it down and restarted it.  Tried accessing it with 192.168.0.100 and its Wifi address.  I get the black  screen saying "LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface" and it tries to connect, but times out.  I have let it sit on and off for quite a while over a few days.  But still the same result.  Unable to connect.
Both the green light and the amber (yellow) light are on full time.  No flashing.
I tried using the tiny reset button by the ethernet connection.  The blue light flashes rapidly as has been described, but still won't come up on my laptop.
Any suggestions?  Did it brick?

Okay, first off when you reset the Avalon Mini or it's bigger family it enables the DHCP server, if you are already getting an IP address from your own server or network router having this enabled on the Avalon causes problems, networking 101, secondly you should be setting your LAN IP to a static address, and your Wifi should a different address, both NICs (LAN and Wifi) cannot have the same IP address, networking 101.

The LuCI being stuck on the Wifi is normal. You need to change the firewall settings on the Wifi or it hangs when you try to access it from the Wifi.

This is how one of my Avalon's (the only mini I have) looks like. Note, the two IP addresses are hard coded into the Avalon and DHCP server is disabled. Also note the firewall settings, I played around with the default settings and got to this point with my Avalon mini and B2 which is also on Wifi with the same settings.

Interface setup for both Wireless and Wired connections:



Firewall setup for the wireless connection:

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 10:26:17 AM
 #3257

First off, thank you ckolivas for all of your hard work, I will be sending another tip soon!

I just upgraded my mini's to your latest firmware and had a question about the --avalon-auto mode. On my Batch #2 Avalons this setting slowly tweaks the clockrate from my default 350 to find the sweet spot between hardware errors and hashrate and ends up at around 356-357. On my Mini's the clockrate stays at the default 375 so I was wondering if there was an upper limit in the --avalon-auto setting that prevents it from tweaking it since I've been able to run the mini at 400 but with a 3% error rate. Just curious!

Keep up the good work!

I don't believe the --avalon-auto feature works with the mini, but like my mini which came with a 850W Gold Evermax PSU your's may have the same PSU (you'll have to check), my runs comfortably at 400Mhz doing 63 ~ 65GH/s.

bitcad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 10:56:23 AM
 #3258

So here is the output from 'more /etc/config/network' on telnet. What IP would I connect to in the browser to get web interface?
Miners been down for 3 days for this "upgrade." If anyone can give me the details to get back online I will send you the equiv of 1 days hashing. Thanks.

Quote
$ telnet 192.168.1.1
Trying 192.168.1.1...
Connected to 192.168.1.1.
Escape character is '^]'.


config 'interface' 'loopback'
      option 'ifname' 'lo'
      option 'proto' 'static'
      option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
      option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'

config 'interface' 'lan'
      option 'ifname' 'eth0'
      option 'type' 'bridge'
      option 'proto' 'static'
      option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'
      option 'ipaddr' '192.168.0.100'
      option 'gateway' '192.168.0.1'
      option dns '192.168.0.1'
      option broadcast '192.168.0.255'


So I have managed to get failsafe working (thru telnet), but running into problems when trying to ssh.
Quote
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection timed out
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.2 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection refused

Here's the full and very confusing link

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe

But yes, telnet is supposed to work first after a reset before you need ssh.


Hm, if you are logged in on telnet, where are you trying to connect with ssh? i mean, the failsafe is already running on telnet for you to access. and it shows that you are logged in..

I suggest you, when logged in on telnet do:
more /etc/config/network

Show the output here. I assume it is a fixed ip-address you set a while back.
Put your pc on an ip on the same subnet, with that, you will be able to access the web admin using the ip you got from the above command and configure the unit again.


LocalBitcoins: https://localbitcoins.com/p/bitcad/
Reddit: http://www.reddit.com/user/bitcad123
Did I do something useful? Tips: 1JnHjVXc6fEZGwmL192KNoFsZJrxYPRube
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 11:17:44 AM
 #3259

So here is the output from 'more /etc/config/network' on telnet. What IP would I connect to in the browser to get web interface?
Miners been down for 3 days for this "upgrade." If anyone can give me the details to get back online I will send you the equiv of 1 days hashing. Thanks.

Quote
$ telnet 192.168.1.1
Trying 192.168.1.1...
Connected to 192.168.1.1.
Escape character is '^]'.


config 'interface' 'loopback'
      option 'ifname' 'lo'
      option 'proto' 'static'
      option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
      option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'

config 'interface' 'lan'
      option 'ifname' 'eth0'
      option 'type' 'bridge'
      option 'proto' 'static'
      option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'
      option 'ipaddr' '192.168.0.100'
      option 'gateway' '192.168.0.1'
      option dns '192.168.0.1'
      option broadcast '192.168.0.255'


So I have managed to get failsafe working (thru telnet), but running into problems when trying to ssh.
Quote
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection timed out
root@(none):/# ssh 192.168.1.2 -l root
ssh: Exited: Error connecting: Connection refused

Here's the full and very confusing link

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe

But yes, telnet is supposed to work first after a reset before you need ssh.


Hm, if you are logged in on telnet, where are you trying to connect with ssh? i mean, the failsafe is already running on telnet for you to access. and it shows that you are logged in..

I suggest you, when logged in on telnet do:
more /etc/config/network

Show the output here. I assume it is a fixed ip-address you set a while back.
Put your pc on an ip on the same subnet, with that, you will be able to access the web admin using the ip you got from the above command and configure the unit again.


This is the current config of your LAN (wired) connection:

config 'interface' 'lan'
      option 'ifname' 'eth0'
      option 'type' 'bridge'
      option 'proto' 'static'
      option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'
      option 'ipaddr' '192.168.0.100'
      option 'gateway' '192.168.0.1'
      option dns '192.168.0.1'
      option broadcast '192.168.0.255'

You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.10, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

I believe if you have a look at the Avalon Wiki it explains how to log into the Avalon with the default settings.

bitcad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 12:32:40 PM
 #3260

Ok, getting close.  I can access the web interface.  I have re-flashed an old FW and connected wifi and cgminer configs (via backup tar.gz). But still no hashing.
I have two wifi routers in my house.  192.168.0.108 and 192.168.0.115.  They wouldnt be interfering would they?

(also thanks smoothrunnings, PM me a tip addy)

Cgminer log:
Quote
[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

I believe if you have a look at the Avalon Wiki it explains how to log into the Avalon with the default settings.



LocalBitcoins: https://localbitcoins.com/p/bitcad/
Reddit: http://www.reddit.com/user/bitcad123
Did I do something useful? Tips: 1JnHjVXc6fEZGwmL192KNoFsZJrxYPRube
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!